Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Launches Project to Address Microplastic Contamination in Indian Food
New FSSAI Initiative Aims to Develop Detection Methods and Assess Prevalence of Microplastics in Indian Food
18 AUG 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launched an innovative project to tackle the growing concern of microplastic contamination in food on August 18, 2024, in New Delhi. Recognising microplastic pollution as an emerging threat that requires immediate attention, the project - “Micro-and Nano-Plastics as Emerging Food Contaminants: Establishing Validated Methodologies and Understanding the Prevalence in Different Food Matrices” – was started in March this year to develop and validate analytical methods for detecting micro and nano-plastics in various food products, as well as assess their prevalence and exposure levels in India.
The primary objectives of the project include developing standard protocols for micro/nano-plastic analysis, conducting intra- and inter-laboratory comparisons, and generating critical data on microplastic exposure levels among consumers. This study is being implemented in collaboration with leading research institutions across the country, including the CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (Lucknow), ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (Kochi), and the Birla Institute of Technology and Science (Pilani).
In a recent report, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) highlighted the presence of microplastics in common food items such as sugar and salt. While the report underscores the global prevalence of microplastics, it also emphasizes the need for more robust data to fully understand the implications for human health and safety, particularly in the Indian context.
As the food safety regulator of the country, FSSAI is committed to ensuring that Indian consumers have access to safe and healthy food. While global studies have highlighted the presence of microplastics in various foods, it is imperative to generate reliable data specific to India. This project will help understand the extent of microplastic contamination in Indian food and guide the formulation of effective regulations and safety standards to protect public health.
The findings from this project will not only inform regulatory actions but also contribute to the global understanding of microplastic contamination, making Indian research an integral part of the global effort to combat this environmental challenge.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआई ने भारतीय खाद्य पदार्थों में माइक्रोप्लास्टिक संदूषण को दूर करने के लिए परियोजना आरंभ की
एफएसएसएआई की नई पहल का उद्देश्य भारतीय खाद्य पदार्थों में माइक्रोप्लास्टिक की व्याप्ति का पता लगाने और उसका आकलन करने के तरीकों का विकास करना है
18 AUG 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने 18 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में खाद्य पदार्थों में माइक्रोप्लास्टिक संदूषण को लेकर बढ़ती चिंता से निपटने के लिए एक नवोन्मेषी परियोजना आरंभ की। माइक्रोप्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को एक उभरते खतरे, जिस पर तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, के रूप में स्वीकार करते हुए - "उभरते खाद्य संदूषक के रूप में माइक्रो-और नैनो-प्लास्टिक: मान्य पद्धतियों की स्थापना और विभिन्न खाद्य मैट्रिक्स में व्याप्ति की समझ" – परियोजना इस वर्ष मार्च में विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों में माइक्रो और नैनो-प्लास्टिक का पता लगाने के लिए विश्लेषणात्मक तरीकों को विकसित और मान्य करने के साथ-साथ भारत में उनकी व्याप्ति और जोखिम के स्तर का आकलन करने के लिए आरंभ की गई थी।
परियोजना के प्राथमिक उद्देश्यों में माइक्रो/नैनो-प्लास्टिक विश्लेषण के लिए मानक प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करना, इंट्रा- और इंटर-लैबोरेटरी तुलना करना तथा उपभोक्ताओं के बीच माइक्रोप्लास्टिक जोखिम के स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण डेटा तैयार करना शामिल है। यह अध्ययन देश भर के अग्रणी अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिनमें सीएसआईआर-भारतीय विष विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (लखनऊ), आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय मत्स्य प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (कोच्चि) और बिड़ला प्रौद्योगिकी एवं विज्ञान संस्थान (पिलानी) शामिल हैं।
हाल ही में खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) ने एक रिपोर्ट में चीनी और नमक जैसे आम खाद्य पदार्थों में माइक्रोप्लास्टिक की उपस्थिति रेखांकित की है। रिपोर्ट में माइक्रोप्लास्टिक की वैश्विक व्याप्ति को रेखांकित किया गया है, लेकिन इसमें खासकर भारतीय संदर्भ में, मानव स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा के लिए इसके निहितार्थों को पूरी तरह से समझने के लिए अधिक मजबूत डेटा की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया है।
देश के खाद्य सुरक्षा नियामक के रूप में, एफएसएसएआई यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ भोजन की सुविधा प्राप्त हो। जहां वैश्विक अध्ययनों ने विभिन्न खाद्य पदार्थों में माइक्रोप्लास्टिक की उपस्थिति को उजागर किया है, भारत के लिए विशिष्ट विश्वसनीय डेटा उत्पन्न करना अनिवार्य है। यह परियोजना भारतीय खाद्य पदार्थों में माइक्रोप्लास्टिक संदूषण की सीमा को समझने में मदद करेगी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा के लिए प्रभावी विनियमन और सुरक्षा मानकों के निर्माण का मार्गदर्शन करेगी।
इस परियोजना के निष्कर्ष न केवल नियामकीय कार्रवाइयों की सूचना प्रदान करेंगे, बल्कि माइक्रोप्लास्टिक संदूषण की वैश्विक समझ में भी योगदान देंगे, जिससे भारतीय अनुसंधान इस पर्यावरणीय चुनौती से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयास का एक अभिन्न अंग बन जाएगा।