Ministry of Culture
e-auction of over 600 Mementos and Gifts presented to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to begin from 17th September
A key feature of auction is sports memorabilia from Paralympic Games, 2024
16 SEP 2024 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is organizingan e-Auction featuring an exquisite array of gifts and mementos received by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,slated to run from 17th September to 2nd October, 2024.
The Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat briefed the media about thee-auction, today, at National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi and said that this extraordinary collection mirrors India's rich tapestry of culture, spirituality, history, and politics.This grand auctionwith more than 600 objects, will be conducted online and will be open to the public at large. Individuals keen to partake in this remarkable event may register and participate via the official website: https://pmmementos.gov.in/.
A poignant section of the auction pays tribute to India's valiant warriors and freedom fighters, celebrating the glorious chapters of our nation's history. A key feature of the auction is the sports memorabilia from Paralympic Games, 2024, the Minister informed.
The minister further stated that this is the sixth edition in a series of successful auctions of Prime Minister mementos, initially launched in January 2019.These auctions have garnered more than 50 crores in five editions.The Minister said that likein the previous editions, the proceeds from this edition of the auction will also be contributing to the NamamiGange Project, a flagship initiative of the Union Government dedicated to the conservation and restoration of our national river, the Ganga, and the protection of its fragile ecosystem. The funds generated through this auction will provide support to this worthy cause, strengthening our commitment to preserving our environment, added the minister.The Minister urged the people to participate in the e-auction as it will serve a noble purpose, contributing to the public welfare.
The items on offer encompass an array of traditional art forms, showcasing vibrant paintings, intricate sculptures, indigenous handicrafts, captivating folk and tribal artifacts. Among these treasures are items traditionally bestowed as symbols of honor and respect, including traditional angavastras, shawls, headgear and ceremonial swords.
Of special note is the collection of religious artifacts, featuring meticulously crafted temple models, such as the Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya and Shree Dwarkadhish at Dwarka. Additionally, the auction includes stunning statues of Hindu deities, adding a spiritual dimension to this splendid exhibition.
Distinguished works of art such as Pichwai paintings and many others grace this collection. Notable items such as Khaadi shawls, Silver Filigree, Mata Ni Pachedi Art, Gond Art and Madhubani Art add further depth to the offerings, representing the diverse cultural heritage of India.
Union Minister Shri Shekhawat also inaugurated a special demonstration cum creation of sand art by the acclaimed sand artist and Padma Shri Awardee, Shri SudarsanPattnaik, organised atNational Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA). This event is part of thematic celebration on the occasion of Vishwakarma Diwas, which also marks the birthday of the Prime Minister of India. On this auspicious occasion Shri Pattnaikhas crafted an extraordinary sculpture using sand and an array of 2,000 earthen lamps (diyas). This installation celebrates the spirit of Vishwakarma and eloquently embodies the theme of "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India). This captivating blend of artistry and symbolism promises to be a centerpiece of the celebration, reflecting not only the exquisite craftsmanship of Shri Pattnaik but also the profound cultural and spiritual ethos that underpin the aspiration of a "Viksit Bharat."

