Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 54th Foundation Day celebrations of BPR&D as Chief Guest on Wednesday, 28th August, 2024 in New Delhi
Home Minister will deliver Dr. Anand Swarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on "New Criminal Laws - Citizen Centric Reforms"
Shri Amit Shah will also honour the recipients of President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President's Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024
Home Minister will also release special edition of BPR&D’s “Indian Police Journal” on new criminal laws
Under the leadership of PM Modi and guidance of Home Minister, BPR&D is committed to make police forces SMART to face the challenges of policing and internal security
27 AUG 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 54th Foundation Day celebration of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) as the Chief Guest on Wednesday (August 28, 2024) in New Delhi. On the occasion, the Home Minister will deliver the Dr. Anand Swaroop Gupta Memorial Lecture on "New Criminal Law - Citizen Centric Reforms." Shri Amit Shah will also honour the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President's Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024. During the function, the Home Minister will also release a special edition of the Bureau's publication “Indian Police Journal” on new criminal laws.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, BPR&D is committed to transform the Indian Police Forces into SMART forces to successfully meet the challenges of policing as well as internal security by equipping them with the necessary intellectual, physical and organizational resources.
Since its inception in the year 1970, BPR&D has been serving as the think tank of the Indian Police to foster excellence in policing in Research and Development. The focus of the institute is to develop policies and procedures for police and correctional services, explore ushering technologies for enhanced service delivery to the citizens, capacity building of law enforcement agencies, promote cooperation and coordination between states and central police organizations.
The inauguration ceremony will be attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Heads of central police organizations as well as senior officials of Home Ministry and other departments.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২৮ আগষ্টত নতুন দিল্লীত বিপিআৰএণ্ডডিৰ ৫৪ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে "নতুন অপৰাধ আইন - নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক সংস্কাৰ" শীৰ্ষক ডঃ আনন্দ স্বৰূপ গুপ্তা স্মাৰক বক্তৃতা প্ৰদান কৰিব
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০২৩ আৰু ২০২৪ৰ বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (PSM) আৰু প্ৰশংসনীয় সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (MSM) লাভ কৰাসকলক সন্মানিত কৰিব
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিপিআৰএণ্ডডিৰ “ইণ্ডিয়ান পুলিচ জাৰ্নেল”ৰ বিশেষ সংস্কৰণো মুকলি কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত বিপিআৰএণ্ডডি আৰক্ষী বাহিনীক পুলিচিং আৰু অভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তাজনিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলৈ স্মাৰ্ট কৰি তুলিবলৈ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ
27 AUG 2024 10:12AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে বুধবাৰে (২৮ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪) নতুন দিল্লীত ব্যুৰ’ অৱ পুলিচ ৰিচাৰ্চ এণ্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট (BPR&D)ৰ ৫৪ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে "নতুন অপৰাধ আইন - নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক সংস্কাৰ" শীৰ্ষক ডঃ আনন্দ স্বৰূপ গুপ্তা স্মাৰক বক্তৃতা প্ৰদান কৰিব। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০২৩ আৰু ২০২৪ৰ বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (PSM) আৰু প্ৰশংসনীয় সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (MSM) লাভ কৰাসকলক সন্মানিত কৰিব। এই অনুষ্ঠানতে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিপিআৰএণ্ডডিৰ “ইণ্ডিয়ান পুলিচ জাৰ্নেল”ৰ বিশেষ সংস্কৰণো মুকলি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত বিপিআৰএণ্ডডি আৰক্ষী বাহিনীক পুলিচিং আৰু অভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তাজনিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলৈ স্মাৰ্ট কৰি তুলিবলৈ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ।
১৯৭০ত আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰেপৰাই বিপিআৰএণ্ডডিয়ে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পুলিচিঙত উৎকৃষ্টতা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় আৰক্ষীৰ থিংক টেংক হিচাপে কাম কৰি আহিছে। আৰক্ষী আৰু সংশোধনী সেৱাৰ বাবে নীতি আৰু পদ্ধতি বিকশিত কৰা, নাগৰিকসকলক বৰ্ধিত সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সন্ধান কৰা, আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আৰু সমন্বয়ক প্ৰোৎসাহিতকৰণত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ (CAPF) সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী সংগঠনৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ লগতে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আন-আন বিভাগৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।