মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের স্কুলের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে রক্ষাবন্ধন উদযাপন করেছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু
19 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৯ অগাষ্ট ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের স্কুলের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে রক্ষাবন্ধন উদযাপন করেছেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এবং ওই দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরী উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে স্কুল শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পর্যায়ের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অংশগ্রহনকারী ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর পরামর্শ এবং আশীর্বাদ পাওয়ায় এই রক্ষাবন্ধন অনুষ্ঠানটি তাদের কাছে চিরস্মররণীয় হয়ে থাকবে বলে শিক্ষামন্ত্রী মনে করেন। তিনি এই উদ্যোগের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতিকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান। অনুষ্ঠানের শেষে শ্রী প্রধান ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে ঘরোয়া আলোচনায় যোগ দেন এবং তাদের ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনার বিষয়ে খোঁজ-খবর নেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহনকারী ওড়িশার সম্বলপুরের ছাত্রী প্রিয়াংশা প্রধান রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে রক্ষাবন্ধন উদযাপন করায় উচ্ছ্বসিত। রাষ্ট্রপতি এই উৎসবের পরিবেশ ভাই এবং বোনের মধ্যে সীমিত না রেখে সেনাবাহিনীর সদস্য, বাবা-মা এবং বন্ধু-বান্ধবদের মধ্যে প্রসারিত করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। প্রিয়াংশা এতে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতির সরল জীবন-যাপন এবং উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা তাদের মন ছুঁয়ে গেছে বলে অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের এক শিক্ষক জানিয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ১৬টি রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের ১৮০ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রী অংশগ্রহন করেন। ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে অমৃত উদ্যানটি ঘুরে দেখেন। রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে এই সাক্ষাৎ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের কাছে চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে।

Ministry of Education
President Droupadi Murmu celebrates Raksha Bandhan with children of various schools from across the country at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expresses his gratitude to the President for blessing and guiding the students and making this Raksha Bandhan special
More then 180 students from government schools of 16 states met the President
Students enriched by a guided tour of the Amrit Udyaan
19 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, celebrated Raksha Bandhan with children and students of various schools from across the country at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.
2024-08-19 19:02:39.554000
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Education & Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary were present at the event. Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL) and other officials of the Ministry of Education also attended the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his gratitude to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu for blessing and guiding the students and making this Raksha Bandhan a special one for them. Later, he had an informal interaction with the students and enquired about their goals and aspirations.
One of the students from Sambalpur, Odisha, Priyansha Pradhan, shared her excitement about celebrating Raksha Bandhan with the President of India. The words of the President that the spirit of the festival of Raksha Bandhan is not to be celebrated only between brothers and sisters but also to be shared with soldiers, parents and friends, had inspired her to a great extent, she said. A teacher from Arunachal Pradesh said how the simplicity and warmth of the President has touched her heart.
Today more then 180 students from government schools of 16 states met the President. The students were further enriched by a guided tour of the Amrit Udyaan located inside Rashtrapati Bhawan, a garden that stands as a testament to India's rich architectural and horticultural legacy. This extraordinary opportunity to interact with the President was an unforgettable experience for the students, instilling in them a profound sense of pride and respect for the country’s cultural traditions.