Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development receives National Award for e-Governance 2024 (Gold) for Poshan Tracker initiative
Mission Poshan 2.0: Tracking Growth, Transforming Lives
04 SEP 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards ensuring the health and well-being of children of 0-6 years of age, Mission Poshan 2.0 has made remarkable progress in tracking the growth of millions of young lives, through its Monthly Growth Monitoring initiative - Poshan Tracker, which is also a theme for this year Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024. The Poshan Tracker program has successfully identified and addressed growth issues, paving the way for targeted interventions and improved nutritional outcomes.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has received the National Award for e-Governance 2024 (Gold) for the Poshan Tracker initiative yesterday (3.9.2024) in Mumbai. This award has been given to Poshan tracker initiative for Government process re-engineering & Digital Transformation. Poshan Tracker ensures a heathier future for children with real time Monitoring & evaluation of Children’s nutritional growth.
Mission Poshan 2.0 helps tracking a child's growth pattern over time through WHO growth charts, which are essential tools used to monitor children's growth and development. These charts plot key anthropometric measurements- such as height and weight- against age and sex-specific standards, providing a visual representation of a child's growth trajectory. This visual representation of a child's growth trajectory enables Anganwadi Workers to assess nutritional status and detect deviations, facilitating early intervention and support.
The Poshan Tracker, a cutting-edge ICT application, plays a vital role in this process, enabling timely identification and tracking of growth issues. With the aid of Growth Measuring Devices (GMD) available at each Anganwadi Center (AWC), accurate data entry, and regular monitoring, the program has achieved impressive results.
Currently, Mission Poshan 2.0 covers an impressive 8.9 crore children (0-6 years), with a remarkable 8.57 crore measured in a single month through routine monthly Growth Measurement. This extensive reach and impact are a testament to the program's commitment to transforming lives.
By focusing on early identification of health issues, nutritional assessment, and tracking of developmental milestones, Mission Poshan 2.0 is not only improving health outcomes but also empowering communities to take charge of their children's well-being. As the program continues to evolve and expand, it remains a beacon of hope for a healthier, brighter future for India's youngest citizens.
Background
Jan Andolans are celebrated annually in form of Poshan Maah (1st– 30th September) and Poshan Pakhwada (fortnight of March), and through 6 each of Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada held so far since 2018, there have been reported more than 100 crore nutrition-centric sensitisation activities under various themes.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયને પોષણ ટ્રેકર પહેલ માટે ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ 2024 (ગોલ્ડ) માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર મળ્યો
મિશન પોષણ 2.0: વિકાસ પર નજર રાખવી, જીવનમાં બદલાવ લાવવો
04 SEP 2024 12:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
0-6 વર્ષના બાળકોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ઉઠાવતા, મિશન પોષણ 2.0 એ તેની માસિક વૃદ્ધિ મોનિટરિંગ પહેલ - પોષણ ટ્રેકર દ્વારા લાખો યુવા જીવનના વિકાસને ટ્રેક કરવામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી છે, જે આ વર્ષની રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માહ 2024 માટેની થીમ પણ છે. પોષણ ટ્રેકર પ્રોગ્રામે સફળતાપૂર્વક વિકાસના મુદ્દાઓને ઓળખી કાઢ્યા છે અને તેનું નિરાકરણ કર્યું છે, જેનાથી લક્ષિત હસ્તક્ષેપો અને યોગ્ય પોષણ પરિણામો માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કર્યો છે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે ગઈકાલે (3.9.2024) મુંબઈમાં પોષણ ટ્રેકર પહેલ માટે ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ 2024 (ગોલ્ડ) માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પ્રાપ્ત કર્યો છે. આ પુરસ્કાર પોષણ ટ્રેકર પહેલને સરકારી પ્રક્રિયા પુનર્રચના અને ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન માટે આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. પોષણ ટ્રેકર બાળકોના પોષક વિકાસના વાસ્તવિક સમયની દેખરેખ અને મૂલ્યાંકન સાથે બાળકો માટે ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યની ખાતરી કરે છે.
મિશન પોષણ 2.0 WHO ગ્રોથ ચાર્ટ દ્વારા સમય જતાં બાળકની વૃદ્ધિ પેટર્નને ટ્રેક કરવામાં મદદ કરે છે, જે બાળકોની વૃદ્ધિ અને વિકાસને મોનિટર કરવા માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા આવશ્યક સાધનો છે. આ ચાર્ટ મુખ્ય માનવશાસ્ત્રીય માપો - જેમ કે ઉંચાઈ અને વજન - વય અને લિંગ-વિશિષ્ટ ધોરણો સામે, બાળકના વિકાસના માર્ગનું દ્રશ્ય રજૂઆત પ્રદાન કરે છે. બાળકના વિકાસના માર્ગની આ દ્રશ્ય રજૂઆત આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરોને પોષણની સ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને વિચલનો શોધવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે, જેનાથી પ્રારંભિક હસ્તક્ષેપ અને સહાયની સુવિધા મળે છે.
પોષણ ટ્રેકર, એક અદ્યતન આઇસીટી એપ્લિકેશન, આ પ્રક્રિયામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે, જે વિકાસની સમસ્યાઓની સમયસર ઓળખ અને ટ્રેકિંગને સક્ષમ કરે છે. દરેક આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્ર (AWC) પર ઉપલબ્ધ ગ્રોથ મેઝરિંગ ડિવાઈસ (GMD), સચોટ ડેટા એન્ટ્રી અને નિયમિત દેખરેખની મદદથી, પ્રોગ્રામે પ્રભાવશાળી પરિણામો પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા છે.
હાલમાં, મિશન પોષણ 2.0 પ્રભાવશાળી 8.9 કરોડ બાળકોને (0-6 વર્ષ) આવરી લે છે, જેમાં 8.57 કરોડ બાળકોની વૃદ્ધિ નિયમિત માસિક માપન દ્વારા એક મહિનામાં માપવામાં આવેલા નોંધપાત્ર છે. આ વ્યાપક પહોંચ અને અસર જીવન પરિવર્તન માટે પ્રોગ્રામની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે.
સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓની પ્રારંભિક ઓળખ, પોષણ મૂલ્યાંકન અને વિકાસલક્ષી લક્ષ્યોના ટ્રેકિંગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, મિશન પોષણ 2.0 માત્ર સ્વાસ્થ્ય પરિણામોને સુધારી રહ્યું નથી પરંતુ સમુદાયોને તેમના બાળકોની સુખાકારીનો હવાલો લેવા માટે સશક્તિકરણ પણ કરી રહ્યું છે. જેમ જેમ પ્રોગ્રામ સતત વિકસિત અને વિસ્તરી રહ્યો છે, તેમ તે ભારતના સૌથી યુવા નાગરિકો માટે સ્વસ્થ, ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય માટે આશાનું કિરણ બની રહે છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
જન આંદોલનો દર વર્ષે પોષણ માહ (1થી 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર) અને પોષણ પખવાડા (માર્ચના પખવાડિયા)ના રૂપમાં ઉજવવામાં આવે છે અને 2018થી અત્યાર સુધી યોજાયેલા પોષણ માહ અને પોષણ પખવાડામાંથી 6ના માધ્યમથી, વિભિન્ન વિષયો અંતર્ગત 100 કરોડથી વધુ પોષણ કેન્દ્રિત સંવેદનાત્મક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી છે.