Ministry of Defence
India is becoming ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in defence & emerging as a global manufacturing hub, says Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day 2024 address
“India was earlier a victim of terror attacks, today it is strong & bold; Armed Forces give a befitting reply to anyone who tries to harm us”
15 AUG 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India is attaining ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and is emerging as a global manufacturing hub due to the steps taken by the Government in the last few years. This was stated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the iconic Red Fort in Delhi on the occasion of 78th Independence Day on August 15, 2024.
The Prime Minister pointed out that there was a time when the majority of the defence budget was used to procure weapons/equipment from abroad, but his Government focused on indigenous manufacturing to make the nation self-reliant. He lauded the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces for taking a series of decisions, including the notification of a number of positive indigenisation lists, wherein there are over 5,600 items that are being/will be procured only from the Indian industry after designated timelines. He expressed satisfaction that India, which was once completely dependent on import of defence equipment, is today exporting to numerous countries.
It may be recalled that due to the persistent efforts of the Government, the annual defence production hit a record high of Rs 1.27 lakh crore in Financial Year (FY) 2023-24. In the same fiscal, defence exports touched a record high of Rs 21,083 crore, an increase of 32.5% over FY 2022-23. In addition, there has been a massive jump in defence exports in the first quarter of FY 2024-25. Rs 6,915 crore worth of defence equipment has been exported in the first quarter, an increase of 78% from the first quarter of FY 2023-24, when the figure was Rs 3,885 crore.
Referring to the 2016 surgical strike & 2019 air strike, the Prime Minister, in his Independence Day address, stated that there was a time when the country was a victim of terror attacks; but today it is bold and strong, with the Armed Forces giving a befitting reply to anyone who tries to harm the sovereignty, unity and integrity of the country. He asserted that the nation is proud of its brave soldiers who selflessly serve the motherland.
On the growing role of women in all the sectors, the Prime Minister emphasised the women are not just participating in the progress of the nation, but are playing a leadership role. “Be it the Army, Navy, Air Force or the space sector, we are witnessing the ever-growing Nari Shakti of our country,” he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बन रहा है और वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभर कर आ रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहा
“भारत पहले आतंकी हमलों का शिकार होता था, आज यह मजबूत और साहसी है; सशस्त्र बल हमें नुकसान पहुंचाने की कोशिश करने वाले को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देते हैं”
15 AUG 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारत रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बन रहा है और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के कारण वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभर कर आ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यह 15 अगस्त, 2024 को 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर दिल्ली में प्रतिष्ठित लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि एक समय था जब रक्षा बजट का अधिकांश हिस्सा विदेशों से हथियार/उपकरण आयात करने में खर्च होता था, लेकिन उनकी सरकार ने देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए स्वदेशी विनिर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा लिए गए कई निर्णयों की सराहना की, जिसमें कई सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों की अधिसूचना भी शामिल है, जिसमें 5,600 से अधिक आइटम हैं जिन्हें निर्धारित समय-सीमा के बाद केवल भारतीय उद्योग से ही खरीदा जा रहा है/खरीदा जाएगा। उन्होंने इस पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि भारत, जो कभी रक्षा उपकरणों के आयात पर पूरी तरह निर्भर था, आज कई देशों को निर्यात कर रहा है।
यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप, वित्तीय वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष) 2023-24 में वार्षिक रक्षा उत्पादन 1.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया। उसी वित्तीय वर्ष में, रक्षा निर्यात 21,083 करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर को छू गया, यह वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में 32.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली तिमाही में रक्षा निर्यात में भारी उछाल आया है। पहली तिमाही में 6,915 करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा उपकरण निर्यात किए गए हैं, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली तिमाही से 78 प्रतिशत अधिक है, जबकि यह आंकड़ा 3,885 करोड़ रुपये था।
वर्ष 2016 की सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और वर्ष 2019 की एयर स्ट्राइक का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में कहा कि एक समय था जब देश आतंकी हमलों का शिकार होता था; लेकिन आज यह साहसी और मजबूत है, सशस्त्र बल देश की संप्रभुता, एकता और अखंडता को नुकसान पहुंचाने की कोशिश करने वाले को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्र को अपने बहादुर सैनिकों पर गर्व है जो निस्वार्थ भाव से मातृभूमि की सेवा करते हैं। सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने बलपूर्वक कहा कि महिलाएं न केवल राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान दे रही हैं, बल्कि नेतृत्व का निर्वाहन कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, चाहे वह सेना हो, नौसेना हो, वायु सेना हो या अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र हो, हम अपने देश की निरंतर बढ़ती नारी शक्ति की प्रगति के साक्षी बन रहे हैं।