Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Launches Project to Address Microplastic Contamination in Indian Food
New FSSAI Initiative Aims to Develop Detection Methods and Assess Prevalence of Microplastics in Indian Food
18 AUG 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launched an innovative project to tackle the growing concern of microplastic contamination in food on August 18, 2024, in New Delhi. Recognising microplastic pollution as an emerging threat that requires immediate attention, the project - “Micro-and Nano-Plastics as Emerging Food Contaminants: Establishing Validated Methodologies and Understanding the Prevalence in Different Food Matrices” – was started in March this year to develop and validate analytical methods for detecting micro and nano-plastics in various food products, as well as assess their prevalence and exposure levels in India.
The primary objectives of the project include developing standard protocols for micro/nano-plastic analysis, conducting intra- and inter-laboratory comparisons, and generating critical data on microplastic exposure levels among consumers. This study is being implemented in collaboration with leading research institutions across the country, including the CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (Lucknow), ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (Kochi), and the Birla Institute of Technology and Science (Pilani).
In a recent report, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) highlighted the presence of microplastics in common food items such as sugar and salt. While the report underscores the global prevalence of microplastics, it also emphasizes the need for more robust data to fully understand the implications for human health and safety, particularly in the Indian context.
As the food safety regulator of the country, FSSAI is committed to ensuring that Indian consumers have access to safe and healthy food. While global studies have highlighted the presence of microplastics in various foods, it is imperative to generate reliable data specific to India. This project will help understand the extent of microplastic contamination in Indian food and guide the formulation of effective regulations and safety standards to protect public health.
The findings from this project will not only inform regulatory actions but also contribute to the global understanding of microplastic contamination, making Indian research an integral part of the global effort to combat this environmental challenge.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
এফএসএসএআই ভারতীয় খাবারে মাইক্রো প্লাস্টিক দূষণ মোকাবিলায় প্রকল্প চালু করেছে
18 AUG 2024 1:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
ভারতের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও এ সংক্রান্ত মান্যতা নির্ণায়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ (এফএসএসএআই) ১৮ অগাস্ট নতুন দিল্লিতে খাবারে মাইক্রো প্লাস্টিকের দূষণজনিত ক্রমবর্ধমান উদ্বেগ মোকাবিলায় একটি উদ্ভাবনী প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। মাইক্রো প্লাস্টিক দূষণ উদ্বেগ বাড়াচ্ছে। এর মোকাবিলায় অবিলম্বে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। খাবারে দূষণ হিসেবে ‘মাইক্রো এবং ন্যানো প্লাস্টিক : বৈধ ব্যবস্থাপনা স্থাপন এবং বিভিন্ন খাবারে এর প্রভাব’ বোঝা সম্পর্কে এ বছরের মার্চ মাসে একটি প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছিল। বিভিন্ন খাবারে মাইক্রো ও ন্যানো প্লাস্টিক শনাক্তকরণের জন্য বিশ্লেষণাত্মক পদ্ধতি ও ভারতে এর প্রভাব বোঝাই এর মূল লক্ষ্য।
প্রকল্পের প্রাথমিক উদ্দেশ্যের মধ্যে রয়েছে – মাইক্রো বা ন্যানো প্লাস্টিক বিশ্লেষণের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করা। অভ্যন্তরীণ ও আন্তঃপরীক্ষাগারের মধ্যে তুলনা। উপভোক্তাদের মধ্যে মাইক্রো প্লাস্টিকের দূষণ নিয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়ানো। দেশের বিভিন্ন শীর্ষ স্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি এ বিষয়ে গবেষণা চালাচ্ছে।
সম্প্রতি একটি প্রতিবেদনে খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংস্থা (এফএও) চিনি ও লবণের মতো সাধারণ খাদ্য দ্রব্যে মাইক্রো প্লাস্টিকের উপস্থিতি তুলে ধরেছে। মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য ও নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে যা অত্যন্ত চিন্তার বিষয়। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন খাবারে মাইক্রো প্লাস্টিকের উপস্থিতি পাওয়া গেলেও ভারতের ক্ষেত্রে নির্ভরযোগ্য তথ্য তৈরি করা জরুরি হয়ে পড়েছে। তাই, বর্তমানে চালু করা এই প্রকল্পটি ভারতীয় খাবারে মাইক্রো প্লাস্টিকজনিত দূষণের পরিমাণ স্পষ্ট করবে এবং জনস্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায় কার্যকর ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রহণে ও নিরাপত্তাজনিত পদক্ষেপের নির্দেশনা স্থির করবে।
এই প্রকল্পের ফলাফল মাইক্রো প্লাস্টিক দূষণের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রভাব নির্ণয়েও সহায়ক হবে। ভারতের এই গবেষণা পরিবেশের এই পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় অন্যতম অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠবে।