Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh takes over the charge of Director General, ESIC
19 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, IAS took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India at its Headquarters in New Delhi today.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh is an IAS Officer of 1999 batch of Kerala cadre. Earlier, he has worked as a Principal Secretary, Water Resources Department, Govt. of Kerala. He has got vast experience of governance and management of District and State level organisations.
At the centre level, he has served as the Executive Director in the National Mission for Clean Ganga, as Joint Secretary in Ministry of Defence and as Director in Ministry of Finance in the Govt. of India also.
Shri Singh, holds an M. Phil from National Defence College, New Delhi and is a Graduate in Mechanical Engineering from IIT, Kanpur.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اشوک کمار سنگھ نے ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا
19 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ، آئی اے ایس نے آج نئی دہلی میں حکومت ہند کی محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنےوالے ادارے امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن(ای ایس آئی سی)کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ کیرالہ کیڈر کے 1999 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس آفیسر ہیں۔ اس سے قبل وہ کیرالہ حکومت کے آبی وسائل کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری کے طور پر کام کر چکے ہیں۔ انہیں ضلعی اور ریاستی سطح کی تنظیموں کی حکمرانی اور انتظام کا وسیع تجربہ حاصل ہے۔
مرکز کی سطح پر انہوں نے قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا میں ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، وزارت دفاع میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ میں ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی سے ایم فل کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے اور وہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور سے مکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں گریجویٹ ہیں۔