Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-in first-of-its-kind Open Water Swimming Expedition to 21 Islands of Andaman & Nicobar archipelago named after Param Vir Chakra awardees
Shri Rajnath Singh lauds the team for overcoming numerous challenges & bringing the stories of valour & sacrifice of the Param Virs to the people
11 Service & Coast Guard personnel carry out over 300 kms of ‘Unassisted Open Water Swim’ for five months & unfurl the National Flag at each island
20 SEP 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on September 20, 2024, flagged-in, in New Delhi, a first-of-its-kind Open Water Swimming Expedition to the 21 Islands of the Andaman & Nicobar archipelago named after the Param Vir Chakra (PVC) Awardees. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had named 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar after the PVC awardees on January 23, 2023 on Parakram Diwas commemorating the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
To commemorate the first anniversary of the renaming, the Tri-service Andaman & Nicobar Command launched ‘Expedition Param Vir’, wherein a team of personnel from the Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard undertook swimming to all the 21 islands as a tribute to the valour & sacrifice of the 21 gallantry awardees and unfurled the National Flag at each island. The 11-member expedition team was led by the acclaimed open water swimmer and Tenzing Norway National Adventure Awardee Wing Commander Paramvir Singh.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri commended the courage & ability of the team, which successfully completed the expedition by overcoming numerous challenges at sea, and brought the stories of valour & sacrifice of the Param Virs to the people. He stated that the expedition was in line with the Government’s efforts towards ensuring that the gallant deeds of our soldiers, who sacrificed themselves in the service of the nation, are known to the people, especially the youth, and that these bravehearts become their heroes. He expressed hope that the Armed Forces personnel will continue to bring glory to the nation and be a source of inspiration for the youth.
During the event, the Expedition Flag was handed over to the Raksha Mantri by the team. The flag was witness to the entire expedition, its challenges, camaraderie and finally the successful completion. It represents the cause and stirs emotions of patriotism and pride. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Air Marshal Saju Balakrishnan and other senior officials were present during the flag-in ceremony.
The expedition was formally flagged-off by CINCAN on the occasion of World Water Day on March 22, 2024 from Shri Vijayapuram, with an inaugural swim to the Netaji Subhas Chandra Dweep. The team swam to all 21 islands, more than 300 kms, over a period of five months. The expedition culminated on 78th Independence Day on August 15, 2024. The final swim was undertaken by 78 personnel from the Armed Forces and the Coast Guard, swimming from the Netaji Subhas Chandra Dweep to the Shri Vijayapuram.
All the swimmers undertook the expedition as per the International standards and regulations for the category of ‘Unassisted Open Water Swim’, which mandate that swimmers can be attired only in swim trunks, goggles and caps. During the expedition, the swimmers faced a number of challenges, which included severe exhaustion, extreme dehydration, sunburns and turbulent sea conditions. There were also multiple encounters with deadly marine life in the area. The entire expedition was undertaken without a single mishap, a stupendous achievement considering the fact that a majority of the participating personnel were undertaking an Open Water Sea Swim for the first time.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کے نام سے منسوب انڈومان اور نکو با ر کے 21 جزائر پر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کھلے پانی میں تیراکی مہم میں جھنڈا لہرایا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے متعدد چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور پرم ویروں کی بہادری اور قربانی کی داستانیں لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے ٹیم کی سراہنا کی
