Ministry of Culture
Massive Turnout at Tiranga Yatra Organized by institutions under Ministry of Culture in Delhi as part of Har Ghar Tiranga 2024
A joint effort by Lalit Kala Akademi, Sahitya Akademi and Sangeet Natak Akademi
More than 2500 school students, youth, artists, creative professionals, youth vloggers and officials took part in the Tiranga Yatra
13 AUG 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a grand celebration of India’s 78th Independence Day, 3 institutions under the Akademies of Ministry of Culture i.e. Lalit Kala Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, and Sangeet Natak Akademi came together and jointly organized a spectacular Tiranga Yatra in Delhi.
This vibrant event saw the enthusiastic participation of more than 2500 individuals from all walks of life, ranging from youth, artists, creative professionals and college students to school children, youth vloggers, officials, and members of the public.
Participants included students from various institutions such as the College of Art, Vidhya Vihar School, Cosmos School, and Catharsis World School. Also in attendance were officers and staff members from Lalit Kala Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kathak Kendra, and a host of enthusiastic artists and other participants.
The Tiranga Yatra that was led by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture Smt. Uma Nanduri, Chairperson Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr, Sandhya Purecha, Secretary Sahita Akademi Dr. Srinivasa Rao, Secretary Lalit Kala Akademi Shri Rajeev Kumar, Secretary Sangeet Natak Akademi Shri Raju Das commenced from Rabindra Bhawan, Mandi House, and followed a distance of about 2.5 Kilometers.
Adding to the patriotic fervor of the day, artists and students from the College of Art collaborated to create a breathtaking 30-foot-long canvas painting. A painting competition themed "Har Ghar Tiranga" was organized, showcasing the creativity and talent of young artists and further engaging the community in the celebrations.
The event was enriched by mesmerizing performances from the artists of Sangeet Natak Akademi. Their captivating cultural showcases before and after the run set a vibrant tone for the day's festivities.
Over 2,500 participants included students from various institutions such as the College of Art, Vidhya Vihar School, Cosmos School, and Catharsis World School. Also in attendance were officers and staff members from Lalit Kala Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Kathak Kendra, and a host of enthusiastic artists and other participants.
The Tiranga Yatra served as a vibrant reminder of India’s shared heritage and the spirit of patriotism that unites us all.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
हर घर तिरंगा 2024 के हिस्से के रूप में दिल्ली में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाली संस्थाओं द्वारा आयोजित तिरंगा यात्रा में भारी भीड़
ललित कला अकादमी, साहित्य अकादमी और संगीत नाटक अकादमी का संयुक्त प्रयास
2500 से अधिक स्कूली/ कॉलेज के छात्रों, युवाओं, कलाकारों, रचनात्मक पेशेवरों, युवा वलौगरों तथा अधिकारियों ने तिरंगा यात्रा में भाग लिया
13 AUG 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाली तीन संस्थाओं अर्थात ललित कला अकादमी, साहित्य अकादमी और संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने एक साथ मिल कर दिल्ली में संयुक्त रूप से एक मनमोहक तिरंगा यात्रा का आयोजन किया।
इस जीवंत कार्यक्रम में, युवाओं, स्कूली तथा कॉलेज के छात्रों, कलाकारों, रचनात्मक पेशेवरों, युवा वलौगरों, अधिकारियों और आम लोगों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों के 2500 से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
सहभागियों में कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट, विद्या विहार स्कूल, कौसमौस स्कूल और केथारसिस वर्ल्‍ड स्कूल जैसे विभिन्न संस्थानों के छात्र शामिल थे। ललित कला अकादमी, साहित्य अकादमी और संगीत नाटक अकादमी, कथक केंद्र के अधिकारी तथा कर्मचारी और कई उत्साही कलाकार तथा अन्य सहभागी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उमा नंदूरी, संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा, साहित्य अकादमी के सचिव डॉ. श्रीनिवास राव, ललित कला अकादमी के सचिव श्री राजीव कुमार, संगीत नाटक अकादमी के सचिव श्री राजू दास के नेतृत्व में तिरंगा यात्रा रवीन्द्र भवन, मंडी हाउस से आरंभ हुई और इसने लगभग 2.5 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की।
इस अवसर पर देशभक्ति के उत्साह को और बढ़ाते हुए, कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट के कलाकारों और छात्रों ने मिल कर 30 फुट लंबी एक मनमोहक कैनवास पेंटिंग बनाई। ‘‘हर घर तिरंगा’’ की थीम पर एक पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें युवा कलाकारों की रचनात्मकता तथा प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित किया गया और लोगों को इस कार्यक्रम में और अधिक जोड़ा गया।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी के कलाकारों ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली प्रस्तृति दी। उनके सम्मोहक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों ने आज के समारोह के लिए एक जीवंत माहौल तैयार कर दिया।
2500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों में कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट, विद्या विहार स्कूल, कौसमौस स्कूल और केथारसिस वर्ल्‍ड स्कूल जैसे विभिन्न संस्थानों के छात्र शामिल थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, ललित कला अकादमी, साहित्य अकादमी और संगीत नाटक अकादमी, कथक केंद्र के अधिकारी तथा कर्मचारी और कई उत्साही कलाकार तथा अन्य सहभागी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
तिरंगा यात्रा भारत की साझा विरासत और देशभक्ति की भावना की जीवंत याद दिलाती है जो हम सभी को एकजुट करती है।