প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন জাপানের বিদেশ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
19 AUG 2024 10:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ আগস্ট ২০২৪
জাপানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী মাননীয়া ইয়োকো কামিকাওয়া এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মাননীয়া মিনোরু কিহারা আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। ভারত-জাপান ২+২ বিদেশ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের তৃতীয় পর্বের বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে তাঁরা ভারতে এসেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাপানের মন্ত্রীদের স্বাগত জানান এবং ক্রমশ জটিল হয়ে ওঠা আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটে এই ২+২ বৈঠকের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন।
বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খানিজ, সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এবং জাপানের মধ্যে নিবিড়তর সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে নিজের মতামত ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
মুম্বাই-আমেদাবাদ হাইস্পিড রেল প্রকল্প সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার নানা ক্ষেত্রে কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন তাঁরা। পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা প্রসঙ্গে তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল এবং তার বাইরেও ভারত-জাপান অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা আবারও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা এবং দু’দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দেন। জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে তাঁর শিখর সম্মেলনের জন্য জাপান সফরের দিকে অধীর আগ্রহে তিনি তাকিয়ে আছেন বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Japanese Foreign and Defense Ministers call on PM
PM welcomed the Ministers and shared his thoughts for discussion during the 2+2 meeting tomorrow
PM proposed closer cooperation on critical minerals, semiconductors and defence manufacturing
19 AUG 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Yoko Kamikawa, Foreign Minister of Japan, and H.E. Mr. Minoru Kihara, Defense Minister of Japan, called on Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19th August 2024. Foreign Minister Kamikawa and Defense Minister Kihara are on a visit to India to hold the 3rd round of India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defense Ministerial meeting.
Prime Minister welcomed the Japanese Ministers and underscored the importance of holding 2+2 meeting in the context of increasingly complex regional and global order, and deepening ties between India and Japan.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts and ideas on closer cooperation between trusted friends like India and Japan, especially in areas like critical minerals, semiconductors and defence manufacturing.
They took stock of progress made in various areas of bilateral cooperation including the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister highlighted the crucial role India-Japan partnership plays in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
Prime Minister also stressed upon the importance of strengthening economic cooperation and enhancing people-to-people ties between India and Japan. He looked forward to a rich and result-oriented visit to Japan for the next Summit of the two Prime Ministers.