کوئلے کی وزارت
نیشنل کول مائنز سیفٹی رپورٹ پورٹل؛ بہتر حفاظت کی طرف ایک لمبی جست
24 AUG 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی حفاظتی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے جمعہ کو نیشنل کول مائنز سیفٹی رپورٹ پورٹل کی جاری ترقی کا جائزہ لیا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں چیئرمین کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)اور سی آئی ایل کے ذیلی اداروں کے سی ایم ڈیز کے ساتھ وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ جناب امرت لال مینا نے تمام کوئلے کی کانوں میں 100فی صد حفاظتی معائنہ کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، انہوں نے "زیرو ایکسیڈنٹ، بے نقص تحفظکے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی دوبارہ تصدیق کی۔ سی آئی ایل کے چیئرمین نے پورٹل کا مظاہرہ کیا اور افسران نے کوئلے کی کانوں میں حفاظتی بہتری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے قابل قدر معلومات فراہم کی۔
پورٹل کے مظاہرے میں دو اہم ماڈیولز دکھائے گئے: ایکسیڈنٹ ماڈیول اور سیفٹی آڈٹ ماڈیول۔ کوئلے کی کان کنی میں متعدد آپریشنل اور پیشہ ورانہ خطرات کے پیش نظر، کانوں میں محفوظ طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے سخت حفاظتی پروٹوکول ضروری ہیں۔کول کمپنیاں اپنے وژن اور مشن کے مطابق ایک جامع حفاظتی پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے کے جذبے سے سرشار ہیں۔
نیشنل کول مائنز سیفٹی رپورٹ پورٹل حفاظتی انتظام میں ایک اہم پیشرفت کی دلالت کرتا ہے۔ ایکسیڈنٹ ماڈیول 24 گھنٹے كے اندر واقعے كی قریبی رپورٹنگ اور حادثات کے موثر انتظام کے ساتھ فوری ردعمل اور مکمل تجزیے کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ سیفٹی آڈٹ ماڈیول آڈیٹنگ کے عمل کو بہتر بنائے گا، کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں حفاظتی طریقوں اور پروٹوکول کو تقویت دے گا۔ ان جدید ماڈیولز کو یکجا کر کے حفاظتی انتظام کے لیے نئے معیارات قائم کرتے ہوئے، اہم حفاظتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا رہا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت اور کوئلے کے سركاری ادارے خطرے کی تشخیص کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے "کانوں کی حفاظت کی ایك تہذیب" کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں جو وزیر موصوف کی قیادت میں ممکنہ خطرات کی نشاندہی كرنے كے ساتھ ان کو کم کرتے ہیں۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسیوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے کوئلے کی وزارت کا مقصد حفاظت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا اور کوئلے کے کان کنی کے شعبے میں تمام ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
National Coal Mines Safety Report Portal; A Leap towards Enhanced Safety
24 AUG 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
To assess the safety status of coal companies, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, reviewed the ongoing development of the National Coal Mines Safety Report Portal on Friday.
The review meeting was attended by the Chairman, Coal India Limited (CIL) and CMDs of subsidiaries of CIL, along with senior officials of the Ministry. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, emphasised the necessity of conducting 100% safety audits across all coal mines, He re-affirmed the Ministry's commitment to achieving "Zero Accident, Fail-Proof Safety". The CIL Chairman demonstrated the portal, and officers contributed valuable insights to accelerate safety improvements in coal mines.
The demonstration of the portal showcased two key modules: The Accident Module and the Safety Audit Module. Given the numerous operational and occupational hazards in coal mining, stringent safety protocols are essential for safe working in mines. Coal Companies are dedicated to implement a comprehensive safety policy, aligning with their vision & mission.
The National Coal Mines Safety Report Portal marks a significant advancement in safety management. The Accident Module will enable near-time reporting with 24 hours and efficient management of accidents, ensuring prompt response and thorough analysis. The Safety Audit Module will enhance the auditing process, reinforcing safety practices and protocols across the coal mining sector and by integrating these advanced modules, critical safety challenges are being addressed, setting new benchmarks for safety management.
The Ministry of Coal and coal-PSUs are committed to fostering a "Culture of Mine Safety" through risk assessment procedures that identify and reduced potential hazards under the leadership of Minister of Coal. By leveraging innovative technologies and policies, the Ministry of Coal aims to promote a culture of safety, productivity and ensure the well-being of all employees within the coalmining sector.