प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पोलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
22 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister डोनल्ड टुस्क,
दोनों देशों के delegates
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार।
वारसॉ जैसे खूबसूरत शहर में गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत, भव्य आतिथ्य सत्कार, और मित्रता भरे शब्दों के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री टुस्क का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। आप लंबे समय से भारत के अच्छे मित्र रहे हैं। भारत और पोलैंड की मित्रता को मज़बूत करने में आपका बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।
Friends,
आज का दिन भारत और पोलैंड के संबंधों में विशेष महत्व रखता है। आज पैंतालीस साल के बाद किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पोलैंड का दौरा किया है। मेरे तीसरे कार्यकाल की शुरुआत में ही मुझे यह सौभाग्य मिला है। इस अवसर पर मैं पोलैंड की सरकार और यहाँ के लोगों का विशेष आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। आपने, 2022 में, यूक्रेन conflict में फंसे हुए भारतीय स्टूडेंट्स को निकालने के लिए जो उदारता दिखाई, उसे हम भारतवासी कभी नहीं भूल सकते।
Friends,
इस वर्ष हम अपने राजनयिक संबंधों की सत्तरवीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर हमने संबंधों को Strategic Partnership में परिवर्तित करने का निर्णय लिया है। भारत और पोलैंड के संबंध democracy और rule of law जैसी साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित हैं। आज हमने संबंधों को एक नई दिशा देने के लिए कई initiatives की पहचान की है। दो लोकतान्त्रिक देशों के रूप में हमारी पार्लियामेंट के बीच आदान प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। आर्थिक सहयोग को व्यापक रूप प्रदान करने के लिए private सेक्टर को जोड़ने के लिए काम किया जायेगा। Food Processing के क्षेत्र में पोलैंड world leaders में से है। हम चाहते हैं कि पोलैंड की कंपनियां, भारत में बनवाये जा रहे Mega Food Parks से जुड़ें। भारत में तेज़ गति से हो रहे शहरीकरण से water treatment, solid waste management, urban infrastructure ऐसे क्षेत्रों में हमारे सहयोग के नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं। Clean Coal Technology, Green Hydrogen, Renewable Energy, Artificial Intelligence भी हमारी साझा प्राथमिकता के विषय हैं। हम पोलैंड की कंपनियों को मेक इन इंडिया and make for the world से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं। Fin Tech, Pharma, space ऐसे क्षेत्रों में भारत ने अनेक उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। हमें इन क्षेत्रों में अपना अनुभव पोलैंड के साथ साझा करने में ख़ुशी होगी। रक्षा के क्षेत्र में करीबी सहयोग हमारे गहरे आपसी विश्वास का प्रतीक है। इस क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाया जाएगा। इनोवेशन और talent हमारे दोनों देशों की युवा शक्ति की पहचान है। Skilled workforce की भलाई के लिए, skilled workers की भलाई के लिए, और मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, दोनों पक्षों के बीच सोशल सिक्यूरिटी अग्रीमेंट पर सहमती बनी है।
Friends,
भारत और पोलैंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर भी करीबी तालमेल के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हम दोनों सहमत हैं कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ तथा अंतराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों में रिफॉर्म वर्तमान समय की मांग है। आतंकवाद हमारे लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है। मानवता में विश्वास रखने वाले भारत और पोलैंड जैसे देश ऐसे और अधिक सहयोग आवश्यक है। उसी तरह क्लाइमेट change हमारे लिए साझा प्राथमिकता का विषय है। हम दोनों अपनी क्षमताओं को जोड़ कर ग्रीन future के लिए काम करेंगे। जनवरी 2025 में पोलैंड यूरोपियन यूनियन की अध्यक्षता संभालेगा । मुझे विश्वास है कि आपके सहयोग से भारत और EU के संबंधो को बल मिलेगा ।
Friends,
यूक्रेन और पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे संघर्ष हम सभी के लिए गहरी चिंता का विषय है। भारत का यह दृढ़ विश्वास है कि किसी भी समस्या का समाधान रणभूमि में नहीं हो सकता। किसी भी संकट में मासूम लोगों की जान की हानि पूरी मानवता के लिए सबसे बड़ी चुनौती बन गयी है। हम शांति और स्थिरता की जल्द से जल्द बहाली के लिए डायलॉग और डिप्लोमेसी का समर्थन करते हैं। इसके लिए भारत अपने मित्र देशों के साथ मिलकर हर संभव सहयोग देने के लिए तैयार हैं।
Friends,
पोलैंड में Indology और संस्कृत का बहुत पुराना और समृद्ध tradition रहा है। भारतीय सभ्यता और भाषाओँ में गहरी रूचि से हमारे संबंधों की मज़बूत नींव रखी गई थी। हमारे गहरे people-to-people ties का एक प्रत्यक्ष और जीवंत उदाहरण कल मैंने देखा। इंडियन पोल्स के "दोबरे महाराजा”, और कोल्हापुर के महाराज की याद में बनाये गए monuments पर मुझे श्रद्धांजलि देने का सौभाग्य मिला। मुझे खुशी है कि आज भी पोलैंड के लोग उनके परोपकार और उदारता का सम्मान करते हैं। उनकी स्मृति को अमर करने के लिए हम भारत और पोलैंड के बीच Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Youth Exchange Program शुरू करने जा रहे हैं। हर वर्ष पोलैंड के 20 युवाओं को भारत यात्रा पर लेकर जाया जाएगा।
Friends,
मैं एक बार फिर प्रधानमंत्री टुस्क और उनकी मित्रता के लिए आभार प्रकट करता हूँ । और, हमारे संबंधों को नए स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता हूँ। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Press Statement at the Joint Press Conference with Prime Minister of Poland
22 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Donald Tusk,
Delegates of both countries
Friends of Media,
Namaskar.
