Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases review consultation paper to address issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communications
28 AUG 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued a consultation paper seeking public comments on "Review of the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018)"
The TCCCPR-2018 was implemented in February-2019 to address the issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communications (UCC). These regulations aim to protect consumers from unwanted promotional calls and messages, while allowing businesses to send targeted communications to customers who have consented for or set preferences to receive them.
During implementation of the regulatory frameworks, certain issues have been observed. This Consultation Paper aims to bring forward issues observed during implementation, and which need immediate attention. The provisions of regulations related to these issues may need amendment. The broad category of issues discussed in the Consultation Paper includes the following:-
• Definitions of Commercial Communications.
• Provisions related to the Complaint Redressal.
• UCC Detect System and action thereof.
• Provisions related to Financial Disincentives.
• Provisions related to Senders and Telemarketers.
• Analysis of high number of voice calls and SMS.
TRAI is seeking input on areas to strengthen the regulations, including stricter provisions against the Unregistered Telemarketers (UTMs) who harass the public through spam calls, improved complaint redressal mechanisms, more effective UCC detection systems, stronger financial disincentives for violation of regulatory provisions, and revised regulations for senders and telemarketers. The paper also explores the possibility of differential tariffs for voice calls and SMS to discourage UCC.
The Consultation Paper is available on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments on the consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by September 25, 2024. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by October 09, 2024. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the e-mail address advqos@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Jaipal Singh Tomar, Advisor (QoS-II) may be contacted at email id advqos@trai.gov.in.

ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅನಪೇಕ್ಷಿತ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂವಹನಗಳ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಟಿ ಆರ್ ಎ ಐ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ
28 AUG 2024 1:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ರೆಗ್ಯುಲೇಟರಿ ಅಥಾರಿಟಿ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ – ಟಿ ಆರ್ ಎ ಐ) ಇಂದು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂವಹನಗಳ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2018 (ಟಿಸಿಸಿಸಿಪಿಆರ್-2018) ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆ ಕುರಿತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಟಿಸಿಸಿಸಿಪಿಆರ್-2018 ನ್ನು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ-2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅನಪೇಕ್ಷಿತ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂವಹನಗಳ (ಯುಸಿಸಿ) ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಅನಗತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಚಾರದ ಕರೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ, ಆದರೆ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದ ಅಥವಾ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಸಂವಹನಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೆಲವು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಯು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದಿಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಗಮನ ನೀಡು ವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರಬಹುದು. ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾದ ವಿಶಾಲ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ:-
* ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂವಹನಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಗಳು.
* ದೂರು ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು.
* ಯುಸಿಸಿ ಪತ್ತೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಕ್ರಿಯೆ.
* ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ನಿರಾಕರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು.
* ಕಳುಹಿಸುವವರು ಮತ್ತು ಟೆಲಿಮಾರ್ಕೆಟರ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು.
* ಅಧಿಕ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಕರೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆ.
ಸ್ಪ್ಯಾಮ್ ಕರೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ತೊಂದರೆ ನೀಡುವ ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ಟೆಲಿಮಾರ್ಕೆಟರ್ಗಳ (ಯುಟಿಎಂ) ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, ಸುಧಾರಿತ ದೂರು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು, ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾದ ಯುಸಿಸಿ ಪತ್ತೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲಂಘಿಸಲು ಬಲವಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ನಿರಾಕರಣೆಗಳು, ಕಳುಹಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಟಿಆರ್ಎಐ ಸಲಹೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಯಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದೆ .
ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಯು ಟಿ ಆರ್ ಎ ಐ ಜಾಲತಾಣ www.trai.gov.in ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 25, 2024 ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟವರಿಂದ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿರೋಧದ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳು ಯಾವುದಾದರೂ ಇದ್ದರೆ, ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 09, 2024 ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು. ಪರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿರೋಧದ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮಿಂಚಂಚೆಗೆ (ಇಮೇಲ್) ಕಳುಹಿಸಬಹುದು. ಇ-ಮೇಲ್ ವಿಳಾಸ advqos@trai.gov.in.
ಯಾವುದೇ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ/ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಾಗಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಜೈಪಾಲ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್, ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರನ್ನು (QoS-II) ಇ-ಮೇಲ್ ವಿಳಾಸ advqos@trai.gov.in ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಬಹುದು.