Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of new Civil Enclave at Bagdgora Airport, West Bengal at an estimated cost of Rs.1549 crore
16 AUG 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of New Civil Enclave at Bagdgora Airport, Siliguri, West Bengal at an estimated cost of Rs.1549 crore.
The proposed Terminal Building spans 70,390 sqm and is designed to accommodate 3000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP), with an annual capacity to handle 10 million passengers. Key components of the project include the construction of an Apron capable of accommodating 10 parking bays suitable for A-321 type aircraft, as well as two link taxiways and Multi-Level Car Parking. Emphasizing environmental responsibility, the Terminal Building will be a Green Building, integrating renewable energy sources and maximizing natural lighting to minimize ecological footprint.
This development is poised to significantly enhance Bagdogra Airport's operational efficiency and passenger experience, reinforcing its role as a pivotal air travel hub for the region.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ ബാഗ്ഡോഗ്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തില്‍ 1549 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ പുതിയ സിവില്‍ എന്‍ക്ലേവ് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ അംഗീകാരം
16 AUG 2024 8:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ സിലിഗുരിയിലുള്ള ബാഗ്ഡോഗ്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തില്‍ 1549 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ പുതിയ സിവില്‍ എന്‍ക്ലേവ് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള എയര്‍പോര്‍ട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ (എഎഐ) നിര്‍ദ്ദേശത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട ടെര്‍മിനല്‍ കെട്ടിടം 70,390 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റര്‍ വിസ്തൃതിയുള്ളതും 3000 പീക്ക് അവര്‍ യാത്രക്കാരെയും (പിഎച്ച്പി) വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 10 ദശലക്ഷം യാത്രക്കാരെയും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ശേഷിയുള്ളതുമാണ്. എ-321 ഇനം വിമാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ 10 പാര്‍ക്കിംഗ് ബേകളും രണ്ട് ലിങ്ക് ടാക്‌സിവേകളും മള്‍ട്ടി ലെവല്‍ കാര്‍ പാര്‍ക്കിംഗും പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രധാന ഇനങ്ങളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട്, ടെര്‍മിനല്‍ കെട്ടിടം ഒരു ഹരിതനിര്‍മിതി ആയിരിക്കും. പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ സ്രോതസ്സുകള്‍ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് പാരിസ്ഥിതിക വിപത്തുകള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രകൃതിദത്ത പ്രകാശം പരമാവധി ഉപയോഗിക്കും.
ഈ വികസനം ബാഗ്ഡോഗ്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമതയും യാത്രക്കാരുടെ അനുഭവവും ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ പോരുന്നതാണ്.