Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches NPS Vatsalya in New Delhi today
NPS Vatsalya is an important constituent towards fulfilling vision of the Prime Minster, Shri Narendra Modi, in creating Viksit Bharat@2047: Smt. Sitharaman
NPS Vatsalya scheme is a significant step by the Government towards inclusive economic development: MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
Recent reforms have expanded scope of pension coverage, aiming to create a more inclusive system through more products: DFS Secretary
NPS Vatsalya is Government’s forward-thinking approach, under the overarching objective of provision of social security for all: PFRDA Chairman
Union Finance Minister also launched an online platform for subscribing to NPS Vatsalya and released the scheme brochure
Smt. Sitharaman and Shri Chaudhary also distributed PRAN cards to minor subscribers from different parts of the country
18 SEP 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the National Pension System Vatsalya (NPS Vatsalya) scheme, ‘a pension scheme for minors’ at New Delhi, today. The NPS Vatsalya was announced by the Union Finance Minister in the Union Budget 2024-25 on 23rd July, 2024.
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Shri Nagaraju Maddirala, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS); and Shri Deepak Mohanty, Chairman Pension Fund Regulatory Authority of India (PFRDA) were also present besides senior officials from DFS and PFRDA along with school children, their parents and other esteemed guests.
The launch of NPS Vatsalya was simultaneously organised at 75 locations throughout the country, with distribution of over 250 PRAN to minor subscribers. At all the locations, school-going children enthusiastically attended the event.
During the event, Union Finance Minister also launched an online platform for subscribing to NPS Vatsalya, released the scheme brochure.
Smt. Sitharaman also released a brochure, detailing the features of the NPS Vatsalya scheme.
Smt. Sitharaman and Shri Chaudhary also distributed permanent retirement account number (PRAN) cards to minor subscribers who had come from different parts of the country.
In her keynote address at the launch, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the scheme will be an important constituent towards fulfilling vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in creating Viksit Bharat@2047.
Smt. Sitharaman said that NPS Vatsalya is a significant step in Government’s endeavour to promote long-term financial planning and security for all the citizens. Besides securing the future of subscribers, NPS Vatsalya is based on the principle of intergenerational equity by providing cover to older and young members of the family.
It is envisaged that NPS Vatsalya scheme will inculcate the habit of savings among young subscribers and large wealth can be accumulated through power of compounding. The Union Finance Minister emphasised that the scheme will allow dignified life to people in their old age.
Commending the success of Atal Pension Yojana, the Union Finance Minister said, “Since its inception in 2015, 6.90 crore people have subscribed to the Atal Pension Yojana and the corpus worth Rs 35,149 crore has been accumulated.”
Underling the competitive returns in NPS scheme since its inception, Smt. Sitharaman said, "For the Government Sector, NPS, on average, has given returns of 9.5% Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) since its inception.”
In his address on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary said that NPS Vatsalya scheme is a significant step by the Government towards inclusive economic development and all the institutions involved in scheme implementation were urged to ensure maximum coverage and saturation of the scheme.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Nagaraju Maddirala, Secretary, DFS, underscored the imperative of collaborative approach by stakeholders including banks for effective implementation and outreach of the NPS Scheme.
Shri Maddirala said that efforts are being made to include more workers from the informal sector into the pension fold. Comprehensive financial education and literacy campaigns by DFS targeted towards pensions are implemented to raise awareness about the importance of retirement planning and the benefits of participating in pension schemes.
Shri Maddirala said, “The pension sector in India is at a crucial juncture. Recent reforms have expanded the scope of pension coverage, aiming to create a more inclusive system by offering more products through higher number of channels. We endeavour to build a more inclusive and sustainable pension system by keep reforming and be receptive of subscriber feedback and concerns.”
In his address at the launch, Dr. Deepak Mohanty, Chairperson, PFRDA, said, “It is the Government’s forward-thinking approach, under the overarching objective of provision of social security for all, that NPS Vatsalya is launched today. It enables us to tap into the power of compound interest, potentially leading to substantial wealth accumulation over time securing the financial future of our younger generation.”
