Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches 'Amrit Gyan Kosh' and 'Faculty Development' Portals under Mission Karmayogi
31 Lakh Government Employees trained under Mission Karmayogi, announces Dr. Jitendra Singh
Mission Karmayogi – Prarambh Expands Capacity Building Beyond Civil Servants
National Capacity Building Commission and Mission Karmayogi Bharat: PM Modi's brainchild integrated into Governance
12 AUG 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches ‘Amrit Gyan Kosh’ Portal and ‘Faculty Development portal’ at the Civil Service Training Institutions Convention today at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh traced back the journey of National Capacity Building Commission and Mission Karmayogi Bharat said, “It marks a paradigm shift in how we approach civil service training and it also envisions a future-ready civil service rooted in Indian ethos, with a global perspective.
The DoPT Minister added that within a short term the CBC and Mission Karmayogi has got integrated within the governance structure though many of them were skeptical about its role but leaving everything behind it carved a niche for itself and contributing positively to achieve Minimum Government and Maximum Governance. He announced that 31 Lakh Government Employees trained under it every year. He also said “With the evolution of technology and governance we need to learn and unlearn in every phase.”
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singhwhile launching the two portals Amrit Gyaan Kosh, said “our shared learning resources knowledge bank will enable institutes access to India centric case studies instead of always relying on west to give us knowledge material”.
He further highlighted that a practitioner does not automatically become a good teacher and The Faculty Development Programme will be key to ensuring practitioners and faculties are better able to deliver knowledge to civil servants.
Highlighting The achievements of National Standards for Civil Services Training Institutions Dr Jitendra Singh said “We have accredited over 140 training institutes and Each accreditation represents a step towards a more competent, efficient, and responsive civil service.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched 13 Quality Improvement Plan (QIP), a roadmap for continuous enhancement of our training institutions. He also granted accreditation to 20 ministries.
Dr. Singh highlighted that the core of the mission is continuous learning and competency-driven capacity building. The Minister recalled that ‘Mission Karmayogi – Prarambh’ marks a paradigm shift and extends Capacity building beyond Civil servants encompassing all who wish to benefit and contribute to the Nation by allowing anyone and not just limiting to Civil servants to upgrade themselves by Capacity building.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that National Capacity Building Commission and Mission Karmayogi Bharat: Brainchild of PM Modi got integrated within the governance structure. He said the quality of governance that touches the lives of 1.4 billion Indians is directly influenced by the training imparted in these institutions. He also drew parallels among the success achieved by CBC and the Space sector within a very short span after opening the sector for non-government entities. He also advised other sectors to join the wagon as it is the need of the hour to work in collaboration.
Along with accreditation and certifications many CSTI’s were felicitated and specifically the 5 CSTIs with highest courses of IGoT were recognized namely– Institute of Secretariat Training and Management (132), National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (67), Rafi Ahmed Kidwai National Postal Academy (41), National Institute of Communication Finance (39), SVP National Police Academy (20).
Towards the conclusion, Dr. Singh said Mission Karmayogi and NCBC will play a pivotal role in achieving the vision of India @2047.
Adil Zainulbhai Chairperson Capacity Building Commission joined online and Dr. R Balasubramaniam, Member, HR; Dr. Alka Mittal, Member-administration; senior officials of 20 ministries who got accreditation and directors of CSTI from across India were present for the Convention.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत 'अमृत ज्ञान कोष' और 'फैकल्टी डेवलपमेंट' पोर्टल लॉन्च किए
मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत 31 लाख सरकारी कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मिशन कर्मयोगी– प्रारम्भ ने लोक सेवकों के दायरे से आगे बढ़कर क्षमता निर्माण का विस्तार किया
राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण आयोग और मिशन कर्मयोगी भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सोच को शासन के साथ एकीकृत किया है
12 AUG 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में लोक सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थान सम्मेलन में ‘अमृत ज्ञान कोष’ पोर्टल और ‘फैकल्टी डेवलपमेंट पोर्टल’ की शुरुआत की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण आयोग और मिशन कर्मयोगी भारत की यात्रा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह लोक सेवा प्रशिक्षण को लेकर हमारे दृष्टिकोण में एक आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतीक है और यह वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य के साथ भारतीय लोकाचार पर आधारित भविष्य के लिए तैयार लोक सेवा की परिकल्पना भी करता है।"
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण (डीओपीटी) मंत्री ने आगे कहा, “बहुत ही कम समय में ही सीबीसी और मिशन कर्मयोगी शासन संरचना के साथ एकीकृत हो गए हैं। हालांकि कई लोग इनकी भूमिका को लेकर संशय की स्थिति में थे, लेकिन सब कुछ पीछे छोड़कर अपने लिए एक विशेष स्थान बनाया है व न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सकारात्मक योगदान दे रहे हैं।” उन्होंने इसकी घोषणा की कि इसके तहत हर साल 31 लाख सरकारी कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा मंत्री ने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी और शासन के विकास के साथ हमें हर चरण में सीखने और सीखी हुई चीजों को भूलने की जरूरत है।"
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अमृत ज्ञान कोष के दो पोर्टलों की शुरुआत के अवसर पर कहा, "हमारे साझा शिक्षण संसाधन ज्ञान बैंक संस्थानों को ज्ञान सामग्री देने के लिए हमेशा पश्चिम पर निर्भर रहने की जगह भारत केंद्रित केस स्टडीज तक पहुंच प्रदान करेंगे।"
उन्होंने आगे इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि एक पेशेवर खुद ही अच्छा शिक्षक नहीं बन जाता है और शिक्षक विकास कार्यक्रम यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण होगा कि पेशेवरों व शिक्षक लोक सेवकों को बेहतर ज्ञान प्रदान करने में सक्षम हों।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानकों की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने 140 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को मान्यता दी है और हर एक मान्यता एक अधिक सक्षम, कुशल व उत्तरदायी लोक सेवा की दिशा में एक कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।"
इसके अलावा डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने 13वीं गुणवत्ता सुधार योजना (क्यूआईपी) की भी शुरुआत की, जो हमारे प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के निरंतर सुधार के लिए एक रोडमैप है। साथ ही, उन्होंने 20 मंत्रालयों को मान्यता भी प्रदान की।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि इस मिशन की धुरी निरंतर शिक्षण और योग्यता-आधारित क्षमता निर्माण है। मंत्री ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि ‘मिशन कर्मयोगी- प्रारंभ’ एक आदर्श बदलाव है और यह क्षमता निर्माण को लोक सेवकों के दायरे से आगे बढ़ाकर उन सभी को शामिल करता है, जो राष्ट्र को लाभान्वित करने के साथ इसमें अपना योगदान देना चाहते हैं और यह केवल लोक सेवकों को ही क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से खुद को बेहतर करने तक सीमित नहीं रखता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण आयोग और मिशन कर्मयोगी भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सोच को शासन संरचना में एकीकृत कर दिया है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाली शासन की गुणवत्ता इन संस्थानों में दिए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण से सीधे प्रभावित होती है। इसके अलावा मंत्री ने गैर-सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए क्षेत्र खोलने के बाद बहुत ही कम समय में सीबीसी और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र द्वारा प्राप्त सफलता के बीच की समानताएं भी बताईं। साथ ही, उन्होंने आपसी सहयोग से काम करने को लेकर समय की मांग के मद्देनजर अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी इसमें शामिल होने की सलाह दी।
इस सम्मेलन में मान्यता और प्रमाणन प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ कई सीएसटीआई को सम्मानित किया गया। साथ ही, विशेष रूप से आईजीओटी के उच्चतम पाठ्यक्रम वाले 5 सीएसटीआई को मान्यता दी गई। ये हैं- सचिवालय प्रशिक्षण और प्रबंध संस्थान (132), नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संस्थान (67), रफी अहमद किदवई राष्ट्रीय पोस्टल अकादमी (41), राष्ट्रीय संचार वित्त संस्थान (39) और एसवीपी राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी (20)।
इसके समापन पर डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि 2047 के भारत के विजन को हासिल करने में मिशन कर्मयोगी और एनसीबीसी अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के अध्यक्ष आदिल जैनुलभाई वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। साथ ही, एचआर के सदस्य डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम, सदस्य-प्रशासन डॉ. अलका मित्तल, मान्यता प्राप्त 20 मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और पूरे भारत के सीएसटीआई निदेशक भी उपस्थित थे।