Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar administers country-wide ‘Mass Pledge’ against drug abuse, under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, in New Delhi
More than 1 crore people took oath and participated in various programmes conducted at more than 10,000 places across the country
Over 11.26 crore people including more than 3.55 crore youth and 2.35 crore women have been sensitized on substance abuse, under the NMBA: Dr. Virendra Kumar
12 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE), Dr. Virendra Kumar administered the countrywide ‘Mass Pledge’ against drug abuse, under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA), at Modern School Barakhamba Road, in New Delhi today. The occasion was graced by the presence of Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale; and, Shri B.L. Verma (via video conference).
Around 2700 students, teachers from Modern School were physically present during the event including senior officers from the Ministry. Various stakeholders such as schools, colleges, Universities, State/District administrations etc. joined the event virtually from around 10,000 locations from the country. More than 1 crore people from across the country took oath and participated in various programmes conducted to celebrate this occasion.
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) intends to reach out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use with focus on higher educational institutions, university campuses, schools etc. It aims at reaching out and identifying dependent population, focus on their counselling and treatment facilities in hospitals and rehabilitation centers, along with capacity building programmes for service providers. As India approaches its 78th Independence Day, NMBA is entering into its fifth year since its launch on 2020. In recognition of this milestone, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE) organized the mass pledge/oath taking ceremony across the country.
In his address, Dr. Virendra Kumar reminded the gathering that it was on 15th August 2020, when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for a drug-free India from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Responding to his call, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment identified 272 districts of the country which were the most affected by drug abuse, and launched the NMBA. The Minister further informed that all the districts of India have been included in this campaign from August 2023.
Today in the country, the Minister said, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, over 11.26 crore people including more than 3.55 crore youth and 2.35 crore women have been sensitized on substance abuse, under the NMBA. Participation of over 3.40 lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country, he added.
Highlighting the importance of the society as a whole in tackling the drug menace, the Minister emphasized that this challenge requires everyone in the society to come together and fight for this social cause. Further, the Minister said that there is a need to spread awareness among the youth and early identification and prevention of substance use is very important. Students are the future of the country and should lead the campaign against drugs, he added. The students were requested to be more vigilant and spread the message in the society against the drug use.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, MoS Shri Ramdas Athawale said that the Government is working in mission-mode to tackle the drug menace. He highlighted the achievements of NMBA and explained how it has helped in reducing the demand of drugs. The Minister appreciated the students for taking part in the initiative.
Secretary (DoSJE), Shri Amit Yadav, in his keynote address, highlighted the importance of this event in achieving a drug-free India. He emphasized that substance use is a drain on the National Economy. Addiction to drugs has both social and economic impact on the nation and with the collective efforts the menace can be eradicated, he added.
Saplings were also planted in the campus of the school by the Union Minister and MoS, in presence of Secretary (DoSJE), Principal (Modern School), students and teachers, under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’. Saplings were distributed amongst all the students of the Modern School for planting at their homes.
Video Link of the Event: https://www.youtube.com/live/JMfhB85xAbE

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمارنےنئی دہلی میں، نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت، منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف ملک گیر ’اجتماعی عہد‘دلایا
ملک بھر میں 10,000 سے زائد مقامات پر منعقدہ مختلف پروگراموں میں 1 کروڑ سے زائد لوگوں نے حلف اٹھایا اور شرکت کی
این ایم بی اے کے تحت 11.26 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو جن میں 3.55 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان اور 2.35 کروڑ خواتین شامل ہیں، نشہ آور اشیا کے بارے میں حساس بنایا گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار
12 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات(ایس جے ای) کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج نئی دہلی کے ماڈرن اسکول باراکھمبا روڈ میں نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے تحت منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف ملک گیر’بڑے پیمانے پراجتماعی عہد‘ دلایا۔اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اورجناب بی ایل ورمانے (ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے) تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
تقریب کے دوران ماڈرن اسکول کےتقریباً 2700 طلباء اوراساتذہ اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران حقیقی طور پر موجود تھے۔ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے کہ اسکول، کالج، یونیورسٹیاں، ریاستی/ضلعی انتظامیہ وغیرہ نےملک کےتقریباً 10,000 مقامات سےورچول طور پرشامل رہے ۔ ملک بھر سے 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حلف اٹھایا اور اس موقع کو منانے کے لیے منعقد کیے گئے مختلف پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا۔
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کا مقصد اعلی تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپس،اسکولوں وغیرہ پرخصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پرعوام تک پہنچنا ہے اور نشہ کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد منحصر آبادی تک پہنچنا اور ان کی شناخت کرنا، اسپتالوں اور بحالی کے مراکز میں ان کی مشاورت اور علاج کی سہولیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ساتھ ساتھ خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کو منعقد کرنا ہے۔ جیسے ہی ہندوستان اپنے 78 ویں یوم آزادی کے قریب آ رہا ہے، این ایم بی اے 2020 کو اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے اپنے پانچویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سنگ میل کے اعتراف میں، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس جے ای) نے ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر حلف برداری کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے اجتماع کو یاد دلایا کہ یہ 15 اگست 2020 کی بات ہے، جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ان کی کال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے ملک کے 272 اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی جو منشیات کے استعمال سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر تھے اور این ایم بی اے کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ اگست 2023 سے ہندوستان کے تمام اضلاع کو اس مہم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں زمین پر کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے،این ایم بی اے کے تحت 11.26 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو، جن میں 3.55 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان اور 2.35 کروڑ خواتین شامل ہیں، کو نشہ آور اشیا کے بارے میں حساس بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 3.40 لاکھ سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں کی شرکت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ابھیان کا پیغام ملک کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں تک پہنچے۔
منشیات کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے مجموعی طور پر معاشرے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے زور دیا کہ اس چیلنج کے لیے معاشرے کے ہر فرد کو مل کر اس سماجی مقصد کے لیے لڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزیدبرآں، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے اور نشے کے استعمال کی جلد شناخت اور روک تھام بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طلباء ملک کا مستقبل ہیں اور انہیں منشیات کے خلاف مہم کی قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔ طلباء سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ مزید چوکس رہیں اور منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف معاشرے میں پیغام پھیلائیں۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ حکومت منشیات کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے این ایم بی اے کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح اس نے منشیات کی مانگ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس پہل میں حصہ لینے پر طلباء کی تعریف کی۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ (ڈی او ایس جے ای) کےسکریٹری جناب امت یادو نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے حصول میں اس تقریب کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ منشیات کا استعمال قومی معیشت کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ منشیات کی لت قوم پر سماجی اور معاشی دونوں طرح کے اثرات مرتب کرتی ہے اور اجتماعی کوششوں سے اس لعنت کو ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر اور ایم او ایس کے ذریعہ اسکول کے کیمپس میں سکریٹری (ڈی او ایس جے ای)، پرنسپل (ماڈرن اسکول)، طلباء اور اساتذہ کی موجودگی میں مہم ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ کے تحت پودے بھی لگائے گئے۔ ماڈرن اسکول کے تمام طلباء میں گھروں میں پودے لگانے کے لیے پودے تقسیم کیے گئے۔
تقریب کا ویڈیو لنک: https://www.youtube.com/live/JMfhB85xAbE
ش ح ۔ اک ۔م ش
U. No.9739