Ministry of Defence
INDIA- USA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS -2024 COMMENCES IN RAJASTHAN
09 SEP 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th edition of India-USA Joint Military Exercise YUDH ABHYAS-2024 commenced today, at Foreign Training Node in Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Rajasthan. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 9th to 22nd September 2024. Exercise YUDH ABHYAS has been held annually since 2004, alternating between India and the USA.
This edition marks a significant increase in the scope and complexity of the joint exercise in terms of troop strength and equipment. The Indian Army contingent comprising 600 personnel is being represented by a battalion of the RAJPUT Regiment along with personnel from other arms and services. The US contingent comprising of similar strength will be represented by the troops of 1-24 Battalion of the Alaska based 11th Airborne Division of the US Army.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter terrorism operations in a sub conventional scenario under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on operations in the semi-desert environment.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the exercise include joint response to a terrorist action, joint planning and combined field training exercises that simulate real-world counter-terrorism missions.
Exercise YUDH ABHYAS will enable both sides to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures of conducting joint operations. It will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between the two armies. The joint exercise will also enhance defence cooperation, further augmenting bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ്എ സംയുക്ത സൈനികാഭ്യാസം 'യുദ്ധ് അഭ്യാസ് -2024' രാജസ്ഥാനിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു
09 SEP 2024 2:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 09 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ മഹാജൻ ഫീൽഡ് ഫയറിംഗ് റേഞ്ചിലുള്ള ഫോറിൻ ട്രെയിനിംഗ് നോഡിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ്എ സംയുക്ത സൈനികാഭ്യാസമായ 'യുദ്ധ് അഭ്യാസ് -2024' ൻ്റെ 20-ാം പതിപ്പ് ഇന്ന് ആരംഭിച്ചു. 2024 സെപ്‌റ്റംബർ 9 മുതൽ 22 വരെയായിരിക്കും അഭ്യാസം നടക്കുക.
സൈനികരുടെ ശക്തിയുടെയും ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും കാര്യത്തിൽ സംയുക്ത അഭ്യാസത്തിൻ്റെ വ്യാപ്തിയിലും സങ്കീർണ്ണതയിലും ഗണ്യമായ വർദ്ധന ഈ പതിപ്പ് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. 600 പേർ അടങ്ങുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യ സംഘത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നത് രാജ്പൂത് റെജിമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ ഒരു ബറ്റാലിയനും മറ്റ് സേവനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ആണ്. യുഎസ് സൈന്യത്തിന്റെ അലാസ്ക ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള 11-ആം എയർബോൺ ഡിവിഷനിലെ 1-24 ബറ്റാലിയനിലെ സൈനികരാണ് യുഎസ് സംഘത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ചാർട്ടറിൻ്റെ ഏഴാം അധ്യായം പ്രകാരം ഒരു സബ് കോൺവെൻഷനൽ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ തീവ്രവാദ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിന് ഇരുപക്ഷത്തിൻ്റെയും സംയുക്ത സൈനിക ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് സംയുക്ത അഭ്യാസത്തിൻ്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
സംയുക്ത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ, സാങ്കേതികതകൾ, നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ മികച്ച മാതൃകകൾ പങ്കിടാൻ അഭ്യാസം ഇരുപക്ഷത്തെയും പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും. ഇരു സൈന്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത, സൗഹൃദം എന്നിവ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. സംയുക്ത അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനം പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.