Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of new Civil Enclave at Bagdgora Airport, West Bengal at an estimated cost of Rs.1549 crore
16 AUG 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of New Civil Enclave at Bagdgora Airport, Siliguri, West Bengal at an estimated cost of Rs.1549 crore.
The proposed Terminal Building spans 70,390 sqm and is designed to accommodate 3000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP), with an annual capacity to handle 10 million passengers. Key components of the project include the construction of an Apron capable of accommodating 10 parking bays suitable for A-321 type aircraft, as well as two link taxiways and Multi-Level Car Parking. Emphasizing environmental responsibility, the Terminal Building will be a Green Building, integrating renewable energy sources and maximizing natural lighting to minimize ecological footprint.
This development is poised to significantly enhance Bagdogra Airport's operational efficiency and passenger experience, reinforcing its role as a pivotal air travel hub for the region.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் பாக்ட்கோரா விமான நிலையத்தில் 1549 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் பொது மக்கள் சேவைக்கான மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
16 AUG 2024 8:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், மேற்கு வங்கம், சிலிகுரியில் உள்ள பாக்ட்கோரா விமான நிலையத்தில் 1549 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் புதிய சிவில் என்க்ளேவ் எனப்படும் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாட்டுக்கான இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட முனைய கட்டிடம் 70,390 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் அமையும். 3000 பயணிகளுக்கு இடமளிக்கும் வகையில் இது வடிவமைக்கப்படும். ஆண்டுக்கு 1 கோடி பயணிகளைக் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்டதாக இது இருக்கும். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்பை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில், அந்தஙமுனைய கட்டடம் ஒரு பசுமை கட்டடமாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த வளர்ச்சி பாக்டோக்ரா விமான நிலையத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு திறன், பயணிகள் அனுபவத்தை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும். இது பிராந்தியத்திற்கான முக்கிய விமான பயண மையமாக அதன் பங்கை வலுப்படுத்தும்.