Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food and Consumer Affairs Minister launches pilot for transformation of 60 Fair Price Shops into Jan Poshan Kendras
FPS Sahay application, Mera Ration app 2.0, Quality Management System, Quality Manual Handbook, Contract Manual FCI and NABL Accreditation of 3 Laboratories also launched
Jan Poshan Kendras to provide better income to Fair Price Shop dealers and nutrition-rich food items to consumers: Shri Joshi
20 AUG 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi launched pilot for transformation of 60 Fair Price Shops into Jan Poshan Kendra. On the occasion, he also launched FPS Sahay application, Mera Ration app 2.0, Quality Management System, Quality Manual Handbook, Contract Manual FCI and NABL Accreditation of 3 Laboratories here today.
While addressing the event, the Union Minister said that all the 6 programmes launched will further strengthen food security ecosystem while bringing in transparency, ensuring strict quality control, curb malnutrition and also prevent leakages in the system.
During the launch of the Pilot for transformation of 60 Fair Price Shops in Gujarat, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh into Jan Poshan Kendra, Shri Joshi said that the Jan Poshan Kendra provides solution to the demand of Fair Price Shop (FPS) dealers across India to raise their income level. The Kendras will offer a diverse range of nutrition-rich food items to consumer as well as provide an additional source of income to the FPS dealers. The Jan Poshan Kendra which was taken up as part of the first 100 days programme of the Central Government will have provision for storing 50% products under the category of nutrition while the rest for keeping other household items. The Union Minister also interacted with fair price shop dealers.
Shri Joshi remarked that under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the country is dynamically moving towards the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047. The initiatives by Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India will act as a catalyst for such transformation. He enumerated that Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) has been extended for another five years with an estimated financial outlay of around Rs 12 lakh crore to increase the ambit of food security in the country. One Nation One Ration Card is already facilitating seamless transactions across the country.
The Union Minister said that proactive efforts in digitalization by the Department have resulted in improvement of user-centric services to the beneficiaries. The launch of Mera Ration App 2.0, Quality Management System, Quality Manual, Contract Manual, FPS Sahay Application and NABL Accreditation of Laboratories will further give impetus to digitalization efforts. Shri Joshi further said that the Department is open to suggestions across stakeholders for bringing in further innovation and overall improvement in the Public Distribution System.
Developed by SIDBI, “FPS-Sahay,” is an on-demand Invoice Based Financing (IBF) application designed to offer completely paperless, presence-less, collateral-free, cash flow-based financing to FPS dealers. Mera Ration App 2.0 mobile app is launched with more value added features for the beneficiaries across the nation. Department Officials (both Central and State) on their part will also have access to vital information related to ration cards and PDS.
Quality Management System is a digital application for integration of Quality Control labs in DFPD & FCI. The digital QMS is a vital tool for the Quality Control Labs is able to capture all key transactions on real time during the stages of procurement, storage and distribution. DFPD has formulated a comprehensive Handbook of Quality Control that gives a precise description of the various procedures, standards, roadmap and policies to be adopted for ensuring strict quality standards of central pool foodgrains.
