गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा बुधवार, 28 ऑगस्ट, 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे बीपीआर ॲंड डी च्या 54 व्या स्थापना दिन समारंभास प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून राहणार उपस्थित
27 AUG 2024 10:12AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा बुधवारी (28 ऑगस्ट, 2024) नवी दिल्ली येथे पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D) च्या 54 व्या स्थापना दिन सोहळ्याला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. याप्रसंगी, गृहमंत्री डॉ. आनंद स्वरूप गुप्ता स्मृती व्याख्यानमालेत "नवीन फौजदारी कायदा - नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारणा" या विषयावर व्याख्यान देणार आहेत. या कार्यक्रमात, 2023 आणि 2024 या वर्षांसाठी राष्ट्रपती पदक (PSM) आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवेसाठी राष्ट्रपती पदक (MSM) प्राप्तकर्त्यांचाही सन्मान केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या हस्ते केला जाणार आहे. तसेच, अमित शहा याप्रसंगी नवीन गुन्हेगारी कायद्यांवरील "भारतीय पोलिस जर्नल” या ब्यूरोच्या विशेष आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन देखील करणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D), भारतीय पोलीस दलांना आवश्यक ती बौद्धिक कौशल्ये तसेच भौतिक आणि संस्थात्मक संसाधनांनी सुसज्ज करून पोलीसिंग तसेच अंतर्गत सुरक्षेसमोरील आव्हानांना यशस्वीपणे पेलण्यासाठी त्यांचे स्मार्ट पोलीस दलांमध्ये रूपांतरण करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे.
1970 मध्ये स्थापना झाल्यापासून, पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D) संशोधन आणि विकासातील पोलिसिंगमध्ये उत्कृष्टता वाढवण्यासाठी भारतीय पोलिसांचा थिंक टँक म्हणून काम करत आहे. पोलिस आणि सुधारात्मक सेवांसाठी धोरणे आणि कार्यपद्धती विकसित करणे, नागरिकांना सुधारित सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा शोध घेणे, कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या एजन्सीची क्षमता वाढवणे, राज्ये आणि केंद्रीय पोलिस संघटनांमध्ये सहकार्य आणि समन्वय वाढवणे हे या संस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
उद्घाटन समारंभाला केंद्रीय गृहसचिव गोविंद मोहन, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलाचे (CAPFs) महासंचालक, केंद्रीय पोलीस संघटनांचे प्रमुख तसेच गृह मंत्रालय आणि इतर विभागांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 54th Foundation Day celebrations of BPR&D as Chief Guest on Wednesday, 28th August, 2024 in New Delhi
Home Minister will deliver Dr. Anand Swarup Gupta Memorial Lecture on "New Criminal Laws - Citizen Centric Reforms"
Shri Amit Shah will also honour the recipients of President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President's Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024
Home Minister will also release special edition of BPR&D’s “Indian Police Journal” on new criminal laws
Under the leadership of PM Modi and guidance of Home Minister, BPR&D is committed to make police forces SMART to face the challenges of policing and internal security
27 AUG 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 54th Foundation Day celebration of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) as the Chief Guest on Wednesday (August 28, 2024) in New Delhi. On the occasion, the Home Minister will deliver the Dr. Anand Swaroop Gupta Memorial Lecture on "New Criminal Law - Citizen Centric Reforms." Shri Amit Shah will also honour the recipients of the President's Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) and President's Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) for the years 2023 and 2024. During the function, the Home Minister will also release a special edition of the Bureau's publication “Indian Police Journal” on new criminal laws.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, BPR&D is committed to transform the Indian Police Forces into SMART forces to successfully meet the challenges of policing as well as internal security by equipping them with the necessary intellectual, physical and organizational resources.
Since its inception in the year 1970, BPR&D has been serving as the think tank of the Indian Police to foster excellence in policing in Research and Development. The focus of the institute is to develop policies and procedures for police and correctional services, explore ushering technologies for enhanced service delivery to the citizens, capacity building of law enforcement agencies, promote cooperation and coordination between states and central police organizations.
The inauguration ceremony will be attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Heads of central police organizations as well as senior officials of Home Ministry and other departments.