பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் தீவுக்கூட்டத்தில் 21 தீவுகளுக்கு முதல் திறந்தவெளி நீச்சல் பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட வீரர்களை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கௌரவித்தார்
20 SEP 2024 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
பரம் வீர் சக்ரா (PVC) விருது பெற்றவர்களின் பெயரிடப்பட்ட அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுக்கூட்டத்தில் உள்ள 21 தீவுகளுக்கு முதல் திறந்தவெளி நீச்சல் பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட வீரர்களை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று (2024 செப்டம்பர் 20) புதுதில்லியில் வரவேற்று கௌரவித்தார். நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸின் பிறந்த நாளை நினைவுகூரும் பராக்ரம தினமான 2023 ஜனவரி 23 அன்று பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்றவர்களின் பெயரை 21 பெரிய தீவுகளுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சூட்டினார்.
பெயர் மாற்றத்தின் முதல் ஆண்டு நிறைவை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், முப்படை அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் கட்டளையகம் 'எக்ஸ்பெடிஷன் பரம் வீர்' என்ற நீச்சல் பயணத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதில் இந்திய ராணுவம், கடற்படை, விமானப்படை, கடலோர காவல்படை ஆகியவற்றின் பணியாளர்கள் 21 தீவுகளுக்கும் நீச்சல் மேற்கொண்டனர். புகழ்பெற்ற திறந்த நீர் நீச்சல் வீரரும், டென்சிங் நார்வே தேசிய சாகச விருது பெற்ற விங் கமாண்டருமான பரம்வீர் சிங் தலைமையில் 11 பேர் இந்தப் பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
2024 மார்ச் 22 அன்று உலக நீர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஸ்ரீ விஜயபுரத்தில் இருந்து பயணம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் குழு 21 தீவுகளுக்கும் 300 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான தூரத்தை ஐந்து மாதங்களில் நீந்திச் சென்றது. இந்த பயணம் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 15, அன்று 78வது சுதந்திர தினத்தில் முடிவடைந்தது. நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர தீபாவில் இருந்து ஸ்ரீ விஜயபுரம் வரை ஆயுதப்படை மற்றும் கடலோர காவல்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 78 வீரர்கள் இறுதி நீச்சல் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
பயணத்தின் போது, நீச்சல் வீரர்கள் பல சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டனர், இதில் கடுமையான சோர்வு, தீவிர நீரிழப்பு, வெயில் மற்றும் கொந்தளிப்பான கடல் நிலைமைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இப்பகுதியில் கொடிய கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்களும் குறுக்கிட்டன. எனினும், முழு பயணமும் ஒரு அசம்பாவிதம் கூட இல்லாமல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது, பங்கேற்பாளர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் முதல் முறையாக திறந்த நீர் கடல் நீச்சலை மேற்கொண்டனர் என்பது ஒரு மகத்தான சாதனை.
புதுதில்லியில் வீரர்களை வரவேற்று பேசிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் து உரையில், கடலில் பல்வேறு சவால்களை சமாளித்து பயணத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ள குழுவினரின் தைரியத்தையும், திறன்களையும் பாராட்டினார். ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்கள் தொடர்ந்து நாட்டுக்குப் பெருமை சேர்ப்பார்கள் என்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் ஆதாரமாக இருப்பார்கள் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, பயணக் கொடியை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரிடம் குழுவினர் ஒப்படைத்தனர். முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான், ராணுவத் தளபதி உபேந்திர திவேதி, அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் கமாண்ட் (சின்கான்) ஏர் மார்ஷல் சாஜு பாலகிருஷ்ணன் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056982

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-in first-of-its-kind Open Water Swimming Expedition to 21 Islands of Andaman & Nicobar archipelago named after Param Vir Chakra awardees
Shri Rajnath Singh lauds the team for overcoming numerous challenges & bringing the stories of valour & sacrifice of the Param Virs to the people
11 Service & Coast Guard personnel carry out over 300 kms of ‘Unassisted Open Water Swim’ for five months & unfurl the National Flag at each island
20 SEP 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on September 20, 2024, flagged-in, in New Delhi, a first-of-its-kind Open Water Swimming Expedition to the 21 Islands of the Andaman & Nicobar archipelago named after the Param Vir Chakra (PVC) Awardees. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had named 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar after the PVC awardees on January 23, 2023 on Parakram Diwas commemorating the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
To commemorate the first anniversary of the renaming, the Tri-service Andaman & Nicobar Command launched ‘Expedition Param Vir’, wherein a team of personnel from the Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard undertook swimming to all the 21 islands as a tribute to the valour & sacrifice of the 21 gallantry awardees and unfurled the National Flag at each island. The 11-member expedition team was led by the acclaimed open water swimmer and Tenzing Norway National Adventure Awardee Wing Commander Paramvir Singh.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri commended the courage & ability of the team, which successfully completed the expedition by overcoming numerous challenges at sea, and brought the stories of valour & sacrifice of the Param Virs to the people. He stated that the expedition was in line with the Government’s efforts towards ensuring that the gallant deeds of our soldiers, who sacrificed themselves in the service of the nation, are known to the people, especially the youth, and that these bravehearts become their heroes. He expressed hope that the Armed Forces personnel will continue to bring glory to the nation and be a source of inspiration for the youth.
During the event, the Expedition Flag was handed over to the Raksha Mantri by the team. The flag was witness to the entire expedition, its challenges, camaraderie and finally the successful completion. It represents the cause and stirs emotions of patriotism and pride. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Air Marshal Saju Balakrishnan and other senior officials were present during the flag-in ceremony.
The expedition was formally flagged-off by CINCAN on the occasion of World Water Day on March 22, 2024 from Shri Vijayapuram, with an inaugural swim to the Netaji Subhas Chandra Dweep. The team swam to all 21 islands, more than 300 kms, over a period of five months. The expedition culminated on 78th Independence Day on August 15, 2024. The final swim was undertaken by 78 personnel from the Armed Forces and the Coast Guard, swimming from the Netaji Subhas Chandra Dweep to the Shri Vijayapuram.
All the swimmers undertook the expedition as per the International standards and regulations for the category of ‘Unassisted Open Water Swim’, which mandate that swimmers can be attired only in swim trunks, goggles and caps. During the expedition, the swimmers faced a number of challenges, which included severe exhaustion, extreme dehydration, sunburns and turbulent sea conditions. There were also multiple encounters with deadly marine life in the area. The entire expedition was undertaken without a single mishap, a stupendous achievement considering the fact that a majority of the participating personnel were undertaking an Open Water Sea Swim for the first time.