Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases review consultation paper to address issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communications
28 AUG 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued a consultation paper seeking public comments on "Review of the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018)"
The TCCCPR-2018 was implemented in February-2019 to address the issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communications (UCC). These regulations aim to protect consumers from unwanted promotional calls and messages, while allowing businesses to send targeted communications to customers who have consented for or set preferences to receive them.
During implementation of the regulatory frameworks, certain issues have been observed. This Consultation Paper aims to bring forward issues observed during implementation, and which need immediate attention. The provisions of regulations related to these issues may need amendment. The broad category of issues discussed in the Consultation Paper includes the following:-
• Definitions of Commercial Communications.
• Provisions related to the Complaint Redressal.
• UCC Detect System and action thereof.
• Provisions related to Financial Disincentives.
• Provisions related to Senders and Telemarketers.
• Analysis of high number of voice calls and SMS.
TRAI is seeking input on areas to strengthen the regulations, including stricter provisions against the Unregistered Telemarketers (UTMs) who harass the public through spam calls, improved complaint redressal mechanisms, more effective UCC detection systems, stronger financial disincentives for violation of regulatory provisions, and revised regulations for senders and telemarketers. The paper also explores the possibility of differential tariffs for voice calls and SMS to discourage UCC.
The Consultation Paper is available on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments on the consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by September 25, 2024. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by October 09, 2024. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the e-mail address advqos@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Jaipal Singh Tomar, Advisor (QoS-II) may be contacted at email id advqos@trai.gov.in.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अनाहूत व्यावसायिक संप्रेषण समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी ट्रायद्वारे पुनरावलोकन सल्लामसलत पत्र जारी
28 AUG 2024 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राय) ने आज "दूरसंचार व्यावसायिक संप्रेषण ग्राहक प्राधान्य विनियम, 2018 (टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018) चे पुनरावलोकन" यावर सार्वजनिक टिप्पण्या मागणारे सल्लामसलत पत्र जारी केले आहे.
अनाहूत व्यावसायिक संप्रेषण समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी फेब्रुवारी-2019 मध्ये टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018 ची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात आली होती.या विनियमांचा उद्देश ग्राहकांचे अनाहूत प्रचारात्मक कॉल्स आणि संदेशांपासून संरक्षण करणे हा आहे, तसेच ज्या ग्राहकांनी संमती दिली आहे किंवा ते प्राप्त करण्यासाठी प्राधान्ये निर्धारित केली आहेत त्यांना लक्ष्यित संप्रेषणे पाठविण्याची अनुमती देणे हा आहे.
नियामक चौकटीच्या अंमलबजावणीदरम्यान काही समस्या आढळून आल्या आहेत. या सल्लामसलत पत्राचा उद्देश अंमलबजावणी दरम्यान लक्षात आलेल्या समस्या समोर आणणे ज्यावर त्वरित लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. या समस्यांशी संबंधित नियमांच्या तरतुदींमध्ये दुरुस्तीची आवश्यकता असू शकते. सल्लामसलत पत्रामध्ये चर्चा करण्यात आलेल्या समस्यांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीमध्ये पुढील बाबींचा समावेश आहे:-
• व्यावसायिक संप्रेषणाची व्याख्या.
• तक्रार निवारणाशी संबंधित तरतुदी.
• यूसीसी शोध प्रणाली आणि त्यावरील कारवाई
• वित्तीय दंड संबंधित तरतुदी.
• प्रेषक आणि टेलीमार्केटर्सशी संबंधित तरतुदी.
• व्हॉइस कॉल आणि एसएमएसच्या मोठ्या संख्येचे विश्लेषण.
विनियमन अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी ट्राय विविध मुद्द्यांवर सूचना मागवत असून त्यात स्पॅम कॉलद्वारे लोकांना त्रास देणाऱ्या बिगर- नोंदणीकृत टेलिमार्केटर्स विरुद्ध कठोर तरतुदी, सुधारित तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा, अधिक प्रभावी युसीसी शोध प्रणाली, नियामक तरतुदींच्या उल्लंघनासाठी मजबूत आर्थिक दंड आणि प्रेषक आणि टेलिमार्केटरसाठी सुधारित नियम इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. हे सल्लामसलत पत्र यूसीसीला परावृत्त करण्यासाठी व्हॉइस कॉल आणि एसएमएससाठी भिन्न दरांच्या शक्यतेची देखील चाचपणी करत आहे.
हे सल्लामसलत पत्र ट्रायच्या www.trai.gov.in या वेबसाइटवर उपलब्ध आहे.सल्लामसलत पत्राबाबत हितधारकांकडून 25 सप्टेंबर 2024 पर्यंत लेखी टिप्पण्या मागविण्यात आल्या आहेत. प्रति-टिप्पण्या, असल्यास, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2024 पर्यंत सादर करता येतील. टिप्पण्या आणि प्रति-टिप्पण्या,शक्यतो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूपात advqos@trai.gov.in या ई-मेल पत्त्यावर पाठवाव्यात.
अधिक स्पष्टीकरण/माहितीसाठी, जयपाल सिंग तोमर, सल्लागार (QoS-II) यांच्याशी advqos@trai.gov.in या ईमेल आयडीवर संपर्क साधता येईल.