Prime Minister's Office
Japanese Foreign and Defense Ministers call on PM
PM welcomed the Ministers and shared his thoughts for discussion during the 2+2 meeting tomorrow
PM proposed closer cooperation on critical minerals, semiconductors and defence manufacturing
19 AUG 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Yoko Kamikawa, Foreign Minister of Japan, and H.E. Mr. Minoru Kihara, Defense Minister of Japan, called on Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19th August 2024. Foreign Minister Kamikawa and Defense Minister Kihara are on a visit to India to hold the 3rd round of India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defense Ministerial meeting.
Prime Minister welcomed the Japanese Ministers and underscored the importance of holding 2+2 meeting in the context of increasingly complex regional and global order, and deepening ties between India and Japan.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts and ideas on closer cooperation between trusted friends like India and Japan, especially in areas like critical minerals, semiconductors and defence manufacturing.
They took stock of progress made in various areas of bilateral cooperation including the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister highlighted the crucial role India-Japan partnership plays in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
Prime Minister also stressed upon the importance of strengthening economic cooperation and enhancing people-to-people ties between India and Japan. He looked forward to a rich and result-oriented visit to Japan for the next Summit of the two Prime Ministers.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜப்பான் நாட்டின் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள், பிரதமருடன் சந்திப்பு
19 AUG 2024 10:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் மேதகு திருமிகு யோகோ கமிகாவா மற்றும் அந்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மேதகு திரு. மினோரு கிஹாரா ஆகியோர் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியை ஆகஸ்ட் 19, 2024 அன்று சந்தித்தனர். இந்திய-ஜப்பான் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் 3 வது சுற்றை நடத்த வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திருமிகு காமிகாவா மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு கிஹாரா ஆகியோர் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தந்துள்ளனர்.
ஜப்பான் அமைச்சர்களை வரவேற்ற பிரதமர், அதிகரித்து வரும் சிக்கலான பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய ஒழுங்கு மற்றும் இந்திய-ஜப்பான் இடையேயான உறவுகளை ஆழப்படுத்தும் சூழலில் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பான் போன்ற நம்பகமான நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே, குறிப்பாக முக்கிய கனிமங்கள், குறைக்கடத்திகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி போன்ற துறைகளில் நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த தனது எண்ணங்களையும் யோசனைகளையும் பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
மும்பை-அகமதாபாத் அதிவேக ரயில் திட்டம் உட்பட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். பரஸ்பர அக்கறை கொண்ட பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்திய-பசிபிக் மற்றும் அதற்கும் அப்பால் அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மை, வளம் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்திய-ஜப்பான் ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதை பிரதமர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பான் இடையே பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.