தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
அனகாபள்ளி தனியார் தொழிற்சாலை விபத்து குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
23 AUG 2024 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 21 அன்று ஆந்திராவின் அனகாபள்ளி மாவட்டத்தில் அச்சுதபுரம் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு தனியார் தொழிற்சாலையில் ஏற்பட்ட விபத்தில் 17 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தனர். 50 பேர் காயமடைந்தனர். இது தொடர்பாக ஊடகங்களின் வெளியான செய்திகளின் அடிப்படையில் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது.
ரியாக்டர் வெடிப்புக்குப் பிறகு இடிபாடுகளில் சிக்கியிருப்பவர்களை மாநில பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை குழுக்கள் தேடி வருவதாக கூறப்படுகிறது. இருப்பினும் சடலங்கள் உள்ளே சிக்கியிருக்கலாம் என அஞ்சப்படுவதால் பலி எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கக்கூடும் என அஞ்சப்படுகிறது. வெடிப்பு ஏற்பட்டபோது எத்தனை தொழிலாளர்கள் பணியில் இருந்தனர் என்பது தெளிவாகத் தெரியவில்லை.
இது குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில் மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணையை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு விதிமுறைகள், சட்ட விதிமுறைகள் தொழிற்சாலையின் உரிமையாளரால் பின்பற்றப்பட்டதா என்பதையும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளால் அவை மேற்பார்வையிடப்பட்டதா என்பதையும் முழுமையாக ஆய்வு செய்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்க ஆந்திர மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கையின் நிலை, காயமடைந்தவர்களின் உடல்நலம், மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை குறித்த புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தகவல்கள், இழப்பீடு வழங்குதல், காயமடைந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் இறந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் நிவாரணம் / மறுவாழ்வு ஆகியவையும் இதில் அடங்கும்.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of several workers in an explosion at a private industrial unit in the Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh
Directs for a thorough probe to find any negligence in the safety norms in the detailed report expected within two weeks
Also seeks the status of the FIR, the health and medical treatment of the injured and the disbursement of compensation to the families of the dead and injured
23 AUG 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that at least 17 workers died and 50 others were injured in a reactor blast at a private industrial unit at Atchutapuram Special Economic Zone in Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh on 21st August, 2024. The Reasons behind the explosion are still not clear. Reportedly, the State Disasters Response Force teams are searching for any survivors in the debris after the blast. However, it is apprehended that the death toll may increase as bodies are feared trapped. It is not clear how many workers were on duty at the time of the blast.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media reports indicate violations of the victims' Right to life due to the concerned authorities' negligence. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh directing a thorough investigation to check whether all the safety norms and legal provisions were being strictly followed by the owner of the industrial unit and supervised by the authorities concerned and submit a detailed report within two weeks.
It is expected to include the status of the FIR, updated information on the health and medical treatment of the injured, disbursement of the compensation, and any other relief/ rehabilitation provided to the injured as well as the families of the dead workers. The Commission would also like to know about the action taken against the delinquent officers, responsible for the tragedy.