Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between KVIC and Department of Posts for physical verification of PMEGP units.
MoU was signed by the officials of both the departments at KVIC, Rajghat New Delhi office
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, KVIC is promoting the work culture of ‘Government to Government’ said Shri Manoj Kumar, KVIC Chairman
21 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
To realize the resolution of developed India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) signed an important MoU with the Department of Posts working under the Ministry of Communications at KVIC, Rajghat New Delhi office on Tuesday. Under this, the employees of the Postal Department working across the country will do physical verification of new units being set up across the Country under the Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). KVIC will also train the employees of the Postal Department for physical verification.
In the august presence of Chairman, KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar, Jt Secretary, MSME Shri Vipul Goyal, CEO, KVIC Shri Vatsalya Saxena and General Manager, Department of Posts, Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, the MoU was signed by Dy. General Manager, Dr. Amanpreet Singh on behalf of Department of Posts and Dy. CEO, PMEGP, Shri Rajan Babu on behalf of KVIC. Through this, KVIC will get the benefit of the services of 1,65,000 post offices spread across the country, out of which 139,067 are working in rural areas.
On this occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that according to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC has signed this MoU with the Postal Department to promote co-operative work culture between the two government departments. Through this, KVIC will get the benefit of the more than 150-year-old communication network of the Postal Department spread across the country. Through this, along with physical verification of PMEGP units, margin money subsidy will also be settled at a faster pace. KVIC Chairman said that PMEGP has promoted entrepreneurship throughout the country and created new employment opportunities. Since the inception of the scheme, PMEGP has supported the setting up of more than 9.69 lakh new projects and generated employment for more than 84.64 lakh entrepreneurs. So far, margin money subsidy of Rs 25563.44 crore has been distributed through this scheme against a loan of Rs 69021.29 crore. In the last financial year 2023-24 itself, PMEGP has generated employment for more than 9.80 lakh entrepreneurs and distributed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 3093 crore.
Chairman KVIC further said that in the last 10 years, Khadi, legacy of Pujya Bapu's has become the guarantee of a developed India. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of the Ministry of MSME, for the first time in the history of independent India, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed the figure of 1 lakh 55 thousand crore. The Prime Minister's brand power has led to a five-fold increase in the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products and a four-fold increase in production in the last 10 years. For the first time, 10.17 lakh new jobs have been created in this sector. Officers and employees of the Department of Posts and KVIC were present at the event.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்திற்கும் தபால் துறைக்கும் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
21 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்ற காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம், குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம், மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தபால் துறை இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்தானது. பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய அலகுகளை அஞ்சல் துறையில் பணிபுரியும் ஊழியர்கள் நேரடியாக சரிபார்ப்பு செய்வார்கள். இந்த நேரடி சரிபார்ப்புக்கு அஞ்சல் துறை ஊழியர்களுக்கு காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும்.
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு வாத்சல்ய சக்சேனா, குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சக இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு விபுல் கோயல், அஞ்சல் துறை பொது மேலாளர் திருமதி மனிஷா பன்சால் பாதல் முன்னிலையில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில், அஞ்சல் துறை சார்பில் துணை பொது மேலாளர் டாக்டர் அமன்ப்ரீத் சிங், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் சார்பில் பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்ட துணை தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு ரஞ்சன் பாபு ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இதன் மூலம் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் செயல்படும் 1,39,067 அஞ்சலகங்கள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 1,65,000 அஞ்சலக சேவைகளால் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் பயனடையும்.
இரண்டு அரசு துறைகளுக்கு இடையே பணிக் கலாச்சார ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் தெரிவித்தார். சுதந்திர இந்திய வரலாற்றில் முதன் முறையாக காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் ஆண்டு வருவாய் 1,55,000 கோடியை தாண்டியுள்ளது என்றும், முதல் முறையாக 10.17 லட்சம் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் இந்தத் துறையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2047302