Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses concluding ceremony of the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of the Rajasthan High Court in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Inaugurates Rajasthan High Court Museum
“National unity is the foundational stone of India’s judicial system and strengthening it will further strengthen the nation and its systems”
“It is now our responsibility to make the spirit of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita as effective as possible”
“We have repealed hundreds of colonial laws that had become completely irrelevant”
“Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita liberates our democracy from the colonial mindset”
“Today, India’s dreams are big and the citizen’s aspirations higher”
“Judiciary has consistently played the moral responsibility of being vigilant and active on national issues”
“It is very important that simple, accessible and easy justice is guaranteed for everyone in Viksit Bharat”
25 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the concluding ceremony of the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of the Rajasthan High Court in Jodhpur, Rajasthan today. He also inaugurated the Rajasthan High Court Museum.
The Prime Minister began his address by regretting the inconvenience caused due to the delay in arriving at the venue owing to poor weather conditions during his departure from Maharashtra. He expressed happiness in becoming a part of the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of the Rajasthan High Court and said that the Rajasthan High Court is completing 75 years at a time when the Constitution of India is about to complete its 75 years. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, it is an occasion to celebrate the justice, integrity and dedication of many great personalities. “Today’s event is an example of the nation’s belief towards the Constitution”, the Prime Minister remarked, as he congratulated all flag bearers of justice and the people of Rajasthan on the occasion.
The Prime Minister underlined that the existence of the Rajasthan High Court is related to the history of India’s unity. Recalling the efforts of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel to bring together more than 500 states and weave it in a single thread of unity to form India, the Prime Minister pointed out that the various princely states of Rajasthan such as Jaipur, Udaipur and Kota had their own high courts which were integrated to bring the Rajasthan High Court into existence. “National unity is the foundational stone of India’s judicial system and strengthening it will further strengthen the nation and its systems”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister remarked that Justice is simple and lucid, however, at times the procedures make it complex. Shri Modi added that it is our collective responsibility to make all efforts to make Justice as simple and lucid as possible. He expressed happiness that India had taken multiple historic and crucial efforts in this direction. He further added that the Government had repealed many irrelevant colonial laws.
Shri Modi noted that India, after decades of independence, emerging out of the colonial mindset had adopted the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita replacing the Indian Penal Code. He added that the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita was based on the ideals of ‘Justice in place of Punishment’ which is also the basis of Indian thought. Shri Modi expressed confidence that Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita will advance human thought and free us from the colonial mindset. He added, “It is now our responsibility to make the spirit of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita as effective as possible.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that the nation has rapidly transformed in the past decade as he mentioned India’s rise to the 5th largest economy in the world from the 10th position. “Today, India’s dreams are big and the citizen’s aspirations are high”, PM Modi said underlining the need for new innovations and modernization of systems according to the needs of new India. He further added that it is equally important for achieving ‘Justice for All’. The Prime Minister highlighted the important role of technology in revolutionizing India’s judicial system and gave the example of the ‘E-Courts’ project. He informed that more than 18,000 courts in the country have been computerized so far and information pertaining to more than 26 crore court matters has been made available on a centralized online platform through the National Judicial Data Grid. Shri Modi informed that more than 3000 court complexes and more than 1200 prisons have been connected to video conferencing facilities. He also expressed happiness with the pace of work carried out by Rajasthan in this direction where hundreds of courts have been computerized giving way to paperless courts, e-filing, electronic summon service and facilities for virtual hearing. Pointing out the slow-moving processes of courts that existed in the past, the Prime Minister stated that the impactful steps taken by the nation to reduce the burden on common citizens have given new hope to justice in India. The Prime Minister exhorted to maintain this newfound hope by continuously reforming the nation’s judicial system
The Prime Minister remarked that he had continuously mentioned the centuries-old system of our Mediation process on many occasions in the past. He emphasized that the “Alternate Dispute Resolution” mechanism has become an important way for cost-effective and quick decisions in the country today. He added that this system of Alternative Dispute Mechanism will promote Ease of Living as well as Ease of Justice in the country. The Prime Minister underlined that the Government had taken several steps in this direction by amending laws and adding new provisions. Shri Modi expressed hope that with the support of the judiciary, these systems will become more robust.
“Judiciary has consistently carried the moral responsibility of being vigilant and active on national issues”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that the abrogation of Article 370 from Jammu & Kashmir presents a perfect example of India’s integration. He also mentioned the humanitarian law of CAA and said that the court’s decisions have clarified their stand on natural justice. Prime Minister Shri Modi underlined that the Supreme Court and the High Courts have strengthened the resolve of ‘nation first’. Referring to the Secular Civil Code as mentioned by the Prime Minister during his address from the Red Fort, he said even though the present government has raised the matter now, India’s judiciary has always advocated in its favour. He said that the Court’s stand on matters of national unity instil confidence in the citizens.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the word ‘integration’ is going to play a major role in 21st-century India. “Integration of modes of transport, data, health system - Our vision is that all the IT systems of the country which are working separately should be integrated. Police, forensics, process service mechanisms. The Supreme Court of India to district courts, all should work together”, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He also conveyed his best wishes for the integration project that has been initiated in all the district courts of Rajasthan today.
The Prime Minister remarked that the use of technology is becoming a tried and tested formula for the empowerment of the poor in today's India. He added that India has received praise from many global agencies and organizations in the last 10 years. Shri Modi emphasized how India works in many areas, from DBT to UPI, and has emerged as a global model. He further added that the same experience should be implemented in the justice system as well. Shri Modi noted that in this direction, technology and access to legal documents in one's own language will become the most effective means of empowering the poor. He added that the government is also promoting an innovative solution called Disha, and invited law students and other legal experts to help in this campaign. The Prime Minister also emphasized that there is work to be done in making legal documents and judgments available to people in local languages. He further added that the Supreme Court of India had already started this with the help of a software where judicial documents can be translated into 18 languages. Shri Modi appreciated all the unique efforts undertaken by the judiciary.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the courts will continue to give top priority to Ease of Justice. “It is very important that simple, accessible and easy justice is guaranteed for everyone in Viksit Bharat”, Shri Modi concluded
Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Bagade, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Union Minister for Law & Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Justice of Supreme Court of India, Justice Sanjeev Khanna, and Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court, Justice Manindra Mohan Shrivastava were present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جودھپور، راجستھان میں راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کے میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
’’قومی یکجہتی بھارتی نظام عدلیہ کا سنگ بنیاد ہے اور اسے مضبوط بنانے سے ملک اور اس کا نظام مزید طاقتور بنے گا‘‘
’’بھارتی نیائے سنہیتا کے جذبے کو ممکنہ حد تک مؤثر بنانااب ہماری ذمہ داری ہے‘‘
’’ہم نے ایسے سینکڑوں نوآبادیاتی قوانین کو منسوخ کر دیا ہے جو مکمل طور پر بے معنی ہوگئے تھے‘‘
’’بھارتی نیائے سنہیتا ہماری جمہوریت کو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے آزادی دلاتی ہے‘‘
’’آج، بھارت کے خواب بڑے ہیں اور شہریوں کی امنگیں بلند تر ہیں‘‘
’’مقننہ نے قومی موضوعات کو لے کر چوکنا اور فعال رہنے کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری تسلسل کے ساتھ نبھائی ہے‘‘
’’یہ ازحد اہم ہے کہ وکست بھارت میں سبھی کے لیے سادہ، قابل رسائی اور آسان انصاف کی گارنٹی ہو ‘‘
25 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجستھان کے جودھ پور میں راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے راجستھان ہائی کورٹ میوزیم کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز مہاراشٹر سے روانگی کے دوران خراب موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے تقریب کے مقام پر پہنچنے میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے ہونے والی تکلیف پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کا حصہ بننے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ راجستھان ہائی کورٹ ایسے وقت میں 75 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے جب ہندوستان کا آئین اپنے 75 سال مکمل کرنے والا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، لہذا یہ بہت سی عظیم شخصیات کے انصاف، دیانت داری اور لگن کو یاد کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر انصاف کے تمام تر پرچم برداروں اور راجستھان کے عوام کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا، "آج کی تقریب آئین کے تئیں ملک کے یقین کی ایک مثال ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کا وجود ہندوستان کے اتحاد کی تاریخ سے وابستہ ہے۔ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 500 سے زیادہ ریاستوں کو یکجا کرنے اور ہندوستان کی تشکیل کے لیے اسے اتحاد کے ایک دھاگے میں باندھنے کی کوششوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راجستھان کی مختلف شاہی ریاستیں جیسے جے پور، ادے پور اور کوٹا کی اپنی ہائی کورٹس تھیں، جنہیں مربوط کرکے راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کو وجود میں لایا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’قومی اتحاد ہندوستان کے عدالتی نظام کا سنگ بنیاد ہے اور اسے مضبوط کرنے سے ملک اور اس کے نظام مزید مضبوط ہوں گے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انصاف سادہ اور واضح ہے، تاہم بعض اوقات طریقہ کار اسے پیچیدہ بنا دیتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ انصاف کو ہر ممکن حد تک سادہ اور واضح بنانے کی تمام تر کوششیں کریں۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان نے اس سمت میں متعدد تاریخی اور اہم کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے بہت سے غیر متعلقہ نوآبادیاتی قوانین کو منسوخ کر دیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں کے بعد، نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے نکل کر ہندوستان نے تعزیرات ہند کی جگہ بھارتی نیائے سنہیتا کو اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارتی نیائے سنہیتا’سزا کی جگہ انصاف‘ کے نظریات پر مبنی ہے جو ہندوستانی سوچ کی بنیاد بھی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارتی نیائے سنہیتا انسانی سوچ کو آگے بڑھائے گی اور ہمیں نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے نجات دلائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’اب یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم بھارتی نیائے سنہیتا کے جذبے کو ہر ممکن حد تک موثر بنائیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گذشتہ دہائی میں ملک میں تیزی سے تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ہندوستان کے 10ویں پوزیشن سے دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نئے ہندوستان کی ضروریات کے مطابق نئی اختراعات اور نظام کو