AYUSH
MDNIY Advancing Academic and Therapeutic Excellence in Yoga with Continuing Medical Education program
20 AUG 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) is organizing a six-day Continuing Medical Education program for Ayush teachers, doctors, and scientists, from August 19 - 24, 2024 in its premises. This program is designed to enhance and upgrade the participants' academic and therapeutic expertise in Yoga across philosophical, scientific, and practical dimensions. The purpose of this 6-day program is to re-energize & enhance the academic & therapeutic knowledge of the participants.
Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, in his address thrusted upon the significance of the Continuing Medical Education program by stating, " This initiative sponsored by Ministry of Ayush, supported by Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth, is aimed at enhancing the capacity of Ayush doctors to incorporate Yoga into their standard medical practices.” Dr. Samagandi further highlighted, "The Ministry’s Continued Medical Education (CME) program is specifically designed to equip Ayush doctors with evidence-based knowledge to seamlessly integrate Yoga into their day-to-day practice.
During the inaugural session, Dr. K.K. Deepak, visiting Professor, Centre for Biomedical Engineering (CBME) emphasized the program's significance, describing it as a platform for "Upskilling in Yoga and Allied Sciences." He said, “Without proper research methodologies, the profound impact of Yoga on human life cannot be adequately evidenced.” Dr. Deepak compared the standardization in research protocols in allopathic sciences to the ongoing efforts of the Ministry of Ayush, particularly through initiatives like the Ayurgyan scheme, to upgrade research methodologies in Yogic sciences. This alignment is aimed at developing an unbiased database that scientifically validates the effectiveness and safety of Yogic practices.
This program offers a blend of traditional Yoga principles with the latest research insights. Leading experts in Yoga research from across India are invited to impart their knowledge. The CME will cover a range of topics, including Prop Yoga, Modulated Yoga Forms, Practical Demonstrations, Diet and Yoga, and the integration of Ayurveda and Yoga. This opportunity is extended to 30 selected participants from across the country."
The esteemed speakers will deliver insightful sessions on key topics, including textual knowledge of Yoga, Yogic practices for wellness, the therapeutic applications of Yoga, recent scientific research trends in Yoga, and modern teaching methodologies.
The primary objective of this program is to deepen the understanding of participants in the critical areas of Yoga and to advance their knowledge across both traditional and contemporary scientific frameworks.

وزارت آیوش
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی مسلسل طبی تعلیم کے پروگرام کے ساتھ یوگا میں تعلیم اور علاج معالجے کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے
20 AUG 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) اپنے احاطے میں 19 سے 24 اگست 2024 تک آیوش اساتذہ، ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسدانوں کے لیے چھ روزہ مسلسل طبی تعلیم کا پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو فلسفیانہ، سائنسی اور عملی جہتوں میں یوگا میں شرکاء کی علمی اور علاج کی مہارت کو بڑھانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس 6 روزہ پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کے تعلیمی اور علاج کے علم کو دوبارہ متحرک کرنا اور بڑھانا ہے۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی نے اپنے خطاب میں مسلسل جاری رہنے والی طبی تعلیم کے پروگرام کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے اسپانسر کردہ اس اقدام کا مقصد، راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیاپیٹھ کے تعاون سے، آیوش ڈاکٹروں کی یوگا کو ان کے معیاری طبی طریقوں میں شامل کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے"۔ ڈاکٹر سماگندی نے مزید اجاگر کیا کہ "وزارت کا جاری رہنے والی طبی تعلیم (سی ایم ای) پروگرام، خاص طور پر آیوش ڈاکٹروں کو شواہد کی بنیاد پر مبنی علم سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ یوگا کو ان کے روزمرہ کی مشق میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ضم کیا جا سکے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران سنٹر فار بایومیڈیکل انجینئرنگ (سی بی ایم ای) کے وزیٹنگ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر کے.کے دیپک نے پروگرام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور اسے "یوگا اور الائیڈ سائنسز میں اپ اسکلنگ" کا پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "مناسب تحقیقی طریقہ کار کے بغیر، انسانی زندگی پر یوگا کے گہرے اثرات کا مناسب شواہد پیش نہیں کئے جاسکتے "۔ ڈاکٹر دیپک نے یوگا کی سائنسز میں تحقیقی طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر وزارت آیوش کی جاری کوششوں ، خاص طور پر ایلوپیتھک سائنسز میں ریسرچ پروٹوکول میں معیار کاری کا، خاص طور پر آیورگیان اسکیم جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے موازنہ کیا۔ اس صف بندی کا مقصد ایک غیر جانبدارانہ ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنا ہے، جو سائنسی طور پر یوگا کے طور طریقوں کے اثرات اور تحفظ کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام جدید ترین تحقیقی بصیرت کے ساتھ روایتی یوگا، اصولوں کا امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان بھر سے یوگا ریسرچ کے سرکردہ ماہرین کو اپنی معلومات کو بیان کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ سی ایم ای ،پروپ یوگا، ماڈیولڈ یوگا فارمز، عملی مظاہرے، خوراک اور یوگا، اور آیوروید اور یوگا کا انضمام سمیت مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ ملک بھر سے 30 منتخب شرکاء کو یہ موقع فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔"
معزز مقررین کلیدی موضوعات پر بصیرت انگیز سیشن پیش کریں گے، جس میں یوگا کا متن پر مبنی علم، تندرستی کے لیے یوگاکے طور طریقے، یوگا کے علاج کے استعمال، یوگا میں حالیہ سائنسی تحقیقی رجحانات، اور جدید تدریسی طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد یوگا کے اہم شعبوں میں شرکاء کی فہم کو وسیع کرنا اور روایتی اور عصری سائنسی فریم ورک ، دونوں میں ان کے علم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