Ministry of Coal
National Coal Mines Safety Report Portal; A Leap towards Enhanced Safety
24 AUG 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
To assess the safety status of coal companies, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, reviewed the ongoing development of the National Coal Mines Safety Report Portal on Friday.
The review meeting was attended by the Chairman, Coal India Limited (CIL) and CMDs of subsidiaries of CIL, along with senior officials of the Ministry. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, emphasised the necessity of conducting 100% safety audits across all coal mines, He re-affirmed the Ministry's commitment to achieving "Zero Accident, Fail-Proof Safety". The CIL Chairman demonstrated the portal, and officers contributed valuable insights to accelerate safety improvements in coal mines.
The demonstration of the portal showcased two key modules: The Accident Module and the Safety Audit Module. Given the numerous operational and occupational hazards in coal mining, stringent safety protocols are essential for safe working in mines. Coal Companies are dedicated to implement a comprehensive safety policy, aligning with their vision & mission.
The National Coal Mines Safety Report Portal marks a significant advancement in safety management. The Accident Module will enable near-time reporting with 24 hours and efficient management of accidents, ensuring prompt response and thorough analysis. The Safety Audit Module will enhance the auditing process, reinforcing safety practices and protocols across the coal mining sector and by integrating these advanced modules, critical safety challenges are being addressed, setting new benchmarks for safety management.
The Ministry of Coal and coal-PSUs are committed to fostering a "Culture of Mine Safety" through risk assessment procedures that identify and reduced potential hazards under the leadership of Minister of Coal. By leveraging innovative technologies and policies, the Ministry of Coal aims to promote a culture of safety, productivity and ensure the well-being of all employees within the coalmining sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कोयला खान सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट पोर्टल; सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक कदम
24 AUG 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला कंपनियों की सुरक्षा स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने शुक्रवार को राष्ट्रीय कोयला खान सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट पोर्टल के वर्तमान विकास की समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा बैठक में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के अध्यक्ष और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की सहायक कंपनियों के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने सभी कोयला खदानों में शत प्रतिशत सुरक्षा ऑडिट करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने "शून्य दुर्घटना, विफलता-रहित सुरक्षा" के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि की। सीआईएल के अध्यक्ष ने पोर्टल का प्रदर्शन किया और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने कोयला खदानों में सुरक्षा सुधारों में प्रगति के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी दी।
पोर्टल के प्रदर्शन में दो प्रमुख मॉड्यूल दिखाए गए: दुर्घटना मॉड्यूल और सुरक्षा ऑडिट मॉड्यूल। कोयला खनन में कई परिचालन और व्यावसायिक खतरों को देखते हुए, खदानों में सुरक्षित रूप से कार्य करने के लिए कड़े सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल आवश्यक हैं। कोयला कंपनियां अपने विज़न और मिशन के अनुरूप एक व्यापक सुरक्षा नीति लागू करने के प्रति समर्पित हैं।
राष्ट्रीय कोयला खान सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट पोर्टल सुरक्षा प्रबंधन में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है। दुर्घटना मॉड्यूल 24 घंटे की अवधि में तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग और दुर्घटनाओं के कुशल प्रबंधन को सक्षम करेगा, जिससे त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और गहन विश्लेषण सुनिश्चित होगा। सुरक्षा ऑडिट मॉड्यूल ऑडिटिंग प्रक्रिया के क्षेत्र का विस्‍तार करेगा, कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा प्रणालियों और प्रोटोकॉल को अधिक मजबूत करेगा और इन उन्नत मॉड्यूल को एकीकृत करके, महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा रहा है, जिससे सुरक्षा प्रबंधन के लिए नए मानकों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय और कोयला-सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, कोयला मंत्री के नेतृत्व में संभावित खतरों की पहचान करने और इनके समाधान के लिए जोखिम मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से "खान सुरक्षा की संस्कृति" को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों और नीतियों से लाभान्वित, कोयला मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य सुरक्षा, उत्पादकता की संस्कृति को प्रोत्‍साहन देना और कोयला खनन क्षेत्र के सभी कर्मचारियों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करना है।