Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between KVIC and Department of Posts for physical verification of PMEGP units.
MoU was signed by the officials of both the departments at KVIC, Rajghat New Delhi office
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, KVIC is promoting the work culture of ‘Government to Government’ said Shri Manoj Kumar, KVIC Chairman
21 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
To realize the resolution of developed India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) signed an important MoU with the Department of Posts working under the Ministry of Communications at KVIC, Rajghat New Delhi office on Tuesday. Under this, the employees of the Postal Department working across the country will do physical verification of new units being set up across the Country under the Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). KVIC will also train the employees of the Postal Department for physical verification.
In the august presence of Chairman, KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar, Jt Secretary, MSME Shri Vipul Goyal, CEO, KVIC Shri Vatsalya Saxena and General Manager, Department of Posts, Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, the MoU was signed by Dy. General Manager, Dr. Amanpreet Singh on behalf of Department of Posts and Dy. CEO, PMEGP, Shri Rajan Babu on behalf of KVIC. Through this, KVIC will get the benefit of the services of 1,65,000 post offices spread across the country, out of which 139,067 are working in rural areas.
On this occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that according to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC has signed this MoU with the Postal Department to promote co-operative work culture between the two government departments. Through this, KVIC will get the benefit of the more than 150-year-old communication network of the Postal Department spread across the country. Through this, along with physical verification of PMEGP units, margin money subsidy will also be settled at a faster pace. KVIC Chairman said that PMEGP has promoted entrepreneurship throughout the country and created new employment opportunities. Since the inception of the scheme, PMEGP has supported the setting up of more than 9.69 lakh new projects and generated employment for more than 84.64 lakh entrepreneurs. So far, margin money subsidy of Rs 25563.44 crore has been distributed through this scheme against a loan of Rs 69021.29 crore. In the last financial year 2023-24 itself, PMEGP has generated employment for more than 9.80 lakh entrepreneurs and distributed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 3093 crore.
Chairman KVIC further said that in the last 10 years, Khadi, legacy of Pujya Bapu's has become the guarantee of a developed India. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of the Ministry of MSME, for the first time in the history of independent India, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed the figure of 1 lakh 55 thousand crore. The Prime Minister's brand power has led to a five-fold increase in the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products and a four-fold increase in production in the last 10 years. For the first time, 10.17 lakh new jobs have been created in this sector. Officers and employees of the Department of Posts and KVIC were present at the event.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
PMEGP એકમોની પ્રત્યક્ષ ચકાસણી માટે KVIC અને પોસ્ટ વિભાગ વચ્ચે મેમોરેન્ડમ ઑફ અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડિંગ (MoU)
KVIC, રાજઘાટ નવી દિલ્હી કાર્યાલય ખાતે બંને વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન મુજબ, KVIC 'સરકારથી સરકાર'ની કાર્ય સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહ્યું છે, KVICના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી મનોજ કુમારે જણાવ્યું
21 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિકસિત ભારતના સંકલ્પને સાકાર કરવા માટે, ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આયોગ (KVIC), સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય (MSME) એ સંચાર મંત્રાલય હેઠળ કાર્યરત પોસ્ટ વિભાગ સાથે KVIC, રાજઘાટ નવી દિલ્હી ઓફિસ ખાતે મંગળવારે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા. આ અંતર્ગત, દેશભરમાં કાર્યરત ટપાલ વિભાગના કર્મચારીઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (PMEGP) હેઠળ દેશભરમાં સ્થાપિત થઈ રહેલા નવા એકમોની પ્રત્યક્ષ ચકાસણી કરશે. KVIC પોસ્ટલ વિભાગના કર્મચારીઓને પ્રત્યક્ષ ચકાસણી માટે તાલીમ પણ આપશે.
કેવીઆઈસીના ચેરમેન શ્રી મનોજ કુમાર, જેટી સેક્રેટરી, એમએસએમઇ શ્રી વિપુલ ગોયલ, સીઈઓ શ્રી વાત્સલ્ય સક્સેના અને જનરલ મેનેજર, પોસ્ટ વિભાગ, સુશ્રી મનીષા બંસલ બાદલની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં આ એમઓયુ પર ડેપ્યુટી જનરલ મેનેજર, ડો. અમનપ્રીત સિંઘ અને કેવીઆઈસી વતી પીએમઈજીપીના ડેપ્યુટી સીઈઓ શ્રી રાજન બાબુએ હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા. તેના માધ્યમથી કેવીઆઈસીને દેશભરમાં ફેલાયેલી 1,65,000 પોસ્ટ ઓફિસની સેવાઓનો લાભ મળશે, જેમાંથી 139,067 ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં કામ કરી રહી છે.
આ પ્રસંગે કેવીઆઇસીના ચેરમેન શ્રી મનોજ કુમારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝન મુજબ કેવીઆઇસીએ બંને સરકારી વિભાગો વચ્ચે સહકારી કાર્ય સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા ટપાલ વિભાગ સાથે આ એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. આના માધ્યમથી કેવીઆઈસીને દેશભરમાં ફેલાયેલા પોસ્ટલ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટના 150 વર્ષથી વધુ જૂના કોમ્યુનિકેશન નેટવર્કનો લાભ મળશે. આના દ્વારા પીએમઈજીપી એકમોના ફિઝિકલ વેરિફિકેશનની સાથે માર્જિન મની સબસિડીનું પણ ઝડપી ગતિએ સમાધાન કરવામાં આવશે. કેવીઆઈસીના અધ્યક્ષે કહ્યું કે પીએમઇજીપીએ દેશભરમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે અને રોજગારની નવી તકો ઉભી કરી છે. આ યોજનાની શરૂઆતથી પીએમઈજીપીએ 9.69 લાખથી વધારે નવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સ્થાપનાને ટેકો આપ્યો છે અને 84.64 લાખથી વધુ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો માટે રોજગારીનું સર્જન કર્યું છે. 69021.29 કરોડની લોન સામે અત્યાર સુધીમાં આ યોજના દ્વારા 25563.44 કરોડ રૂપિયાની માર્જિન મની સબસિડી વહેંચવામાં આવી છે. ગત નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં જ પીએમઇજીપીએ 9.80 લાખથી વધુ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો માટે રોજગારીનું સર્જન કર્યું છે અને રૂ.3093 કરોડથી વધુની માર્જિન મની સબસિડી વહેંચી છે .
કેવીઆઈસીના અધ્યક્ષે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, છેલ્લાં 10 વર્ષમાં પૂજ્ય બાપુનો વારસો ખાદી એક વિકસિત ભારતની ગેરન્ટી બની ગઈ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને એમએસએમઈ મંત્રાલયના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ સ્વતંત્ર ભારતના ઈતિહાસમાં સૌપ્રથમવાર ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગનું ટર્નઓવર 1 લાખ 55 હજાર કરોડના આંકડાને પાર કરી ગયું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીના બ્રાન્ડ પાવરને કારણે ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગના ઉત્પાદનોના વેચાણમાં પાંચ ગણો વધારો થયો છે અને છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષમાં ઉત્પાદનમાં ચાર ગણો વધારો થયો છે. આ સેક્ટરમાં પહેલીવાર 10.17 લાખ નવી નોકરીઓનું સર્જન થયું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પોસ્ટ વિભાગ અને કેવીઆઈસીના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.