President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF JANMASHTAMI
25 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Janmashtami has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Janmashtami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens and Indians living abroad.
On the day of Janmashtami, we worship Bhagwan Shri Krishna. This festival of joy inspires us to dedicate ourselves to the divine ideals of Bhagwan Shri Krishna. Shrimad Bhagavad Gita, the dialogue between Shri Krishna and Arjuna is an eternal source of inspiration and enlightenment for entire humanity.
On this occasion, let us imbibe the teachings of Bhagwan Shri Krishna and resolve to work for the progress and prosperity of the country”.
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की जन्माष्टमी की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएँ
25 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने जन्माष्टमी की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा है:-
जन्माष्टमी के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं अपने देश के सभी नागरिकों और विदेश में रहने वाले भारतीयों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
जन्माष्टमी के दिन हम भगवान श्री कृष्ण की पूजा करते हैं। खुशी का यह त्यौहार हमें भगवान श्री कृष्ण के दिव्य आदर्शों के प्रति समर्पित होने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। श्रीकृष्ण और अर्जुन के बीच संवाद का ग्रंथ, श्रीमद्भगवद्गीता, संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए प्रेरणा और ज्ञान का शाश्वत स्रोत है।
आइए, इस अवसर पर हम भगवान श्री कृष्ण की शिक्षाओं को आत्मसात करें और देश की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए काम करने का संकल्प लें।''
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का संदेश हिंदी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिए