Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development receives National Award for e-Governance 2024 (Gold) for Poshan Tracker initiative
Mission Poshan 2.0: Tracking Growth, Transforming Lives
04 SEP 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards ensuring the health and well-being of children of 0-6 years of age, Mission Poshan 2.0 has made remarkable progress in tracking the growth of millions of young lives, through its Monthly Growth Monitoring initiative - Poshan Tracker, which is also a theme for this year Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024. The Poshan Tracker program has successfully identified and addressed growth issues, paving the way for targeted interventions and improved nutritional outcomes.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has received the National Award for e-Governance 2024 (Gold) for the Poshan Tracker initiative yesterday (3.9.2024) in Mumbai. This award has been given to Poshan tracker initiative for Government process re-engineering & Digital Transformation. Poshan Tracker ensures a heathier future for children with real time Monitoring & evaluation of Children’s nutritional growth.
Mission Poshan 2.0 helps tracking a child's growth pattern over time through WHO growth charts, which are essential tools used to monitor children's growth and development. These charts plot key anthropometric measurements- such as height and weight- against age and sex-specific standards, providing a visual representation of a child's growth trajectory. This visual representation of a child's growth trajectory enables Anganwadi Workers to assess nutritional status and detect deviations, facilitating early intervention and support.
The Poshan Tracker, a cutting-edge ICT application, plays a vital role in this process, enabling timely identification and tracking of growth issues. With the aid of Growth Measuring Devices (GMD) available at each Anganwadi Center (AWC), accurate data entry, and regular monitoring, the program has achieved impressive results.
Currently, Mission Poshan 2.0 covers an impressive 8.9 crore children (0-6 years), with a remarkable 8.57 crore measured in a single month through routine monthly Growth Measurement. This extensive reach and impact are a testament to the program's commitment to transforming lives.
By focusing on early identification of health issues, nutritional assessment, and tracking of developmental milestones, Mission Poshan 2.0 is not only improving health outcomes but also empowering communities to take charge of their children's well-being. As the program continues to evolve and expand, it remains a beacon of hope for a healthier, brighter future for India's youngest citizens.
Background
Jan Andolans are celebrated annually in form of Poshan Maah (1st– 30th September) and Poshan Pakhwada (fortnight of March), and through 6 each of Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada held so far since 2018, there have been reported more than 100 crore nutrition-centric sensitisation activities under various themes.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
पोषण ट्रॅकर उपक्रमासाठी महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाला मिळाला राष्ट्रीय ई-गव्हर्नन्स 2024 पुरस्कार (सुवर्ण)
मिशन पोषण 2.0 : विकासाचा मागोवा घेणे,जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवून आणणे
04 SEP 2024 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 सप्टेंबर 2024
0-6 वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलत, मिशन पोषण 2.0 ने पोषण ट्रॅकर या आपल्या मासिक विकास देखरेख उपक्रमाद्वारे लाखो बालकांच्या वाढीचा मागोवा घेण्यात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली आहे, जी या वर्षाची राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2024 ची संकल्पना देखील आहे. पोषण ट्रॅकर कार्यक्रमाने वाढीच्या समस्या यशस्वीपणे ओळखल्या आहेत आणि त्यांचे निराकरण केले आहे, ज्यामुळे लक्ष्यित हस्तक्षेप आणि सुधारित पोषण परिणामांचा मार्ग प्रशस्त झाला आहे.
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाला काल (3.9.2024) मुंबईत पोषण ट्रॅकर उपक्रमासाठी राष्ट्रीय ई-गव्हर्नन्स 2024 (सुवर्ण ) पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे. सरकारी प्रक्रियांची पुनर्रचना आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी पोषण ट्रॅकर उपक्रमाला हा पुरस्कार देण्यात आला आहे. पोषण ट्रॅकर मुलांच्या पोषण विषयक वाढीबाबत वास्तविक देखरेख आणि मूल्यमापन करून मुलांसाठी निरोगी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करते .
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या विकास संबंधी तक्त्याच्या माध्यमातून मुलांच्या वाढीच्या पॅटर्नचा मागोवा घेण्यात मिशन पोषण 2.0 मदत करते जे मुलांची वाढ आणि विकासावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी वापरली जाणारी आवश्यक साधने आहेत. हे तक्ते प्रमुख मानववंशीय मोजमाप- जसे की वय आणि लिंग-विशिष्ट मानकांनुसार उंची आणि वजन यांसारख्या मुलाच्या वाढीसंबंधी दृश्य स्वरूपात प्रदान करतात. मुलाच्या वाढीचे हे दृश्य स्वरूप अंगणवाडी सेविकांना पोषण स्थितीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यास आणि विसंगती शोधण्यास सक्षम बनवते तसेच त्वरित उपाययोजना आणि मदत उपलब्ध करू शकते.
पोषण ट्रॅकर, एक अत्याधुनिक आयसीटी ऍप्लिकेशन असून या प्रक्रियेत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते, ज्यामुळे वाढीच्या समस्या वेळेवर ओळखणे आणि त्यांचा मागोवा घेणे शक्य होते. प्रत्येक अंगणवाडी केंद्रावर उपलब्ध वाढीची मोजमाप यंत्रे ,अचूक डेटा एंट्री आणि नियमित देखरेख यांच्या सहाय्याने, या कार्यक्रमाने प्रभावी परिणाम प्राप्त करून दाखवले आहेत.
सध्या, मिशन पोषण 2.0 अंतर्गत 8.9 कोटी मुले (0-6 वर्षे) समाविष्ट असून नियमित मासिक वाढ मोजमाप द्वारे एका महिन्यात 8.57 कोटी बालकांच्या वाढीचे मोजमाप ठेवण्यात आले जी उल्लेखनीय बाब आहे. या कार्यक्रमाची ही व्याप्ती आणि प्रभाव जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याप्रति कार्यक्रमाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा दाखला आहे.
आरोग्य समस्या लवकर लक्षात येणे , पोषण मूल्यमापन आणि विकासात्मक टप्प्यांचा मागोवा घेण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, मिशन पोषण 2.0 हे केवळ आरोग्य सुधारत नाही तर समाजाला त्यांच्या मुलांच्या आरोग्याची जबाबदारी घेण्यास सक्षम बनवत आहे. हा कार्यक्रम जसजसा विकसित होत आहे आणि विस्तारत आहे, तसतसा तो भारतातील सर्वात युवा नागरिकांच्या निरोगी, उज्ज्वल भविष्यासाठी आशेचा किरण आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी
पोषण माह (1 ते 30 सप्टेंबर) आणि पोषण पखवाडा (मार्चचा पंधरवडा) स्वरूपात दरवर्षी जनजागृती अभियान साजरे केले जाते. आणि 2018 पासून आतापर्यंत झालेल्या प्रत्येकी 6 पोषण माह आणि पोषण पखवाड्याच्या माध्यमातून विविध संकल्पनांतर्गत 100 कोटींहून अधिक पोषण केंद्रीत संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रमांची नोंद झाली आहे.