Vice President's Secretariat
Rise of India augurs for global stability and peace, underlines the Vice-President
India's inclusive multilateralism drives progress for the Global South, emphasizes the VP
Critical for all countries to collectively focus on combating climate change, the greatest threat to humanity- Vice-President
Inclusion of the African Union as permanent G20 member during India’s Presidency in 2023 is a significant geopolitical development- VP
A resurgent Africa and a rising India can give a strong impetus to South-South Cooperation, says Vice-President Dhankhar
Expansion has historically been antithetical to India’s value system- VP Dhankhar
Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar delivers inaugural address at the 19th CII India-Africa Business Conclave
21 AUG 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar highlighted the significance of India’s inclusive, multilateral approach in driving progress for the Global South. “Rise of India, vibrant democracy and home to one-sixth of humanity, augurs for global stability and peace,” he stressed.
Addressing the inaugural session of the 19th CII India-Africa Business Conclave on the theme "Creating ONE Future", the Vice-President emphasized on the need to synergise efforts towards creating a common future for the well-being of all, with public participation as the hallmark of such efforts. “Creating One Future is quintessential to humanity's sustainability, and this challenge can no longer be delayed,” he stated.
Referring to climate change as ‘a ticking bomb’ and ‘the greatest threat to humanity’, the Vice-President urged all countries to collectively focus on combating the challenge. Underlining the necessity of mass involvement and optimum utilization of natural resources, the Vice-President cautioned, “We have no other planet to inhabit.”
Drawing attention to the deep-rooted ties between India and Africa “forged by shared histories, common struggles, and mutual aspirations for a just and progressive future”, Shri Dhankhar elaborated on various facets of the partnership, touching upon economic, social, environmental, security and diplomatic aspects, among others. “A resurgent Africa and a rising India can give a strong impetus to South-South Cooperation, especially in areas like clean technology, climate-resilient agriculture, maritime security, connectivity, and the blue economy,” he said.
Describing the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent member of the G20 during India’s Presidency in 2023 as “a matter of great pride and a significant geopolitical development”, the Vice-President expressed appreciation for the participation of African countries in the International Solar Alliance, the Global Biofuel Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. “To further provide a voice to Africa in the UN, we also completely stand behind the African Union’s ‘Ezulwini Consensus’ and the ‘Sirte Declaration’,” he stated.
Expressing India’s gratitude to Africa for helping recreate the country’s bio-diversity by providing Cheetahs, the Vice-President noted, “This development enthused the nation and brought an emotive connect between Bharat and Africa.” He also extended an invitation to the African countries to join the International Big Cat Alliance.
Noting that India has historically never believed in expansion, the Vice-President underscored India’s participatory approach towards building and strengthening partnerships. “Bharat, with massive digitization and technological advancements, offers numerous avenues for cooperation and presents opportunities for mutual benefit and shared success,” he said.
The Vice-President, Republic of Burundi, Mr. Prosper Bazombanza; the Vice-President, Republic of The Gambia, Mr. Muhammad B.S. Jallow; the Vice-President, Republic of Liberia, Mr. Jeremiah Kpan Koung; the Vice-President, Republic of Mauritius, Mr. Marie Cyril Eddy Boissézon; the Vice-President, Republic of Zimbabwe, Dr. C.G.D.N. Chiwenga; Shri Sanjiv Puri, President, CII and Chairman & Managing Director, ITC Ltd, Shri Noel Tata, Chairman, CII Africa Committee and Chairman, Tata International Ltd, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII and other dignitaries were also present at the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کا عروج عالمی امن و استحکام کو بڑھائے گا:نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا بیان
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جامع تکسیریت عالمی جنوب کے لیے ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گی
