उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
अवयवदान हे मानवी स्वभावाच्या नैतिकतेचे सर्वोच्च उदाहरण आहे- उपराष्ट्रपती
18 AUG 2024 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज अवयवदानाचे सखोल महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. अवयवदान म्हणजे एक आध्यात्मिक कृती आणि मानवी स्वभावाच्या नैतिकतेचे सर्वोच्च उदाहरण आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अवयवदान शारीरिक औदार्यापलीकडे जात असून करुणा आणि निःस्वार्थ वृत्तीची सखोल मूल्ये प्रतिबिंबित करते, असे ते म्हणाले.
जयपूरच्या जैन सोशल ग्रुप सेंट्रल संस्थान आणि दधिची देह दान समिती दिल्ली यांनी जयपूर इथे अवयवदात्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी आयोजित केलेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते. यावेळी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नागरिकांना अवयवदानासाठी सामाजिक भान ठेवून प्रयत्न करण्याचे आणि मानवतेची सेवा करण्याच्या उदात्त परंपरेशी सुसंगत असलेल्या एका मोहिमेत याचे रुपांतर करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
जागतिक अवयवदान दिवसाची “ कोणाच्या चेहऱ्यावरील आजच्या स्मितहास्याचे कारण बना” ही संकल्पना अधोरेखित करत धनखड यांनी अवयवदानाच्या उदात्त कार्यासोबत वैयक्तिक आणि कौटुंबिक बांधिलकी निर्माण करण्याची प्रेरणा दिली.
अवयवदानाच्या वाढत्या बाजारीकरणाच्या विषाणूबाबत चिंता व्यक्त करत धनखड यांनी अवयवदान हे आर्थिक फायद्याचा विचार करून नव्हे तर समाजाचा विचार करून झाले पाहिजे, यावर भर दिला. वैद्यकीय व्यवसाय म्हणजे एक देवत्वाचा व्यवसाय असल्याचे सांगत आणि कोविड महामारीच्या काळात आरोग्य योद्ध्यांनी केलेल्या निःस्वार्थ सेवेला अधोरेखित करत त्यांनी वैद्यकीय व्यवसायातील काही जण अवयवदानाच्या उदात्त स्वरुपाला कमकुवत करत असल्याचे नमूद केले. काही कावेबाज आणि धूर्त घटकांच्या व्यावसायिक फायद्यासाठी अवयवदानाचे क्षेत्र समाजातील असुरक्षित लोकांच्या शोषणाचे क्षेत्र बनू नये यासाठी आपल्याला प्रयत्न करावे लागतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
निःस्वार्थ सेवा आणि त्याग यांच्या अनेक उदाहरणांचे दाखले असलेल्या भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक आणि ऐतिहासिक वारशाचे महत्त्व सांगत त्यांनी प्रत्येकाला ज्ञान आणि मार्गदर्शनाचे भांडार म्हणून काम करत असलेले आपले प्राचीन ग्रंथ आणि वेद यातील विद्वत्तेचा अंगिकार करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
राजकीय मतभेद म्हणजे लोकशाहीचे वैशिष्टय असल्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत धनखड यांनी हे मतभेद कधीही राष्ट्रहिताला झाकोळून टाकणार नाही याची खबरदारी घेण्याकडे लक्ष वेधले. यापूर्वीच्या काळात आपल्या लोकशाहीला निर्माण झालेल्या धोक्यांबाबत, विशेषतः आणीबाणीबाबत युवा पिढीला शिक्षित करण्यावर आणि अशा घटना टाळण्यासाठी दक्ष राहण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.

Vice President's Secretariat
Organ donation is the highest moral exemplification of human nature- VP
Vice-President urges citizens to make a conscious effort towards organ donation
Cannot allow organ donation to be an exploitation field of the vulnerable for commercial gain, stresses VP
Human body can become a tool for societal welfare, says VP Dhankhar
VP highlights need to educate younger generation about past threats to democracy
18 AUG 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Dhankhar today highlighted the profound significance of organ donation, describing it as “a spiritual activity and the highest moral exemplification of human nature”. He emphasized that organ donation goes beyond physical generosity, reflecting the deepest virtues of compassion and selflessness.
Addressing a gathering at event organised by Jain Social Groups (JSG) Central Sansthan, Jaipur and Dadhichi Deh Dan Samiti, Delhi to honour families of body donors in Jaipur today, the Vice-President urged citizens to make a conscious effort towards organ donation, turning it into a mission that aligns with the noble tradition of serving humanity.
Highlighting World Organ Donation Day's theme, "Be the Reason for Someone's Smile Today", Shri Dhankhar encouraged everyone to make a personal and family commitment to the noble cause of organ donation.
Quoting the ancient wisdom, "इदम्शरीरम्परमार्थसाधनम्!” Shri Dhankhar emphasised upon the significance of the human body as a means for achieving the greater good and highlighted that this body can become a tool for widespread societal welfare.
Directing attention towards talented individuals who are driven by a strong desire to contribute but are held back due to the lack of a vital organ, the Vice-President stated, "When you assist them, you transform them from being a liability to becoming an asset for society," underscoring the importance of organ donation.
Expressing concern over the growing ‘virus of commercialisation’ in organ donation, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that organs should donated out of thought for society, not for fiscal gain. Referring to the medical profession as a “godly profession” and highlighting the selfless service of ‘health warriors’ during the COVID pandemic, he noted that a few individuals within the medical profession undermine the noble nature of organ donation. “We cannot allow organ donation to be an exploitation field of the vulnerable for commercial gain of wily elements,” he said.
Recognising India’s rich cultural and historical heritage, filled with examples of selfless service and sacrifice, he urged everyone to reflect on the wisdom contained in our scriptures and Vedas, serving as a vast repository of knowledge and guidance.
Underscoring the importance of recognising political differences as a hallmark of democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned that these differences must never overshadow national interest. He also highlighted the need to educate the younger generation about past threats to democracy, particularly during the Emergency, and the importance of vigilance to prevent such events from recurring.
In his address, Shri Dhankharalso made a special appeal to corporates, trade associations, and business leaders to champion local products and limit imports to only those items that are absolutely necessary.
Read excerpts here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2046404