Prime Minister's Office
Japanese Foreign and Defense Ministers call on PM
PM welcomed the Ministers and shared his thoughts for discussion during the 2+2 meeting tomorrow
PM proposed closer cooperation on critical minerals, semiconductors and defence manufacturing
19 AUG 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Yoko Kamikawa, Foreign Minister of Japan, and H.E. Mr. Minoru Kihara, Defense Minister of Japan, called on Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19th August 2024. Foreign Minister Kamikawa and Defense Minister Kihara are on a visit to India to hold the 3rd round of India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defense Ministerial meeting.
Prime Minister welcomed the Japanese Ministers and underscored the importance of holding 2+2 meeting in the context of increasingly complex regional and global order, and deepening ties between India and Japan.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts and ideas on closer cooperation between trusted friends like India and Japan, especially in areas like critical minerals, semiconductors and defence manufacturing.
They took stock of progress made in various areas of bilateral cooperation including the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister highlighted the crucial role India-Japan partnership plays in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
Prime Minister also stressed upon the importance of strengthening economic cooperation and enhancing people-to-people ties between India and Japan. He looked forward to a rich and result-oriented visit to Japan for the next Summit of the two Prime Ministers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान की विदेश मंत्री सुश्री योको कामिकावा और रक्षा मंत्री श्री मिनोरू किहारा ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंत्रियों का स्वागत किया और कल होने वाली 2+2 बैठक के दौरान चर्चा के लिए अपने विचार साझा किए
प्रधानमंत्री ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, सेमीकंडक्टर और रक्षा विनिर्माण पर निकट सहयोग का प्रस्ताव रखा
19 AUG 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
जापान की विदेश मंत्री सुश्री योको कामिकावा और जापान के रक्षा मंत्री श्री मिनोरू किहारा ने 19 अगस्त, 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। विदेश मंत्री कामिकावा और रक्षा मंत्री किहारा भारत-जापान 2+2 विदेश और रक्षा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के तीसरे दौर के आयोजन के लिए भारत की यात्रा पर हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान के मंत्रियों का स्वागत किया और तेजी से जटिल होती क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक व्यवस्था तथा भारत और जापान के बीच सुदृढ़ होते संबंधों के संदर्भ में 2+2 बैठक आयोजित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और जापान जैसे विश्वसनीय मित्रों के बीच, विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, अर्धचालकों और रक्षा विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में, घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
उन्होंने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल परियोजना सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति का आकलन किया। उन्होंने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र और उसके बाहर शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में भारत-जापान साझेदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और जापान के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के अगले शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए जापान की समृद्ध और परिणामोन्मुखी यात्रा की आशा व्यक्त की।