Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 54th Foundation Day celebrations of BPR&D as Chief Guest on Wednesday, 28th August, 2024 in New Delhi
Home Minister will deliver Dr. Anand Swarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on "New Criminal Laws - Citizen Centric Reforms"
Shri Amit Shah will also honour the recipients of President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President's Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024
Home Minister will also release special edition of BPR&D’s “Indian Police Journal” on new criminal laws
Under the leadership of PM Modi and guidance of Home Minister, BPR&D is committed to make police forces SMART to face the challenges of policing and internal security
27 AUG 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 54th Foundation Day celebration of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) as the Chief Guest on Wednesday (August 28, 2024) in New Delhi. On the occasion, the Home Minister will deliver the Dr. Anand Swaroop Gupta Memorial Lecture on "New Criminal Law - Citizen Centric Reforms." Shri Amit Shah will also honour the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President's Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024. During the function, the Home Minister will also release a special edition of the Bureau's publication “Indian Police Journal” on new criminal laws.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, BPR&D is committed to transform the Indian Police Forces into SMART forces to successfully meet the challenges of policing as well as internal security by equipping them with the necessary intellectual, physical and organizational resources.
Since its inception in the year 1970, BPR&D has been serving as the think tank of the Indian Police to foster excellence in policing in Research and Development. The focus of the institute is to develop policies and procedures for police and correctional services, explore ushering technologies for enhanced service delivery to the citizens, capacity building of law enforcement agencies, promote cooperation and coordination between states and central police organizations.
The inauguration ceremony will be attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Heads of central police organizations as well as senior officials of Home Ministry and other departments.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 28 அன்று நடைபெறும் காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் 54 வது நிறுவன நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார்
27 AUG 2024 10:12AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா புதுதில்லியில் புதன்கிழமை (ஆகஸ்ட் 28, 2024) அன்று காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் 54-வது நிறுவன நாள் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்வார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், உள்துறை அமைச்சர் "புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டம் - குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் டாக்டர் ஆனந்த் ஸ்வரூப் குப்தா நினைவு சொற்பொழிவை நிகழ்த்துவார். 2023 மற்றும் 2024-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான சிறப்பான சேவைக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பதக்கம் மற்றும் பாராட்டத்தக்க சேவைக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பதக்கம் பெற்றவர்களையும் திரு அமித் ஷா கௌரவிப்பார். இந்த விழாவின் போது, புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் குறித்த அமைப்பின் வெளியீடான "இந்திய போலீஸ் ஜர்னல்"-ன் சிறப்பு பதிப்பையும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வெளியிடுவார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், காவல்துறை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பின் சவால்களை வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொள்ள இந்திய காவல் துறை படைகளை நவீனபடைகளாக மாற்ற காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
1970-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இந்த அமைப்பு இந்திய காவல்துறையின் சிந்தனைக் குழுவாக ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் காவல் துறை பணியில் சிறந்து விளங்கி வருகிறது. காவல்துறை மற்றும் சீர்திருத்த சேவைகளுக்கான கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை உருவாக்குதல், குடிமக்களுக்கு மேம்பட்ட சேவை வழங்கலுக்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஆராய்தல், சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய காவல் துறை அமைப்புகளுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவை இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் நோக்கங்களாகும்.
தொடக்க விழாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன், மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படைகளின் (சிஏபிஎஃப்) இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல், மத்திய காவல் படை அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பிற துறைகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.