I would like to express my heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Tusk for the warm welcome, great hospitality, and friendly words in the beautiful city of Warsaw.
You have been a good friend of India for a long time. You have made a huge contribution in strengthening the friendship between India and Poland.
Friends,
Today holds special significance in the relations between India and Poland.
Today, after forty-five years, an Indian Prime Minister has visited Poland.
I have got this good fortune at the beginning of my third term.
On this occasion, I express my special gratitude to the Government of Poland and the people here.
We Indians can never forget the benevolence you showed in evacuating Indian students trapped during the Ukraine conflict in 2022.
Friends,
This year we celebrate 70 years of our diplomatic relations.
On this occasion, we have decided to reshape our relation into a Strategic Partnership.
The relations between India and Poland are based on shared values ​​such as democracy and rule of law.
Today we have identified several initiatives to give a new direction to our relations.
As two democratic countries, exchanges between our parliaments should be encouraged.
Efforts will be made to connect the private sector to broaden economic cooperation.
Poland is among the world leaders in food processing.
We want Polish companies to join the Mega Food Parks being built in India.
In India rapid urbanization is opening up new opportunities for our cooperation in areas such as water treatment, solid waste management, urban infrastructure.
Clean Coal Technology, Green Hydrogen, Renewable Energy, Artificial Intelligence are also our common priorities.
We invite Polish companies to join Make in India and Make for the World.
India has achieved many accomplishments in areas such as Fin Tech, Pharma, space.
We would be happy to share our experience in these areas with Poland.
Close cooperation in the field of defence is a symbol of our deep mutual trust.
Mutual cooperation in this area will be strengthened.
Innovation and talent are the mark of youth power of both our countries.
For the welfare of the skilled workforce, skilled workers, and to promote mobility, a Social Security Agreement has been agreed upon between the two parties.
Friends,
India and Poland are also moving ahead in close coordination on the international stage.
We both agree that to meet the global challenges, reform in the United Nations and international institutions is the need of the hour.
Terrorism is a big challenge for us.
More such cooperation is required between countries like India and Poland which believe in humanity.
Similarly, climate change is a matter of shared priority for us.
We will combine our strengths to work for a green future.
Poland will assume the presidency of the European Union in January 2025.
I am confident that your support will strengthen relations between India and EU.
Friends,
The ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia are a matter of deep concern for all of us.
This is India’s firm belief that no problem can be solved on the battlefield.
In any crisis, the loss of lives of innocent people has become the biggest challenge for the whole of humanity.
We support dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace and stability.
For this, India, along with its friendly countries, is ready to provide all possible support.
Friends,
Poland has a very old and rich tradition of Indology and Sanskrit.
A strong foundation of our relations has been laid by a deep interest in Indian civilization and languages.
Yesterday I saw a direct and vibrant example of our deep people-to-people ties.
I had the privilege of paying my tributes to the monuments built in the memory of the "Dobre Maharaja” of Indian poles and the Maharaja of Kolhapur.
I am glad that even today the people of Poland respect his philanthropy and generosity.
To immortalize his memory, we are going to start the Jam Saheb of Nawanagar Youth Exchange Program between India and Poland.
Every year 20 youth from Poland will be taken on a tour to India.
Friends,
I once again express my gratitude to Prime Minister Tusk and his friendship.
And, I reiterate my commitment to take our relations to a new level.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.