Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Inclusive Cinema takes center stage at Central Board of Film Certification’s New Delhi Accessibility Conference
New Delhi Conference Drives Push for Enhanced Accessibility Standards in Cinema
28 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Office of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) Delhi hosted an interactive conference today at Pt Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan in CGO Complex, Lodhi Road. The conference aimed at addressing the implementation of accessibility standards in feature films for public exhibitions in cinema theatres.
Film Industry members at the event on implementing accessibility features in film industry
The event gathered a diverse group of stakeholders including film applicants, film producers, directors, technological service providers, and representatives from organizations dedicated to disability advocacy such as the Association for the Deaf and Saksham NGO. The Regional Officer of CBFC Delhi, Shri Mahesh Kumar, along with other participants, engaged in discussions centered on incorporating mandatory accessibility features to ensure inclusivity for audiences with visual and auditory impairments.
The conference was notably accessible to all participants through the use of Indian Sign Language interpretation, highlighting a commitment to inclusivity from the outset.
Ensuring inclusive cinema
Shri Mahesh Kumar addressed the assembly, outlining the new regulatory framework that will guide the transition towards more accessible cinema. He emphasized the importance of these standards in broadening the audience base and enhancing the viewing experience for individuals with disabilities. Sh. Kumar also encouraged empathy and a thoughtful approach to implementing these features.
The President of the Association for the Deaf, Shri A S Narayanan, underscored the critical role of accessibility standards in making cinema a more inclusive experience. Technical discussions delved into practical steps and viable technologies for integrating audio descriptions, close captions, and other assistive formats into mainstream films.
Industry’s readiness and commitment towards accessibility
Film producers and directors expressed their readiness to adopt these guidelines, acknowledging both the potential benefits of an expanded audience and the financial implications of implementing these changes. Their participation reflects a growing industry commitment to accessibility.
Sh. Mahesh Mishra, Regional Officer, CBFC New Delhi discussing the practical possibilities in implementation of the accessibility guidelines in upcoming feature films
The conference also featured a screening of clippings from the multi-inclusive film Rabb Di Awaz by Ojaswwee Sharma, which served as a practical example of how inclusivity can be effectively integrated into filmmaking. The event concluded with a consensus on the necessity of cooperation among all stakeholders to ensure the successful implementation of these accessibility standards.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड के नई दिल्ली सुगम्यता सम्मेलन में समावेशी सिनेमा पर चर्चा हुई
नई दिल्ली सम्मेलन में सिनेमा में सुगम्यता मानकों को बढ़ाने पर बल दिया गया
28 AUG 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) दिल्ली के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने आज लोधी रोड स्थित सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स में पंडित दीनदयाल अंत्योदय भवन में एक संवाद सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सिनेमाघरों में सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए फीचर फिल्मों में सुगम्यता मानक लागू करने पर चर्चा करना था।
फिल्म उद्योग में सुगम्यता सुविधाओं को लागू करने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में फिल्म उद्योग के सदस्य
कार्यक्रम में फिल्म आवेदकों, फिल्म निर्माताओं, निर्देशकों, तकनीकी सेवा प्रदाताओं और एसोसिएशन फॉर द ब्लाइंड और सक्षम एनजीओ के प्रतिनिधियों जैसे दिव्यांगता सेवा को समर्पित संगठनों सहित हितधारकों के एक विविध समूह ने हिस्सा लिया। सीबीएफसी दिल्ली के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी श्री महेश कुमार ने अन्य प्रतिभागियों के साथ मिलकर दृष्टि और श्रवण बाधित दिव्यांग दर्शकों के लिए समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु अनिवार्य सुलभता सुविधाओं को शामिल करने पर केंद्रित चर्चा की।
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा व्याख्या के इस्तेमाल के जरिए ये सम्मेलन सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए विशेष रूप से सुलभ था, जो शुरू से ही समावेशिता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दिखलाता है।
समावेशी सिनेमा की सुनिश्चितता
श्री महेश कुमार ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए नए विनियामक ढांचे की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जो अधिक सुलभ सिनेमा की ओर बदलाव की दिशा दिखलाएगा। उन्होंने दर्शक आधार को व्यापक बनाने और दिव्यांगों के देखने के अनुभव को बेहतर करने में इन मानकों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री कुमार ने इन सुविधाओं को लागू करने के लिए सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और विचारशील नजरिए को भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
एसोसिएशन फॉर द ब्लाइंड के अध्यक्ष श्री ए. एस. नारायणन ने सिनेमा को अधिक ज्यादा अनुभव बनाने में सुलभता मानकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताया। तकनीकी चर्चाओं में ऑडियो विवरण, क्लोज कैप्शन और अन्य सहायक प्रारूपों को मुख्यधारा की फिल्मों में एकीकृत करने के लिए व्यावहारिक कदमों और व्यवहार्य तकनीकों पर चर्चा की गई।
सुलभता के प्रति उद्योग की तत्परता और प्रतिबद्धता
फिल्म निर्माताओं और निर्देशकों ने इन दिशा-निर्देशों को अपनाने के लिए अपनी तत्परता व्यक्त की। इसमें विस्तारित दर्शकों के संभावित लाभों और इन बदलावों को लागू करने के वित्तीय निहितार्थों को स्वीकार किया गया। उनकी ये भागीदारी इस सुलभता के प्रति उद्योग की बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
सीबीएफसी दिल्ली के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी श्री महेश मिश्रा आगामी फीचर फिल्मों में सुलभता दिशा-निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन में व्यावहारिक संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करते हुए
सम्मेलन में ओजस्वी शर्मा की बहु-समावेशी फिल्म रब्ब दी आवाज़ के दृश्यों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। ये इस बात की मिसाल है कि समावेशिता को फिल्म निर्माण में प्रभावी रूप से कैसे एकीकृत किया जा सकता है। इन सुलभता मानकों के सफल क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग की जरूरत पर आम सहमति के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।