The Contract Manual of Food Corporation of India (FCI) was also inaugurated. The contract manual of FCI is envisaged as the guiding principle for removing all ambiguities, ensuring competitiveness and bringing utmost transparency in contracts. The premise is to maximizing participation in FCI tenders. Accreditation of NABL Labs is crucial for the Department laboratories for compliance with international standards, ensuring quality and reliability in testing and calibration services along with enhanced customer confidence and satisfaction.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री ने 60 उचित दर की दुकानों को जन पोषण केंद्रों में बदलने के लिए पायलट परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया
उन्होंने एफपीएस सहाय एप्लिकेशन, मेरा राशन ऐप 2.0, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली, गुणवत्ता मैनुअल हैंडबुक, अनुबंध मैनुअल एफसीआई और 3 प्रयोगशालाओं की एनएबीएल मान्यता का भी शुभारंभ किया
जन पोषण केंद्र उचित दर दुकान के डीलरों को बेहतर आय और उपभोक्ताओं को पोषण युक्त खाद्य पदार्थ उपलब्ध कराएंगे : श्री जोशी
20 AUG 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद वेंकटेश जोशी ने आज 60 उचित दर की दुकानों को जन पोषण केंद्र में बदलने के लिए पायलट परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर एफपीएस सहाय एप्लिकेशन, मेरा राशन ऐप 2.0, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली, गुणवत्ता मैनुअल हैंडबुक, अनुबंध मैनुअल एफसीआई और 3 प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एनएबीएल मान्यता की भी शुरूआत की।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि शुरू किए गए सभी 6 कार्यक्रम पारदर्शिता लाते हुए खाद्य सुरक्षा इको-सिस्टम को और मजबूत करेंगे, कड़ी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करेंगे, कुपोषण पर अंकुश लगाएंगे और प्रणाली में अनाचार को भी रोकेंगे।
गुजरात, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश में 60 उचित दर की दुकानों को जन पोषण केंद्र में बदलने के लिए पायलट परियोजना के शुभारंभ के दौरान, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि जन पोषण केंद्र पूरे देश में उचित दर की दुकान (एफपीएस) डीलरों की आय बढ़ाने की मांग का समाधान उपलब्ध कराएंगे। ये केंद्र उपभोक्ताओं को पोषण से भरपूर खाद्य पदार्थों की एक विविध श्रृंखला उपलब्ध कराएंगे और इसके साथ-साथ ही इन डीलरों को आय का एक अतिरिक्त स्रोत भी प्रदान करेंगे। केंद्र सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों के कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में शुरू किए गए जन पोषण केंद्रों में पोषण की श्रेणी के तहत 50 प्रतिशत उत्पादों को संग्रहीत करने का प्रावधान रखा गया है, जबकि बाकी अन्य घरेलू वस्तुओं को रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने ने उचित दर दुकान डीलरों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के मार्गदर्शन में, देश विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की पहल इस परिवर्तन के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा का दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) को लगभग 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है। 'वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड' पहले से ही देश भर में सहज रुप से लेनदेन की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि विभाग द्वारा डिजिटलीकरण के लिए किए गए सक्रिय प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप लाभार्थियों के लिए उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित सेवाओं में काफी सुधार हुआ है। मेरा राशन ऐप 2.0, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली, गुणवत्ता मैनुअल, अनुबंध मैनुअल, एफपीएस सहाय एप्लिकेशन और प्रयोगशालाओं की एनएबीएल मान्यता की शुरूआत से डिजिटलीकरण के प्रयासों को और गति मिलेगी। श्री जोशी ने आगे कहा कि विभाग में सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में और अधिक नवाचार और समग्र सुधार लाने के लिए हितधारकों के सुझाव आमंत्रित हैं।
सिडबी द्वारा विकसित, "एफपीएस-सहाय", एक ऑन-डिमांड इनवॉइस आधारित फाइनेंसिंग (आईबीएफ) एप्लिकेशन है जिसे एफपीएस डीलरों को पूरी तरह से कागज रहित, उपस्थिति-रहित, कोलेट्रल-मुक्त, नकदी प्रवाह-आधारित वित्तपोषण प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। मेरा राशन ऐप 2.0 मोबाइल ऐप पूरे देश में लाभार्थियों के लिए अधिक मूल्य वर्धित सुविधाओं के साथ लॉन्च किया गया है। विभाग के अधिकारियों (केंद्र और राज्य दोनों) को भी राशन कार्ड और पीडीएस से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी।
गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली डीएफपीडी और एफसीआई में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशालाओं के एकीकरण के लिए एक डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन है। डिजिटल क्यूएमएस गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण है जो खरीद, भंडारण और वितरण के चरणों के दौरान वास्तविक समय पर सभी प्रमुख लेनदेन का पता लगाने में सक्षम है। डीएफपीडी ने गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण की एक व्यापक पुस्तिका तैयार की है जो केंद्रीय पूल के खाद्यान्नों के सख्त गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं, मानकों, रोडमैप और नीतियों का उचित विवरण देती है।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) की अनुबंध नियमावली का भी लोकार्पण किया गया। एफसीआई की अनुबंध नियमावली की परिकल्पना सभी अस्पष्टताओं को दूर करने, प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करने और अनुबंधों में अधिक से अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने वाले मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य एफसीआई निविदाओं में भागीदारी को अधिकतम करना है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन, ग्राहकों के विश्वास और संतुष्टि में बढ़ोतरी करने के साथ-साथ परीक्षण और अंशांकन सेवाओं में गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग की प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एनएबीएल लैब्स की मान्यता महत्वपूर्ण है।