National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of several workers in an explosion at a private industrial unit in the Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh
Directs for a thorough probe to find any negligence in the safety norms in the detailed report expected within two weeks
Also seeks the status of the FIR, the health and medical treatment of the injured and the disbursement of compensation to the families of the dead and injured
23 AUG 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that at least 17 workers died and 50 others were injured in a reactor blast at a private industrial unit at Atchutapuram Special Economic Zone in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh on 21st August, 2024. The Reasons behind the explosion are still not clear. Reportedly, the State Disasters Response Force teams are searching for any survivors in the debris after the blast. However, it is apprehended that the death toll may increase as bodies are feared trapped. It is not clear how many workers were on duty at the time of the blast.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media reports indicate violations of the victims' Right to life due to the concerned authorities' negligence. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh directing a thorough investigation to check whether all the safety norms and legal provisions were being strictly followed by the owner of the industrial unit and supervised by the authorities concerned and submit a detailed report within two weeks.
It is expected to include the status of the FIR, updated information on the health and medical treatment of the injured, disbursement of the compensation, and any other relief/ rehabilitation provided to the injured as well as the families of the dead workers. The Commission would also like to know about the action taken against the delinquent officers, responsible for the tragedy.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے آندھرا پردیش کے اناکاپلی ضلع میں ایک نجی صنعتی یونٹ میں ہونے والے دھماکے میں متعدد کارکنوں کی مبینہ ہلاکت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
آندھرا پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کیا
دو ہفتوں کے اندر متوقع تفصیلی رپورٹ میں حفاظتی اصولوں میں کسی کوتاہی کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے مکمل تحقیقات کی ہدایت کی
ایف آئی آر کی حیثیت، زخمیوں کی صحت اور طبی علاج اور مرنے والوں اور زخمیوں کے لواحقین کو معاوضے کی ادائیگی کا بھی مطالبہ کیا
23 AUG 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہندوستان نے ان میڈیا رپورٹس کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 21 اگست 2024کوآندھرا پردیش کے اناکا پلی ضلع میں اچھوتپورم خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں ایک نجی صنعتی یونٹ میں ری ایکٹر دھماکے میں کم از کم 17 مزدور ہلاک اور 50 دیگر زخمی ہو گئے۔ دھماکے کی وجوہات ابھی تک واضح نہیں ہیں۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس کی ٹیمیں دھماکے کے بعد ملبے میں زندہ بچ جانے والوں کی تلاش کر رہی ہیں۔ تاہم خدشہ ظاہر کیا جا رہا ہے کہ ہلاکتوں میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے کیونکہ لاشوں کے پھنسے ہونے کا خدشہ ہے۔ یہ واضح نہیں ہے کہ دھماکے کے وقت کتنے مزدور ڈیوٹی پر تھے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹس کے مندرجات متعلقہ حکام کی لاپرواہی کی وجہ سے متاثرین کے زندگی کے حق کی خلاف ورزیوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، کمیشن نے آندھرا پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے مکمل تحقیقات کی ہدایت کی ہے تاکہ یہ معلوم کیا جا سکے کہ آیا صنعتی یونٹ کے مالک کی طرف سے تمام حفاظتی اصولوں اور قانونی دفعات پر سختی سے عمل کیا جا رہا تھا اور متعلقہ حکام کی نگرانی میں کیا جا رہا تھا۔ اور دو ہفتوں میں تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
اس میں ایف آئی آر کی حیثیت، زخمیوں کی صحت اور طبی علاج کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات، زخمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہلاک ہونے والے کارکنوں کے اہل خانہ کو فراہم کی جانے والی معاوضے کی ادائیگی، اور کوئی دوسری امداد/ بازآبادکاری شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ کمیشن اس سانحے کے ذمہ دار مجرم افسران کے خلاف کارروائی کے بارے میں بھی جاننا چاہے گا۔