Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ensuring Healthy Growth in Children through complementary feeding - a crucial theme of Poshan Maah 2024
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is observing the 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, a month-long event aimed at improving ground-level nutrition outcomes and encouraging behavioral changes. This year's theme includes Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
On the 7th day of Poshan Maah, 1.79 crore activities have been reported, demonstrating the widespread enthusiasm and commitment to improving nutrition outcomes among infants and young children. More than 20 lakh activities have been reported specifically on Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
After/ around the age of 6 months, an infant's need for energy and nutrients starts to exceed that which is provided by breast milk. Complementary foods are necessary to meet those needs. An infant of this age is also developmentally ready for foods other than mother‟s milk.
During the period of complementary feeding, children are at high risk of undernutrition. Sensitization of the community about the time of initiation, nutritional quality, quantity and frequency of complimentary feeding will help to ensure healthy growth of children.
Till now, 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah has witnessed remarkable participation across the country, with 756 districts from 35 States/UTs actively engaging in awareness drives and nutrition-focused sensitization activities.

মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰিপূৰক খাদ্যৰ জৰিয়তে শিশুৰ সুস্থ বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰা - পোষণ মাহ ২০২৪ৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Guwahati
মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পুষ্টিৰ মান তথা ইয়াৰ ফলাফল উন্নত কৰা আৰু এই বিষয়ত আচৰণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সপ্তম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষণ মাহ পালন কৰিছে। এইবাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষণ মাহৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ ভিতৰত আছে- শিশুৰ পুষ্টিৰ এক জটিল দিশ পৰিপূৰক খাদ্য।
পোষণ মাহৰ সপ্তম দিনটোত ১.৭৯ কোটি কাৰ্যসূচী সম্পন্ন হোৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে, যি কথাই কেঁচুৱা আৰু সৰু ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ মাজত পুষ্টিৰ ফলাফল উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যাপক উৎসাহ আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। শিশুৰ পুষ্টিৰ এক জটিল দিশ পৰিপূৰক খাদ্যৰ বিষয়ত বিশেষভাৱে ২০ লাখতকৈ অধিক কাৰ্য্যকলাপ সম্পন্ন হোৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে।
৬ মাহ বয়সৰ পিছত বা প্ৰায় ৬ মাহ বয়সৰ পৰা শিশুৰ শক্তি আৰু পুষ্টিকৰ উপাদানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বৃদ্ধি পায় আৰু সেই প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা মাতৃদুগ্ধৰ পৰা পোৱা শক্তি আৰু পুষ্টিকৰ উপাদানতকৈ বেছি হ’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে। সেই প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ শিশুক পৰিপূৰক খাদ্যৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈ পৰে। এই বয়সত কেঁচুৱা এটাই বিকাশৰ বাবে মাতৃৰ গাখীৰৰ বাহিৰেও আন খাদ্যৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল হয়।
পৰিপূৰক খাদ্য প্ৰদানৰ সময়ছোৱাত শিশুৰ অপুষ্টিৰ আশংকাও বৃদ্ধি পায়। বিশেষকৈ এনে পৰিপূৰকখাদ্যৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ সময়, পুষ্টিৰ মান, পৰিমাণ আৰু শিশুক এনে খাদ্য প্ৰদানৰ সঘনতাৰ বিষয়ে সমাজখনক সংবেদনশীল কৰি তোলাটোৱে শিশুৰ সুস্থ বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
এতিয়ালৈকে সপ্তম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষণ মাহত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে ৩৫খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৭৫৬খন জিলাই সজাগতা অভিযান আৰু পুষ্টিকেন্দ্ৰিক সংবেদনশীলতা কাৰ্যসূচীত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে।