சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு எதிராக மத்திய அமைச்சர் வீரேந்திர குமார் 'பொதுமக்கள் உறுதிமொழி' செய்துவைத்தார்
12 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப் பொருள் இல்லா இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், இன்று, புதுதில்லியில் போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு எதிராக நாடு தழுவியபொது மக்கள் உறுதிமொழி' செய்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலேதிரு பி எல் வர்மா ஆகியோர் காணொலிக்காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட சுமார் 2700 மாணவர்கள், நவீன பாடசாலையின் ஆசிரியர்கள் இந்நிகழ்வில் நேரடியாக கலந்துகொண்டனர். பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், மாநில / மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து சுமார் 10,000 இடங்களிலிருந்து மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்வில் இணைந்தனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 1 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் உறுதிமொழி ஏற்றுக் கொண்டனர்.
உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகங்கள், பள்ளிகள் போன்றவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாடு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்புவதை போதைப்பொருள் இல்லா இந்தியா திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியா தனது 78 வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை நெருங்கும் நிலையில், 2020-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இத்திட்டம் அதன் ஐந்தாவது ஆண்டில் நுழைகிறது. இந்த மைல்கல்லை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை நாடு முழுவதும் பொதுமக்கள் உறுதிமொழி ஏற்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
இன்று அரசால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், 3.55 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான இளைஞர்கள் 2.35 கோடி பெண்கள் உட்பட 11.26 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாடு குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தமது உரையில் கூறினார். 3.40 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கேற்பு மூலம் திட்டம் பற்றிய செய்திகள் நாட்டின் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களையும் சென்றடைவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
போதைப்பொருள் அச்சுறுத்தலைக் கையாள்வதில் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், இந்த சவாலுக்கு சமூகத்தில் உள்ள அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து சமூக நலனுக்காக போராட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், இளைஞர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்ப வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்றும், போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாட்டை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிதலும், தடுப்பதும் மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மாணவர்கள் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலம் என்றும் போதைப்பொருளுக்கு எதிரான பிரச்சாரத்தை முன்னெடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரண்டிருந்தவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே, போதைப் பொருள் அச்சுறுத்தலை சமாளிக்க அரசு இயக்க அடிப்படையில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றார். இந்த முயற்சியில் பங்கேற்ற மாணவர்களை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar administers country-wide ‘Mass Pledge’ against drug abuse, under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, in New Delhi
More than 1 crore people took oath and participated in various programmes conducted at more than 10,000 places across the country
Over 11.26 crore people including more than 3.55 crore youth and 2.35 crore women have been sensitized on substance abuse, under the NMBA: Dr. Virendra Kumar
12 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE), Dr. Virendra Kumar administered the countrywide ‘Mass Pledge’ against drug abuse, under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA), at Modern School Barakhamba Road, in New Delhi today. The occasion was graced by the presence of Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale; and, Shri B.L. Verma (via video conference).
Around 2700 students, teachers from Modern School were physically present during the event including senior officers from the Ministry. Various stakeholders such as schools, colleges, Universities, State/District administrations etc. joined the event virtually from around 10,000 locations from the country. More than 1 crore people from across the country took oath and participated in various programmes conducted to celebrate this occasion.
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) intends to reach out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use with focus on higher educational institutions, university campuses, schools etc. It aims at reaching out and identifying dependent population, focus on their counselling and treatment facilities in hospitals and rehabilitation centers, along with capacity building programmes for service providers. As India approaches its 78th Independence Day, NMBA is entering into its fifth year since its launch on 2020. In recognition of this milestone, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE) organized the mass pledge/oath taking ceremony across the country.
In his address, Dr. Virendra Kumar reminded the gathering that it was on 15th August 2020, when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for a drug-free India from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Responding to his call, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment identified 272 districts of the country which were the most affected by drug abuse, and launched the NMBA. The Minister further informed that all the districts of India have been included in this campaign from August 2023.
Today in the country, the Minister said, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, over 11.26 crore people including more than 3.55 crore youth and 2.35 crore women have been sensitized on substance abuse, under the NMBA. Participation of over 3.40 lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country, he added.
Highlighting the importance of the society as a whole in tackling the drug menace, the Minister emphasized that this challenge requires everyone in the society to come together and fight for this social cause. Further, the Minister said that there is a need to spread awareness among the youth and early identification and prevention of substance use is very important. Students are the future of the country and should lead the campaign against drugs, he added. The students were requested to be more vigilant and spread the message in the society against the drug use.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, MoS Shri Ramdas Athawale said that the Government is working in mission-mode to tackle the drug menace. He highlighted the achievements of NMBA and explained how it has helped in reducing the demand of drugs. The Minister appreciated the students for taking part in the initiative.
Secretary (DoSJE), Shri Amit Yadav, in his keynote address, highlighted the importance of this event in achieving a drug-free India. He emphasized that substance use is a drain on the National Economy. Addiction to drugs has both social and economic impact on the nation and with the collective efforts the menace can be eradicated, he added.
Saplings were also planted in the campus of the school by the Union Minister and MoS, in presence of Secretary (DoSJE), Principal (Modern School), students and teachers, under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’. Saplings were distributed amongst all the students of the Modern School for planting at their homes.
Video Link of the Event: https://www.youtube.com/live/JMfhB85xAbE