Ministry of Culture
e-auction of over 600 Mementos and Gifts presented to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to begin from 17th September
A key feature of auction is sports memorabilia from Paralympic Games, 2024
16 SEP 2024 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is organizingan e-Auction featuring an exquisite array of gifts and mementos received by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,slated to run from 17th September to 2nd October, 2024.
The Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat briefed the media about thee-auction, today, at National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi and said that this extraordinary collection mirrors India's rich tapestry of culture, spirituality, history, and politics.This grand auctionwith more than 600 objects, will be conducted online and will be open to the public at large. Individuals keen to partake in this remarkable event may register and participate via the official website: https://pmmementos.gov.in/.
A poignant section of the auction pays tribute to India's valiant warriors and freedom fighters, celebrating the glorious chapters of our nation's history. A key feature of the auction is the sports memorabilia from Paralympic Games, 2024, the Minister informed.
The minister further stated that this is the sixth edition in a series of successful auctions of Prime Minister mementos, initially launched in January 2019.These auctions have garnered more than 50 crores in five editions.The Minister said that likein the previous editions, the proceeds from this edition of the auction will also be contributing to the NamamiGange Project, a flagship initiative of the Union Government dedicated to the conservation and restoration of our national river, the Ganga, and the protection of its fragile ecosystem. The funds generated through this auction will provide support to this worthy cause, strengthening our commitment to preserving our environment, added the minister.The Minister urged the people to participate in the e-auction as it will serve a noble purpose, contributing to the public welfare.
The items on offer encompass an array of traditional art forms, showcasing vibrant paintings, intricate sculptures, indigenous handicrafts, captivating folk and tribal artifacts. Among these treasures are items traditionally bestowed as symbols of honor and respect, including traditional angavastras, shawls, headgear and ceremonial swords.
Of special note is the collection of religious artifacts, featuring meticulously crafted temple models, such as the Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya and Shree Dwarkadhish at Dwarka. Additionally, the auction includes stunning statues of Hindu deities, adding a spiritual dimension to this splendid exhibition.
Distinguished works of art such as Pichwai paintings and many others grace this collection. Notable items such as Khaadi shawls, Silver Filigree, Mata Ni Pachedi Art, Gond Art and Madhubani Art add further depth to the offerings, representing the diverse cultural heritage of India.
Union Minister Shri Shekhawat also inaugurated a special demonstration cum creation of sand art by the acclaimed sand artist and Padma Shri Awardee, Shri SudarsanPattnaik, organised atNational Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA). This event is part of thematic celebration on the occasion of Vishwakarma Diwas, which also marks the birthday of the Prime Minister of India. On this auspicious occasion Shri Pattnaikhas crafted an extraordinary sculpture using sand and an array of 2,000 earthen lamps (diyas). This installation celebrates the spirit of Vishwakarma and eloquently embodies the theme of "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India). This captivating blend of artistry and symbolism promises to be a centerpiece of the celebration, reflecting not only the exquisite craftsmanship of Shri Pattnaik but also the profound cultural and spiritual ethos that underpin the aspiration of a "Viksit Bharat."

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వేలంలో ఆకట్టుకోనున్న పారాలింపిక్ పోటీల క్రీడా స్మృతి చిహ్నాలు
16 SEP 2024 10:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అందుకున్న బహుమతులు, జ్ఞాపికల ఈ-వేలాన్నికేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సెప్టెంబర్ 17 నుంచి అక్టోబర్ 2 వరకు నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడ్రన్ ఆర్ట్‌లో ఇ - వేలం గురించి కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ మీడియాకు వివరించారు. ఈ సేకరణ దేశ సంస్కృతి, ఆధ్యాత్మికత, చారిత్రిక, రాజకీయాల గొప్పదనానికి అద్దం పడుతుందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. 600కు పైగా జ్ఞాపికలతో నిర్వహించనున్న ఈ భారీ వేలం ఆన్‌లైన్ వేదికగా ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉండనుంది. కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనాలనుకునే వారు అధికారిక వెబ్‌సైట్ https://pmmementos.gov.in/ ద్వారా నమోదు చేసుకుని పాల్గొనవచ్చు
ఈ వేలంలో దేశ యోధులకు, స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధులకు ఒక విభాగం నివాళి అర్పిస్తుంది. మన దేశ చరిత్రలోని సువర్ణాక్షరాలు లిఖించిన పారాలింపిక్ పోటీల క్రీడా స్మృతి చిహ్నాలు వేలంలో కీలకమని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి పొందిన జ్ఞాపికలు, బహుమతులను మొదటిసారిగా 2019 జనవరిలో వేలం వేశారు. ప్రస్తుతం ప్రారంభం కానున్న ఈ-వేలం ఆరోది అని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. గత ఐదేళ్ల లో వేలం పాట ద్వారా రూ.50 కోట్లకు పైగా వసూలు అయ్యాయని చెప్పారు. గతంలో మాదిరిగానే, ఈ వేలం ద్వారా వచ్చిన ఆదాయాన్ని గంగా నది పరిరక్షణ, పునరుద్ధరణకు అంకితమైన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రతిష్టాత్మక కార్యక్రమం 'నమామి గంగే' ప్రాజెక్టుకు విరాళంగా ఇవ్వనున్నట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఈ వేలం ద్వారా సమకూరిన నిధులు ఈ విలువైన లక్ష్యానికి మద్దతును అందిస్తాయని, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ పట్ల ప్రభుత్వానికున్న నిబద్ధతను బలోపేతం చేస్తాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రజాసంక్షేమానికి దోహదపడే ఇ-వేలం పాట గొప్ప ప్రయోజనానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుందని, ప్రజలందరూ ఇందులో భాగం కావాలని మంత్రి కోరారు.
