Prime Minister's Office
Japanese Foreign and Defense Ministers call on PM
PM welcomed the Ministers and shared his thoughts for discussion during the 2+2 meeting tomorrow
PM proposed closer cooperation on critical minerals, semiconductors and defence manufacturing
19 AUG 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Yoko Kamikawa, Foreign Minister of Japan, and H.E. Mr. Minoru Kihara, Defense Minister of Japan, called on Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19th August 2024. Foreign Minister Kamikawa and Defense Minister Kihara are on a visit to India to hold the 3rd round of India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defense Ministerial meeting.
Prime Minister welcomed the Japanese Ministers and underscored the importance of holding 2+2 meeting in the context of increasingly complex regional and global order, and deepening ties between India and Japan.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts and ideas on closer cooperation between trusted friends like India and Japan, especially in areas like critical minerals, semiconductors and defence manufacturing.
They took stock of progress made in various areas of bilateral cooperation including the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister highlighted the crucial role India-Japan partnership plays in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
Prime Minister also stressed upon the importance of strengthening economic cooperation and enhancing people-to-people ties between India and Japan. He looked forward to a rich and result-oriented visit to Japan for the next Summit of the two Prime Ministers.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਕੇ 2+2 ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ
19 AUG 2024 10:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮਿਸ ਯੋਕੋ ਕਾਮਿਕਾਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਮਿਨੋਰੂ ਕਿਹਾਰਾ ਨੇ 19 ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਮਿਕਾਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਹਾਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ 2+2 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2+2 ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪਲ-ਟੂ-ਪੀਪਲ (people-to-people) ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ-ਮੁਖੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।