AYUSH
MDNIY Advancing Academic and Therapeutic Excellence in Yoga with Continuing Medical Education program
20 AUG 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) is organizing a six-day Continuing Medical Education program for Ayush teachers, doctors, and scientists, from August 19 - 24, 2024 in its premises. This program is designed to enhance and upgrade the participants' academic and therapeutic expertise in Yoga across philosophical, scientific, and practical dimensions. The purpose of this 6-day program is to re-energize & enhance the academic & therapeutic knowledge of the participants.
Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, in his address thrusted upon the significance of the Continuing Medical Education program by stating, " This initiative sponsored by Ministry of Ayush, supported by Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth, is aimed at enhancing the capacity of Ayush doctors to incorporate Yoga into their standard medical practices.” Dr. Samagandi further highlighted, "The Ministry’s Continued Medical Education (CME) program is specifically designed to equip Ayush doctors with evidence-based knowledge to seamlessly integrate Yoga into their day-to-day practice.
During the inaugural session, Dr. K.K. Deepak, visiting Professor, Centre for Biomedical Engineering (CBME) emphasized the program's significance, describing it as a platform for "Upskilling in Yoga and Allied Sciences." He said, “Without proper research methodologies, the profound impact of Yoga on human life cannot be adequately evidenced.” Dr. Deepak compared the standardization in research protocols in allopathic sciences to the ongoing efforts of the Ministry of Ayush, particularly through initiatives like the Ayurgyan scheme, to upgrade research methodologies in Yogic sciences. This alignment is aimed at developing an unbiased database that scientifically validates the effectiveness and safety of Yogic practices.
This program offers a blend of traditional Yoga principles with the latest research insights. Leading experts in Yoga research from across India are invited to impart their knowledge. The CME will cover a range of topics, including Prop Yoga, Modulated Yoga Forms, Practical Demonstrations, Diet and Yoga, and the integration of Ayurveda and Yoga. This opportunity is extended to 30 selected participants from across the country."
The esteemed speakers will deliver insightful sessions on key topics, including textual knowledge of Yoga, Yogic practices for wellness, the therapeutic applications of Yoga, recent scientific research trends in Yoga, and modern teaching methodologies.
The primary objective of this program is to deepen the understanding of participants in the critical areas of Yoga and to advance their knowledge across both traditional and contemporary scientific frameworks.

ஆயுஷ்
தொடர்ச்சியான மருத்துவக் கல்வித் திட்டத்துடன் யோகா கல்வி மற்றும் உயர் சிறப்பு சிகிச்சையை மேம்படுத்துதல்
20 AUG 2024 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம் (MDNIY) அதன் வளாகத்தில், 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 19 முதல் 24 வரை, ஆயுஷ் ஆசிரியர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கான ஆறு நாள் தொடர் மருத்துவக் கல்வித் திட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் தத்துவ, அறிவியல் மற்றும் நடைமுறை பரிமாணங்களில், யோகாவில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் கல்வி மற்றும் சிகிச்சை நிபுணத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த 6 நாள் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் கல்வி மற்றும் சிகிச்சை அறிவை மீண்டும் உற்சாகப்படுத்துவதும் மேம்படுத்துவதும் ஆகும்.
மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவன இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் காசிநாத் சமகண்டி உரையாற்றுகையில், "ராஷ்டிரிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடத்தின் ஆதரவுடன், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதி உதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டம், ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. "அமைச்சகத்தின் தொடர் மருத்துவக் கல்வி (சிஎம்இ) திட்டம், குறிப்பாக, ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, யோகாவை அவர்களின் அன்றாட சிகிச்சை முறையில் தடையின்றி ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான ஆதாரம் சார்ந்த அறிவு அடிப்படையில், வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என டாக்டர் சமகண்டி தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடக்க அமர்வின் போது, உயிரி மருத்துவ பொறியியல் மையத்தின் (சிபிஎம்இ) கௌரவ பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் கே.கே.தீபக், திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார், இது "யோகா மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய அறிவியலில் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தளம்" என்று விவரித்தார். "சரியான ஆராய்ச்சி முறைகள் இல்லாமல், மனித வாழ்க்கையில் யோகாவின் ஆழமான தாக்கத்தை போதுமான அளவு நிரூபிக்க முடியாது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த திட்டம் சமீபத்திய ஆராய்ச்சி நுண்ணறிவுகளுடன் பாரம்பரிய யோகா கொள்கைகளின் கலவையை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தியா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து யோகா ஆராய்ச்சி முன்னணி வல்லுநர்கள் இந்தப் பயிற்சிக்கு அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மதிப்புமிக்க பேச்சாளர்கள், யோகா பற்றிய உரை அறிவு, ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான யோகா நடைமுறைகள், யோகாவின் சிகிச்சை பயன்பாடுகள், யோகாவின் சமீபத்திய அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி போக்குகள் மற்றும் நவீன கற்பித்தல் முறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய தலைப்புகளில் நுண்ணறிவு அமர்வுகளை வழங்குவார்கள்.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கம், யோகாவின் முக்கியமான பகுதிகளில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் புரிதலை ஆழப்படுத்துவதும், பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் சமகால அறிவியல் கட்டமைப்புகளில் அவர்களின் அறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதும் ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2046863