Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between KVIC and Department of Posts for physical verification of PMEGP units.
MoU was signed by the officials of both the departments at KVIC, Rajghat New Delhi office
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, KVIC is promoting the work culture of ‘Government to Government’ said Shri Manoj Kumar, KVIC Chairman
21 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
To realize the resolution of developed India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) signed an important MoU with the Department of Posts working under the Ministry of Communications at KVIC, Rajghat New Delhi office on Tuesday. Under this, the employees of the Postal Department working across the country will do physical verification of new units being set up across the Country under the Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). KVIC will also train the employees of the Postal Department for physical verification.
In the august presence of Chairman, KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar, Jt Secretary, MSME Shri Vipul Goyal, CEO, KVIC Shri Vatsalya Saxena and General Manager, Department of Posts, Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, the MoU was signed by Dy. General Manager, Dr. Amanpreet Singh on behalf of Department of Posts and Dy. CEO, PMEGP, Shri Rajan Babu on behalf of KVIC. Through this, KVIC will get the benefit of the services of 1,65,000 post offices spread across the country, out of which 139,067 are working in rural areas.
On this occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that according to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC has signed this MoU with the Postal Department to promote co-operative work culture between the two government departments. Through this, KVIC will get the benefit of the more than 150-year-old communication network of the Postal Department spread across the country. Through this, along with physical verification of PMEGP units, margin money subsidy will also be settled at a faster pace. KVIC Chairman said that PMEGP has promoted entrepreneurship throughout the country and created new employment opportunities. Since the inception of the scheme, PMEGP has supported the setting up of more than 9.69 lakh new projects and generated employment for more than 84.64 lakh entrepreneurs. So far, margin money subsidy of Rs 25563.44 crore has been distributed through this scheme against a loan of Rs 69021.29 crore. In the last financial year 2023-24 itself, PMEGP has generated employment for more than 9.80 lakh entrepreneurs and distributed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 3093 crore.
Chairman KVIC further said that in the last 10 years, Khadi, legacy of Pujya Bapu's has become the guarantee of a developed India. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of the Ministry of MSME, for the first time in the history of independent India, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed the figure of 1 lakh 55 thousand crore. The Prime Minister's brand power has led to a five-fold increase in the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products and a four-fold increase in production in the last 10 years. For the first time, 10.17 lakh new jobs have been created in this sector. Officers and employees of the Department of Posts and KVIC were present at the event.

ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ, ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಭೌತಿಕ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ
ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯ ರಾಜ್ ಘಾಟ್ ನ ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಚಿಂತನೆಯಂತೆ, ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ 'ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ' ಎಂಬ ಕೆಲಸದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು
21 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (ಎಂಎಸ್ ಎಂಇ) ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ಆಯೋಗ (ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ) ಮಂಗಳವಾರ ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯ ರಾಜ್ ಘಾಟ್ ನ ಕೆವಿಐಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಹನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿತು. ಇದರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ನೌಕರರು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ (ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹೊಸ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಭೌತಿಕ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೆವಿಐಸಿಯು ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ಭೌತಿಕ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗಾಗಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಪುಲ್ ಗೋಯಲ್, ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಸಿಇಒ ಶ್ರೀ ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯ ಸಕ್ಸೇನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಜನರಲ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜರ್ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮನೀಷಾ ಬನ್ಸಾಲ್ ಬಾದಲ್ ಅವರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಉಪ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಡಾ.ಅಮನ್ಪ್ರೀತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿಯ ಉಪ ಸಿಇಒ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನ್ ಬಾಬು ಅವರು ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದರು. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ, ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹರಡಿರುವ 1,65,000 ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 139,067 ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಚಿಂತನೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಎರಡೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ, ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹರಡಿರುವ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹಳೆಯ ಸಂವಹನ ಜಾಲದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರ ಮೂಲಕ, ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಭೌತಿಕ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಮಾರ್ಜಿನ್ ಮನಿ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭದಿಂದಲೂ, ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ 9.69 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೊಸ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 84.64 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, 69021.29 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ 25563.44 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಜಿನ್ ಮನಿ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯನ್ನು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ 9.80 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 3093 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಾರ್ಜಿನ್ ಮನಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನವನ್ನು (ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ) ವಿತರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಬಾಪೂ ಅವರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಾದ ಖಾದಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಖಾತರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಭಾರತದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗಗಳ ವಹಿವಾಟು 1 ಲಕ್ಷ 55 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ದಾಟಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಬ್ರಾಂಡ್ ಶಕ್ತಿಯು ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಐದು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 10.17 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೊಸ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆವಿಐಸಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಹಾಗು ನೌಕರರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.