Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between KVIC and Department of Posts for physical verification of PMEGP units.
MoU was signed by the officials of both the departments at KVIC, Rajghat New Delhi office
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, KVIC is promoting the work culture of ‘Government to Government’ said Shri Manoj Kumar, KVIC Chairman
21 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
To realize the resolution of developed India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) signed an important MoU with the Department of Posts working under the Ministry of Communications at KVIC, Rajghat New Delhi office on Tuesday. Under this, the employees of the Postal Department working across the country will do physical verification of new units being set up across the Country under the Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). KVIC will also train the employees of the Postal Department for physical verification.
In the august presence of Chairman, KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar, Jt Secretary, MSME Shri Vipul Goyal, CEO, KVIC Shri Vatsalya Saxena and General Manager, Department of Posts, Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, the MoU was signed by Dy. General Manager, Dr. Amanpreet Singh on behalf of Department of Posts and Dy. CEO, PMEGP, Shri Rajan Babu on behalf of KVIC. Through this, KVIC will get the benefit of the services of 1,65,000 post offices spread across the country, out of which 139,067 are working in rural areas.
On this occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that according to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC has signed this MoU with the Postal Department to promote co-operative work culture between the two government departments. Through this, KVIC will get the benefit of the more than 150-year-old communication network of the Postal Department spread across the country. Through this, along with physical verification of PMEGP units, margin money subsidy will also be settled at a faster pace. KVIC Chairman said that PMEGP has promoted entrepreneurship throughout the country and created new employment opportunities. Since the inception of the scheme, PMEGP has supported the setting up of more than 9.69 lakh new projects and generated employment for more than 84.64 lakh entrepreneurs. So far, margin money subsidy of Rs 25563.44 crore has been distributed through this scheme against a loan of Rs 69021.29 crore. In the last financial year 2023-24 itself, PMEGP has generated employment for more than 9.80 lakh entrepreneurs and distributed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 3093 crore.
Chairman KVIC further said that in the last 10 years, Khadi, legacy of Pujya Bapu's has become the guarantee of a developed India. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of the Ministry of MSME, for the first time in the history of independent India, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed the figure of 1 lakh 55 thousand crore. The Prime Minister's brand power has led to a five-fold increase in the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products and a four-fold increase in production in the last 10 years. For the first time, 10.17 lakh new jobs have been created in this sector. Officers and employees of the Department of Posts and KVIC were present at the event.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹوں کی تصدیق کے لیے کے وی آئی سی اور محکمہ ڈاک کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
نئی دہلی کے راج گھاٹ پر کے وی آئی سی کے دفتر میں دونوں محکموں کے افسران نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق کے وی آئی سی ‘حکومت سے حکومت’ کے کام کے کلچر کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
21 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عہد کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی خاطر، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کے تحت کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے منگل کو نئی دہلی کے راج گھاٹ پر واقع کے وی آئی سی کے دفتر پر وزارت مواصلات کے تحت کام کرنے والے محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ ایک اہم مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے محکمہ ڈاک کے ملازمین پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام ( پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت ملک بھر میں قائم کیے جانے والے نئے یونٹوں کی فزیکل تصدیق کریں گے۔ کے وی آئی سی محکمہ ڈاک کے ملازمین کو فزیکل تصدیق کے لیے تربیت بھی دے گا۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین، جناب منوج کمار، ایم ایس ایم ای کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وپل گوئل، کے وی آئی سی کے سی ای او جناب وتسالیہ سکسینہ اور محکمہ ڈاک کی جنرل منیجر محترمہ منیشا بنسل بادل کی موجودگی میں محکمہ ڈاک کی جانب سے ڈپٹی جنرل مینجرڈاکٹر امان پریت سنگھ اور کے وی آئی سی کی جانب سے پی ایم ای جی پی کے ڈپٹی سی ای او، جناب راجن بابو نے دستخط کئے۔ اس کے ذریعے کے وی آئی سی کو ملک بھر میں پھیلے 1,65,000 ڈاک خانوں کی خدمات کا فائدہ ملے گا، جن میں سے 139,067 دیہی علاقوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق کے وی آئی سی نے دونوں سرکاری محکموں کے درمیان کوآپریٹو ورک کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے کے وی آئی سی کو ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے محکمہ ڈاک کے 150 سال سے زیادہ پرانے مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ اس کے ذریعے پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹوں کی فزیکل تصدیق کے ساتھ ساتھ مارجن منی سبسڈی بھی تیز رفتاری سے فراہم کی جائے گی۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ پی ایم ای جی پی نے پورے ملک میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیا ہے اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر، پی ایم ای جی پی نے 9.69 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے پروجیکٹوں کے قیام اور 84.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاروباریوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے اب تک 69021.29 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کے لئے 25563.44 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی سبسڈی تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال 24-2023 میں ہی، پی ایم ای جی پی نے 9.80 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاروباریوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کیا ہے اور 3093 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مارجن منی سبسڈی تقسیم کی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں پوجیہ باپو کی وراثت کھادی ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ضمانت بن گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں، آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کا کاروبار 1 لاکھ 55 ہزار کروڑ کے اعداد و شمار کو تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے برانڈ پاور کی وجہ سے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور پچھلے 10 سالوں میں پیداوار میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پہلی بار اس شعبے میں 10.17 لاکھ نئے روز گار پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں محکمہ ڈاک اور کے وی آئی سی کے افسران اور ملازمین موجود تھے۔