Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ensuring Healthy Growth in Children through complementary feeding - a crucial theme of Poshan Maah 2024
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is observing the 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, a month-long event aimed at improving ground-level nutrition outcomes and encouraging behavioral changes. This year's theme includes Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
On the 7th day of Poshan Maah, 1.79 crore activities have been reported, demonstrating the widespread enthusiasm and commitment to improving nutrition outcomes among infants and young children. More than 20 lakh activities have been reported specifically on Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
After/ around the age of 6 months, an infant's need for energy and nutrients starts to exceed that which is provided by breast milk. Complementary foods are necessary to meet those needs. An infant of this age is also developmentally ready for foods other than mother‟s milk.
During the period of complementary feeding, children are at high risk of undernutrition. Sensitization of the community about the time of initiation, nutritional quality, quantity and frequency of complimentary feeding will help to ensure healthy growth of children.
Till now, 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah has witnessed remarkable participation across the country, with 756 districts from 35 States/UTs actively engaging in awareness drives and nutrition-focused sensitization activities.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சத்தான இணை உணவு மூலம் குழந்தைகளின் ஆரோக்கியமான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்தல் -ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதத்தின் முக்கியமான கருப்பொருள்
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிர், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் 7-வது தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதத்தை கடைபிடித்து வருகிறது. இது அடித்தள அளவிலான ஊட்டச்சத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், நடத்தை மாற்றங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு மாத கால நிகழ்வாகும். இந்த ஆண்டு கருப்பொருள் குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சமான சத்தான இணை உணவை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதத்தின் 7 வது நாள் வரை, அது தொடர்பாக 1.79 கோடி நடவடிக்கைகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. இது குழந்தைகள், சிறு குழந்தைகளிடையே ஊட்டச்சத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பரவலான உற்சாகத்தையும் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் நிரூபிக்கிறது. குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சமான இணை உணவூட்டுதலில் 20 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட செயல்பாடுகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன.
குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்துத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய இணை உணவுகள் அவசியம். ஒரு குழந்தை தாய்ப்பால் தவிர மற்ற உணவுகளுக்கும் தயாராகும். இணை உணவின் தொடக்க நேரம், ஊட்டச்சத்தின் தரம், இணை உணவின் அளவு, எத்தனை முறை இணை உணவு வழங்குவது, அதன் அளவு போன்றவை பற்றி மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவது குழந்தைகளின் ஆரோக்கியமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவும்.
35 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 756 மாவட்டங்களில் ஊட்டச்சத்து விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கங்கள் தீவிரமாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.