संरक्षण मंत्रालय
परमवीर चक्र विजेत्यांच्या नावे नामकरण केलेल्या अंदमान आणि निकोबार द्वीपसमूहातील 21 बेटांवर आयोजित वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण पहिल्या खुल्या जलतरण मोहिमेला संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले ध्वजांकित
20 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 सप्टेंबर 2024
परमवीर चक्र विजेत्यांच्या नावे नामकरण केलेल्या अंदमान आणि निकोबार द्वीपसमूहातील 21 बेटांवर आतापर्यंतच्या पहिल्याच खुल्या जलतरण मोहिमेला संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी, 20 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी, नवी दिल्ली येथे, ध्वजांकित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 23 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या जयंतीचे औचित्य साधून पराक्रम दिनी अंदमान आणि निकोबार द्वीपसमूहातील 21 बेटांना 21 परमवीर चक्र विजेत्या वीरांची नावे प्रदान केली होती. या नामांतराच्या पहिल्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त, त्रिसेवा अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांडने 'परमवीर मोहीम' आखली होती, या अंतर्गत भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय नौदल, भारतीय हवाई दल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या पथकाने सर्व 21 बेटांवर 21 शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेत्यांच्या शौर्याला आणि बलिदानाला आदरांजली म्हणून प्रत्येक बेटावर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकवला. या 11 सदस्यीय मोहीम संघाचे नेतृत्व प्रसिद्ध ओपन वॉटर जलतरणपटू आणि तेनझिंग नोर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहस पुरस्कार विजेते विंग कमांडर परमवीर सिंग यांनी केले.
सागरी मोहिमेदरम्यान येणाऱ्या अनेक अडचणींवर मात करून ही मोहीम यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण करणाऱ्या आणि परमवीरांच्या शौर्य आणि बलिदानाच्या गाथा लोकांसमोर आणणाऱ्या संघाच्या धैर्याचे आणि क्षमतेचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात कौतुक केले.
जागतिक जल दिनानिमित्त 22 मार्च 2024 रोजी या मोहिमेला श्री विजयपुरम येथून नेताजी सुभाष चंद्रद्वीपपर्यंत पोहून औपचारिक प्रारंभ करण्यात आला होता. या संघाने पाच महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत सर्व 21 बेटांवर पोहून 300 किलोमीटरहून अधिक अंतर कापले तर 15 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी 78 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी या मोहिमेचा समारोप झाला. मोहिमेच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात सशस्त्र दल आणि तटरक्षक दलाच्या 78 जवानांनी नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र द्वीप ते श्री विजयपुरमपर्यंत पोहण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण केले.
सर्व जलतरणपटूंनी ‘मदतीशिवाय खुल्या पाण्यात पोहणे’ या श्रेणीसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके आणि नियमांनुसार मोहीम हाती घेतली, ज्यात जलतरणपटूंना फक्त स्विम ट्रंक, गॉगल्स आणि कॅप असा पोशाख करणे बंधनकारक असते. या मोहिमेदरम्यान, जलतरणपटूंना तीव्र थकवा, शरीरात पाण्याची कमतरता जाणवणे, सनबर्न आणि समुद्रातील आव्हानात्मक परिस्थिती अशा अनेक आव्हानांना सामोरे जावे लागले. याशिवाय अनेक प्राणघातक जलचरांचा सामना देखील त्यांना करावा लागला. यामध्ये भाग घेतलेल्या बहुतांश जणांचा खुल्या पाण्यात पोहण्याचा हा पहिलाच अनुभव होता हे लक्षात घेता संपूर्ण मोहित एकही दुर्घटना न होता यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण झाली, ही एक अद्भूत कामगिरी म्हणावी लागेल.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-in first-of-its-kind Open Water Swimming Expedition to 21 Islands of Andaman & Nicobar archipelago named after Param Vir Chakra awardees
Shri Rajnath Singh lauds the team for overcoming numerous challenges & bringing the stories of valour & sacrifice of the Param Virs to the people
11 Service & Coast Guard personnel carry out over 300 kms of ‘Unassisted Open Water Swim’ for five months & unfurl the National Flag at each island
20 SEP 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on September 20, 2024, flagged-in, in New Delhi, a first-of-its-kind Open Water Swimming Expedition to the 21 Islands of the Andaman & Nicobar archipelago named after the Param Vir Chakra (PVC) Awardees. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had named 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar after the PVC awardees on January 23, 2023 on Parakram Diwas commemorating the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
To commemorate the first anniversary of the renaming, the Tri-service Andaman & Nicobar Command launched ‘Expedition Param Vir’, wherein a team of personnel from the Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard undertook swimming to all the 21 islands as a tribute to the valour & sacrifice of the 21 gallantry awardees and unfurled the National Flag at each island. The 11-member expedition team was led by the acclaimed open water swimmer and Tenzing Norway National Adventure Awardee Wing Commander Paramvir Singh.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri commended the courage & ability of the team, which successfully completed the expedition by overcoming numerous challenges at sea, and brought the stories of valour & sacrifice of the Param Virs to the people. He stated that the expedition was in line with the Government’s efforts towards ensuring that the gallant deeds of our soldiers, who sacrificed themselves in the service of the nation, are known to the people, especially the youth, and that these bravehearts become their heroes. He expressed hope that the Armed Forces personnel will continue to bring glory to the nation and be a source of inspiration for the youth.
During the event, the Expedition Flag was handed over to the Raksha Mantri by the team. The flag was witness to the entire expedition, its challenges, camaraderie and finally the successful completion. It represents the cause and stirs emotions of patriotism and pride. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Air Marshal Saju Balakrishnan and other senior officials were present during the flag-in ceremony.
The expedition was formally flagged-off by CINCAN on the occasion of World Water Day on March 22, 2024 from Shri Vijayapuram, with an inaugural swim to the Netaji Subhas Chandra Dweep. The team swam to all 21 islands, more than 300 kms, over a period of five months. The expedition culminated on 78th Independence Day on August 15, 2024. The final swim was undertaken by 78 personnel from the Armed Forces and the Coast Guard, swimming from the Netaji Subhas Chandra Dweep to the Shri Vijayapuram.
All the swimmers undertook the expedition as per the International standards and regulations for the category of ‘Unassisted Open Water Swim’, which mandate that swimmers can be attired only in swim trunks, goggles and caps. During the expedition, the swimmers faced a number of challenges, which included severe exhaustion, extreme dehydration, sunburns and turbulent sea conditions. There were also multiple encounters with deadly marine life in the area. The entire expedition was undertaken without a single mishap, a stupendous achievement considering the fact that a majority of the participating personnel were undertaking an Open Water Sea Swim for the first time.