श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह ने कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के महानिदेशक का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
19 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के महानिदेशक का कार्यभार संभाला।
श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह केरल कैडर के 1999 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं। इससे पहले वे केरल सरकार के जल संसाधन विभाग में प्रधान सचिव के पद पर कार्यरत रहे हैं। उन्हें जिला और राज्य स्तरीय संगठनों के शासन और प्रबंधन का व्यापक अनुभव है।
केंद्र स्तर पर वे राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन में कार्यकारी निदेशक, रक्षा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव और वित्त मंत्रालय में निदेशक के पद पर भी कार्य कर चुके हैं।
श्री सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली से एम.फिल. की डिग्री प्राप्त की है और वे आईआईटी, कानपुर से मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातक हैं।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh takes over the charge of Director General, ESIC
19 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, IAS took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India at its Headquarters in New Delhi today.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh is an IAS Officer of 1999 batch of Kerala cadre. Earlier, he has worked as a Principal Secretary, Water Resources Department, Govt. of Kerala. He has got vast experience of governance and management of District and State level organisations.
At the centre level, he has served as the Executive Director in the National Mission for Clean Ganga, as Joint Secretary in Ministry of Defence and as Director in Ministry of Finance in the Govt. of India also.
Shri Singh, holds an M. Phil from National Defence College, New Delhi and is a Graduate in Mechanical Engineering from IIT, Kanpur.