Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases review consultation paper to address issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communications
28 AUG 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued a consultation paper seeking public comments on "Review of the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018)"
The TCCCPR-2018 was implemented in February-2019 to address the issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communications (UCC). These regulations aim to protect consumers from unwanted promotional calls and messages, while allowing businesses to send targeted communications to customers who have consented for or set preferences to receive them.
During implementation of the regulatory frameworks, certain issues have been observed. This Consultation Paper aims to bring forward issues observed during implementation, and which need immediate attention. The provisions of regulations related to these issues may need amendment. The broad category of issues discussed in the Consultation Paper includes the following:-
• Definitions of Commercial Communications.
• Provisions related to the Complaint Redressal.
• UCC Detect System and action thereof.
• Provisions related to Financial Disincentives.
• Provisions related to Senders and Telemarketers.
• Analysis of high number of voice calls and SMS.
TRAI is seeking input on areas to strengthen the regulations, including stricter provisions against the Unregistered Telemarketers (UTMs) who harass the public through spam calls, improved complaint redressal mechanisms, more effective UCC detection systems, stronger financial disincentives for violation of regulatory provisions, and revised regulations for senders and telemarketers. The paper also explores the possibility of differential tariffs for voice calls and SMS to discourage UCC.
The Consultation Paper is available on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments on the consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by September 25, 2024. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by October 09, 2024. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the e-mail address advqos@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Jaipal Singh Tomar, Advisor (QoS-II) may be contacted at email id advqos@trai.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے غیر مطلوب تجارتی مواصلات کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے جائزہ سے متعلق مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
28 AUG 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں ’’ٹیلی کام کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز کسٹمر ترجیحی ضوابط، 2018 (ٹی سی سی سی پی آر-2018) کا جائزہ‘‘ پر عوامی تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔
ٹی سی سی سی پی آر-2018 کا نفاذ ، فروری-2019 میں غیرمطلوب تجارتی مواصلات(یو سی سی ) کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ ان ضوابط کا مقصد ، صارفین کو غیرضروری پروموشنل کالز اور پیغامات سے بچانا ہے، جب کہ کاروباری اداروں کو ان صارفین کو ٹارگٹڈ کمیونیکیشنز بھیجنے کی اجازت دینا ہے ، جنہوں نے انہیں وصول کرنے کے لیے رضامندی ظاہر کی ہیں یا ترجیحات طے کی ہیں۔
انضباطی ڈھانچے کے نفاذ کے دوران، کچھ مسائل دیکھے گئے ہیں۔ اس مشاورتی پیپر کا مقصد ، عمل درآمد کے دوران مشاہدہ کیے گئے مسائل کو سامنے لانا ہے، جن پر فوری توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان مسائل سے متعلق ضوابط کی دفعات میں ترمیم کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے۔ مشاورتی پیپر میں زیر بحث مسائل کے وسیع زمرے میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• تجارتی مواصلات کی تعریف۔
• شکایت کے ازالے سے متعلق دفعات۔
• یو سی سی کا پتہ لگانے کے نظام اور اس پر کارروائی
• مالی اعانت سے متعلق دفعات۔
• بھیجنے والوں اور ٹیلی مارکیٹرز سے متعلق دفعات۔
• وائس کالز اور ایس ایم ایس کی زیادہ تعداد کا تجزیہ۔
ٹی آر اے آئی، ضوابط کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، ان شعبوں سے متعلق مشورے مانگ رہا ہے، جس میں غیر رجسٹرڈ ٹیلی مارکیٹرز ( یو ٹی ایم ) کے خلاف سخت دفعات شامل ہیں ، جو کہ اسپیم کالز کے ذریعے عوام کو ہراساں کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، شکایات کے ازالے کے بہتر طریقہ کار، یو سی سی کا پتہ لگانے کے زیادہ موثر نظام، ریگولیٹری دفعات کی خلاف ورزی پر مضبوط مالی وصولی سے متعلق عدم ترغیبات اور بھیجنے والوں اور ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ ضوابط شامل ہیں ۔ اس پیپر میں یو سی سی کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لیے ، وائس کالز اور ایس ایم ایس کے لیے الگ الگ ٹیرف کے امکان کو بھی تلاش کیا جاتا ہے۔
مشاورتی پیپر ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ مشاورتی پیپر پر تحریری تبصرے 25 ستمبر ، 2024 ء تک متعلقہ فریقوں سے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔ جوابی تبصرے، اگر کوئی ہیں، 09 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء تک جمع کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے ترجیحاً الیکٹرانک شکل میں ای- میل ایڈریس advqos@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب جے پال سنگھ تومر، مشیر (کیو او ایس - II) سے ای میل آئی ڈی advqos@trai.gov.in پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
. ................................
) ش ح – ع ح - ع ا )
U.No. 10260