சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவில் மைக்ரோபிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாட்டை சரி செய்வதற்கான திட்டத்தை இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் தொடங்கியது
18 AUG 2024 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் ஆகஸ்ட் 18, 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உணவில் மைக்ரோபிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாடு குறித்த அதிகரித்து வரும் கவலையை சமாளிக்க ஒரு புதுமையான திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. சர்க்கரை, உப்பு போன்ற பொதுவான உணவுப் பொருட்களில் மைக்ரோபிளாஸ்டிக் இருப்பதை உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பின் சமீபத்திய அறிக்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. மைக்ரோபிளாஸ்டிக்கின் உலகளாவிய பரவலை இந்த அறிக்கை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டும் அதே வேளையில், குறிப்பாக இந்திய சூழலில், மனித ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான தாக்கங்களை முழுமையாகப் புரிந்துகொள்ள இன்னும் வலுவான தரவுகளின் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
நாட்டின் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறையாளராக, இந்திய நுகர்வோருக்கு பாதுகாப்பான, ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. உலகளாவிய ஆய்வுகள் பல்வேறு உணவுகளில் மைக்ரோபிளாஸ்டிக் இருப்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டினாலும், இந்தியாவுக்கென குறிப்பிட்ட நம்பகமான தரவை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்திய உணவில் மைக்ரோபிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாட்டின் அளவைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள உதவும். பொது சுகாதாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க பயனுள்ள விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தரங்களை உருவாக்க வழிகாட்டும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகளை அறிவிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, மைக்ரோபிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாடு குறித்த உலகளாவிய புரிதலுக்கும் பங்களிக்கும்இந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவாலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான உலகளாவிய முயற்சியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சியை மாற்றும்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Launches Project to Address Microplastic Contamination in Indian Food
New FSSAI Initiative Aims to Develop Detection Methods and Assess Prevalence of Microplastics in Indian Food
18 AUG 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launched an innovative project to tackle the growing concern of microplastic contamination in food on August 18, 2024, in New Delhi. Recognising microplastic pollution as an emerging threat that requires immediate attention, the project - “Micro-and Nano-Plastics as Emerging Food Contaminants: Establishing Validated Methodologies and Understanding the Prevalence in Different Food Matrices” – was started in March this year to develop and validate analytical methods for detecting micro and nano-plastics in various food products, as well as assess their prevalence and exposure levels in India.
The primary objectives of the project include developing standard protocols for micro/nano-plastic analysis, conducting intra- and inter-laboratory comparisons, and generating critical data on microplastic exposure levels among consumers. This study is being implemented in collaboration with leading research institutions across the country, including the CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (Lucknow), ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (Kochi), and the Birla Institute of Technology and Science (Pilani).
In a recent report, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) highlighted the presence of microplastics in common food items such as sugar and salt. While the report underscores the global prevalence of microplastics, it also emphasizes the need for more robust data to fully understand the implications for human health and safety, particularly in the Indian context.
As the food safety regulator of the country, FSSAI is committed to ensuring that Indian consumers have access to safe and healthy food. While global studies have highlighted the presence of microplastics in various foods, it is imperative to generate reliable data specific to India. This project will help understand the extent of microplastic contamination in Indian food and guide the formulation of effective regulations and safety standards to protect public health.
The findings from this project will not only inform regulatory actions but also contribute to the global understanding of microplastic contamination, making Indian research an integral part of the global effort to combat this environmental challenge.