President's Secretariat
President of India addresses a gathering of beneficiaries of ‘Shasan Aplya Dari’ and ‘Mukhyamantri Majhi Ladki Bahin Yojna’ of Government of Maharashtra
04 SEP 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed a gathering of beneficiaries of ‘Shasan Aplya Dari’ and ‘Mukhyamantri Majhi Ladki Bahin Yojna’ of the Government of Maharashtra at Udgir today (September 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the ‘Shasan Aplya Dari’ and ‘Mukhyamantri Majhi Ladki Bahin Yojna’ are important steps towards building an inclusive and prosperous society and country. She was happy to note that women in Maharashtra are becoming self-reliant with the help of the central and state government’s schemes. She appreciated the state government for providing financial literacy and skills to women as well as generating livelihood opportunities for them. She noted that the state government is taking various steps for transparent and accountable governance. The government is delivering basic services at the doorsteps of citizens so that they do not have to run around government offices for those services.
The President said that initiatives for women's empowerment give her immense satisfaction. It is said that under similar circumstances, women have more sense and understanding of using the economic resources of the family for the common good than men. It is believed that if we educate a man we educate only one person but if we educate a woman we educate the entire family and the future generation. This is also true for economic empowerment. If women are economically empowered, then the whole family and the future generation will also be empowered.
The President was happy to note that through the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ Scheme of the government of India, around one crore women across the country have become Lakhpati Didi. She said that this initiative is increasing self-confidence, awareness, and new consciousness in women.
The President appreciated the government of Maharashtra for taking several steps to ensure the health and nutrition of women. She said that it is seen that often mothers and sisters take care of the food and health of the family but do not take care of their own food and health. She advised them to pay attention to their health too. She said that they have to take care of their health for a better future for themselves and for their family.
The President was happy to note that in the last few years, women's participation in the workforce has increased significantly. She said that women are now contributing in every field. But, more efforts are still needed to increase the participation of women further. She appealed to all men to recognize the potential of women and support them in realizing their dreams. She said that any obstacle created in the progress of women also slows down the pace of development of society and the country.
Before gracing this event, the President inaugurated Buddha Vihar with a Meditation Centre at Udgir and paid tributes before the statue of Bhagwan Buddha.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या ‘शासन आपल्या दारी’ आणि ‘मुख्यमंत्री माझी लाडकी बहीण ’ योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांच्या मेळाव्याला केले संबोधित
04 SEP 2024 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 सप्टेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (4 सप्टेंबर 2024) उदगीर येथे महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या ‘शासन आपल्या दारी’ आणि ‘मुख्यमंत्री माझी लाडकी बहीण योजने’च्या लाभार्थ्यांच्या मेळाव्याला संबोधित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, ‘शासन आपल्या दारी’ आणि ‘मुख्यमंत्री माझी लाडकी बहीण योजना’ सर्वसमावेशक आणि समृद्ध समाज तसेच देशाच्या उभारणीच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या योजनांमुळे महाराष्ट्रातील महिला आत्मनिर्भर होत असल्याचे पाहून त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. महिलांना आर्थिक साक्षरता आणि कौशल्ये तसेच त्यांच्यासाठी उपजीविकेच्या संधी पुरवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी राज्य सरकारची प्रशंसा केली. पारदर्शक आणि जबाबदार प्रशासनासाठी राज्य सरकार विविध पावले उचलत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. नागरिकांना या सेवांसाठी सरकारी कार्यालयांच्या चकरा माराव्या लागू नयेत, यासाठी सरकार मूलभूत सेवा नागरिकांच्या दारात पोहोचवत आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी घेण्यात आलेल्या पुढाकारांमुळे त्यांना खूप समाधान मिळते. असे म्हटले जाते की एकसमान परिस्थितीत, कुटुंबातील आर्थिक संसाधने सामान्य हितासाठी वापरण्याची समज आणि जाणीव पुरुषांपेक्षा महिलांकडे अधिक असते. असे मानले जाते की जर आपण एखाद्या पुरुषाला साक्षर केले तर आपण केवळ एका व्यक्तीला साक्षर करतो , मात्र जर आपण एका महिलेला साक्षर केले तर आपण संपूर्ण कुटुंब आणि भावी पिढीला साक्षर करतो. आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणाच्या बाबतीत देखील हे खरे आहे. महिला आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम झाल्या तर संपूर्ण कुटुंब आणि भावी पिढी देखील सक्षम होईल.
केंद्र सरकारच्या ‘लखपती दीदी’ योजनेच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील सुमारे एक कोटी महिला लखपती दीदी बनल्या आहेत हे पाहून राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.या उपक्रमामुळे महिलांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास, जागरुकता आणि नवचैतन्य वाढीस लागत आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
महिलांचे आरोग्य आणि पोषणासाठी वेगवेगळे उपक्रम हाती घेतल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी महाराष्ट्र शासनाची प्रशंसा केली. त्या म्हणाल्या की अनेक वेळा माता, भगिनी कुटुंबाच्या आहार, आरोग्याची काळजी घेताना दिसतात मात्र स्वतःचा आहार आणि आरोग्याची पुरेशी काळजी घेत नाहीत. त्यांनी स्वतःच्या आरोग्याकडे लक्ष पुरवावे, असा सल्ला राष्ट्रपतींनी दिला. त्या म्हणाल्या की आपले आणि आपल्या कुटुंबाचे उत्तम भवितव्य घडवण्यासाठी महिलांनी आपल्या आरोग्याची काळजी घेतली पाहिजे.
गेल्या काही वर्षांत कार्यबलात महिलांच्या सहभागात लक्षणीय वाढ झाल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी सांगितले की महिला आता प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात योगदान देत आहेत. मात्र, महिलांचा सहभाग आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी अधिक प्रयत्नांची अजूनही गरज आहे. महिलांमधील अव्यक्त क्षमता ओळखून त्यांना त्यांच्या स्वप्नांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी सर्व पुरुषांना केले. महिलांच्या प्रगतीमध्ये अडथळा निर्माण केल्यास समाज आणि देशाच्या विकासाची गतीही कमी होते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या समारंभाची शोभा वाढवण्यापूर्वी राष्ट्रपतींनी उदगीर इथे ध्यानधारणा केंद्रासह बुद्ध विहाराचे उद्घाटन केले आणि भगवान बुद्धाच्या मूर्तीला वंदन केले.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.