Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Growth of e-commerce should be citizen centric: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Need to ensure no disruption for 100 million small retailers in the country: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal underscores importance of protecting India's developing economy and supporting those who still need affirmative action
Need for a balanced approach to growth of e-commerce in India: Shri Goyal
21 AUG 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that we must ensure that the growth of e-commerce is citizen centric. While attending the launch of a report on 'Net Impact of E-Commerce on Employment and Consumer Welfare in India' of Pahle India Foundation as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today, the Minister said that the growth of e-commerce must democratize the distribution of benefits amongst the larger section of society.
Shri Goyal said that technology is a means to empower, to innovate and means to meet consumer requirements - sometimes more efficiently. But this growth must be in an orderly fashion, he said, adding that in the race for market share, we must not cause disruption for the 100 million small retailers across the country.
Shri Goyal underscored the importance of protecting India's developing economy and supporting those who still need affirmative action. "There’s a large section out there who still deserves our help. When it comes to jobs and opportunities for the future of India, I think all of us will have to play our part," he said.
Shri Goyal expressed his concerns regarding the growing influence of e-commerce on India's traditional retail sector and its potential impact on employment. The Minister highlighted the possibility that half of India's market could become part of the e-commerce network in the next decade, a development he described as "a matter of concern."
Reflecting on the broader implications of e-commerce, Shri Goyal urged a dispassionate and data-driven analysis of its impact. Drawing comparisons with the Western countries, Shri Goyal noted the decline of traditional "mom and pop" stores in countries like the United States and Europe due to the rise of e-commerce. He pointed out that Switzerland has a cautious approach to e-commerce.
"I’m not wishing away e-commerce. It's here to stay," Shri Goyal emphasized, "but we have to think very carefully and cautiously about its role. Is predatory pricing good for the country?”
The Minister expressed his concern about the impact of e-commerce on local businesses and employment, particularly in sectors like pharmacies and mobile phone repair shops. Concluding his remarks, he urged the business community and experts to carefully study and evaluate the impact of E-commerce in context of needs of the country in a detailed and scientific manner.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
ई-कॉमर्सची वाढ ही नागरिक केंद्रित असावी: केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
21 AUG 2024 3:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2024
ई-कॉमर्सची वाढ नागरिक केंद्रित असेल याची काळजी घेण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी केले. पहल इंडिया फाऊंडेशनच्या 'भारतातील रोजगार आणि ग्राहक कल्याणावर ई-कॉमर्सचा प्रभाव' या अहवालाच्या प्रकाशनाला आज नवी दिल्ली येथे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून ते उपस्थित होते. ते म्हणाले की, ई-कॉमर्सच्या वाढीसाठी समाजाच्या मोठ्या वर्गात लाभ वितरणाचे लोकशाहीकरण करणे आवश्यक आहे.
तंत्रज्ञान हे सक्षम बनवण्याचे, अभिनवता आणण्याचे आणि ग्राहकांच्या गरजा काहीवेळा अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने पूर्ण करण्याचे साधन आहे. परंतु ही वाढ सुव्यवस्थित पद्धतीने झाली पाहिजे, असे नमूद करताना गोयल म्हणाले की, बाजारपेठेतील हिस्सा मिळविण्याच्या शर्यतीत आपण देशभरातील 100 दशलक्ष छोट्या किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांसाठी अडथळा ठरू नये.
भारताच्या विकसनशील अर्थव्यवस्थेचे संरक्षण करणे आणि ज्यांना अजूनही सकारात्मक कारवाईची गरज आहे त्यांना पाठिंबा देण्याचे महत्त्व गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
गोयल यांनी भारताच्या पारंपरिक किरकोळ क्षेत्रावरील ई-कॉमर्सचा वाढता प्रभाव आणि त्याचा रोजगारावर होणाऱ्या संभाव्य परिणामाबाबत चिंता व्यक्त केली. पुढील दशकात भारतातील निम्मी बाजारपेठ ई-कॉमर्स नेटवर्कचा भाग बनेल अशी शक्यता व्यक्त करत हा विकास "चिंतेची बाब"असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
ई-कॉमर्सच्या व्यापक परिणामांची दखल घेत त्याच्या प्रभावाचे निःपक्षपाती आणि डेटा-चालित विश्लेषण करण्याचे आवाहन गोयल यांनी केले. पाश्चात्य देशांशी तुलना करताना, गोयल यांनी ई-कॉमर्सच्या वाढीमुळे अमेरिका आणि युरोप सारख्या देशांमध्ये पारंपरिक छोट्या खासगी दुकानांची संख्या घटल्याचे नमूद केले. स्वित्झर्लंडचा ई-कॉमर्सबाबत सावध दृष्टिकोन असल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले.
ई-कॉमर्सचा स्थानिक व्यवसाय आणि रोजगारावर, विशेषत: फार्मसी आणि मोबाइल फोन दुरुस्तीच्या दुकानांसारख्या क्षेत्रांवर होणाऱ्या परिणामाबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली.