महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय को पोषण ट्रैकर पहल के लिए ई-गवर्नेंस 2024 (स्वर्ण) का राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार मिला
मिशन पोषण 2.0: विकास पर नज़र रखना, जीवन में बदलाव लाना
04 SEP 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
0-6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, मिशन पोषण 2.0 ने अपनी मासिक विकास निगरानी पहल - पोषण ट्रैकर के माध्यम से लाखों युवाओं के जीवन में सुधार की निगरानी करने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की है। पोषण ट्रैकर, जो इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2024 का मूल विषय (थीम) भी है। पोषण ट्रैकर कार्यक्रम ने सफलतापूर्वक विकास से संबंधित मुद्दों की पहचान की है और उनका समाधान भी किया है, जिसकी बदौलत बेहतर पोषण परिणाम मिले हैं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय को कल (3.9.2024) मुंबई में पोषण ट्रैकर पहल के लिए ई-गवर्नेंस 2024 (स्वर्ण) का राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार मिला है। पोषण ट्रैकर पहल को यह पुरस्कार सरकारी प्रक्रिया की पुनर्रचना और डिजिटल बदलाव के लिए दिया गया है। पोषण ट्रैकर बच्चों के पोषण विकास की वास्तविक समय निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के साथ बच्चों के लिए एक स्वस्थ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करता है।
मिशन पोषण 2.0, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ग्रोथ चार्ट के माध्यम से समय के अनुरूप बच्चे के ग्रोथ पैटर्न को ट्रैक करने में मदद करता है, जो बच्चों में होने वाले बदलाव और विकास की निगरानी में उपयोग किए जाने वाले आवश्यक अंग हैं। ये चार्ट मुख्य मानवशास्त्रीय मापों - जैसे कि ऊंचाई और वजन दर्शाते हैं और बच्चे के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। बच्चे के विकास को लेकर इसके माध्यम से आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को पोषण की स्थिति का आकलन करने में मदद मिलती है और शुरुआती मदद की सुविधा मिलती है।
पोषण ट्रैकर, एक अत्याधुनिक आईसीटी एप्लीकेशन है, जो इस प्रक्रिया में अहम भूमिका निभाता है। इससे समय पर विकास से संबंधी मुद्दों की पहचान और ट्रैकिंग संभव हो पाती है। प्रत्येक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र (एडब्ल्यूसी) पर उपलब्ध विकास मापक उपकरणों (जीएमडी) की सहायता, सटीक डेटा प्रविष्टि और नियमित निगरानी के साथ, कार्यक्रम ने प्रभावशाली परिणाम प्राप्त किए हैं।
वर्तमान में, मिशन पोषण 2.0 में 8.9 करोड़ बच्चे (0-6 वर्ष) शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 8.57 करोड़ बच्चों की वृद्धि नियमित मासिक वृद्धि माप के माध्यम से एक महीने में मापी गई है। यह व्यापक पहुंच और प्रभाव जीवन में बदलाव लाने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम की प्रतिबद्धता है।
स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं की प्रारंभिक पहचान, पोषण मूल्यांकन और विकास से संबंधित मुद्दों की ट्रैंकिग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, मिशन पोषण 2.0 न केवल स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार कर रहा है, बल्कि समुदायों को अपने बच्चों की भलाई की जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए सशक्त भी बना रहा है। जैसे-जैसे यह कार्यक्रम विकसित और विस्तारित हो रहा है, वैसे-वैसे यह भारत के सबसे युवा नागरिकों के लिए एक स्वस्थ, उज्ज्वल भविष्य की उम्मीद की किरण बन रहा है।
पृष्ठभूमि
जन आंदोलन प्रतिवर्ष पोषण माह (1-30 सितंबर) और पोषण पखवाड़ा (मार्च का पखवाड़ा) के रूप में मनाए जाते हैं। 2018 से अब तक 6-6 पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़ा आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं और इनके माध्यम से विभिन्न विषयों के तहत 100 करोड़ से अधिक पोषण-केंद्रित संवेदीकरण गतिविधियों की सूचना प्रदान की गई है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development receives National Award for e-Governance 2024 (Gold) for Poshan Tracker initiative
Mission Poshan 2.0: Tracking Growth, Transforming Lives
04 SEP 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards ensuring the health and well-being of children of 0-6 years of age, Mission Poshan 2.0 has made remarkable progress in tracking the growth of millions of young lives, through its Monthly Growth Monitoring initiative - Poshan Tracker, which is also a theme for this year Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024. The Poshan Tracker program has successfully identified and addressed growth issues, paving the way for targeted interventions and improved nutritional outcomes.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has received the National Award for e-Governance 2024 (Gold) for the Poshan Tracker initiative yesterday (3.9.2024) in Mumbai. This award has been given to Poshan tracker initiative for Government process re-engineering & Digital Transformation. Poshan Tracker ensures a heathier future for children with real time Monitoring & evaluation of Children’s nutritional growth.
Mission Poshan 2.0 helps tracking a child's growth pattern over time through WHO growth charts, which are essential tools used to monitor children's growth and development. These charts plot key anthropometric measurements- such as height and weight- against age and sex-specific standards, providing a visual representation of a child's growth trajectory. This visual representation of a child's growth trajectory enables Anganwadi Workers to assess nutritional status and detect deviations, facilitating early intervention and support.
The Poshan Tracker, a cutting-edge ICT application, plays a vital role in this process, enabling timely identification and tracking of growth issues. With the aid of Growth Measuring Devices (GMD) available at each Anganwadi Center (AWC), accurate data entry, and regular monitoring, the program has achieved impressive results.
Currently, Mission Poshan 2.0 covers an impressive 8.9 crore children (0-6 years), with a remarkable 8.57 crore measured in a single month through routine monthly Growth Measurement. This extensive reach and impact are a testament to the program's commitment to transforming lives.
By focusing on early identification of health issues, nutritional assessment, and tracking of developmental milestones, Mission Poshan 2.0 is not only improving health outcomes but also empowering communities to take charge of their children's well-being. As the program continues to evolve and expand, it remains a beacon of hope for a healthier, brighter future for India's youngest citizens.
Background
Jan Andolans are celebrated annually in form of Poshan Maah (1st– 30th September) and Poshan Pakhwada (fortnight of March), and through 6 each of Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada held so far since 2018, there have been reported more than 100 crore nutrition-centric sensitisation activities under various themes.