Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 54th Foundation Day celebrations of BPR&D as Chief Guest on Wednesday, 28th August, 2024 in New Delhi
Home Minister will deliver Dr. Anand Swarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on "New Criminal Laws - Citizen Centric Reforms"
Shri Amit Shah will also honour the recipients of President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President's Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024
Home Minister will also release special edition of BPR&D’s “Indian Police Journal” on new criminal laws
Under the leadership of PM Modi and guidance of Home Minister, BPR&D is committed to make police forces SMART to face the challenges of policing and internal security
27 AUG 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 54th Foundation Day celebration of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) as the Chief Guest on Wednesday (August 28, 2024) in New Delhi. On the occasion, the Home Minister will deliver the Dr. Anand Swaroop Gupta Memorial Lecture on "New Criminal Law - Citizen Centric Reforms." Shri Amit Shah will also honour the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President's Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024. During the function, the Home Minister will also release a special edition of the Bureau's publication “Indian Police Journal” on new criminal laws.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, BPR&D is committed to transform the Indian Police Forces into SMART forces to successfully meet the challenges of policing as well as internal security by equipping them with the necessary intellectual, physical and organizational resources.
Since its inception in the year 1970, BPR&D has been serving as the think tank of the Indian Police to foster excellence in policing in Research and Development. The focus of the institute is to develop policies and procedures for police and correctional services, explore ushering technologies for enhanced service delivery to the citizens, capacity building of law enforcement agencies, promote cooperation and coordination between states and central police organizations.
The inauguration ceremony will be attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Heads of central police organizations as well as senior officials of Home Ministry and other departments.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ બુધવાર, 28 ઓગસ્ટ, 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં BPR&Dના 54મા સ્થાપના દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે હાજરી આપશે
ગૃહ મંત્રી "નવા ફોજદારી કાયદા - નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત સુધારા" પર ડૉ. આનંદ સ્વરૂપ ગુપ્તા મેમોરિયલ લેક્ચર આપશે
શ્રી અમિત શાહ વર્ષ 2023 અને 2024 માટે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેડલ (PSM) અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેડલ ફોર મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ (MSM) પ્રાપ્ત કરનારાઓનું પણ સન્માન કરશે
ગૃહ મંત્રી નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓ પર BPR&Dની "ભારતીય પોલીસ જર્નલ"ની વિશેષ આવૃત્તિ પણ બહાર પાડશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને ગૃહ મંત્રીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, BPR&D પોલીસ દળોને પોલીસિંગ અને આંતરિક સુરક્ષાના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા સ્માર્ટ બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
27 AUG 2024 10:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ બુધવાર (28 ઓગસ્ટ, 2024)ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં બ્યુરો ઓફ પોલીસ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (BPR&D)ના 54મા સ્થાપના દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે હાજરી આપશે. આ પ્રસંગે ગૃહ મંત્રી "નવો ફોજદારી કાયદો - નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત સુધારા" પર ડૉ. આનંદ સ્વરૂપ ગુપ્તા સ્મારક વ્યાખ્યાન આપશે. શ્રી અમિત શાહ વર્ષ 2023 અને 2024 માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેડલ ફોર ડિસ્ટિન્ગ્વિશ્ડ સર્વિસ (PSM) અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેડલ ફોર મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ (MSM) મેળવનારાઓનું પણ સન્માન કરશે. સમારંભ દરમિયાન ગૃહ મંત્રી નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓ પર બ્યુરોના પ્રકાશન "ભારતીય પોલીસ જર્નલ"ની વિશેષ આવૃત્તિનું વિમોચન પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, BPR&D ભારતીય પોલીસ દળોને જરૂરી બૌદ્ધિક ભૌતિક અને સંસ્થાકીય સંસાધનો સજ્જ કરીને પોલીસિંગ તેમજ આંતરિક સુરક્ષાના પડકારોનો સફળતાપૂર્વક સામનો કરવા માટે સ્માર્ટ દળોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
વર્ષ 1970માં પોતાની સ્થાપના બાદથી BPR&D સંશોધન અને વિકાસમાં પોલીસિંગમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારતીય પોલીસની થિંક ટેન્ક તરીકે સેવા આપી રહ્યું છે. સંસ્થાનું ફોકસ પોલીસ અને સુધારાત્મક સેવાઓ માટેની નીતિઓ અને પ્રક્રિયાઓ વિકસાવવા, નાગરિકોને સેવા આપવા માટે ઉન્નત સેવા પ્રદાન કરવા માટેની અખબાર તકનીકોની શોધ, કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રીય પોલીસ સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે સહકાર અને સંકલનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ શ્રી ગોવિંદ મોહન, કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (CAPFs)ના મહાનિર્દેશક, કેન્દ્રીય પોલીસ સંગઠનોના વડાઓ તેમજ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અને અન્ય વિભાગોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.