Ministry of Defence
INDIA- USA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS -2024 COMMENCES IN RAJASTHAN
09 SEP 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th edition of India-USA Joint Military Exercise YUDH ABHYAS-2024 commenced today, at Foreign Training Node in Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Rajasthan. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 9th to 22nd September 2024. Exercise YUDH ABHYAS has been held annually since 2004, alternating between India and the USA.
This edition marks a significant increase in the scope and complexity of the joint exercise in terms of troop strength and equipment. The Indian Army contingent comprising 600 personnel is being represented by a battalion of the RAJPUT Regiment along with personnel from other arms and services. The US contingent comprising of similar strength will be represented by the troops of 1-24 Battalion of the Alaska based 11th Airborne Division of the US Army.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter terrorism operations in a sub conventional scenario under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on operations in the semi-desert environment.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the exercise include joint response to a terrorist action, joint planning and combined field training exercises that simulate real-world counter-terrorism missions.
Exercise YUDH ABHYAS will enable both sides to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures of conducting joint operations. It will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between the two armies. The joint exercise will also enhance defence cooperation, further augmenting bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రాజస్థాన్ లో భారత్-యూఎస్ సంయుక్త సైనిక విన్యాసం యుధ్ అభ్యాస్-2024
09 SEP 2024 2:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
యుధ్ అభ్యాస్-2024లో భాగంగా భారత్-అమెరికా సంయుక్త సైనిక విన్యాసాలు రాజస్థాన్ లోని మహాజన్ ఫీల్డ్ ఫైరింగ్ రేంజ్ లో ఉన్న విదేశీ శిక్షణ కేంద్రంలో సోమవారం ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. 20వ ఎడిషనులో భాగంగా ఈ నెల 9 నుంచి 22 వరకూ ఈ విన్యాసాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. 2004 నుంచి భారత్, అమెరికాలలో ఏటా ఒక్కో దేశం చొప్పున యుధ్ అభ్యాస్ విన్యాసాలను చేపడుతున్నారు.
దళాల బలోపేతం, ఆయుధ సంపత్తిపరంగా యుధ్ అభ్యాస్ పరిధి విస్తరణ, విన్యాసాల సంక్లిష్టతలను ఈ ఎడిషన్ విశేషంగా మెరుగుపరిచింది. 600 మంది సిబ్బందితో కూడిన భారత సేనకు రాజ్‌పుట్ రెజిమెంటు నేతృత్వం వహిస్తోంది. ఇందులో ఇతర సాయుధ, సేవల సిబ్బంది కూడా ఉన్నారు. అంతే సంఖ్యలో ఉన్న అమెరికా సేనకు అలస్కా 11వ వైమానిక విభాగానికి చెందిన 1-24 పటాలపు దళాలు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్నాయి.
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి చార్టరు- ఏడో అధ్యాయంలో పేర్కొన్న ఒడంబడిక ఉప నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, ఉగ్రవాదానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఇరుపక్షాలూ సంయుక్తంగా సైనిక సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడం ఈ ఉమ్మడి విన్యాస లక్ష్యం. పాక్షిక ఎడారి ప్రాంతంలో కూడా ఈ విన్యాసాలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఉగ్రవాదుల దాడి జరిగినపుడు ఉమ్మడి ప్రతిస్పందన ఎలా ఉండాలన్న అంశంతోపాటు, సంయుక్త ప్రణాళికా రచన, ఉమ్మడి శిక్షణలకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తున్నారు. వాస్తవిక ఉగ్రవాద దాడుల్ని పోలి ఉన్న తరహాలో ఈ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతోంది.
వ్యూహాలు, నైపుణ్యాలు, సంయుక్త కార్యకలాపాల్లో- అత్యుత్తమ పద్ధతులను పంచుకోవడానికి ఈ యుధ్ అభ్యాస్ అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది. పరస్పర అనుసంధానానికీ, స్నేహభావాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికీ ఇది దోహదపడుతుంది. ఈ సంయుక్త సైనిక విన్యాసం- మిత్రదేశాల మధ్య రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడంతోపాటు, ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.