Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying participates as a partner department in the 8th India Water Week 2024 exhibition at Pragati Maidan, Delhi
21 SEP 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated 8th India Water Week 2024 on 17th September 2024 at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) participated in the 8th India Water Week 2024 exhibition which held from 17th to 20th September 2024 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, as a partner department.
The DAHD exhibition showcased the concept of “Water Footprint in the Livestock Sector” and it’s impact in the production of livestock and poultry in the Indian Scenario. The flagship schemes and programs implementing by the department and its achievements were also exhibited in the DAHD stall.
The DAHD's exhibition aligns with Sustainable Development Goal 6, which aims to ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti was the lead Ministry who organized the India Water Week-2024 from 17-20 September 2024. The event served as a global platform to elicit ideas and opinions from global level decision-makers, politicians, researchers, experts, planners, innovators, students and stakeholders in the field of water resources from across the world, focusing on “Partnerships and Cooperation for Inclusive Water Development and Management”.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் 8-வது இந்திய நீர் வாரம் 2024 கண்காட்சியில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை பங்கேற்கிறது
21 SEP 2024 12:03PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு 8-வது இந்திய நீர் வாரத்தை 2024 செப்டம்பர் 17, 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 2024 செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் 20 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 8-வது இந்திய நீர் வாரம் 2024 கண்காட்சியில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை பங்குதாரர் துறையாக பங்கேற்றது.
கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை கண்காட்சி, "கால்நடை துறையில் நீர் தடம்" மற்றும் இந்திய சூழ்நிலையில் கால்நடைகள் மற்றும் கோழி உற்பத்தியில் அதன் தாக்கத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியது. அதன் அரங்கில் துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் முதன்மையான திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் அதன் சாதனைகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சி நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது, இது அனைவருக்கும் தண்ணீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் கிடைப்பதையும் நிலையான நிர்வாகத்தையும் உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் 17-20 செப்டம்பர் 2024 வரை இந்திய நீர் வாரம்-2024 ஏற்பாடு செய்த முன்னணி அமைச்சகமாகும். இந்த நிகழ்வு உலக அளவிலான முடிவெடுப்பவர்கள், அரசியல்வாதிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் திட்டமிடுபவர்களிடமிருந்து யோசனைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களைப் பெறுவதற்கான உலகளாவிய தளமாக செயல்பட்டது.