Ministry of Culture
Massive Turnout at Tiranga Yatra Organized by institutions under Ministry of Culture in Delhi as part of Har Ghar Tiranga 2024
A joint effort by Lalit Kala Akademi, Sahitya Akademi and Sangeet Natak Akademi
More than 2500 school students, youth, artists, creative professionals, youth vloggers and officials took part in the Tiranga Yatra
13 AUG 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a grand celebration of India’s 78th Independence Day, 3 institutions under the Akademies of Ministry of Culture i.e. Lalit Kala Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, and Sangeet Natak Akademi came together and jointly organized a spectacular Tiranga Yatra in Delhi.
This vibrant event saw the enthusiastic participation of more than 2500 individuals from all walks of life, ranging from youth, artists, creative professionals and college students to school children, youth vloggers, officials, and members of the public.
Participants included students from various institutions such as the College of Art, Vidhya Vihar School, Cosmos School, and Catharsis World School. Also in attendance were officers and staff members from Lalit Kala Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kathak Kendra, and a host of enthusiastic artists and other participants.
The Tiranga Yatra that was led by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture Smt. Uma Nanduri, Chairperson Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr, Sandhya Purecha, Secretary Sahita Akademi Dr. Srinivasa Rao, Secretary Lalit Kala Akademi Shri Rajeev Kumar, Secretary Sangeet Natak Akademi Shri Raju Das commenced from Rabindra Bhawan, Mandi House, and followed a distance of about 2.5 Kilometers.
Adding to the patriotic fervor of the day, artists and students from the College of Art collaborated to create a breathtaking 30-foot-long canvas painting. A painting competition themed "Har Ghar Tiranga" was organized, showcasing the creativity and talent of young artists and further engaging the community in the celebrations.
The event was enriched by mesmerizing performances from the artists of Sangeet Natak Akademi. Their captivating cultural showcases before and after the run set a vibrant tone for the day's festivities.
Over 2,500 participants included students from various institutions such as the College of Art, Vidhya Vihar School, Cosmos School, and Catharsis World School. Also in attendance were officers and staff members from Lalit Kala Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kathak Kendra, and a host of enthusiastic artists and other participants.
The Tiranga Yatra served as a vibrant reminder of India’s shared heritage and the spirit of patriotism that unites us all.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ 2024ರ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರಿ ಜನಜಾತ್ರೆ
ಲಲಿತ ಕಲಾ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಗಳ ಜಂಟಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ
2500 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಶಾಲಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಯುವಜನರು, ಕಲಾವಿದರು, ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು, ಯುವ ವ್ಲಾಗರ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಿರಂಗಾ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿ
13 AUG 2024 6:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ 78 ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದ ಭವ್ಯ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಮೂರು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಅಂದರೆ ಲಲಿತ ಕಲಾ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅದ್ಭುತ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದವು.
ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಜನರು, ಕಲಾವಿದರು, ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೇಜು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಶಾಲಾ ಮಕ್ಕಳು, ಯುವ ವ್ಲಾಗರ್ ಗಳು, ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗದ 2500 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರು ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಕಲಾ ಕಾಲೇಜು, ವಿದ್ಯಾ ವಿಹಾರ್ ಶಾಲೆ, ಕಾಸ್ಮೋಸ್ ಶಾಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯಾಥರ್ಸಿಸ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ಶಾಲೆ ಸಹಿತ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಲಲಿತಕಲಾ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ, ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ, ಕಥಕ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಹಾಗು ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿ ಕಲಾವಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರು ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಉಮಾ ನಂದೂರಿ, ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆ ಡಾ.ಸಂಧ್ಯಾ ಪುರೇಚಾ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ.ಶ್ರೀನಿವಾಸ ರಾವ್, ಲಲಿತ ಕಲಾ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜು ದಾಸ್ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯು ಮಂಡಿ ಹೌಸ್ ರವೀಂದ್ರ ಭವನದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿ ಸುಮಾರು 2.5 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ದೂರವನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿತು.
ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಉತ್ಸಾಹವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಕಲಾ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನ ಕಲಾವಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ 30 ಅಡಿ ಉದ್ದದ ಕ್ಯಾನ್ವಾಸ್ ವರ್ಣಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದರು. ಯುವ ಕಲಾವಿದರ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು "ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಚಿತ್ರಕಲಾ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಯ ಕಲಾವಿದರ ಮೋಡಿಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಂಡಿತು. ಓಟದ ಮೊದಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಅವರ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ದಿನದ ಉತ್ಸವಗಳಿಗೆ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದವು.
ಕಲಾ ಕಾಲೇಜು, ವಿದ್ಯಾ ವಿಹಾರ್ ಶಾಲೆ, ಕಾಸ್ಮೋಸ್ ಶಾಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯಾಥರ್ಸಿಸ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ಶಾಲೆಯ ಸಹಿತ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 2,500 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಂದಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಲಲಿತಕಲಾ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ, ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ, ಕಥಕ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಹಾಗು ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿ ಕಲಾವಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರು ಜೊತೆಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದರು.
ತಿರಂಗಾ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಮನೋಭಾವದ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಸ್ಮರಣೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿತ್ತು.