National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of several workers in an explosion at a private industrial unit in the Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh
Directs for a thorough probe to find any negligence in the safety norms in the detailed report expected within two weeks
Also seeks the status of the FIR, the health and medical treatment of the injured and the disbursement of compensation to the families of the dead and injured
23 AUG 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that at least 17 workers died and 50 others were injured in a reactor blast at a private industrial unit at Atchutapuram Special Economic Zone in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh on 21st August, 2024. The Reasons behind the explosion are still not clear. Reportedly, the State Disasters Response Force teams are searching for any survivors in the debris after the blast. However, it is apprehended that the death toll may increase as bodies are feared trapped. It is not clear how many workers were on duty at the time of the blast.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media reports indicate violations of the victims' Right to life due to the concerned authorities' negligence. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh directing a thorough investigation to check whether all the safety norms and legal provisions were being strictly followed by the owner of the industrial unit and supervised by the authorities concerned and submit a detailed report within two weeks.
It is expected to include the status of the FIR, updated information on the health and medical treatment of the injured, disbursement of the compensation, and any other relief/ rehabilitation provided to the injured as well as the families of the dead workers. The Commission would also like to know about the action taken against the delinquent officers, responsible for the tragedy.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली जिले में एक निजी औद्योगिक इकाई में हुए विस्फोट में कई श्रमिकों की कथित मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी किया
सुरक्षा मानकों में किसी भी लापरवाही का पता लगाने के लिए गहन जांच के निर्देश दिए, विस्तृत रिपोर्ट दो सप्ताह के भीतर अपेक्षित है
इसके अलावा एफआईआर की स्थिति, घायलों के स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा उपचार तथा मृतकों एवं घायलों के परिवारों को मुआवजे के वितरण की भी मांग की गई
23 AUG 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 21 अगस्त, 2024 को आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली जिले के अच्युतपुरम विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में एक निजी औद्योगिक इकाई में रिएक्टर विस्फोट में कम से कम 17 श्रमिकों की मौत हो गई और 50 अन्य घायल हो गए। विस्फोट होने के कारण अभी भी स्पष्ट नहीं हैं। कथित तौर पर, राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल की टीमें विस्फोट के बाद मलबे में जीवित बचे लोगों की तलाश कर रही हैं। हालांकि, यह आशंका जताई जा रही है कि मृतकों की संख्या बढ़ सकती है क्योंकि लाशों के फंसे होने की सम्भावना है। यह स्पष्ट नहीं है कि विस्फोट के समय कितने कर्मचारी ड्यूटी पर थे।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्टों की सामग्री से स्पष्ट है कि संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा बरती गई लापरवाही के कारण पीड़ितों के जीवन के अधिकार का उल्लंघन हुआ है। तदनुसार, आयोग ने मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, आंध्र प्रदेश को नोटिस जारी किया है, जिसमें निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे इस बात की गहन जांच करें कि औद्योगिक इकाई के मालिक द्वारा सभी सुरक्षा मानकों और कानूनी प्रावधानों का सख्ती से पालन किया जा रहा था या नहीं और संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा इसकी निगरानी की जा रही थी या नहीं तथा दो सप्ताह के भीतर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करें।
रिपोर्ट में एफआईआर की स्थिति, घायलों के स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा उपचार की अद्यतन जानकारी, मुआवजे का वितरण और घायलों के साथ-साथ मृत श्रमिकों के परिवारों को प्रदान की गई कोई अन्य राहत/पुनर्वास शामिल होने की अपेक्षा है। आयोग इस त्रासदी के लिए दोषी अधिकारियों, जो इस घटना के लिए जिम्मेदार थे, के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई के बारे में भी जानना चाहेगा।