Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development receives National Award for e-Governance 2024 (Gold) for Poshan Tracker initiative
Mission Poshan 2.0: Tracking Growth, Transforming Lives
04 SEP 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards ensuring the health and well-being of children of 0-6 years of age, Mission Poshan 2.0 has made remarkable progress in tracking the growth of millions of young lives, through its Monthly Growth Monitoring initiative - Poshan Tracker, which is also a theme for this year Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024. The Poshan Tracker program has successfully identified and addressed growth issues, paving the way for targeted interventions and improved nutritional outcomes.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has received the National Award for e-Governance 2024 (Gold) for the Poshan Tracker initiative yesterday (3.9.2024) in Mumbai. This award has been given to Poshan tracker initiative for Government process re-engineering & Digital Transformation. Poshan Tracker ensures a heathier future for children with real time Monitoring & evaluation of Children’s nutritional growth.
Mission Poshan 2.0 helps tracking a child's growth pattern over time through WHO growth charts, which are essential tools used to monitor children's growth and development. These charts plot key anthropometric measurements- such as height and weight- against age and sex-specific standards, providing a visual representation of a child's growth trajectory. This visual representation of a child's growth trajectory enables Anganwadi Workers to assess nutritional status and detect deviations, facilitating early intervention and support.
The Poshan Tracker, a cutting-edge ICT application, plays a vital role in this process, enabling timely identification and tracking of growth issues. With the aid of Growth Measuring Devices (GMD) available at each Anganwadi Center (AWC), accurate data entry, and regular monitoring, the program has achieved impressive results.
Currently, Mission Poshan 2.0 covers an impressive 8.9 crore children (0-6 years), with a remarkable 8.57 crore measured in a single month through routine monthly Growth Measurement. This extensive reach and impact are a testament to the program's commitment to transforming lives.
By focusing on early identification of health issues, nutritional assessment, and tracking of developmental milestones, Mission Poshan 2.0 is not only improving health outcomes but also empowering communities to take charge of their children's well-being. As the program continues to evolve and expand, it remains a beacon of hope for a healthier, brighter future for India's youngest citizens.
Background
Jan Andolans are celebrated annually in form of Poshan Maah (1st– 30th September) and Poshan Pakhwada (fortnight of March), and through 6 each of Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada held so far since 2018, there have been reported more than 100 crore nutrition-centric sensitisation activities under various themes.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اوراطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے پوشن ٹریکر پہل کی وجہ سے ای گورننس 2024 (گولڈ)کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
مشن پوشن 2.0: ترقی کوٹریک کرنا، زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنا
04 SEP 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
صفر سے 6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کی صحت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیشرفت میں، مشن پوشن 2.0 نے اپنے ماہانہ گروتھ مانیٹرنگ پہل - پوشن ٹریکر کے ذریعے لاکھوں نوجوان زندگیوں کی نشوونما کو ٹریک کرنے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اس سال راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2024 کے لیے بھی ایک تھیم ہے۔ پوشن ٹریکر پروگرام نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ترقی کے مسائل کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور ان کو حل کیا ہے، جس سے مخصوص دخل اندازیاں اور بہتر غذائیت کے نتائج کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے کل (3.9.2024) ممبئی میں پوشن ٹریکر پہل کے لیے ای-گورننس 2024 (گولڈ) کا قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ گورنمنٹ پروسیس ری انجینئرنگ اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے پوشن ٹریکر اقدام کو دیا گیا ہے۔ پوشن ٹریکر بچوں کی غذائیت کی نشوونما کی اصل وقت کی نگرانی اور تشخیص کے ساتھ بچوں کے مستقبل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
مشن پوشن ،ڈبلیو ایچ او 2.0، کے گروتھ چارٹس کے ذریعے وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ بچے کی نشوونما کے پیٹرن کو ٹریک کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، جو بچوں کی نشوونما اور نشوونما اور ترقی کی نگرانی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ضروری ٹولز ہیں۔ یہ چارٹ کلیدی اینتھروپومیٹرک پیمائشیں — جیسے اونچائی اور عمر کے حساب سے وزن اور جنس کے مخصوص معیارات، بچے کی نشوونما کی رفتار کی بصری نمائندگی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ بچے کی نشوونما کی رفتار کی یہ ویژوئل نمائندگی آنگن واڑی ورکرز کو غذائیت کی کیفیت کا اندازہ لگانے اور انحراف کا پتہ لگانے کے قابل بناتی ہے، جس سے ابتدائی کارروائی اور مدد کی سہولت ملتی ہے۔
پوشن ٹریکر، ایک جدید ترین آئی سی ٹی ایپلی کیشن، جو اس عمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جس سے ترقی کے مسائل کی بروقت شناخت اور ٹریکنگ ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ ہر آنگن واڑی سینٹر(اے ڈبلیو سی) پر دستیاب گروتھ میسرنگ ڈیوائسز(جی ایم ڈی) کی مدد سے، درست ڈیٹا انٹری، اور باقاعدہ نگرانی، پروگرام نے متاثر کن نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں۔
فی الحال، مشن پوشن 2.0 متاثر کن 8.9 کروڑ بچوں (0-6 سال) کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جس میں ایک ہی مہینے میں معمول کی ماہانہ ترقی کی پیمائش کے ذریعے قابل ذکر 8.57 کروڑ کی پیمائش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ وسیع رسائی اور اثر زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے پروگرام کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
صحت کے مسائل کی جلد شناخت، غذائیت کی تشخیص، اور ترقیاتی سنگ میلوں کا ٹریک کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، مشن پوشن 2.0 نہ صرف صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے بلکہ کمیونٹیز کو اپنے بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا ذمہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنا رہا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے یہ پروگرام ترقی اور توسیع کرتا جا رہا ہے، یہ ہندوستان کے سب سے کم عمر شہریوں کے لیے ایک صحت مند، روشن مستقبل کے لیے امید کی کرن بنا ہوا ہے۔
پس منظر
جن آندولن ہر سال پوشن ماہ (یکم تا 30 ستمبر) اور پوشن پکھواڑا (مارچ کے پندرہویں دن ) کی شکل میں منایا جاتا ہے، اور 2018 سے اب تک منعقد ہونے والے پوشن ماہ اور پوشن پکھواڑا کے ہر 6 کے ذریعے 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ غذائیت کی مختلف موضوعات کے تحت حساسیت کی سرگرمیوں کی خبر ملی ہے۔