Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ensuring Healthy Growth in Children through complementary feeding - a crucial theme of Poshan Maah 2024
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is observing the 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, a month-long event aimed at improving ground-level nutrition outcomes and encouraging behavioral changes. This year's theme includes Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
On the 7th day of Poshan Maah, 1.79 crore activities have been reported, demonstrating the widespread enthusiasm and commitment to improving nutrition outcomes among infants and young children. More than 20 lakh activities have been reported specifically on Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
After/ around the age of 6 months, an infant's need for energy and nutrients starts to exceed that which is provided by breast milk. Complementary foods are necessary to meet those needs. An infant of this age is also developmentally ready for foods other than mother‟s milk.
During the period of complementary feeding, children are at high risk of undernutrition. Sensitization of the community about the time of initiation, nutritional quality, quantity and frequency of complimentary feeding will help to ensure healthy growth of children.
Till now, 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah has witnessed remarkable participation across the country, with 756 districts from 35 States/UTs actively engaging in awareness drives and nutrition-focused sensitization activities.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
تکمیلی خوراک کے توسط سے بچوں میں صحتی نمو کو یقینی بنانا – پوشن ماہ 2024 کا ایک اہم موضوع
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت 7 واں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ منا رہی ہے، یہ ایک ماہ طویل تقریب جس کا مقصد زمینی سطح پر غذائیت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانا اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اس سال کے موضوع میں تکمیلی خوراک شامل ہے، جو بچوں کی غذائیت کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔
پوشن ماہ کے 7ویں دن، 1.79 کروڑ سرگرمیوں کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جو شیرخوار اور چھوٹے بچوں میں غذائیت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر جوش و خروش اور عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں خاص طور پر تکمیلی خوراک پر انجام دی گئی ہیں، جو بچوں کی غذائیت کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔
تقریباً 6 ماہ کی عمر یا اس کے بعدایک بچے کی توانائی اور غذائی اجزاء کی ضرورت ماں کے دودھ سے فراہم کی جانے والی ضرورت سے زیادہ ہونے لگتی ہے۔ ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اضافی خوراک ضروری ہے۔ اس عمر کا بچہ بھی ماں کے دودھ کے علاوہ دیگر کھانے کے لیے تیار ہوتا ہے۔
اضافی خوراک کی مدت کے دوران، بچوں کو غذائیت کی کمی کا زیادہ خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔ شروع کرنے کے وقت، غذائیت کے معیار، مقدار اور مفت خوراک کی تعداد کے بارے میں کمیونٹی کی حساسیت بچوں کی صحت مند نشوونما کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
اب تک، 7ویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ نے ملک بھر میں قابل ذکر شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، جس میں 35 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 756 اضلاع بیداری مہم اور غذائیت پر مبنی حساسیت کی سرگرمیوں میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