Ministry of Defence
India is becoming ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in defence & emerging as a global manufacturing hub, says Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day 2024 address
“India was earlier a victim of terror attacks, today it is strong & bold; Armed Forces give a befitting reply to anyone who tries to harm us”
15 AUG 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India is attaining ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and is emerging as a global manufacturing hub due to the steps taken by the Government in the last few years. This was stated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the iconic Red Fort in Delhi on the occasion of 78th Independence Day on August 15, 2024.
The Prime Minister pointed out that there was a time when the majority of the defence budget was used to procure weapons/equipment from abroad, but his Government focused on indigenous manufacturing to make the nation self-reliant. He lauded the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces for taking a series of decisions, including the notification of a number of positive indigenisation lists, wherein there are over 5,600 items that are being/will be procured only from the Indian industry after designated timelines. He expressed satisfaction that India, which was once completely dependent on import of defence equipment, is today exporting to numerous countries.
It may be recalled that due to the persistent efforts of the Government, the annual defence production hit a record high of Rs 1.27 lakh crore in Financial Year (FY) 2023-24. In the same fiscal, defence exports touched a record high of Rs 21,083 crore, an increase of 32.5% over FY 2022-23. In addition, there has been a massive jump in defence exports in the first quarter of FY 2024-25. Rs 6,915 crore worth of defence equipment has been exported in the first quarter, an increase of 78% from the first quarter of FY 2023-24, when the figure was Rs 3,885 crore.
Referring to the 2016 surgical strike & 2019 air strike, the Prime Minister, in his Independence Day address, stated that there was a time when the country was a victim of terror attacks; but today it is bold and strong, with the Armed Forces giving a befitting reply to anyone who tries to harm the sovereignty, unity and integrity of the country. He asserted that the nation is proud of its brave soldiers who selflessly serve the motherland.
On the growing role of women in all the sectors, the Prime Minister emphasised the women are not just participating in the progress of the nation, but are playing a leadership role. “Be it the Army, Navy, Air Force or the space sector, we are witnessing the ever-growing Nari Shakti of our country,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوم آزادی 2024 کے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ ہندوستان دفاع میں ’آتم نر بھر‘ بن رہا ہے اور ایک مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے
’’ہندوستان پہلے دہشت گرد حملوں کا شکار تھا، آج وہ مضبوط اور جرات مند ہے؛ جو بھی ہمیں نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، مسلح افواج اسے منہ توڑ جواب دیتی ہیں‘‘
15 AUG 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان دفاع میں ’آتم نربھرتا‘ حاصل کر رہا ہے اور پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ یہ بات وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2024 کو 78 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر، دہلی کے مشہور لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے قوم سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ایک وقت تھا جب دفاعی بجٹ کا زیادہ تر حصہ بیرون ملک سے ہتھیاروں/آلات کی خریداری کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا، لیکن ان کی حکومت نے ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ پر توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے متعدد فیصلے لینے کے لیے وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج کی تعریف کی، جس میں متعدد مثبت اندرونِ ملک تیار کرنے کی فہرستوں کا نوٹیفکیشن بھی شامل ہے، جس میں 5600 سے زیادہ اشیاء ہیں جو مقررہ وقت کے بعد، صرف ہندوستانی صنعت سے حاصل کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان، جو کبھی مکمل طور پر دفاعی ساز و سامان کی درآمد پر منحصر تھا، آج متعدد ممالک کو دفاعی سازوسامان برآمد کر رہا ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے، مالی سال 24-2023 میں سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار 1.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی۔ اسی مالی سال میں، دفاعی برآمدات 21083 کروڑ روپے کی بلند ترین سطح کو چھو گئیں، جو مالی سال 23-2022 کے مقابلے میں 32.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مالی سال 25-2024 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں، دفاعی برآمدات میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پہلی سہ ماہی میں 6915 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا دفاعی سامان برآمد کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 24-2023 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے مقابلے میں 78 فیصد زیادہ ہے، جب یہ رقم 3885 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
سال 2016 کے سرجیکل اسٹرائیک اور 2019 کے فضائی حملے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب ملک دہشت گردی کے حملوں کا شکار تھا۔ لیکن آج یہ جرات مند اور مضبوط ہے، مسلح افواج ملک کی خودمختاری، اتحاد اور سالمیت کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش کرنے والوں کو منہ توڑ جواب دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قوم کو اپنے بہادر سپاہیوں پر فخر ہے، جو مادر وطن کی بے لوث خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خواتین نہ صرف ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں بلکہ قائدانہ کردار بھی ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ یا خلائی شعبہ ہو، ہم اپنے ملک کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی ناری شکتی کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ‘‘