Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ensuring Healthy Growth in Children through complementary feeding - a crucial theme of Poshan Maah 2024
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is observing the 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, a month-long event aimed at improving ground-level nutrition outcomes and encouraging behavioral changes. This year's theme includes Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
On the 7th day of Poshan Maah, 1.79 crore activities have been reported, demonstrating the widespread enthusiasm and commitment to improving nutrition outcomes among infants and young children. More than 20 lakh activities have been reported specifically on Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
After/ around the age of 6 months, an infant's need for energy and nutrients starts to exceed that which is provided by breast milk. Complementary foods are necessary to meet those needs. An infant of this age is also developmentally ready for foods other than mother‟s milk.
During the period of complementary feeding, children are at high risk of undernutrition. Sensitization of the community about the time of initiation, nutritional quality, quantity and frequency of complimentary feeding will help to ensure healthy growth of children.
Till now, 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah has witnessed remarkable participation across the country, with 756 districts from 35 States/UTs actively engaging in awareness drives and nutrition-focused sensitization activities.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પૂરક આહાર દ્વારા બાળકોમાં સ્વસ્થ વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવો - પોષણ માહ 2024ની નિર્ણાયક થીમ
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય 7મા રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માહની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે, જે એક મહિના સુધી ચાલનારો કાર્યક્રમ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ જમીની સ્તરના પોષણ પરિણામોમાં સુધારો કરવાનો અને વર્તણૂકમાં ફેરફારોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે. આ વર્ષની થીમમાં પૂરક આહારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે શિશુ પોષણનું એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પાસું છે.
પોષણ માહના સાતમા દિવસે, 1.79 કરોડ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ નોંધાઈ છે, જે શિશુઓ અને નાના બાળકોમાં પોષણ પરિણામોને સુધારવા માટે વ્યાપક ઉત્સાહ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. ખાસ કરીને પૂરક આહાર પર 20 લાખથી વધુ પ્રવૃત્તિઓની જાણ કરવામાં આવી છે, જે શિશુ પોષણનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસું છે.
6 મહિનાની ઉંમર પછી/ તેની આસપાસ, શિશુને ઊર્જા અને પોષક તત્વોની જરૂરિયાત માતાના દૂધ દ્વારા પૂરા પાડવામાં આવતા કરતા વધી જાય છે. તે જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે પૂરક ખોરાક જરૂરી છે. આ ઉંમરનું બાળક માતાના દૂધ સિવાયના ખોરાક માટે પણ વિકાસાત્મક રીતે તૈયાર હોય છે.
પૂરક આહારના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, બાળકોને કુપોષણનું જોખમ વધારે હોય છે. દીક્ષાના સમય, પોષણની ગુણવત્તા, પૂરક આહારની માત્રા અને આવર્તન વિશે સમુદાયની સંવેદનશીલતા બાળકોની તંદુરસ્ત વૃદ્ધિને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
ઇમેજ
અત્યાર સુધી, 7મા રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માહમાં દેશભરમાં નોંધપાત્ર ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી છે, જેમાં 35 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 756 જિલ્લાઓ જાગૃતિ અભિયાનો અને પોષણ-કેન્દ્રિત સંવેદના પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સક્રિયપણે સંકળાયેલા છે.