குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி உலகில் நிலைத்தன்மை, அமைதியை அதிகரிக்கும்: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
21 AUG 2024 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், உலகளாவிய தென் பகுதியின் முன்னேற்றத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் இந்தியாவின் உள்ளடக்கிய, அணுகுமுறையை முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "இந்தியாவின் உதயம், துடிப்பான ஜனநாயகம், மனிதகுலத்தில் ஆறில் ஒரு பங்கு மக்கள் வசிக்கும் இடம், உலகளாவிய ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் அமைதிக்கு முன்னறிவிப்பு" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"ஒரே எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற 19-வது இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு இந்தியா-ஆப்பிரிக்கா வர்த்தக மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அனைவரின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கும் பொதுவான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். "ஒரே எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவது மனிதகுலத்தின் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு மிகச்சிறந்ததாகும். மேலும் இந்த சவாலை இனியும் தாமதப்படுத்த முடியாது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மனித குலத்திற்கு மிகப்பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தல் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், சவாலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் அனைத்து நாடுகளும் கூட்டாக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்கும் இடையிலான ஆழமான வேரூன்றிய உறவுகள் குறித்து கவனத்தை ஈர்த்த திரு தன்கர், "பகிரப்பட்ட வரலாறுகள், பொதுவான போராட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நியாயமான மற்றும் முற்போக்கான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பரஸ்பர அபிலாஷைகள் ஆகியவற்றால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது" என்று ஒத்துழைப்பின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2023-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா தலைமைப் பொறுப்பில் இருந்தபோது, ஜி-20 அமைப்பில் ஆப்பிரிக்க யூனியன் நிரந்தர உறுப்பினராக சேர்க்கப்பட்டது "மிகவும் பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம் மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க புவிசார் அரசியல் வளர்ச்சி" என்று கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி, உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி மற்றும் பேரழிவைத் தாங்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி ஆகியவற்றில் ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகள் பங்கேற்றதற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
சிறுத்தைகளை வழங்கியதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை மீண்டும் உருவாக்க உதவியதற்காக ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்கு இந்தியாவின் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "இந்த வளர்ச்சி தேசத்தை உற்சாகப்படுத்தியதுடன், இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்கும் இடையே ஒரு உணர்வுபூர்வமான இணைப்பைக் கொண்டு வந்தது" என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். சர்வதேச பெரிய பூனை கூட்டணியில் சேருமாறு ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளுக்கும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
சிஐஐ தலைவரும், ஐடிசி லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு. சஞ்சீவ் பூரி, சிஐஐ ஆப்பிரிக்கா கமிட்டியின் தலைவரும், டாடா இன்டர்நேஷனல் லிமிடெட் தலைவருமான திரு நோயல் டாடா, சிஐஐ தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. சந்திரஜித் பானர்ஜி மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2047248

Vice President's Secretariat
Rise of India augurs for global stability and peace, underlines the Vice-President
India's inclusive multilateralism drives progress for the Global South, emphasizes the VP
Critical for all countries to collectively focus on combating climate change, the greatest threat to humanity- Vice-President
Inclusion of the African Union as permanent G20 member during India’s Presidency in 2023 is a significant geopolitical development- VP
A resurgent Africa and a rising India can give a strong impetus to South-South Cooperation, says Vice-President Dhankhar
Expansion has historically been antithetical to India’s value system- VP Dhankhar
Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar delivers inaugural address at the 19th CII India-Africa Business Conclave
21 AUG 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar highlighted the significance of India’s inclusive, multilateral approach in driving progress for the Global South. “Rise of India, vibrant democracy and home to one-sixth of humanity, augurs for global stability and peace,” he stressed.
Addressing the inaugural session of the 19th CII India-Africa Business Conclave on the theme "Creating ONE Future", the Vice-President emphasized on the need to synergise efforts towards creating a common future for the well-being of all, with public participation as the hallmark of such efforts. “Creating One Future is quintessential to humanity's sustainability, and this challenge can no longer be delayed,” he stated.
Referring to climate change as ‘a ticking bomb’ and ‘the greatest threat to humanity’, the Vice-President urged all countries to collectively focus on combating the challenge. Underlining the necessity of mass involvement and optimum utilization of natural resources, the Vice-President cautioned, “We have no other planet to inhabit.”
Drawing attention to the deep-rooted ties between India and Africa “forged by shared histories, common struggles, and mutual aspirations for a just and progressive future”, Shri Dhankhar elaborated on various facets of the partnership, touching upon economic, social, environmental, security and diplomatic aspects, among others. “A resurgent Africa and a rising India can give a strong impetus to South-South Cooperation, especially in areas like clean technology, climate-resilient agriculture, maritime security, connectivity, and the blue economy,” he said.
Describing the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent member of the G20 during India’s Presidency in 2023 as “a matter of great pride and a significant geopolitical development”, the Vice-President expressed appreciation for the participation of African countries in the International Solar Alliance, the Global Biofuel Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. “To further provide a voice to Africa in the UN, we also completely stand behind the African Union’s ‘Ezulwini Consensus’ and the ‘Sirte Declaration’,” he stated.
Expressing India’s gratitude to Africa for helping recreate the country’s bio-diversity by providing Cheetahs, the Vice-President noted, “This development enthused the nation and brought an emotive connect between Bharat and Africa.” He also extended an invitation to the African countries to join the International Big Cat Alliance.
Noting that India has historically never believed in expansion, the Vice-President underscored India’s participatory approach towards building and strengthening partnerships. “Bharat, with massive digitization and technological advancements, offers numerous avenues for cooperation and presents opportunities for mutual benefit and shared success,” he said.
The Vice-President, Republic of Burundi, Mr. Prosper Bazombanza; the Vice-President, Republic of The Gambia, Mr. Muhammad B.S. Jallow; the Vice-President, Republic of Liberia, Mr. Jeremiah Kpan Koung; the Vice-President, Republic of Mauritius, Mr. Marie Cyril Eddy Boissézon; the Vice-President, Republic of Zimbabwe, Dr. C.G.D.N. Chiwenga; Shri Sanjiv Puri, President, CII and Chairman & Managing Director, ITC Ltd, Shri Noel Tata, Chairman, CII Africa Committee and Chairman, Tata International Ltd, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII and other dignitaries were also present at the event.