Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh takes over the charge of Director General, ESIC
19 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, IAS took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India at its Headquarters in New Delhi today.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh is an IAS Officer of 1999 batch of Kerala cadre. Earlier, he has worked as a Principal Secretary, Water Resources Department, Govt. of Kerala. He has got vast experience of governance and management of District and State level organisations.
At the centre level, he has served as the Executive Director in the National Mission for Clean Ganga, as Joint Secretary in Ministry of Defence and as Director in Ministry of Finance in the Govt. of India also.
Shri Singh, holds an M. Phil from National Defence College, New Delhi and is a Graduate in Mechanical Engineering from IIT, Kanpur.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘ఇఎస్ఐసి’ డైరెక్టర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్‌గా శ్రీ అశోక్ కుమార్ సింగ్ పదవీబాధ్యతల స్వీకారం
19 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర కార్మిక-ఉపాధి కల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ‘ఎంప్లాయీస్ స్టేట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఇఎస్ఐసి) డైరెక్టర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్‌గా నియమితులైన ‘ఐఎఎస్’ అధికారి శ్రీ అశోక్ కుమార్ ఇవాళ న్యూఢిల్లీలో అధికార బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు.
శ్రీ అశోక్ కుమార్ సింగ్ 1999 బ్యాచ్ ఐఎఎస్ అధికారి కాగా, కేరళ కేడర్ కింద ఆ రాష్ట్ర జల వనరుల శాఖలో ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శిగా ఆయన పనిచేశారు. రాష్ట్ర/జిల్లా స్థాయి సంస్థల పరిపాలన, నిర్వహణ విధులలో ఆయనకు అపార అనుభవం ఉంది.
అలాగే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ స్థాయిలో ‘నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఫర్ క్లీన్ గంగ (ఎన్ఎంసిజి) కార్యనిర్వాహక సంచాలక బాధ్యతలతోపాటు రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శిగా, ఆర్థిక శాఖలో డైరెక్టరుగా కూడా శ్రీ అశోక్ కుమార్ సింగ్ సేవలందించారు.
శ్రీ సింగ్ న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ‘నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ కాలేజీ’ నుంచి ఎం.ఫిల్., ఐఐటి-కాన్పూర్ నుంచి మెకానికల్ ఇంజినీరింగ్ పట్టా సాధించారు.