Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting and inter-state coordination meeting on Left-Wing Extremism with Chhattisgarh and neighbouring states in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the campaign against Left-Wing Extremism is now at a decisive juncture
Left-Wing Extremism will be completely eradicated from the country before March 2026
Entire ecosystem of Left-Wing Extremism will have to be destroyed with a ruthless approach
Left-Wing Extremism is a menace related to human and national security, against which there is a need to work with double the speed and intensity to completely eradicate it
Modi government is fighting a successful battle against Left-Wing Extremism with a strategy on all three fronts of development, prosecution and operation
States need to formulate a policy for the education of people who have become illiterate due to Left-Wing Extremism
Unless the extremists who have reached a non-returnable point are punished, this problem cannot be controlled
It is necessary to strictly prevent the financing of Left-Wing Extremism, supply of weapons and their manufacturing
Chief Secretaries of the states should continuously monitor the development works, so that 100% benefits of government schemes reach the Left-Wing Extremism affected areas
24 AUG 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE) and inter-state coordination meeting with Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of Chhattisgarh and neighbouring states in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnudev Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Directors of Intelligence Bureau (IB) and National Investigation Agency (NIA), Director Generals of CRPF, BSF, SSB and ITBP attended the meeting. Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Telangana also attended the meeting.
Strategy for tackling Left Wing Extremism, Inter-State Coordination, capacity building of Security Forces, expeditious investigation & prosecution of LWE cases and comprehensive development of LWE affected areas were some of the important issues discussed during the meeting.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the campaign against Left Wing Extremism is now at a decisive stage and we are committed to completely eradicate Naxalism from the country before March 2026. He said that we now need to work for two more years with twice the speed and intensity than what was there at the beginning of the campaign against Naxalism, only then this problem can be completely eradicated.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government is fighting a successful battle against Left-Wing Extremism with a strategy on all three fronts of development, prosecution and operation, as a result of which this problem has now been reduced to a great extent. He said that now this problem is limited to a few pockets of Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah said that due to the steps taken by the Chhattisgarh Government, it has done much better work in the last 7 months. He said that in these 7 months, maximum number of Naxalites have been neutralised, maximum number of Naxalites have surrendered and have been nabbed. The Home Minister congratulated the Chhattisgarh Government that after the formation of the new government, the operation against Left Wing Extremism is progressing very well.
Shri Amit Shah said that to give more impetus to the campaign against LWE, all the Director Generals of Police should prepare an action plan by holding meetings with the team engaged in Naxal operations in their states every week. He said that along with this, the Chief Secretaries should hold a review meeting of the development works related to the Naxal affected areas every fortnight. He said that unless the Naxal operations are monitored continuously, we will not be able to achieve the desired outcome.
Union Home Minister said that the fight against Naxalism is not just a fight of ideology but also of areas which are lagging behind due to lack of development. He said that people spreading left wing extremism mislead the tribal brothers and sisters and the entire community emotionally.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Joint Task Force (JTF) should have experienced and suitable forces available in every state. He said that this operation is a task that requires a specific sort of skill and only those officers should be deployed in it who are suitable for it and have knowledge of the area. He said that the Director Generals of Police should themselves review and make changes in the Joint Task Force accordingly.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Special Investigation Agency (SIA) of the states needs to be prepared and trained for investigation and prosecution on the lines of NIA. He said that unless the extremists who have reached a non-returnable point are punished, this problem cannot be controlled. Shri Shah said that the surrender policy should be flexible but efforts should be made to ensure that it is not misused.
Shri Amit Shah said that states should hand over investigation of inter-state cases related to Naxalism to NIA. He said that it is necessary to strictly prevent the financing of Left-Wing Extremism, supply of weapons and their manufacturing. He emphasized that the focus should be on coordination through Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to better prepare the prosecution in Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) cases. Shri Shah emphasised on getting the investigation and prosecution teams involved in Left Wing Extremism cases trained by NIA.
Union Home Minister asked the Chief Secretaries of the states to continuously monitor the development works, so that 100% benefits of government schemes reach the Left-Wing Extremism affected areas. He added that the states need to formulate a policy for the education of people who have become illiterate due to Left-Wing Extremism.
Shri Amit Shah stressed on a holistic attack on the supply chain of Left-Wing Extremism and its financing. He said that the Modi government is committed to eliminate the entire ecosystem of left-wing extremism. He said that all the states have to jointly take this campaign forward in a comprehensive manner. Shri Shah said that along with fighting those who support the ideology of left-wing extremism, we will also have to convey our point of view to all sections of the society with humility and firmness. He said that the victims of left-wing extremism also have human rights.