In the matter of pension an early start is a head start: small amounts squirreled away could yield substantial corpus by harnessing the power of compounding. People often have various financial priorities and may not always consider retirement planning until later in life which often results in inadequate old age income. Thus, there was a felt need for a pension scheme inculcating a culture of early saving and investment.
Eligibility for NPS Vatsalya as follows:
1. All minor citizens (age below 18 years).
2. Account can be opened in the name of minor and operated by parent or guardian. Minor will be the beneficiary.
3. Scheme can be opened through various Points of presence regulated by PFRDA such as major banks, India Post, Pension Funds and Online platform (e-NPS).
4. Subscriber to make a minimum contribution of Rs 1000/- per annum. There is no limit on the maximum contribution.
5. PFRDA will provide multiple investment choices to subscribers. Subscribers can take exposure in government securities, corporate debt, and equity in different proportions based on risk appetite and desired returns.
6. On attaining the age of majority, the plan can be converted seamlessly into a normal NPS account.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आज नई दिल्ली में एनपीएस वात्सल्य का शुभारंभ किया
एनपीएस वात्सल्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने के सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है: श्रीमती सीतारामन
एनपीएस वात्सल्य योजना समावेशी आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है: वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी
हाल के सुधारों ने पेंशन कवरेज के दायरे का विस्तार किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य अधिक उत्पादों के माध्यम से अधिक समावेशी प्रणाली बनाना है: डीएफएस सचिव
एनपीएस वात्सल्य सभी को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के अति महत्‍वपूर्ण उद्देश्य के अंतर्गत सरकार का दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण है: पीएफआरडीए अध्यक्ष
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने एनपीएस वात्सल्य की सदस्यता के लिए एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म भी शुरू किया और योजना की विवरणिका का विमोचन किया
श्रीमती सीतारामन और श्री चौधरी ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के नाबालिग ग्राहकों को पीआरएएन कार्ड भी वितरित किए
18 SEP 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आज नई दिल्ली में नाबालिगों के लिए एक पेंशन योजना’ - राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली वात्सल्य (एनपीएस वात्सल्य) का शुभारंभ किया। एनपीएस वात्सल्य की घोषणा केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने 23 जुलाई, 2024 को केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25 में की थी।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव श्री नागराजू मद्दिराला, पेंशन फंड विनियामक प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री दीपक मोहंती, डीएफएस और पीएफआरडीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, स्कूली बच्चे, उनके माता-पिता और अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि भी उपस्थित थे।
एनपीएस वात्सल्य का शुभारंभ देश भर में 75 स्थानों पर एक साथ किया गया, जिसमें नाबालिग ग्राहकों को 250 से अधिक पीआरएएन वितरित किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी स्थानों पर स्कूली बच्चों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने एनपीएस वात्सल्य की सदस्यता के लिए एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म का भी शुभारंभ किया और योजना की विवरणिका का भी विमोचन किया।
श्रीमती सीतारामन ने एनपीएस वात्सल्य योजना की विशेषताओं का विवरण देने वाली एक पुस्तिका का विमोचन भी किया।
श्रीमती सीतारामन और श्री चौधरी ने देश के विभिन्न भागों से आए नाबालिग ग्राहकों को स्थायी सेवानिवृत्ति खाता संख्या (पीआरएएन) कार्ड भी वितरित किए।
लॉन्च के अवसर पर अपने मुख्य भाषण में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने कहा कि यह योजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 के विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक होगी।
श्रीमती सीतारामन ने कहा कि एनपीएस वात्सल्य सभी नागरिकों के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय नियोजन और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के प्रयास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ग्राहकों के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के अलावा, एनपीएस वात्सल्य परिवार के वृद्ध और युवा सदस्यों को कवर प्रदान करके इंटर-जेनरेशनल इक्विटी के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है।
यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि एनपीएस वात्सल्य योजना युवा ग्राहकों के बीच बचत की आदत डालेगी और चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज की शक्ति के माध्यम से बड़ी संपत्ति अर्जित की जा सकेगी। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह योजना लोगों को उनकी वृद्धावस्था में सम्मानजनक जीवन जीने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
अटल पेंशन योजना की सफलता की सराहना करते हुए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, "वर्ष 2015 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से 6.90 करोड़ लोगों ने अटल पेंशन योजना की सदस्यता ली है और 35,149 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जमा हुई है।"
एनपीएस योजना की शुरुआत से ही इसमें प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक रिटर्न के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारामन ने कहा, "सरकारी क्षेत्र के लिए, एनपीएस ने अपनी शुरुआत से ही औसतन 9.5 प्रतिशत चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) का रिटर्न दिया है।"
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने कहा कि एनपीएस वात्सल्य योजना समावेशी आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। साथ ही, इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन में शामिल सभी संस्थानों से इस योजना का अधिकतम कवरेज और संपूर्णता सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया गया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में वित्त सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव श्री नागराजू मद्दिराला ने एनपीएस योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और पहुंच के लिए बैंकों सहित हितधारकों द्वारा सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की अनिवार्यता पर जोर दिया।
श्री मद्दिराला ने कहा कि अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के अधिक से अधिक श्रमिकों को पेंशन के दायरे में शामिल करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। सेवानिवृत्ति योजना के महत्व और पेंशन योजनाओं में भागीदारी के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पेंशन को ध्यान में रखते हुए डीएफएस द्वारा व्यापक वित्तीय शिक्षा और साक्षरता अभियान लागू किए गए हैं।
श्री मद्दिराला ने कहा, “भारत में पेंशन क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पर है। हाल के सुधारों ने पेंशन कवरेज के दायरे का विस्तार किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य अधिक संख्या में चैनलों के माध्यम से अधिक उत्पादों की पेशकश करके अधिक समावेशी प्रणाली बनाना है। हम सुधार करते रहने और सब्सक्राइबर की रुचि एवं चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए अधिक समावेशी एवं टिकाऊ पेंशन प्रणाली बनाने का प्रयास करते हैं।”
लॉन्च के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, पीएफआरडीए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. दीपक मोहंती ने कहा, “यह सरकार का दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है, जिसके कारण आज एनपीएस वात्सल्य लॉन्च किया गया है। यह हमें चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज की शक्ति का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे संभावित रूप से समय के साथ पर्याप्त धन संचय हो सकता है, जिससे हमारी युवा पीढ़ी का वित्तीय भविष्य सुरक्षित हो सकता है।”
पेंशन के मामले में जल्दी शुरुआत करना एक अच्छी पहल है: छोटी-छोटी रकम को अलग-अलग रखने से चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज की शक्ति का उपयोग करके पर्याप्त धन प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। लोगों की अक्सर विभिन्न वित्तीय प्राथमिकताएं होती हैं और वे बाद के जीवन के वर्षों तक सेवानिवृत्ति योजना पर विचार नहीं कर सकते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अक्सर वृद्धावस्था में अपर्याप्त आय होती है। इस प्रकार, एक ऐसी पेंशन योजना की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई, जिसमें जल्दी बचत और निवेश की संस्कृति विकसित हो।
एनपीएस वात्सल्य के लिए पात्रता इस प्रकार है:
1. सभी नाबालिग व्यक्ति (आयु 18 वर्ष से कम)।
2. खाता नाबालिग के नाम पर खोला जा सकता है और माता-पिता या अभिभावक द्वारा संचालित किया जा सकता है। नाबालिग इसका लाभार्थी होगा।
3. इस योजना को पीएफआरडीए द्वारा विनियमित विभिन्न पॉइंट ऑफ प्रेजेंस जैसे प्रमुख बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट, पेंशन फंड और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म (ई-एनपीएस) के माध्यम से खोला जा सकता है।
4. सब्सक्राइबर को प्रति वर्ष न्यूनतम 1000 रुपये का योगदान करना होगा। अधिकतम योगदान की कोई सीमा नहीं है।
5. पीएफआरडीए सब्सक्राइबर को निवेश के कई विकल्प प्रदान करेगा। सब्सक्राइबर जोखिम उठाने की क्षमता और अपेक्षित रिटर्न के आधार पर अलग-अलग अनुपात में सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों, कॉर्पोरेट ऋण और इक्विटी में निवेश कर सकते हैं।
वयस्क होने पर, योजना को सामान्य एनपीएस खाते में आसानी से परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है।