Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development launches Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 in Dhar district of Madhya Pradesh
04 SEP 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, launched the Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 in Dhar district of Madhya Pradesh on 1st September,2024.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Thakur said that this campaign, started in 2018 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has played a crucial role in fighting malnutrition across the country, especially in tribal areas.
She urged all citizens to actively participate in this Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 and play their important role in securing the future of their children and contributing to the creation of a healthy, prosperous, and powerful India.
The Minister said that during the Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024, from 1st to 30th September, we should actively participate in the programs being organized across the country to build a healthy, prosperous, and developed India.
On this occasion, Women and Child Development Minister of Madhya Pradesh was also present.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ ధార్ జిల్లాలో రాష్ట్రీయ పోషన్ మాహ్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి
04 SEP 2024 11:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ధార్ జిల్లాలో రాష్ట్రీయ పోషన్ మాహ్ (జాతీయ పోషకాహార మాసోత్సవం) 2024ను ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి సావిత్రి ఠాకూర్ ప్రారంభించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీమతి ఠాకూర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో 2018లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైందన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా, ప్రత్యేకించి గిరిజనులు నివసించే ప్రాంతాల్లో పోషకాహార లోపంపై చేస్తున్న పోరాటంలో ఇది కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిందని తెలిపారు.
రాష్ట్రీయ పోషన్ మాహ్ లో పౌరులంతా చురుగ్గా పాలుపంచుకోవాలని అలాగే వారి పిల్లల కోసం సురక్షితమైన భవిష్యత్తును అందించడంలో ముఖ్య పాత్ర పోషించాలని ఆమె కోరారు. ఆరోగ్యకరమైన, సుసంపన్నమైన, శక్తిమంతమైన భారతదేశాన్ని రూపొందించడంలో తోడ్పాటునందించాలన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రీయ్ పోషన్ మాహ్ సందర్భంగా సెప్టెంబరు 1 నుండి 30 వరకు ఆరోగ్యకరమైన, సుసంపన్నమైన అలాగే అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశ నిర్మాణం కోసం దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించే కార్యక్రమాల్లో మనమంతా పాలుపంచుకోవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.