Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar administers country-wide ‘Mass Pledge’ against drug abuse, under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, in New Delhi
More than 1 crore people took oath and participated in various programmes conducted at more than 10,000 places across the country
Over 11.26 crore people including more than 3.55 crore youth and 2.35 crore women have been sensitized on substance abuse, under the NMBA: Dr. Virendra Kumar
12 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE), Dr. Virendra Kumar administered the countrywide ‘Mass Pledge’ against drug abuse, under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA), at Modern School Barakhamba Road, in New Delhi today. The occasion was graced by the presence of Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale; and, Shri B.L. Verma (via video conference).
Around 2700 students, teachers from Modern School were physically present during the event including senior officers from the Ministry. Various stakeholders such as schools, colleges, Universities, State/District administrations etc. joined the event virtually from around 10,000 locations from the country. More than 1 crore people from across the country took oath and participated in various programmes conducted to celebrate this occasion.
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) intends to reach out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use with focus on higher educational institutions, university campuses, schools etc. It aims at reaching out and identifying dependent population, focus on their counselling and treatment facilities in hospitals and rehabilitation centers, along with capacity building programmes for service providers. As India approaches its 78th Independence Day, NMBA is entering into its fifth year since its launch on 2020. In recognition of this milestone, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE) organized the mass pledge/oath taking ceremony across the country.
In his address, Dr. Virendra Kumar reminded the gathering that it was on 15th August 2020, when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for a drug-free India from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Responding to his call, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment identified 272 districts of the country which were the most affected by drug abuse, and launched the NMBA. The Minister further informed that all the districts of India have been included in this campaign from August 2023.
Today in the country, the Minister said, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, over 11.26 crore people including more than 3.55 crore youth and 2.35 crore women have been sensitized on substance abuse, under the NMBA. Participation of over 3.40 lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country, he added.
Highlighting the importance of the society as a whole in tackling the drug menace, the Minister emphasized that this challenge requires everyone in the society to come together and fight for this social cause. Further, the Minister said that there is a need to spread awareness among the youth and early identification and prevention of substance use is very important. Students are the future of the country and should lead the campaign against drugs, he added. The students were requested to be more vigilant and spread the message in the society against the drug use.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, MoS Shri Ramdas Athawale said that the Government is working in mission-mode to tackle the drug menace. He highlighted the achievements of NMBA and explained how it has helped in reducing the demand of drugs. The Minister appreciated the students for taking part in the initiative.
Secretary (DoSJE), Shri Amit Yadav, in his keynote address, highlighted the importance of this event in achieving a drug-free India. He emphasized that substance use is a drain on the National Economy. Addiction to drugs has both social and economic impact on the nation and with the collective efforts the menace can be eradicated, he added.
Saplings were also planted in the campus of the school by the Union Minister and MoS, in presence of Secretary (DoSJE), Principal (Modern School), students and teachers, under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’. Saplings were distributed amongst all the students of the Modern School for planting at their homes.
Video Link of the Event: https://www.youtube.com/live/JMfhB85xAbE

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने नई दिल्ली में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग के खिलाफ देशव्यापी ‘सामूहिक शपथ’ दिलाई
देश भर में 10,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में 1 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने शपथ ली कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत 3.55 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं और 2.35 करोड़ महिलाओं सहित 11.26 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के दुष्परिणामों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
12 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली में मॉडर्न स्कूल, बाराखंभा रोड में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के तहत नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग के खिलाफ देशव्यापी ‘सामूहिक शपथ’ दिलाई। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले और श्री बी.एल. वर्मा (वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से) उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित मॉडर्न स्कूल के लगभग 2700 छात्र, शिक्षक शारीरिक रूप से उपस्थित थे। देश भर के लगभग 10,000 स्थानों से स्कूल, कॉलेज, विश्वविद्यालय, राज्य/ जिला प्रशासन आदि जैसे विभिन्न हितधारक वर्चुअल रूप से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। देश भर से 1 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने शपथ ली और इस अवसर को एक उत्सव के रूप में मनाने के लिए आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) का उद्देश्य उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों, स्कूलों आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आम जनता तक पहुंच कायम करना और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के दुष्परिणामों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है। इसका उद्देश्य नशे के आदी लोगों तक पहुंचना और उसकी पहचान करना, अस्पतालों और पुनर्वास केंद्रों में उनकी काउंसलिंग और उपचार सुविधाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम चलाना है। जैसे-जैसे भारत अपने 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के करीब पहुंच रहा है, नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान 2020 अपने शुभारंभ के बाद से अपने पांचवें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को मान्यता देते हुए, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने पूरे देश में सामूहिक प्रतिज्ञा/शपथ ग्रहण समारोह का आयोजन किया।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने लोगों को याद दिलाया कि यह 15 अगस्त 2020 का दिन था, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से नशा मुक्त भारत का आह्वान किया था। उनके आह्वान पर सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने देश के 272 जिलों की पहचान की, जो नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित थे, इसके बाद नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) की शुरूआत की गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अगस्त 2023 से भारत के सभी जिलों को इस अभियान में शामिल किया गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आज देश में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के अंतर्गत जमीनी स्तर पर की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 3.55 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं और 2.35 करोड़ महिलाओं सहित 11.26 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के बारे में जागरूक किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 3.40 लाख से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भागीदारी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि अभियान का संदेश देश के बच्चों और युवाओं तक पहुंचे।
नशीली दवाओं के खतरे से निपटने में समग्र रूप से समाज के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस चुनौती के लिए समाज में सभी को एक साथ आने और इस सामाजिक समस्या से लड़ने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि युवाओं के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने की आवश्यकता है और मादक पदार्थों के उपयोग की शीघ्र पहचान और रोकथाम बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थी देश का भविष्य हैं और उन्हें नशे के खिलाफ अभियान का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। विद्यार्थियों से अधिक सतर्क रहने और नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग के खिलाफ समाज में संदेश फैलाने का अनुरोध किया गया।
इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने कहा कि सरकार नशीली दवाओं के खतरे से निपटने के लिए मिशन-मोड में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि कैसे इसने नशीली दवाओं को कम करने में सहायता की है। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने इस पहल में भाग लेने के लिए विद्यार्थियों की सराहना की।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमित यादव ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में, नशा मुक्त भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में इस आयोजन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मादक पदार्थों का उपयोग राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए अभिशाप है। उन्होंने कहा कि नशीली दवाओं की लत का देश पर सामाजिक और आर्थिक दोनों तरह से प्रभाव पड़ता है और सामूहिक प्रयासों से इस समस्या को समाप्त किया जा सकता है।
‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय और राज्य मंत्री महोदय द्वारा सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव, प्रधानाचार्य (मॉडर्न स्कूल), विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों की उपस्थिति में स्कूल के परिसर में पौधे भी लगाए गए। मॉडर्न स्कूल के सभी छात्र-छात्राओं को अपने-अपने घरों में पौधा रोपण हेतु पौधे वितरित किये गये।
इस कार्यक्रम का वीडियो लिंक: https://www.youtube.com/live/JMfhB85xAbE