Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh takes over the charge of Director General, ESIC
19 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, IAS took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India at its Headquarters in New Delhi today.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh is an IAS Officer of 1999 batch of Kerala cadre. Earlier, he has worked as a Principal Secretary, Water Resources Department, Govt. of Kerala. He has got vast experience of governance and management of District and State level organisations.
At the centre level, he has served as the Executive Director in the National Mission for Clean Ganga, as Joint Secretary in Ministry of Defence and as Director in Ministry of Finance in the Govt. of India also.
Shri Singh, holds an M. Phil from National Defence College, New Delhi and is a Graduate in Mechanical Engineering from IIT, Kanpur.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाचे महासंचालक म्हणून अशोक कुमार सिंग यांनी कार्यभार स्वीकारला
19 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्र सरकारच्या श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाचे महासंचालक म्हणून भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील अधिकारी अशोक कुमार सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत महामंडळाच्या मुख्यालयात कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
अशोक कुमार सिंह हे 1999 या वर्षातील केरळ तुकडीचे भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील अधिकारी आहेत. या आधी ते केरळ राज्यातील जल संसाधन विभागाचे प्रधान सचिव होते. जिल्हा तसेच राज्यस्तरावरील संस्थांमध्ये प्रशासन आणि व्यवस्थापनाचा त्यांना दांडगा अनुभव आहे.
केंद्रीय स्तरावर त्यांनी स्वच्छ गंगा राष्ट्रीय परियोजनेचे कार्यकारी संचालक म्हणून काम केले आहे. संरक्षण मंत्रालयात सहसचिव तसेच अर्थ मंत्रालयात संचालक म्हणूनही त्यांनी काम केले आहे.
अशोक कुमार सिंह यांनी नवी दिल्लीच्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयातून एम फिल केले आहे तसेच ते आयआयटी कानपूरचे यांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकीचे पदवीधर आहेत.