Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 54th Foundation Day celebrations of BPR&D as Chief Guest on Wednesday, 28th August, 2024 in New Delhi
Home Minister will deliver Dr. Anand Swarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on "New Criminal Laws - Citizen Centric Reforms"
Shri Amit Shah will also honour the recipients of President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President's Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024
Home Minister will also release special edition of BPR&D’s “Indian Police Journal” on new criminal laws
Under the leadership of PM Modi and guidance of Home Minister, BPR&D is committed to make police forces SMART to face the challenges of policing and internal security
27 AUG 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 54th Foundation Day celebration of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) as the Chief Guest on Wednesday (August 28, 2024) in New Delhi. On the occasion, the Home Minister will deliver the Dr. Anand Swaroop Gupta Memorial Lecture on "New Criminal Law - Citizen Centric Reforms." Shri Amit Shah will also honour the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President's Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024. During the function, the Home Minister will also release a special edition of the Bureau's publication “Indian Police Journal” on new criminal laws.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, BPR&D is committed to transform the Indian Police Forces into SMART forces to successfully meet the challenges of policing as well as internal security by equipping them with the necessary intellectual, physical and organizational resources.
Since its inception in the year 1970, BPR&D has been serving as the think tank of the Indian Police to foster excellence in policing in Research and Development. The focus of the institute is to develop policies and procedures for police and correctional services, explore ushering technologies for enhanced service delivery to the citizens, capacity building of law enforcement agencies, promote cooperation and coordination between states and central police organizations.
The inauguration ceremony will be attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Heads of central police organizations as well as senior officials of Home Ministry and other departments.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, बुधवार, 28 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में BPR&D के 54वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे
गृह मंत्री "नए आपराधिक कानून - नागरिक केन्द्रित सुधार" विषय पर डॉ. आनंदस्वरूप गुप्ता स्मृति व्याख्यान देंगे
श्री अमित शाह वर्ष 2023 और 2024 के लिए विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (PSM) और सराहनीय सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (MSM) विजेताओं को सम्मानित भी करेंगे
गृह मंत्री नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर BPR&D के ‘इंडियन पुलिस जर्नल’ के विशेष संस्करण का विमोचन भी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में BPR&D, देश के पुलिस बलों को सभी संसाधनों से लैस कर पुलिसिंग और आंतरिक सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए smart बल बनाने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है
27 AUG 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, बुधवार, 28 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D) के 54वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। इस अवसर पर गृह मंत्री "नए आपराधिक कानून - नागरिक केन्द्रित सुधार" विषय पर डॉ. आनंदस्वरूप गुप्ता स्मृति व्याख्यान देंगे। श्री अमित शाह वर्ष 2023 और 2024 के लिए विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (PSM) और सराहनीय सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (MSM) विजेताओं को सम्मानित भी करेंगे। गृह मंत्री ब्यूरो के प्रकाशन ‘इंडियन पुलिस जर्नल’ के नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर विशेष संस्करण का विमोचन भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में BPR&D, देश के पुलिस बलों को आवश्यक बौद्धिक, भौतिक और संगठनात्मक संसाधनों से लैस कर पुलिसिंग और आंतरिक सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना करने के लिए उन्हें smart बल बनाने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है
वर्ष 1970 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, BPR&D अनुसंधान एवं विकास में पुलिसिंग में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय पुलिस के थिंक टैंक के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। इस संस्थान का केन्द्रबिन्दु पुलिस एवं सुधारात्मक सेवाओं के लिए नीतियां और कार्य प्रणालियां विकसित करना, नागरिकों को बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों की खोज करना, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की क्षमता निर्माण और राज्यों और केन्द्रीय पुलिस संगठनों के बीच सहयोग और समन्वय को बढ़ावा देना है।
स्थापना समारोह में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के महानिदेशक, केन्द्रीय पुलिस संगठनों के प्रमुखों के साथ-साथ गृह मंत्रालय एवं अन्य विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे।