பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
யுத் அப்யாஸ் -2024 எனும் இந்தியா- அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி ராஜஸ்தானில் தொடங்கியது
09 SEP 2024 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
யுத் அப்யாஸ் -2024 எனும் இந்தியா- அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான 20-வது கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள மகாஜன் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் பயிற்சி மைதானத்தில் இன்று தொடங்கியது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி செப்டம்பர் 22 வரை நடைபெறும். 2004 முதல் இந்தியாவிலும், அமெரிக்காவிலுமாக ஆண்டுதோறும் இப்பயிற்சி மாறி மாறி நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் இந்திய தரப்பில் இருந்து ராஜ்புத் படைப்பிரிவு உட்பட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 600 ராணுவ வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். அமெரிக்க ராணுவத்தின் அலாஸ்காவைச் சேர்ந்த படைப்பிரிவுகளின் 600 வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
ஐ நா சபை சாசனத்தில் 7-வது பிரிவின் கீழ், பயங்கர வாதத்துக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள இருதரப்பு கூட்டு ராணுவ திறன்களை அதிகரிப்பது இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
நடைமுறை உத்திகள், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான விதிமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள இந்தப் பயிற்சி உதவும். மேலும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான உறவுகள் விரிவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி உதவும்.

Ministry of Defence
INDIA- USA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS -2024 COMMENCES IN RAJASTHAN
09 SEP 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th edition of India-USA Joint Military Exercise YUDH ABHYAS-2024 commenced today, at Foreign Training Node in Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Rajasthan. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 9th to 22nd September 2024. Exercise YUDH ABHYAS has been held annually since 2004, alternating between India and the USA.
This edition marks a significant increase in the scope and complexity of the joint exercise in terms of troop strength and equipment. The Indian Army contingent comprising 600 personnel is being represented by a battalion of the RAJPUT Regiment along with personnel from other arms and services. The US contingent comprising of similar strength will be represented by the troops of 1-24 Battalion of the Alaska based 11th Airborne Division of the US Army.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter terrorism operations in a sub conventional scenario under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on operations in the semi-desert environment.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the exercise include joint response to a terrorist action, joint planning and combined field training exercises that simulate real-world counter-terrorism missions.
Exercise YUDH ABHYAS will enable both sides to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures of conducting joint operations. It will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between the two armies. The joint exercise will also enhance defence cooperation, further augmenting bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.