Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying participates as a partner department in the 8th India Water Week 2024 exhibition at Pragati Maidan, Delhi
21 SEP 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated 8th India Water Week 2024 on 17th September 2024 at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) participated in the 8th India Water Week 2024 exhibition which held from 17th to 20th September 2024 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, as a partner department.
The DAHD exhibition showcased the concept of “Water Footprint in the Livestock Sector” and it’s impact in the production of livestock and poultry in the Indian Scenario. The flagship schemes and programs implementing by the department and its achievements were also exhibited in the DAHD stall.
The DAHD's exhibition aligns with Sustainable Development Goal 6, which aims to ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti was the lead Ministry who organized the India Water Week-2024 from 17-20 September 2024. The event served as a global platform to elicit ideas and opinions from global level decision-makers, politicians, researchers, experts, planners, innovators, students and stakeholders in the field of water resources from across the world, focusing on “Partnerships and Cooperation for Inclusive Water Development and Management”.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں 8ویں انڈیا واٹر ویک 2024 نمائش میں حیوانات اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے ایک پارٹنر محکمے کے طور پر حصہ لیا
21 SEP 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 17 ستمبر 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں 8 ویں انڈیا واٹر ویک 2024 کا افتتاح کیا۔ محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیرنگ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے 8ویں انڈیا واٹر ویک 2024 نمائش میں حصہ لیا جو 17 سے 20 ستمبر 2024 تک پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں ایک پارٹنر ڈپارٹمنٹ کے طور پر منعقد ہوئی۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نمائش نے ’’لائیو اسٹاک سیکٹر میں واٹر فوٹ پرنٹ‘‘ کے تصور کو پیش کیا اور ہندوستانی منظر نامے میں مویشیوں اور پولٹری کی پیداوار میں اس کے اثرات کو پیش کیا۔ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے اسٹال میں محکمہ کی جانب سے نافذ کردہ فلیگ شپ اسکیموں اور پروگراموں اور اس کی کامیابیوں کی بھی نمائش کی گئی۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی نمائش پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 6 کے مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد سب کے لیے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی دستیابی اور پائیدار انتظام کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت مرکزی وزارت تھی جس 17 سے 20 ستمبر 2024 تک انڈیا واٹر ویک-2024 کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب نے عالمی سطح کے فیصلہ سازوں، سیاست دانوں، محققین، ماہرین، منصوبہ سازوں کے خیالات اور آراء کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ دنیا بھر سے آبی وسائل کے شعبے میں اختراع کرنے والے، طلباء اور حصہ داروں نے ’’ آبی شعبے میں سبھی کی شمولیت اور انتظام ‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