Vice President's Secretariat
Organ donation is the highest moral exemplification of human nature- VP
Vice-President urges citizens to make a conscious effort towards organ donation
Cannot allow organ donation to be an exploitation field of the vulnerable for commercial gain, stresses VP
Human body can become a tool for societal welfare, says VP Dhankhar
VP highlights need to educate younger generation about past threats to democracy
18 AUG 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Dhankhar today highlighted the profound significance of organ donation, describing it as “a spiritual activity and the highest moral exemplification of human nature”. He emphasized that organ donation goes beyond physical generosity, reflecting the deepest virtues of compassion and selflessness.
Addressing a gathering at event organised by Jain Social Groups (JSG) Central Sansthan, Jaipur and Dadhichi Deh Dan Samiti, Delhi to honour families of body donors in Jaipur today, the Vice-President urged citizens to make a conscious effort towards organ donation, turning it into a mission that aligns with the noble tradition of serving humanity.
Highlighting World Organ Donation Day's theme, "Be the Reason for Someone's Smile Today", Shri Dhankhar encouraged everyone to make a personal and family commitment to the noble cause of organ donation.
Quoting the ancient wisdom, "इदम्शरीरम्परमार्थसाधनम्!” Shri Dhankhar emphasised upon the significance of the human body as a means for achieving the greater good and highlighted that this body can become a tool for widespread societal welfare.
Directing attention towards talented individuals who are driven by a strong desire to contribute but are held back due to the lack of a vital organ, the Vice-President stated, "When you assist them, you transform them from being a liability to becoming an asset for society," underscoring the importance of organ donation.
Expressing concern over the growing ‘virus of commercialisation’ in organ donation, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that organs should donated out of thought for society, not for fiscal gain. Referring to the medical profession as a “godly profession” and highlighting the selfless service of ‘health warriors’ during the COVID pandemic, he noted that a few individuals within the medical profession undermine the noble nature of organ donation. “We cannot allow organ donation to be an exploitation field of the vulnerable for commercial gain of wily elements,” he said.
Recognising India’s rich cultural and historical heritage, filled with examples of selfless service and sacrifice, he urged everyone to reflect on the wisdom contained in our scriptures and Vedas, serving as a vast repository of knowledge and guidance.
Underscoring the importance of recognising political differences as a hallmark of democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned that these differences must never overshadow national interest. He also highlighted the need to educate the younger generation about past threats to democracy, particularly during the Emergency, and the importance of vigilance to prevent such events from recurring.
In his address, Shri Dhankharalso made a special appeal to corporates, trade associations, and business leaders to champion local products and limit imports to only those items that are absolutely necessary.
Read excerpts here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2046404

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
अंगदान मानव स्वभाव का सर्वोच्च नैतिक उदाहरण है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से अंगदान के प्रति जागरूक प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि अंगदान को व्यावसायिक लाभ के लिए कमजोर वर्ग के शोषण का क्षेत्र नहीं बनने दिया जा सकता
उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़ ने कहा कि मानव शरीर समाज कल्याण का साधन बन सकता है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोकतंत्र के लिए अतीत के खतरों के बारे में युवा पीढ़ी को शिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला
18 AUG 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ ने आज अंगदान के गहन महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, इसे "एक आध्यात्मिक गतिविधि और मानव स्वभाव का सर्वोच्च नैतिक उदाहरण" बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंगदान शारीरिक उदारता से परे है, जो करुणा और निस्वार्थता के सबसे गहन अर्थों को दर्शाता है।
आज जयपुर में जैन सोशल ग्रुप्स (जेएसजी) केंद्रीय संस्थान, जयपुर और दिल्ली की दधीचि देह दान समिति द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से अंगदान के प्रति जागरूक प्रयास करने और इसे मानवता की सेवा की महान परंपरा के अनुरूप एक मिशन में परिवर्तित करने का आग्रह किया।
Highlighting World Organ Donation Day's theme, "Be the Reason for Someone's Smile Today", Shri Dhankhar encouraged everyone to make a personal and family commitment to the noble cause of organ donation.
विश्व अंगदान दिवस की थीम, "आज किसी की मुस्कान का कारण बनें" पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने सभी को अंगदान के महान उद्देश्य के लिए व्यक्तिगत और पारिवारिक प्रतिबद्धता की रचना करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्राचीन ज्ञान, "इदम्शरीरम्परमार्थसाधनम्!" का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने मानव शरीर के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह शरीर व्यापक सामाजिक कल्याण का साधन बन सकता है।
ऐसे प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, जो योगदान करने की भावना से प्रेरित होते हैं, लेकिन जीवनदायी अंग की कमी के कारण पिछड़ जाते हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंगदान के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "जब आप उनकी सहायता करते हैं, तो आप उन्हें समाज के लिए एक दायित्व से एक परिसंपत्ति में बदल देते हैं,"
अंगदान में बढ़ते 'व्यावसायीकरण के वायरस' पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने जोर दिया कि अंगदान को समाज के लिए सोचा जाना चाहिए, न कि वित्तीय लाभ के लिए। चिकित्सा सेवा को एक "ईश्वरीय सेवा" बताते हुए और कोविड महामारी के दौरान 'स्वास्थ्य योद्धाओं' की निस्वार्थ सेवा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा सेवा में कुछ व्यक्ति अंगदान की महान भावना को विकृत करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हम अंगदान को कुत्सित तत्वों के व्यावसायिक लाभ के लिए कमजोर लोगों के शोषण का क्षेत्र नहीं बनने दे सकते।"
निस्वार्थ सेवा और बलिदान से प्रेरित भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत को उन्होंने सभी से हमारे शास्त्रों और वेदों में निहित ज्ञान पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया, जो ज्ञान और मार्गदर्शन के अथाह सागर के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
लोकतंत्र की पहचान के रूप में राजनीतिक मतभेदों को समझने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने आगाह किया कि इन मतभेदों को कभी भी राष्ट्रीय हित पर हावी नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी को लोकतंत्र के लिए पिछले खतरों, विशेष रूप से आपातकाल के दौरान, और ऐसी घटनाओं को दोबारा होने से रोकने के लिए सतर्कता के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री धनखड़ ने कॉरपोरेट्स, व्यापार संघों और व्यापार जगत के शीर्ष नेतृत्व से स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और केवल उन वस्तुओं के आयात को सीमित करने की विशेष अपील की, जो बिल्कुल आवश्यक हैं।
अंश यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2046404