Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Press Statement at the Joint Press Conference with Prime Minister of Poland
22 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Donald Tusk,
Delegates of both countries
Friends of Media,
Namaskar.
I would like to express my heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Tusk for the warm welcome, great hospitality, and friendly words in the beautiful city of Warsaw.
You have been a good friend of India for a long time. You have made a huge contribution in strengthening the friendship between India and Poland.
Friends,
Today holds special significance in the relations between India and Poland.
Today, after forty-five years, an Indian Prime Minister has visited Poland.
I have got this good fortune at the beginning of my third term.
On this occasion, I express my special gratitude to the Government of Poland and the people here.
We Indians can never forget the benevolence you showed in evacuating Indian students trapped during the Ukraine conflict in 2022.
Friends,
This year we celebrate 70 years of our diplomatic relations.
On this occasion, we have decided to reshape our relation into a Strategic Partnership.
The relations between India and Poland are based on shared values ​​such as democracy and rule of law.
Today we have identified several initiatives to give a new direction to our relations.
As two democratic countries, exchanges between our parliaments should be encouraged.
Efforts will be made to connect the private sector to broaden economic cooperation.
Poland is among the world leaders in food processing.
We want Polish companies to join the Mega Food Parks being built in India.
In India rapid urbanization is opening up new opportunities for our cooperation in areas such as water treatment, solid waste management, urban infrastructure.
Clean Coal Technology, Green Hydrogen, Renewable Energy, Artificial Intelligence are also our common priorities.
We invite Polish companies to join Make in India and Make for the World.
India has achieved many accomplishments in areas such as Fin Tech, Pharma, space.
We would be happy to share our experience in these areas with Poland.
Close cooperation in the field of defence is a symbol of our deep mutual trust.
Mutual cooperation in this area will be strengthened.
Innovation and talent are the mark of youth power of both our countries.
For the welfare of the skilled workforce, skilled workers, and to promote mobility, a Social Security Agreement has been agreed upon between the two parties.
Friends,
India and Poland are also moving ahead in close coordination on the international stage.
We both agree that to meet the global challenges, reform in the United Nations and international institutions is the need of the hour.
Terrorism is a big challenge for us.
More such cooperation is required between countries like India and Poland which believe in humanity.
Similarly, climate change is a matter of shared priority for us.
We will combine our strengths to work for a green future.
Poland will assume the presidency of the European Union in January 2025.
I am confident that your support will strengthen relations between India and EU.
Friends,
The ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia are a matter of deep concern for all of us.
This is India’s firm belief that no problem can be solved on the battlefield.
In any crisis, the loss of lives of innocent people has become the biggest challenge for the whole of humanity.
We support dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace and stability.
For this, India, along with its friendly countries, is ready to provide all possible support.
Friends,
Poland has a very old and rich tradition of Indology and Sanskrit.
A strong foundation of our relations has been laid by a deep interest in Indian civilization and languages.
Yesterday I saw a direct and vibrant example of our deep people-to-people ties.
I had the privilege of paying my tributes to the monuments built in the memory of the "Dobre Maharaja” of Indian poles and the Maharaja of Kolhapur.
I am glad that even today the people of Poland respect his philanthropy and generosity.
To immortalize his memory, we are going to start the Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Youth Exchange Program between India and Poland.
Every year 20 youth from Poland will be taken on a tour to India.
Friends,
I once again express my gratitude to Prime Minister Tusk and his friendship.
And, I reiterate my commitment to take our relations to a new level.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
22 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, Prime Minister ਡੌਨਲਡ ਟੁਸਕ,
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਵਾਰਸਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ, ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਭਰੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਟੁਸਕ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪੈਂਤਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ conflict ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਉਦਾਰਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲ ਸਕਦੇ।
Friends,
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੱਤਰਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ Strategic Partnership ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ democracy ਅਤੇ rule of law ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ initiatives ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ private ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। Food Processing ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ world leaders ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ Mega Food Parks ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ water treatment, solid waste management, urban infrastructure ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
Clean Coal Technology, Green Hydrogen, Renewable Energy, Artificial Intelligence ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ and make for the world ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। Fin Tech, Pharma, space ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ talent ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਹੈ। Skilled workforce ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ skilled workers ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਕਿਊਰਿਟੀ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਮੈਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਾਰਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਸੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਲਾਈਮੈਟ change ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ future ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ EU ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਰਣਭੂਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸੂਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਡਾਈਲੌਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇਸੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।
Friends,
ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ Indology ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ tradition ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ people-to-people ties ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੈਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੋਲਸ ਦੇ “ਦੋਬਰੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ” , ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ monuments ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਾਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Youth Exchange Program ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ 20 ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਟੁਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।