سروس اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے 11 اہلکار ہر جزیرے پر قومی پرچم لہرانے کے لئے کھلے پانی میں غیر مدد یافتہ 300 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ تیراکی کرتے ہیں
20 SEP 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 20 ستمبر کو نئی دہلی سے پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتگان کےنام سے منسوب 21 جزائر کے لئے اوپن واٹر سوئمنگ نام کی اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی مہم کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 جنوری 2023 کو نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے جنم دن کے روز پراکرم دوس کے موقع پر انڈومان اور نکو بار کے جزائر کا نام پرم ویر ایوارڈ یافتگان کے نام سے منسوب کیا تھا ۔ پہلے یہ جزائر بےنام ہوا کرتے تھے۔
جزائر کے ناموں میں تبدیلی کا ایک سال پورا ہونے پر انڈومان نکوبار کمانڈ کی ٹرائی سروس نے ’ایکسپڈیشن پرم ویر‘کا اہتمام کیا ہے جس میں فوج کی تینوں شاخوں یعنی بھارتی بری فوج، بحری فوج اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں نیز بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ کے اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ایک ٹیم نے ان جزائر کے لئے تیراکی کی، جس کا مقصد ہرایک جزیرے پر قومی جھنڈا لہراکر بہادری کے 21 ایوارڈ یافتگان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا تھا۔مہم میں شامل 11 رکنی ٹیم کی قیادت کھلے پانی کے مشہور تیراک اور تینزنگ ناروے نیشنل ایڈوینچر ایوارڈ یافتہ ونگ کمانڈر پرم ویر سنگھ کررہے تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں رکشا منتری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ٹیم میں شامل ارکان کی شجاعت اور ان کی صلاحیت کو دادوتحسین دی کیونکہ انہوں نے سمندر کی وسعتوں میں بہت سارے چیلنجوں پر کامیابی کے ساتھ قابو پاکر مہم کو تکمیل تک پہنچایا اور پرم ویروں کی بہادری اور ان کی قربانی کی داستانوں کو وہاں کے لوگوں تک پہنچایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہم حکومت کی ان کوششوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے کہ ہمارے سپاہیوں کے بہادر ی کے کارنامے عوام خاص طور پر نوجوان تک پہنچائے جائیں اور یہ ان کا رول ماڈل بن جائیں۔ یہ جوان ایسے ہیں جنہوں نے ملک اور ملک کے عوام کے لئے اپنے آپ کو قربان کردیا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے یہ امید جتائی کہ مسلح افواج کے اہلکار اپنے قوم کے لئے باعث افتخار بنتے رہیں گے اور ملک کا نام روشن کرتے رہیں گے اور اس طرح سے وہ نوجوانوں کے لئے بھی باعث تحریک بنتے رہیں گے۔
اس سلسلہ میں منعقدہ تقریب کے موقع پر رکشا منتری کو ٹیم کے ارکان نے ایکسپیڈیشن کا جھنڈا پیش کیا۔ یہ پرچم مہم کے دوران پیش آئےچیلنجوں اور اس کے بعدمہم کی کامیاب تکمیل تک پورے حال احوال کا گواہ رہا ہے۔ یہ وہ جھنڈا ہے جو مقصد کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور حب الوطنی نیز افتخار کےجذبات کو ابھارتا ہے۔ تقریب پر اور لوگوں کے علاوہ چیف آف جنرل اسٹاف انل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دیودی، انڈومان اور نکوبار کمانڈ کے کمانڈر ان چیف ایرمارشل سجو بالا کرشنن اور دیگر متعلقہ سینئر افسر اور عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
اس مہم کا باضابطہ آغاز 22 مارچ 2024 کو پانی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر سی آئی این سی اے این کے ذریعہ شری وجے پورم سے کیا گیا تھا ، اس دوران نیتا جی سبھاش چندر دویپ میں ایک افتتاحی تیراکی کی پہل عمل میں لائی گئی تھی۔ ٹیم نے پانچ ماہ کی مدت میں 300 کلو میٹر سے بھی زیادہ کی تیراکی کرکے 21 جزائر کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ یہ مہم 2024 میں 78 یوم آزادی کے روز 15 اگست کو اپنے اختتام کو پہنچی تھی۔ حتمی تیراکی میں مسلح افواج اور ساحلی محافظوں کے 78 جوانوں نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر دویپ سے شری وجے پورم تک تیراکی کی اس مشق میں حصہ لیا۔
غیر مدد یا فتہ اوپن واٹر سوئم کے اس زمرے میں سبھی تیراکوں نے بین الاقوامی معیارات اور ضوابط کے مطابق اس مہم میں شرکت کی جس کے مطابق یہ تیراک صرف اور صرف تیراکی کے ٹرنکس ، عینک اور ٹوپیاں پہن سکتے ہیں۔ اس مہم کے دوران تیراکوں کو بہت سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا جن میں شدید قسم کی تھکن، جسم میں پانی کی کمی، دھوپ سے جلن اور سمندری لہروں کے خوفناک حالات بھی شامل تھے۔ مہم کے دوران سمندر کے پانی میں کچھ خوفناک آبی جانوروں سے بھی جھوجھنا پڑا۔ پوری مہم میں کسی طرح کی کوئی انہونی نہیں ہوئی اور یہ بھی حقیقت ہے کہ بیشتر اہلکاروں نے پہلی بار کھلے پانی میں تیراکی کی جو بالآخر ایک شاندار کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگئی۔