Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Growth of e-commerce should be citizen centric: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Need to ensure no disruption for 100 million small retailers in the country: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal underscores importance of protecting India's developing economy and supporting those who still need affirmative action
Need for a balanced approach to growth of e-commerce in India: Shri Goyal
21 AUG 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that we must ensure that the growth of e-commerce is citizen centric. While attending the launch of a report on 'Net Impact of E-Commerce on Employment and Consumer Welfare in India' of Pahle India Foundation as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today, the Minister said that the growth of e-commerce must democratize the distribution of benefits amongst the larger section of society.
Shri Goyal said that technology is a means to empower, to innovate and means to meet consumer requirements - sometimes more efficiently. But this growth must be in an orderly fashion, he said, adding that in the race for market share, we must not cause disruption for the 100 million small retailers across the country.
Shri Goyal underscored the importance of protecting India's developing economy and supporting those who still need affirmative action. "There’s a large section out there who still deserves our help. When it comes to jobs and opportunities for the future of India, I think all of us will have to play our part," he said.
Shri Goyal expressed his concerns regarding the growing influence of e-commerce on India's traditional retail sector and its potential impact on employment. The Minister highlighted the possibility that half of India's market could become part of the e-commerce network in the next decade, a development he described as "a matter of concern."
Reflecting on the broader implications of e-commerce, Shri Goyal urged a dispassionate and data-driven analysis of its impact. Drawing comparisons with the Western countries, Shri Goyal noted the decline of traditional "mom and pop" stores in countries like the United States and Europe due to the rise of e-commerce. He pointed out that Switzerland has a cautious approach to e-commerce.
"I’m not wishing away e-commerce. It's here to stay," Shri Goyal emphasized, "but we have to think very carefully and cautiously about its role. Is predatory pricing good for the country?”
The Minister expressed his concern about the impact of e-commerce on local businesses and employment, particularly in sectors like pharmacies and mobile phone repair shops. Concluding his remarks, he urged the business community and experts to carefully study and evaluate the impact of E-commerce in context of needs of the country in a detailed and scientific manner.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ई-वाणिज्य का विकास नागरिक केंद्रित होना चाहिए: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
देश में 10 करोड़ छोटे खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए कोई व्यवधान न हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारत की विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्था की रक्षा करने और उन लोगों का समर्थन करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जिन्हें अभी भी सकारात्मक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है
भारत में ई-वाणिज्य के विकास के लिए एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत: श्री गोयल
21 AUG 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि ई-वाणिज्य का विकास नागरिक केंद्रित हो। आज नई दिल्ली में पहले इंडिया फाउंडेशन की 'भारत में रोजगार और उपभोक्ता कल्याण पर ई-वाणिज्य के निवल प्रभाव' पर एक रिपोर्ट के विमोचन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ई-वाणिज्य के विकास को समाज के एक बड़े हिस्से के बीच लाभों के वितरण को लोकतांत्रिक बनाना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी सशक्त बनाने, नवाचार करने और उपभोक्ता जरूरतों को पूरा करने का एक साधन है - कभी-कभी ज्यादा कुशलता से काम करने का यह साधन होता है। लेकिन, उन्होने कहा कि यह वृद्धि व्यवस्थित तरीके से होनी चाहिए और बाजार हिस्सेदारी की दौड़ में, हमें देश भर में 10 करोड़ छोटे खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए व्यवधान पैदा नहीं करना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने भारत की विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्था की रक्षा करने और उन लोगों का समर्थन करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जिन्हें अभी भी सकारात्मक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "वहां एक बड़ा वर्ग है, जो अभी भी हमारी सहायता का हकदार है। जब भारत के भविष्य के लिए नौकरियों और अवसरों की बात आती है, तो मुझे लगता है कि हम सभी को अपनी भूमिका निभानी होगी।"
श्री गोयल ने भारत के पारंपरिक खुदरा क्षेत्र पर ई-वाणिज्य के बढ़ते प्रभाव और रोजगार पर इसके संभावित प्रभाव के बारे में अपनी चिंताएं व्यक्त कीं। मंत्री महोदय ने इस संभावना पर प्रकाश डाला कि अगले दशक में भारत का आधा बाजार ई-वाणिज्य नेटवर्क का हिस्सा बन सकता है। उन्होंने ऐसी बन सकने वाली स्थिति को "चिंता का विषय" बताया।
ई-वाणिज्य के व्यापक निहितार्थों पर विचार करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने इसके प्रभाव का निष्पक्ष और आंकड़ा-संचालित विश्लेषण करने का आग्रह किया। पश्चिमी देशों के साथ तुलना करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने ई-वाणिज्य के उदय के कारण संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और यूरोप जैसे देशों में पारंपरिक "मॉम एंड पॉप" स्टोर्स के पतन का उल्लेख किया। महोदय ने बताया कि स्विट्जरलैंड ई-वाणिज्य के प्रति सतर्क दृष्टिकोण रखता है।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा, "मैं ई-वाणिज्य को खत्म नहीं करना चाहता। यह यहीं रहने वाला है, लेकिन हमें इसकी भूमिका के बारे में बहुत सावधानी और सतर्कता से सोचना होगा। क्या अनुचित आर्थिक लाभ उठाने के लक्ष्य से तय किया गया मूल्य निर्धारण देश के लिए अच्छा है?"
मंत्री महोदय ने स्थानीय व्यवसायों और रोजगार, विशेष रूप से फार्मेसी और मोबाइल फोन मरम्मत की दुकानों जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ई-वाणिज्य के प्रभाव के बारे में अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की। अपनी टिप्पणी को समाप्त करते हुए, उन्होंने कारोबार करने वाले समुदाय और विशेषज्ञों से देश की आवश्यकताओं के संदर्भ में ई-वाणिज्य के प्रभाव का विस्तृत और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से सावधानीपूर्वक अध्ययन और इसका मूल्यांकन करने का आग्रह किया।