Ministry of Education
President Droupadi Murmu celebrates Raksha Bandhan with children of various schools from across the country at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expresses his gratitude to the President for blessing and guiding the students and making this Raksha Bandhan special
More then 180 students from government schools of 16 states met the President
Students enriched by a guided tour of the Amrit Udyaan
19 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, celebrated Raksha Bandhan with children and students of various schools from across the country at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.
2024-08-19 19:02:39.554000
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Education & Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary were present at the event. Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL) and other officials of the Ministry of Education also attended the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his gratitude to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu for blessing and guiding the students and making this Raksha Bandhan a special one for them. Later, he had an informal interaction with the students and enquired about their goals and aspirations.
One of the students from Sambalpur, Odisha, Priyansha Pradhan, shared her excitement about celebrating Raksha Bandhan with the President of India. The words of the President that the spirit of the festival of Raksha Bandhan is not to be celebrated only between brothers and sisters but also to be shared with soldiers, parents and friends, had inspired her to a great extent, she said. A teacher from Arunachal Pradesh said how the simplicity and warmth of the President has touched her heart.
Today more then 180 students from government schools of 16 states met the President. The students were further enriched by a guided tour of the Amrit Udyaan located inside Rashtrapati Bhawan, a garden that stands as a testament to India's rich architectural and horticultural legacy. This extraordinary opportunity to interact with the President was an unforgettable experience for the students, instilling in them a profound sense of pride and respect for the country’s cultural traditions.

وزارتِ تعلیم
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں ملک بھر کے مختلف اسکولوں کے بچوں کے ساتھ رکشا بندھن منایا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے طلباء کو آشیرواد دینے اور رہنمائی کرنے اور اس رکشا بندھن کو خصوصی بنانے کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا
سولہ (16) ریاستوں کے سرکاری اسکولوں کے 180 سے زائد طلباء نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
طلبا نے امرت ادیان کے ایک گائیڈڈ ٹور سے تقویت بھی حاصل كی
19 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں ملک بھر کے مختلف اسکولوں کے بچوں اور طلباء کے ساتھ رکھشا بندھن منایا۔
2024-08-19 19:02:39.554000
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم اور وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری موجود تھے۔ جناب سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی اور وزارت تعلیم کے دیگر افسران نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے طلباء کو آشیرواد دینے اور رہنمائی کرنے اور اس رکشا بندھن کو ان کے لیے خاص بنانے کے لیے صدر ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ بعد ازاں انہوں نے طلباء سے غیر رسمی بات چیت کی اور ان سےان کے مقاصد اور خواہشات کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔
سمبل پور واقع اڈیشہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک طالبہ پریانشا پردھان نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ساتھ رکھشا بندھن منانے کے بارے میں اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔ طالبہ نے کہا کہ صدر کے ان الفاظ نے انہیں کافی حد تک متاثر کیا کہ رکشا بندھن کے تہوار کی روح صرف بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے درمیان نہیں بلکہ اسے فوجیوں، والدین اور دوستوں کے ساتھ بھی بانٹنا ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش کی ایک ٹیچر نے کہا کہ صدر کی سادگی اور گرمجوشی نے ان کے دل کو چھو لیا ہے۔
آج 16 ریاستوں کے سرکاری اسکولوں کے 180 سے زیادہ طلباء نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی۔ طلباء کو راشٹرپتی بھون کے اندر واقع امرت ادیان کے گائیڈڈ ٹور سے مزید تقویت ملی، یہ ایک ایسا باغ ہے جو ہندوستان کی شاندار تعمیراتی اور باغبانی کی میراث کا ثبوت ہے۔ صدر کے ساتھ بات چیت کا یہ غیر معمولی موقع طلباء کے لیے ایک ناقابل فراموش تجربہ تھا جس سے ان میں ملک کی ثقافتی روایات کے لیے فخر اور احترام کا گہرا احساس پیدا ہوا۔