Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh takes over the charge of Director General, ESIC
19 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, IAS took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India at its Headquarters in New Delhi today.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh is an IAS Officer of 1999 batch of Kerala cadre. Earlier, he has worked as a Principal Secretary, Water Resources Department, Govt. of Kerala. He has got vast experience of governance and management of District and State level organisations.
At the centre level, he has served as the Executive Director in the National Mission for Clean Ganga, as Joint Secretary in Ministry of Defence and as Director in Ministry of Finance in the Govt. of India also.
Shri Singh, holds an M. Phil from National Defence College, New Delhi and is a Graduate in Mechanical Engineering from IIT, Kanpur.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி கழக தலைமை இயக்குநராக திரு அசோக் குமார் சிங் பொறுப்பேற்பு
19 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு உட்பட்ட, தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி கழக தலைமை இயக்குநராக திரு அசோக் குமார் சிங், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அந்த நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமையகத்தில் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
திரு அசோக் குமார் சிங் 1999 தொகுப்பை சேர்ந்த கேரள ஒதுக்கீட்டு ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரி ஆவார். இதற்கு முன்பு அவர் கேரள அரசின் நீர்வளத்துறை முதன்மை செயலாளராக பணியாற்றி உள்ளார். அவர் மாவட்ட மற்றும் மாநில அளவிலான பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளின் ஆளுகை மற்றும் மேலாண்மையில் பரந்த அனுபவம் உடையவர் ஆவார்.
மத்திய அரசில் அவர் தூய்மை கங்கை தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் செயல் இயக்குநராகவும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக இணைச் செயலாளர், நிதி அமைச்சக இயக்குநர் உள்ளிட்ட பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய ராணுவ கல்லூரியில் எம்.ஃபில் பட்டம் பெற்ற அவர், கான்பூர் ஐஐடியில் எந்திரவியல் பொறியியல் பட்டப்படிப்பையும் முடித்துள்ளார்.