Ministry of Defence
INDIA- USA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS -2024 COMMENCES IN RAJASTHAN
09 SEP 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th edition of India-USA Joint Military Exercise YUDH ABHYAS-2024 commenced today, at Foreign Training Node in Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Rajasthan. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 9th to 22nd September 2024. Exercise YUDH ABHYAS has been held annually since 2004, alternating between India and the USA.
This edition marks a significant increase in the scope and complexity of the joint exercise in terms of troop strength and equipment. The Indian Army contingent comprising 600 personnel is being represented by a battalion of the RAJPUT Regiment along with personnel from other arms and services. The US contingent comprising of similar strength will be represented by the troops of 1-24 Battalion of the Alaska based 11th Airborne Division of the US Army.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter terrorism operations in a sub conventional scenario under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on operations in the semi-desert environment.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the exercise include joint response to a terrorist action, joint planning and combined field training exercises that simulate real-world counter-terrorism missions.
Exercise YUDH ABHYAS will enable both sides to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures of conducting joint operations. It will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between the two armies. The joint exercise will also enhance defence cooperation, further augmenting bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि अमेरिकेचा संयुक्त लष्करी सराव ‘युद्ध अभ्यास-2024’ राजस्थानमध्ये सुरू
09 SEP 2024 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2024
भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त लष्करी सराव यांच्यातला 20 वा ‘युद्ध अभ्यास-2024’ राजस्थानमधील महाजन फील्ड फायरिंग रेंजमधील परदेशी प्रशिक्षण नोड येथे आजपासून सुरू झाला. हा सराव 9 ते 22 सप्टेंबर 2024 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. 2004 पासून दरवर्षी युद्ध अभ्यास हा सराव भारत आणि अमेरिकेत आळीपाळीने आयोजित केला जातो.
ही आवृत्ती सैन्याचे सामर्थ्य आणि उपकरणांच्या बाबतीत संयुक्त सरावाची व्याप्ती आणि जटिलतेमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवते.राजपूत रेजिमेंटच्या एका बटालियनसह इतर सैन्य दले आणि सेवांमधील 600 जवानांचा समावेश असलेली सैनिकांची तुकडी भारतीय सैन्य दलाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत आहे.तर,समान ताकद असलेल्या अमेरिकेच्या तुकडीचे प्रतिनिधित्व,अमेरिकन सैन्याच्या अलास्का स्थित 11 व्या एअरबोर्न डिव्हिजनच्या 1-24 बटालियनची तुकडी करत आहे.
संयुक्त सरावाचा उद्देश संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सनद मधल्या कलम VII अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेला देशांतर्गत धोका असल्याच्या परिस्थितीत दहशतवादविरोधी कारवाई करण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंची संयुक्त लष्करी क्षमता वाढवणे हा आहे. हा सराव अर्ध-वाळवंट वातावरणातील मोहीमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे.
सरावाच्या दरम्यान करायच्या सामरिक कवायतींमध्ये, वास्तविक-जगातील दहशतवादविरोधी मोहिमांना सहाय्य करणाऱ्या, दहशतवादी कारवाईला संयुक्त प्रतिसाद, संयुक्त नियोजन आणि संयुक्त क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण सराव यांचा समावेश आहे.
युध्द अभ्यास सराव दोन्ही देशांच्या सैन्य दलांना रणनीती,तंत्रे आणि संयुक्त मोहीमा चालवण्याच्या कार्यपद्धतींमध्ये सर्वोत्तम सराव पद्धती सामायिक करण्यास सक्षम करेल. हा सराव दोन्ही सैन्यांमधील आंतर-कार्यक्षमता, सौहार्द आणि बंधुभाव विकसित करण्यास मदत करेल. या संयुक्त सरावामुळे दोन्ही मित्र राष्ट्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध आणखी वाढून संरक्षण सहकार्यात भर पडेल.