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو پیش کی گئیں 600 سے زیادہ یادگاروں اور تحائف کی ای- نیلامی 17 ستمبر سے شروع ہوگی
نیلامی کی ایک کلیدی خاصیت 2024 پیرالمپک کھیلوں کی یادگار چیزیں ہیں
16 SEP 2024 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو ملنے والے تحائف اور یادگاری اشیاء کو پیش کرنے والی ایک ای- نیلامی کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے، جو 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گی۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج نئی دلی میں واقع نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ میں ای- نیلامی کے بارے میں میڈیا کو تفصیلات بتاتےہوئے کہا کہ یہ غیر معمولی نمائش ہندوستان کی ثقافت، روحانیت، تاریخ اور سیاست کی بھرپور آئینہ دار ہے۔ 600 سے زیادہ اشیاء کے ساتھ یہ شاندار نیلامی آن لائن کی جائے گی اور عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔ اس شاندار تقریب میں حصہ لینے کے خواہشمند افراد سرکاری ویب سائٹhttps://pmmementos.gov.in/#/ کے ذریعے اندراج کرا سکتےہیں اور حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
نیلامی کا یہ دلکش حصہ،ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ کے شاندار ا بواب کا جشن منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے جانباز سورماؤں اور مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کرتا ہے ۔ وزیر موصو ف نے بتایا کہ نیلامی کی کلیدی خصوصیت پیرا لمپک گیمز 2024 کی کھیل سے متعلق یادگاری اشیاء ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی یاد گاری اشیاء کی کامیاب نیلامی کے سلسلے کے تحت یہ چھٹا ایڈیشن ہے جو بنیادی طور پر جنوری 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ نیلامی کے گزشتہ پانچ ایڈیشنوں میں 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کی طرح، نیلامی کے اس ایڈیشن سے بھی ہونے والی آمدنی کو نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ میں صرف کیاجائےگا، جو کہ مرکزی حکومت کی ایک اہم پہل ہے، جو ہماری قومی ندی، گنگا کے تحفظ اور بحالی اور اس کے کمزور ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس نیلامی کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والے فنڈز، اس بیش قیمت مقصد میں مدد فراہم کریں گے، جو ہمارے ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو مضبوطی بخشے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ای نیلامی میں حصہ لیں کیونکہ یہ عوامی فلاح و بہبود میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے ایک عظیم مقصد کی تکمیل کرے گا۔
پیش کی گئی اشیاء میں روایتی فن پاروں کا ایک منظم سلسلہ ہے، جس میں متحرک پینٹنگز، نازک مجسمے، ملکی دستکاری، دلکش لوک اور قبائلی نوادرات شامل ہیں۔ ان خزانوں میں روایتی طور پر عزت اور احترام کی علامت کے طور پر عطا کی جانے والی اشیاء ہیں، جن میں روایتی انگ وَسترا، شال، ٹوپی اور روایتی تلواریں شامل ہیں۔
یہ خاص طور پر قابل ذکر مذہبی نوادرات کا مجموعہ ہے، جس میں ایودھیا میں واقع شری رام مندر اور دوارکا میں شری دوارکادھیش مندر جیسے باریکی سے تیار کئے گئے نمونے شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ نیلامی میں، ہندو دیوی دیوتاؤں کے شاندار مجسمے بھی پیش کئے گئے ہیں، جو اس خاص نمائش کو روحانی جہت عطا کرتے ہیں۔
پچوائی کی پینٹنگز اور فنکاری کے بہت سے دیگر منفرد قسم کے کام اس نمائش کی رونق میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔کھادی کی شال، چاندی کی فلیگری ، ماتا نی پچیڑی آرٹ، گونڈ آرٹ اور مدھوبنی آرٹ جیسی مخصوص اور انمول اشیاء اس نمائش میں شامل ہیں،جو ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے نمائش میں مزید گہرائی کا اضافہ کرتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیخاوت نے نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے) میں منعقد ہونے والے مشہور ریت آرٹسٹ اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ، جناب سدرسن پٹنائک کے ذریعہ ریت کے فن کے ایک خصوصی مظاہرے اور تخلیق کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ تقریب وشوکرما دیوس کے موقع پر موضوعی جشن کا حصہ ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی یوم پیدائش بھی منائی جاتی ہے۔ اس مبارک موقع پر جناب پٹنائک نے ریت اور 2000 مٹی کے چراغ یعنی دیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک غیر معمولی مجسمہ تیار کیا ۔ یہ تنصیب وشوکرما کی روح اور ’’وِکست بھارت‘‘ (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے موضوع کا واضح عکاس ہے۔ فنکاری اور علامت کا یہ دلکش امتزاج جشن کا مرکز بننے کا وعدہ ہے، جو نہ صرف جناب پٹنائک کی شاندار کاریگری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے بلکہ گہرے ثقافتی اور روحانی اخلاقیات کا بھی عکاس ہے ، جس سے’’وِکِسِت بھارت‘‘کے عزم کومزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