ఈ వేలంలో ప్రధాని వివిధ సందర్భాల్లో పొందిన సంప్రదాయ కళారూపాలు, అద్భుతమైన చిత్రాలు, నైపుణ్యంతో కూడిన శిల్పాలు, స్వదేశీ హస్తకళా వస్తువులు, ఆకర్షణీయమైన జానపద, గిరిజన కళాఖండాలను ప్రదర్శించనున్నారు. ఈ సంపదలలో సంప్రదాయ అంగవస్త్రాలు, శాలువాలు, శిరస్త్రాణాలు, ఉత్సవాల్లో వినియోగించే కత్తులతో పాటు ప్రధాని పొందిన గౌరవ చిహ్నాలుగా సాంప్రదాయకంగా ఇచ్చిన వస్తువులు ఉన్నాయి.
అయోధ్యలోని శ్రీరామ మందిరం, ద్వారకాలోని శ్రీ ద్వారకాధీష్ వంటి సునిశితంగా రూపొందించిన ఆలయ నమూనాలను కలిగి ఉన్న కళాఖండాలు ఇందులో ప్రత్యేకం. అదనంగా, వేలంలో హిందూ దేవతామూర్తుల అద్భుతమైన విగ్రహాలు ఉన్నాయి. ప్రదర్శన ఈ వేలం పాటకు ఆధ్యాత్మిక కోణాన్ని జోడిస్తుంది.
పిచ్వాయ్ పెయింటింగ్స్ వంటి విశిష్ట కళాకృతులు ఎన్నో ప్రజలను ఆకట్టుకోనున్నాయి. ఖాదీ శాలువాలు, సిల్వర్ ఫిలిగ్రీ, మాతా ని పచేడి ఆర్ట్, గోండుల కళాకృతులు, మధుబని పెయింటింగ్ వంటి సృజనాత్మక వస్తువులు వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి. దేశ వైవిధ్యమైన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించే వస్తువులకు ఇది వేదికగా నిలువనుంది.
కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ నేడు నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడ్రన్ ఆర్ట్ లో ప్రముఖ సాండ్ ఆర్టిస్ట్ (ఇసుకతో బొమ్మలు వేసే కళాకారుడు), పద్మశ్రీ పురస్కార గ్రహీత శ్రీ సుదర్శన్ పట్నాయక్ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రత్యేక ప్రదర్శనను ప్రారంభించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జన్మదినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని నిర్వహించే విశ్వకర్మ దివస్ సందర్భంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. సుదర్శన్ పట్నాయక్ ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో ఇసుక, మట్టి మిశ్రమంతో చేసిన 2 వేల దీపాలను ఉపయోగించి ఒక అసాధారణ శిల్పాన్ని రూపొందించారు. ఇది విశ్వకర్మ స్ఫూర్తిని నెలకొల్పింది. అదేవిధంగా "వికసిత్ భారత్" (అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశం) ఇతివృత్తాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. కళాత్మకత, చిహ్నాల ఆకర్షణీయమైన సమ్మేళనానికి ఈ వేడుక కేంద్ర బిందువుగా నిలుస్తుంది. ఇది సుదర్శన్ పట్నాయక్ అద్భుతమైన కళానైపుణ్యాన్ని చూపడమే కాకుండా "వికసిత్ భారత్" ఆకాంక్షకు ఆధారమైన సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక విలువలను కూడా ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.