Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Inclusive Cinema takes center stage at Central Board of Film Certification’s New Delhi Accessibility Conference
New Delhi Conference Drives Push for Enhanced Accessibility Standards in Cinema
28 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Office of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) Delhi hosted an interactive conference today at Pt Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan in CGO Complex, Lodhi Road. The conference aimed at addressing the implementation of accessibility standards in feature films for public exhibitions in cinema theatres.
Film Industry members at the event on implementing accessibility features in film industry
The event gathered a diverse group of stakeholders including film applicants, film producers, directors, technological service providers, and representatives from organizations dedicated to disability advocacy such as the Association for the Deaf and Saksham NGO. The Regional Officer of CBFC Delhi, Shri Mahesh Kumar, along with other participants, engaged in discussions centered on incorporating mandatory accessibility features to ensure inclusivity for audiences with visual and auditory impairments.
The conference was notably accessible to all participants through the use of Indian Sign Language interpretation, highlighting a commitment to inclusivity from the outset.
Ensuring inclusive cinema
Shri Mahesh Kumar addressed the assembly, outlining the new regulatory framework that will guide the transition towards more accessible cinema. He emphasized the importance of these standards in broadening the audience base and enhancing the viewing experience for individuals with disabilities. Sh. Kumar also encouraged empathy and a thoughtful approach to implementing these features.
The President of the Association for the Deaf, Shri A S Narayanan, underscored the critical role of accessibility standards in making cinema a more inclusive experience. Technical discussions delved into practical steps and viable technologies for integrating audio descriptions, close captions, and other assistive formats into mainstream films.
Industry’s readiness and commitment towards accessibility
Film producers and directors expressed their readiness to adopt these guidelines, acknowledging both the potential benefits of an expanded audience and the financial implications of implementing these changes. Their participation reflects a growing industry commitment to accessibility.
Sh. Mahesh Mishra, Regional Officer, CBFC New Delhi discussing the practical possibilities in implementation of the accessibility guidelines in upcoming feature films
The conference also featured a screening of clippings from the multi-inclusive film Rabb Di Awaz by Ojaswwee Sharma, which served as a practical example of how inclusivity can be effectively integrated into filmmaking. The event concluded with a consensus on the necessity of cooperation among all stakeholders to ensure the successful implementation of these accessibility standards.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਸੈਸਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੈਸਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
28 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਧੀ ਰੋਡ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੀਜੀਓ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਨੇਮਾਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਫੀਚਰ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੈਸਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ, ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਡੈਫ ਐਂਡ ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਣਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾੰ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵੱਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਸ਼ੀਲ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਡੈਫ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ.ਐੱਸ. ਨਾਰਾਇਣਨ ਨੇ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਡੀਓ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਕਲੋਜ਼ ਕੈਪਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੀ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ
ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਫੀਚਰ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਜਸਵੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਬਹੁ-ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਫਿਲਮ “ਰੱਬ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼” ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਿੱਪਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ।