Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases review consultation paper to address issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communications
28 AUG 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued a consultation paper seeking public comments on "Review of the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018)"
The TCCCPR-2018 was implemented in February-2019 to address the issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communications (UCC). These regulations aim to protect consumers from unwanted promotional calls and messages, while allowing businesses to send targeted communications to customers who have consented for or set preferences to receive them.
During implementation of the regulatory frameworks, certain issues have been observed. This Consultation Paper aims to bring forward issues observed during implementation, and which need immediate attention. The provisions of regulations related to these issues may need amendment. The broad category of issues discussed in the Consultation Paper includes the following:-
• Definitions of Commercial Communications.
• Provisions related to the Complaint Redressal.
• UCC Detect System and action thereof.
• Provisions related to Financial Disincentives.
• Provisions related to Senders and Telemarketers.
• Analysis of high number of voice calls and SMS.
TRAI is seeking input on areas to strengthen the regulations, including stricter provisions against the Unregistered Telemarketers (UTMs) who harass the public through spam calls, improved complaint redressal mechanisms, more effective UCC detection systems, stronger financial disincentives for violation of regulatory provisions, and revised regulations for senders and telemarketers. The paper also explores the possibility of differential tariffs for voice calls and SMS to discourage UCC.
The Consultation Paper is available on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments on the consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by September 25, 2024. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by October 09, 2024. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the e-mail address advqos@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Jaipal Singh Tomar, Advisor (QoS-II) may be contacted at email id advqos@trai.gov.in.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అవాంఛనీయ వాణిజ్య సమాచార సమస్య పరిష్కారానికి సంప్రదింపుల పత్రం
28 AUG 2024 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘టెలికాం వాణిజ్య సమాచార వినియోగదారీ ప్రాధాన్య నిబంధనలు, 2018 (టీసీసీసీపీఆర్-2018)’ సమీక్షపై ప్రజాభిప్రాయాన్ని కోరుతూ ట్రాయ్ సంప్రదింపుల పత్రాన్ని జారీచేసింది.
అవాంఛనీయ వాణిజ్య సమాచార (యూసీసీ) సమస్య పరిష్కారం కోసం 2019 ఫిబ్రవరిలో టీసీసీసీపీఆర్-2018 అమలు చేశారు. వినియోగదారులకు అవాంఛనీయ ప్రచార సందేశాలు, కాల్స్ రాకుండా రక్షణ కల్పించడం ఈ నిబంధనల ఉద్దేశం. మరోవైపు ఆయా సమాచారాన్ని స్వీకరించడానికి అంగీకరించిన, లేదా ప్రాధాన్యాల్లో వాటిని ఎంచుకున్న వినియోగదారులకు లక్ష్యిత సమాచారాన్ని పంపడానికి ఈ నిబంధనలు సంస్థలను అనుమతిస్తాయి.
నియంత్రణ ఛట్రం అమలు సమయంలో కొన్ని సమస్యలను గుర్తించారు. అమలు సమయంలో గమనించిన, తక్షణ చర్యలు అవసరమైన సమస్యలను ముందుకు తేవాలని ఈ సంప్రదింపుల పత్రం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఈ అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలను సవరించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకత ఉండొచ్చు. సంప్రదింపుల పత్రంలో చర్చించిన అంశాల్లో స్థూలంగా కిందివి ఉన్నాయి :-
• వాణిజ్య సమాచార నిర్వచనాలు.
• ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారానికి సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు.
• యూసీసీ గుర్తింపు వ్యవస్థ, దాని పనితీరు.
• ఆర్థిక ప్రోత్సాహకాల నిరాకరణకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు.
• సందేశకర్తలు, టెలిమార్కెటర్లకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు.
• అధిక సంఖ్యలో వాయిస్ కాల్స్, సంక్షిప్త సందేశాల విశ్లేషణ.
స్పామ్ కాల్స్ ద్వారా ప్రజలను వేధించే గుర్తు తెలియని టెలీమార్కెటర్లపై కఠిన నిబంధనలు, మెరుగైన ఫిర్యాదు పరిష్కార యంత్రాంగాలు, మరింత సమర్థవంతమైన యూసీసీ గుర్తింపు వ్యవస్థలు, నియంత్రణ నిబంధనలు ఉల్లంఘిస్తే ఆర్థిక ప్రోత్సాహకాల నిరాకరణ; సందేశకర్తలు, టెలిమార్కెటర్ల నిబంధనల పునరుద్ధరణ వంటి వివిధ అంశాల్లో నిబంధనలను పటిష్టం చేయడానికి ట్రాయ్ సలహాలు కోరుతోంది. యూసీసీని తగ్గించడానికి వాయిస్ కాల్స్, సంక్షిప్త సందేశాలపై వివిధ టారిఫ్ లు విధించే అవకాశాన్ని కూడా ఈ సంప్రదింపుల పత్రం పరిశీలిస్తోంది.
ట్రాయ్ వెబ్ సైట్ www.trai.gov.in లో ఈ పత్రం అందుబాటులో ఉంది. సంప్రదింపుల పత్రంపై సెప్టెంబర్ 25 వరకూ భాగస్వాముల నుంచి రాతపూర్వక అభిప్రాయాలు స్వీకరిస్తారు. ఏవైనా ప్రతివాదనలుంటే, అక్టోబర్ 9 లోగా సమర్పించవచ్చు. advqos@trai.gov.in ఈ-మెయిల్ చిరునామాకు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ రూపంలో వ్యాఖ్యలు, ప్రతివాదనలు పంపవచ్చు.
ఏదైనా స్పష్టత/సమాచారం కోసం సలహాదారు (క్యూవోఎస్- II) శ్రీ జైపాల్ సింగ్ తోమార్ ను advqos@trai.gov.in ఈ-మెయిల్ ఐడీ ద్వారా సంప్రదించవచ్చు.