جدید تر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا "آج، ہندوستان کے خواب بڑے ہیں اور شہریوں کی امنگیں بلند تر ہیں"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’سب کے لیے انصاف ‘ کے حصول کے لیے بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے عدالتی نظام میں انقلاب برپا کرنے میں تکنالوجی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور 'ای کورٹس' پروجیکٹ کی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں اب تک 18,000 سے زیادہ عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کیا جا چکا ہے اور 26 کروڑ سے زیادہ عدالتی معاملات سے متعلق معلومات کو نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ کے ذریعے مرکزی آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ 3000 سے زیادہ عدالتی کامپلیکسوں اور 1200 سے زیادہ جیلوں کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سہولیات سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سمت میں راجستھان کی جانب سے کئے گئے کام کی رفتار پر بھی اظہار مسرت کیا جہاں سینکڑوں عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کیا گیا ہے جس سے پیپر لیس عدالتوں، ای فائلنگ، الیکٹرانک سمن سروس اور ورچوئل سماعت کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ماضی میں عدالتوں کے سست رفتار عمل کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عام شہریوں پر بوجھ کم کرنے کے لیے ملک کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مؤثر اقدامات نے ہندوستان میں انصاف کی نئی امید پیدا کی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ملک کے عدالتی نظام میں مسلسل اصلاحات کرکے اس نئی امید کو برقرار رکھنے کی تلقین کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ماضی میں کئی مواقع پر ہمارے ثالثی کے صدیوں پرانے نظام کا مسلسل ذکر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ " تنازعات کے متبادل حل" کا طریقہ کار آج ملک میں کفایت شعاری اور فوری فیصلوں کا ایک اہم طریقہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تنازعات کے متبادل طریقہ کار کا یہ نظام ملک میں زندگی بسر کرنے میں آسانی اور انصاف کی آسانی کو فروغ دے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے قوانین میں ترمیم کرکے اور نئی دفعات شامل کرکے اس سمت میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے امید ظاہر کی کہ عدلیہ کے تعاون سے یہ نظام مزید مضبوط ہو جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ"عدلیہ نے مسلسل چوکس اور قومی مسائل پر متحرک رہنے کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری نبھائی ہے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر سے آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی ہندوستان کے انضمام کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے سی اے اے کے مبنی بر انسانیت قانون کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ عدالت کے فیصلوں نے قدرتی انصاف پر ان کا موقف واضح کر دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس نے ’ملک کو اولیت‘ کے عزم کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ لال قلعہ سے خطاب کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ذکر کیے گئے سیکولر سول کوڈ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ معاملہ اب موجودہ حکومت نے اٹھایا ہے، تاہم ہندوستان کی عدلیہ نے ہمیشہ اس کے حق میں وکالت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی اتحاد کے معاملات پر عدالت کا موقف شہریوں میں اعتماد پیدا کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لفظ ’انضمام‘ 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا،"ٹرانسپورٹ کے طریقوں، ڈیٹا، صحت کے نظام کا ارتباط- ہمارا وژن یہ ہے کہ ملک کے تمام آئی ٹی سسٹمز جو الگ الگ کام کر رہے ہیں ان کو مربوط کیا جائے۔ پولیس، فارنسک، پروسیسنگ سروس میکانزم۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا سے لے کر ضلعی عدالتوں تک، سب کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے"۔ انہوں نے راجستھان کی تمام تر ضلعی عدالتوں میں آج شروع کیے گئے انضمام کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تکنالوجی کا استعمال آج کے ہندوستان میں غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک آزمودہ فارمولا بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کو گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں کئی عالمی ایجنسیوں اور تنظیموں سے ستائش حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان ڈی بی ٹی سے لے کر یو پی آئی تک کئی شعبوں میں کام کرتا ہے اور ایک عالمی ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی تجربے کو نظام عدل میں بھی نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب مودی نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سمت میں تکنالوجی اور قانونی دستاویزات تک اپنی زبان میں رسائی غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا سب سے مؤثر ذریعہ بن جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت دِشا نامی ایک اختراعی حل کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے، اور اس مہم میں مدد کے لیے قانون کے طلباء اور دیگر قانونی ماہرین کو مدعو کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ قانونی دستاویزات اور فیصلے لوگوں کو مقامی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے کے لیے مزید کام کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے پہلے ہی ایک سافٹ ویئر کی مدد سے یہ کام شروع کر دیا ہے جہاں عدالتی دستاویزات کا 18 زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے عدلیہ کی جانب سے کی گئی تمام منفرد کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ عدالتیں انصاف کی آسانی کو اولین ترجیح دیتی رہیں گی۔ جناب مودی نے اپنی بات مکمل کرتے ہوئے کہا،’’یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ وکست بھارت میں ہر ایک کے لیے سادہ، قابل رسائی اور آسان انصاف کی گارنٹی‘‘۔
راجستھان کے گورنر، جناب ہری بھاؤ باگڑے، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما، قانون و نظام انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جسٹس، جسٹس سنجیو کھنہ، اور راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس، جسٹس مہندر موہن سریواستو اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