سبھی ملکوں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے پر اجتماعی طورپر توجہ دیں، جو انسانیت کے لیے سب سے بڑا خطرہ ہے:نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا بیان
2023 میں ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران جی20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر افریقی یونین کی شمولیت ایک اہم جغرافیائی سیاسی پیش رفت ہے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ دھنکھڑ کا کہنا ہے کہ پھر سے اُبھرتا ہوا افریقہ اور ہندوستان کا عروج جنوب-جنوب تعاون کو ایک مضبوط جہت دے سکتا ہے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
توسیع پسندی تاریخی طور پر ہندوستان کے اقدار کے نظام برعکس ہے- نائب صدر جمہوریہ دھنکھڑ
نائب صدر جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے 19ویں سی آئی آئی انڈیا-افریقہ کاروباری کانفرنس میں افتتاحی خطاب کیا
21 AUG 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے عالمی خطہ جنوب کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی جامع تکسیریت کے نقطہ نظر کو اُجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘ہندوستان کا عروج، درخشاں جمہوریت اور عالمی استحکام اور امن کو فروغ دے گا۔’’
‘‘ایک مستقبل کی تعمیر’’ کے موضوع پر 19ویں سی آئی آئی انڈیا-افریقہ کاروباری کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اس طرح کی کوششوں کی پہچان کے طورپر عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ، سب کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک مشترکہ مستقبل بنانے کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘ایک مستقبل کی تعمیر، انسانیت کی پائیداری کے لیے ضروری ہے اور اس چیلنج میں مزید تاخیر نہیں کی جا سکتی۔’’
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کو‘نہایت مہلک بم’ اور‘انسانیت کے لیے سب سے بڑا خطرہ’ قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے تمام ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اجتماعی طور پر اس چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے پرخصوصی توجہ دیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر شامل ہونے اور قدرتی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے متنبہ کیا کہ ‘‘ہمارے پاس رہنے کے لیے کوئی دوسرا سیارہ نہیں ہے۔’’
ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات کی طرف توجہ دلاتے ہوئے ، جو‘‘ مشترکہ تاریخوں، مشترکہ جدوجہد اور ایک منصفانہ و ترقی پسند مستقبل کے لیے باہمی امنگوں سے جڑے ہوئے’’ ہیں۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے اقتصادی ،سماجی ، ماحولیاتی، سلامتی اور سفارتی پہلوؤں کے علاوہ دیگر پہلوؤں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘پھر سے اُبھرتا ہوا افریقہ اور ہندوستان کا عروج جنوب-جنوب تعاون کو مضبوط جہت دے سکتا ہے۔ خاص طورپر صاف ٹیکنالوجی، آب و ہوا –لچکدار زراعت، بحری سلامتی، کنکٹی ویٹی اور سمندری معیشت جیسے شعبوں میں۔’’
2023 میں ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران جی20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر افریقی یونین کی شمولیت کو‘‘ایک اہم جغرافیائی سیاسی پیش رفت اوربڑے اعزاز‘‘ کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، بین الاقوامی بایو فیول اتحاد اور آفات کے لچک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے اتحاد میں میں افریقی ممالک کی شرکت کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘اقوام متحدہ میں افریقہ کی مزید آواز بلند کرنے کے لیے، ہم افریقی یونین کے ‘ازولوینی اتفاق رائے’ اور‘سرٹے اعلامیہ’ کے پیچھے بھی کھڑے ہیں۔’’
چیتے فراہم کرکے ملک کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو دوبارہ بنانے میں مدد کرنے کی خاطر افریقہ کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ‘‘اس پیش رفت نے ملک کو جوش بخشا اور ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے درمیان جذباتی رابطہ قائم کیا۔’’ انہوں نے افریقی ممالک کو انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس میں شمولیت کی دعوت بھی دی۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے تاریخی طور پرکبھی بھی توسیع پسندی پر یقین نہیں کیا ہے۔ نائب صدر نے شراکت داری کی تعمیر اور مضبوطی کے لیے ہندوستان کے شراکت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘ ہندوستان، بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ، تعاون کے متعدد راستے فراہم کرتا ہے اور باہمی فائدے اور مشترکہ کامیابی کے مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔’’
اس تقریب میں جمہوریہ برونڈی کے نائب صدر جناب پراسپربازوں بانزا؛ جمہوریہ گامبیا کے نائب صدر محمد بی ایس جالو؛ جمہوریہ لائبیریا کے نائب صدرجناب جیرمیا کپن کونگ؛جمہوریہ ماریشش کے نائب صدر جناب میری سیرل ایڈی بوائسزون؛ جمہوریہ زمبابوے کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر سی جی ڈی این چیونگا؛ سی آئی آئی کے صدر،چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر آئی ٹی سی لمٹیڈ جناب سنجیو پوری؛سی آئی آئی افریقہ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین اور ٹاٹا انٹرنیشنل لمٹیڈ کے چیئرمین جناب نوئل ٹاٹا؛سی آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب چندر جیت بنرجی اور دیگر معزز شخصیتیں موجود تھیں۔