குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உடல் உறுப்பு தானம் என்பது மனித இயல்பின் மிக உயர்ந்த தார்மீக எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும் – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
18 AUG 2024 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
உடல் உறுப்பு தானத்தின் ஆழமான முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு தன்கர், இது "ஒரு ஆன்மீக நடவடிக்கையும் மனித இயல்பின் மிக உயர்ந்த தார்மீக எடுத்துக்காட்டும் ஆகும் " என்றார். உடல் உறுப்பு தானம் என்பது உடல் ரீதியான தாராள மனப்பான்மைக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது, இது கருணை மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற தன்மையின் ஆழமான நற்பண்புகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உடல் தானம் செய்தவர்களின் குடும்பங்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் ஜெயின் சமூக குழுக்களின் மத்திய அமைப்பும் தில்லியின் உடல் உறுப்பு தான சங்கமும் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், உடல் உறுப்பு தானம் குறித்து குடிமக்கள் உணர்வுபூர்வ முயற்சியை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், அதை மனிதகுலத்திற்கு சேவை செய்யும் உன்னத பாரம்பரியத்துடன் ஒத்துப்போகும் ஒரு இயக்கமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
உலக உறுப்பு தான தினத்தின் மையக்கருத்தான "இன்று ஒருவரின் புன்னகைக்கு காரணமாக இருங்கள்" என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு தன்கர், உடல் உறுப்பு தானம் என்ற உன்னத நோக்கத்திற்காக ஒவ்வொருவரும் தனிப்பட்ட மற்றும் குடும்ப அர்ப்பணிப்பை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார்.
உடல் உறுப்பு தானத்தில் 'வர்த்தகமயமாதல்' அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த திரு தன்கர், உடல் உறுப்புகளை சமுதாயத்திற்காக சிந்தித்து தானம் செய்ய வேண்டுமே தவிர, நிதி ஆதாயத்துக்காக அல்ல என்றார்மருத்துவத் தொழிலை ஒரு "தெய்வீகத் தொழில்" என்று குறிப்பிட்டு, கொவிட் தொற்றுநோயின் போது 'சுகாதார வீரர்களின்' தன்னலமற்ற சேவையை எடுத்துரைத்தார், மருத்துவத் தொழிலில் உள்ள ஒரு சில நபர்கள் உறுப்பு தானத்தின் உன்னத தன்மையை குறைமதிப்பிற்கு உட்படுத்துகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உடல் உறுப்பு தானம் என்பது தந்திரமான சக்திகளின் வணிக ஆதாயத்திற்காக பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடியவர்களின் சுரண்டல் துறையாக இருப்பதை நாம் அனுமதிக்க முடியாது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தன்னலமற்ற சேவை மற்றும் தியாகத்தின் உதாரணங்கள் நிறைந்த இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார, வரலாற்று பாரம்பரியத்தை அங்கீகரித்த அவர், அறிவு மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பரந்த களஞ்சியமாக செயல்படும் நமது புனித நூல்களிலும் வேதங்களிலும் பொதிந்துள்ள ஞானத்தை ஒவ்வொருவரும் பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Organ donation is the highest moral exemplification of human nature- VP
Vice-President urges citizens to make a conscious effort towards organ donation
Cannot allow organ donation to be an exploitation field of the vulnerable for commercial gain, stresses VP
Human body can become a tool for societal welfare, says VP Dhankhar
VP highlights need to educate younger generation about past threats to democracy
18 AUG 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Dhankhar today highlighted the profound significance of organ donation, describing it as “a spiritual activity and the highest moral exemplification of human nature”. He emphasized that organ donation goes beyond physical generosity, reflecting the deepest virtues of compassion and selflessness.
Addressing a gathering at event organised by Jain Social Groups (JSG) Central Sansthan, Jaipur and Dadhichi Deh Dan Samiti, Delhi to honour families of body donors in Jaipur today, the Vice-President urged citizens to make a conscious effort towards organ donation, turning it into a mission that aligns with the noble tradition of serving humanity.
Highlighting World Organ Donation Day's theme, "Be the Reason for Someone's Smile Today", Shri Dhankhar encouraged everyone to make a personal and family commitment to the noble cause of organ donation.
Quoting the ancient wisdom, "इदम्शरीरम्परमार्थसाधनम्!” Shri Dhankhar emphasised upon the significance of the human body as a means for achieving the greater good and highlighted that this body can become a tool for widespread societal welfare.
Directing attention towards talented individuals who are driven by a strong desire to contribute but are held back due to the lack of a vital organ, the Vice-President stated, "When you assist them, you transform them from being a liability to becoming an asset for society," underscoring the importance of organ donation.
Expressing concern over the growing ‘virus of commercialisation’ in organ donation, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that organs should donated out of thought for society, not for fiscal gain. Referring to the medical profession as a “godly profession” and highlighting the selfless service of ‘health warriors’ during the COVID pandemic, he noted that a few individuals within the medical profession undermine the noble nature of organ donation. “We cannot allow organ donation to be an exploitation field of the vulnerable for commercial gain of wily elements,” he said.
Recognising India’s rich cultural and historical heritage, filled with examples of selfless service and sacrifice, he urged everyone to reflect on the wisdom contained in our scriptures and Vedas, serving as a vast repository of knowledge and guidance.
Underscoring the importance of recognising political differences as a hallmark of democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned that these differences must never overshadow national interest. He also highlighted the need to educate the younger generation about past threats to democracy, particularly during the Emergency, and the importance of vigilance to prevent such events from recurring.
In his address, Shri Dhankharalso made a special appeal to corporates, trade associations, and business leaders to champion local products and limit imports to only those items that are absolutely necessary.
Read excerpts here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2046404