Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ensuring Healthy Growth in Children through complementary feeding - a crucial theme of Poshan Maah 2024
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is observing the 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, a month-long event aimed at improving ground-level nutrition outcomes and encouraging behavioral changes. This year's theme includes Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
On the 7th day of Poshan Maah, 1.79 crore activities have been reported, demonstrating the widespread enthusiasm and commitment to improving nutrition outcomes among infants and young children. More than 20 lakh activities have been reported specifically on Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
After/ around the age of 6 months, an infant's need for energy and nutrients starts to exceed that which is provided by breast milk. Complementary foods are necessary to meet those needs. An infant of this age is also developmentally ready for foods other than mother‟s milk.
During the period of complementary feeding, children are at high risk of undernutrition. Sensitization of the community about the time of initiation, nutritional quality, quantity and frequency of complimentary feeding will help to ensure healthy growth of children.
Till now, 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah has witnessed remarkable participation across the country, with 756 districts from 35 States/UTs actively engaging in awareness drives and nutrition-focused sensitization activities.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पूरक आहार के माध्यम से बच्चों का स्वास्थ्यकर विकास सुनिश्चित करना - पोषण माह 2024 का महत्वपूर्ण विषय है
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 7वां राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह मना रहा है, जो एक महीने तक चलने वाला कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर पोषण परिणामों में सुधार करना और व्यवहार में बदलाव को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस वर्ष पोषण माह की थीम में पूरक आहार, शिशु पोषण का महत्वपूर्ण पहलू शामिल है।
पोषण माह के 7वें दिन, 1.79 करोड़ गतिविधियां दर्ज की गईं, जो शिशुओं और छोटे बच्चों के बीच पोषण परिणामों में सुधार के लिए व्यापक उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। विशेष रूप से शिशु पोषण के एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू पूरक आहार पर 20 लाख से अधिक गतिविधियां दर्ज की गई हैं।
6 महीने की उम्र के आसपास एक शिशु की ऊर्जा और पोषक तत्वों की आवश्यकता मां के दूध से मिलने वाली ऊर्जा और पोषक तत्वों से अधिक होने लगती है। उन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पूरक आहार आवश्यक हैं। इस उम्र का शिशु मां के दूध के अलावा अन्य खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए भी विकासात्मक रूप से तैयार होता है।
पूरक आहार की अवधि के दौरान, बच्चों में अल्पपोषण का खतरा अधिक होता है। शुरुआत के समय, पोषण की गुणवत्ता, मात्रा और पूरक आहार की आवृत्ति के बारे में समुदाय को जागरूक करने से बच्चों के स्वस्थ विकास को सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
अब तक, 7वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह में देश भर में उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी देखी गई है, जिसमें 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 756 जिले जागरूकता अभियान और पोषण-केंद्रित संवेदीकरण गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हुए हैं।