Union Home Minister said that to achieve the goal that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set before us of freeing India from Left-Wing Extremism, we have to take this campaign forward together at a faster pace. He said Left-Wing Extremism is a menace related to human and national security, against which there is a need to work with double the speed and intensity to completely eradicate it before March 2026.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh Government has started a campaign of 100 per cent saturation of government schemes and along with this, it has worked to increase the respect for Bastar Olympics, Paralympics, local art, culture and food.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌, పొరుగు రాష్ట్రాలతో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదంపై సమీక్ష, అంతర్ రాష్ట్ర సమన్వయ సమావేశం నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర దేశీయ వ్యవహారాలు, సహకార శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ఈరోజు చత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని రాయ్‌పూర్‌లో జరిగిన సమావేశం
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక ప్రచారం నిర్ణయాత్మక దశకు చేరింది
దేశంలో 2026 మార్చి వరకు వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం పూర్తిగా అంతరిస్తుంది
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద వ్యవస్థను నిర్దాక్షిణ్యంగా అణిచివేయాలి
ప్రజల, జాతీయ భద్రతకు వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం పెనుముప్పు
దీనిని పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించడానికి రెట్టింపు వేగంతో, తీవ్రతతో పనిచేయాల్సి ఉంది
అభివృద్ధి, విచారణ, కార్యాచరణ అనే మూడంచెల వ్యూహంతో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదంపై విజయవంతమైన పోరు సాగిస్తున్న మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం వల్ల నిరక్షరాస్యులైన వారి విద్య కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు విధానాన్ని రూపొందించాలి
తీవ్రవాదులకు శిక్ష పడితే తప్ప ఈ సమస్యను అదుపు చేయలేం
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదులకు ఆర్థిక సాయం, ఆయుధాల సరఫరా, వాటి తయారీని ఖచ్చితంగా అరికట్టాలి
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు 100 శాతం అందేలా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు అభివృద్ధి పనులను నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షించాలి
24 AUG 2024 7:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, పొరుగు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, పోలీసు డైరెక్టర్ జనరళ్లతో ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని రాయ్‌పూర్‌లో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదంపై నేడు నిర్వహించిన సమీక్ష, అంతర్ రాష్ట్ర సమన్వయ సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విష్ణుదేవ్ సాయి, ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విజయ్ శర్మ, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ గోవింద్ మోహన్, ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ బ్యూరో (ఐబీ), నేషనల్ ఇన్వెస్టిగేషన్ ఏజెన్సీ (ఎన్ఐఏ) డైరెక్టర్లు, అలాగే సీఆర్పీఎఫ్, బీఎస్ఎఫ్, ఎస్ఎస్బి, ఐటీబీపీల డైరెక్టర్ జనరళ్లు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఒడిశా, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, డీజీపీలు కూడా ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కొనే వ్యూహం, అంతర్-రాష్ట్ర సమన్వయం, భద్రతా బలగాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం (ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యు) కేసులను త్వరితగతిన దర్యాప్తు చేయడం, విచారించడం అలాగే ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యుఈ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి వంటి పలు ప్రాధాన్య అంశాలను ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక ప్రచారం ఇప్పుడు నిర్ణయాత్మక దశలో ఉందని, 2026 మార్చిలోపు దేశం నుండి నక్సలిజాన్ని పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని తెలిపారు. నక్సలిజం వ్యతిరేక పోరాటంలో ఇప్పుడు మనం ప్రారంభంలో కంటే రెట్టింపు వేగంతో, తీవ్రతతో పని చేయాల్సి ఉందని, అప్పుడే ఈ సమస్యను మన దేశం నుండి పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించగలమని అన్నారు.
అభివృద్ధి, విచారణ అలాగే కార్యాచరణ అనే మూడంచెల వ్యూహంతో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం విజయవంతమైన పోరాటం చేస్తోందన్నారు. ఫలితంగా ఈ సమస్య ఇప్పుడు చాలా వరకు పరిష్కరించబడిందని కేంద్ర దేశీయ వ్యవహారాలు, సహకార మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇప్పుడు ఈ సమస్య ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని కొన్ని ప్రాంతాలకు మాత్రమే పరిమితమైందన్నారు. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యల వల్ల గత 7 నెలల్లో మరింత మెరుగైన కృషి జరిగిందని శ్రీ షా కితాబిచ్చారు. ఈ 7 నెలల కాలంలో అనేకమంది తీవ్రవాదులను మట్టుబెట్టామని, అలాగే పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో నక్సలైట్లు లొంగిపోయారనీ, కొంతమంది పట్టుబడ్డారని తెలిపారు. కొత్త ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటైన తర్వాత వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఆపరేషన్ చాలా బాగా కొనసాగిస్తున్న ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ప్రభుత్వాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా హోంమంత్రి అభినందించారు.
ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యుఈ వ్యతిరేక ప్రచారానికి మరింత ఊతం ఇవ్వడానికి, పోలీసు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్స్ అందరూ తమ తమ రాష్ట్రాల్లో నక్సల్స్ వ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాల్లో నిమగ్నమైన బృందాలతో ప్రతి వారం సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేయాలని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సూచించారు. దీంతో పాటు ప్రతి పదిహేను రోజులకోసారి నక్సల్స్ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలకు సంబంధించిన అభివృద్ధి పనులపై ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు సమీక్ష సమావేశం నిర్వహించాలన్నారు. నక్సల్స్ కార్యకలాపాలను నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షిస్తే తప్ప ఆశించిన ఫలితాలు సాధించలేమని శ్రీ షా తెలిపారు.
నక్సలిజంపై పోరు కేవలం భావజాల పోరాటమే కాదని, అభివృద్ధి లేమి కారణంగా వెనుకబడిన ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం చేసే పోరు కూడా అవుతుందని అని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి తెలిపారు. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేసే వ్యక్తులు ఆదివాసీ సోదర సోదరీమణులను అలాగే మొత్తం సమాజాన్ని మానసికంగా తప్పుదోవ పట్టిస్తున్నారని ఆయన విమర్శించారు.
ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలోనూ అనుభవజ్ఞులైన అలాగే తగిన నైపుణ్యాలు గల బలగాలతో జాయింట్ టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ (జెటిఎఫ్) అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సూచించారు. ఈ ఆపరేషన్ కోసం నిర్దిష్ట నైపుణ్యాలు అవసరమని, దానికి తగినట్లుగా, ఆయా ప్రాంతాలపై మంచి అవగాహన ఉన్న అధికారులను మాత్రమే ఇందులో నియమించాలన్నారు. పోలీసు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్స్ స్వయంగా సమీక్షించి అందుకు అనుగుణంగా జాయింట్ టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ లో అవసరమైన మార్పులు చేయాలని ఆయన ఆదేశించారు.
ఎన్ఐఏ తరహాలో దర్యాప్తు, విచారణల కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు రాష్ట్ర ప్రత్యేక దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ (ఎస్ఐఏ)ని సిద్ధం చేసి శిక్షణ ఇవ్వాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని కేంద్ర దేశీయ వ్యవహారాలు, సహకార మంత్రి అన్నారు. తిరుగులేని స్థితికి చేరుకున్న తీవ్రవాదులను శిక్షిస్తే తప్ప ఈ సమస్యను నియంత్రించలేమన్నారు. లొంగుబాటు విధానం అనువైనదిగా ఉండాలని, అయితే అది దుర్వినియోగం కాకుండా చూడాలని శ్రీ షా సూచించారు.
నక్సలిజానికి సంబంధించిన అంతర్ రాష్ట్ర కేసుల దర్యాప్తును రాష్ట్రాలు ఎవ్ఐఏకి అప్పగించాలని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సూచించారు. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదానికి నిధులు సమకూర్చడం, ఆయుధాల సరఫరా, వాటి తయారీని ఖచ్చితంగా నిరోధించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. చట్టవ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాల నిరోధక చట్టం (యుఎపిఎ) కేసుల్లో విచారణ మెరుగ్గా జరిగేలా సన్నద్ధం చేయడానికి స్టాండర్డ్ ఆపరేటింగ్ ప్రొసీజర్స్ (ఎస్‌ఓపి) ద్వారా సమన్వయం చేయడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద కేసుల్లో ప్రమేయం ఉన్న దర్యాప్తు, విచారణ బృందాలు ఎన్ఐఏ ద్వారా శిక్షణ పొందాలని శ్రీ షా సూచించారు.
ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల 100 శాతం ప్రయోజనాలు వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలకు చేరేలా అభివృద్ధి పనులను నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షించాలని రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులను కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి కోరారు. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం కారణంగా నిరక్షరాస్యులైన ప్రజల విద్య కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు ఒక విధానాన్ని రూపొందించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ, దాని ఆర్థిక మూలాలపై సమగ్ర దాడి అవసరాన్ని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నొక్కి చెప్పారు. 2026 మార్చి వరకు వేచి ఉండకుండా, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదంతో ప్రభావితమైన రాష్ట్రాలు వీలైనంత త్వరగా నక్సల్స్ సమస్య నిర్మూలనకు కృషి చేయాలన్నారు. డిసెంబర్ 2025 నాటికి, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని పరిమిత ప్రాంతాలు మినహా మొత్తం దేశం వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం నుండి విముక్తి పొందుతుందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.