Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ensuring Healthy Growth in Children through complementary feeding - a crucial theme of Poshan Maah 2024
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is observing the 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, a month-long event aimed at improving ground-level nutrition outcomes and encouraging behavioral changes. This year's theme includes Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
On the 7th day of Poshan Maah, 1.79 crore activities have been reported, demonstrating the widespread enthusiasm and commitment to improving nutrition outcomes among infants and young children. More than 20 lakh activities have been reported specifically on Complementary Feeding, a critical aspect of infant nutrition.
After/ around the age of 6 months, an infant's need for energy and nutrients starts to exceed that which is provided by breast milk. Complementary foods are necessary to meet those needs. An infant of this age is also developmentally ready for foods other than mother‟s milk.
During the period of complementary feeding, children are at high risk of undernutrition. Sensitization of the community about the time of initiation, nutritional quality, quantity and frequency of complimentary feeding will help to ensure healthy growth of children.
Till now, 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah has witnessed remarkable participation across the country, with 756 districts from 35 States/UTs actively engaging in awareness drives and nutrition-focused sensitization activities.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
पूरक आहाराद्वारे मुलांची निरोगी वाढ सुनिश्चित करणे - पोषण माह 2024 ची महत्त्वपूर्ण संकल्पना
08 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Mumbai
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय 7 वा राष्ट्रीय पोषण महिना साजरा करत आहे. एक महिना चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश मूलभूत पोषण परिणाम सुधारणे आणि मुलांच्या वर्तनातील बदलांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे. या वर्षीच्या संकल्पनेमध्ये शिशु पोषणाचा एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू असलेल्या ‘पूरक आहार’ याचाही समावेश आहे.
पोषण माहच्या 7 व्या दिवशी, 1.79 कोटी कार्यक्रम नोंदवले गेले आहेत. हे कार्यक्रम बालके आणि लहान मुलांमध्ये पोषण परिणाम सुधारण्यासाठी व्यापक उत्साह आणि वचनबद्धतेचे प्रदर्शक आहेत. विशेष म्हणजे शिशु पोषणाचा एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू असलेल्या पूरक आहारावर 20 लाखांहून अधिक कार्यक्रम नोंदवले गेले आहेत.
वयाच्या 6 महिन्यांनंतर बाळाची उर्जा आणि पोषक तत्वांची गरज आईच्या दुधाने भागणाऱ्या गरजेपेक्षा जास्त होऊ लागते. ती गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पूरक अन्न आवश्यक आहे. या वयातील एक बालक आईच्या दुधाशिवाय इतर पदार्थ पचवण्यास देखील सक्षम असते. पूरक आहार देण्यास सुरुवात करण्याच्या काळात, मुलांना कुपोषणाचा धोका जास्त असतो. पुरक आहार सुरू करण्याची वेळ, पौष्टिक गुणवत्ता, पुरक आहाराचे प्रमाण आणि वारंवारिता याविषयी समुदायाचे संवेदीकरण बालकांची निरोगी वाढ सुनिश्चित करण्यात मदत करते.
7व्या राष्ट्रीय पोषण माहिन्यात आत्तापर्यंत देशभरात उल्लेखनीय सहभाग नोंदवला आहे. या अंतर्गत ज्यामध्ये 35 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 756 जिल्हे जागरूकता मोहिमेत आणि पोषण-केंद्रित संवेदनशीलता उपक्रमांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होत आहेत.