Prime Minister's Office
Japanese Foreign and Defense Ministers call on PM
PM welcomed the Ministers and shared his thoughts for discussion during the 2+2 meeting tomorrow
PM proposed closer cooperation on critical minerals, semiconductors and defence manufacturing
19 AUG 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Yoko Kamikawa, Foreign Minister of Japan, and H.E. Mr. Minoru Kihara, Defense Minister of Japan, called on Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19th August 2024. Foreign Minister Kamikawa and Defense Minister Kihara are on a visit to India to hold the 3rd round of India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defense Ministerial meeting.
Prime Minister welcomed the Japanese Ministers and underscored the importance of holding 2+2 meeting in the context of increasingly complex regional and global order, and deepening ties between India and Japan.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts and ideas on closer cooperation between trusted friends like India and Japan, especially in areas like critical minerals, semiconductors and defence manufacturing.
They took stock of progress made in various areas of bilateral cooperation including the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister highlighted the crucial role India-Japan partnership plays in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
Prime Minister also stressed upon the importance of strengthening economic cooperation and enhancing people-to-people ties between India and Japan. He looked forward to a rich and result-oriented visit to Japan for the next Summit of the two Prime Ministers.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جاپان کی وزیر خارجہ اور وزیر دفاع کی وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
وزیر اعظم نے وزراء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کل 2+2میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والے بات چیت کے لئے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم نے اہم معدنیات، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ پر قریبی تعاون کی تجویز پیش کی
19 AUG 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
جاپان کی وزیر خارجہ عزت مآب محترمہ یوکو کامیکاوا اور جاپان کے وزیر دفاع عزت مآب جناب منورو کیہارا نے 19 اگست 2024 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر خارجہ کامیکاوا اور وزیر دفاع کیہارا ہندوستان-جاپان کے درمیان 2+2 خارجہ اوردفاع سے متعلق تیسرے مرحلے کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے لئے ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے جاپانی وزراء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بڑھتے ہوئے پیچیدہ علاقائی اور عالمی نظام کے تناظر میں 2+2 میٹنگ کے انعقاد اور ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان اور جاپان جیسے قابل اعتماد دوستوں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون پر اپنے خیالات اور آئیڈیاز کا اشتراک کیا، خاص طور پر اہم معدنیات، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں۔
انہوں نے ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل پروجیکٹ سمیت دوطرفہ تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے باہمی مفاد کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہند-بحرالکاہل اور اس سے باہر امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان-جاپان شراکت داری کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ وہ دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے اگلے سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے جاپان کے ایک بھرپور اور نتیجہ خیز دورے کے منتظر ہیں۔