Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh visits NIFT Gandhinagar for Handloom Pakhwada Celebrations
12 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, visited the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Gandhinagar on August 10, 2024 where he actively participated in the Handloom Pakhwada celebrations. During the visit, the Minister inaugurated a vibrant and meticulously curated handloom exhibition showcasing the unparalleled legacy of Indian textiles.
The exhibition was a visual feast featuring an array of handwoven masterpieces reflecting the creativity, craftsmanship, and dedication integral to India's textile traditions for centuries. Each piece on display was a testament to the skill and artistry of the weavers and their commitment to preserving and promoting this rich cultural heritage.
Following the exhibition, Shri Giriraj Singh engaged in insightful and meaningful discussions with the students and faculty members of NIFT Gandhinagar. These interactions provided a deep dive into the innovative activities and forward-thinking curriculum offered by the institute.
Shri Singh explored how NIFT is integrating modern design concepts with traditional textile techniques, ensuring that the cultural legacy of Indian textiles is not only preserved but also reimagined for the future. The Minister expressed his admiration for the institute's efforts to foster a new generation of designers who are passionate about sustaining and advancing India's textile heritage.
Shri Giriraj Singh was optimistic about the future of Indian textiles, confident that with continued innovation, commitment and design, management and technological interventions of NIFT, the rich traditions of handloom sector will continue to thrive and evolve in the years to come.
The major highlight of the day's events was a spectacular handloom fashion walk, celebrating the artistry and craftsmanship of India's skilled artisans. The fashion show served as a powerful platform to promote Indian handlooms, showcasing the intricate and diverse designs that are a hallmark of the country's textile industry.
The fashion show was a visual delight and a strong reminder of the cultural significance embedded in every weave and thread of Indian textiles. It underscored the importance of supporting and promoting the handloom sector, which is a vital part of India's cultural identity and economic landscape.
The entire Handloom Pakhwada celebration at NIFT Gandhinagar was a resounding success, serving as a testament to the institute's unwavering dedication to promoting Indian textiles.The event highlighted the incredible potential of the textile industry and the pivotal role that institutions like NIFT play in nurturing and promoting this sector.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने हथकरघा पखवाड़ा समारोह के लिए निफ्ट, गांधीनगर का दौरा किया
12 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने 10 अगस्त, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट), गांधीनगर का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने हथकरघा पखवाड़ा समारोह में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। यात्रा के दौरान, श्री सिंह ने भारतीय वस्त्रों की अद्वितीय विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक जीवंत और सावधानीपूर्वक क्यूरेट की गई हथकरघा प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
इस प्रदर्शनी में हाथ से बुनी गई उत्कृष्ट कृतियों की एक मनोरम श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की गई जो सदियों से भारत की वस्त्र परंपराओं का अभिन्न अंग रही रचनात्मकता, शिल्प कौशल और समर्पण को दर्शाती है। प्रदर्शित की गई प्रत्येक कृति बुनकरों के कौशल और कलात्मकता तथा इस समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण था।
प्रदर्शनी के बाद, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने निफ्ट, गांधीनगर के छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों के साथ व्यावहारिक और सार्थक चर्चा की। इन संवादों ने संस्थान द्वारा प्रस्तुत नवोन्मेषी गतिविधियों और अग्रगामी पाठ्यक्रम के बारे में गहन जानकारी प्रदान की।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि कैसे निफ्ट आधुनिक डिजाइन अवधारणाओं को पारंपरिक वस्त्र तकनीकों के साथ जोड़ रहा है और यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि भारतीय वस्त्रों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को न केवल संरक्षित किया जाए, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए फिर से तैयार किया जाए। श्री सिंह ने भारत की वस्त्र विरासत को बनाए रखने और इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उत्साही डिजाइनरों की एक नई पीढ़ी को बढ़ावा देने के संस्थान के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने भारतीय वस्त्रों के भविष्य को लेकर आशा जताई और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निफ्ट के निरंतर नवोन्मेषण, प्रतिबद्धता और डिजाइन, प्रबंधन तथा तकनीकी युक्तियों के साथ, हथकरघा क्षेत्र की समृद्ध परंपराएँ आने वाले वर्षों में फलती-फूलती और विकसित होती रहेंगी।
कार्यक्रमों का मुख्य आकर्षण एक शानदार हथकरघा फैशन वॉक था, जिसमें भारत के कुशल कारीगरों की कलात्मकता और शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित किया गया। फैशन शो ने भारतीय हथकरघा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सार्थक मंच के रूप में काम किया, जिसमें देश के वस्त्र उद्योग की पहचान रहे गहन और विविध डिजाइनों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
फैशन शो एक बेहतरीन कार्यक्रम था और इसमें भारतीय वस्त्रों की हर बुनाई और धागे में निहित सांस्कृतिक महत्व को उल्लेखनीय रूप से प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसने हथकरघा क्षेत्र को सहायता और बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान और आर्थिक परिदृश्य का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। निफ्ट, गांधीनगर में हथकरघा पखवाड़ा उत्सव एक शानदार आयोजन साबित हुआ, जो भारतीय वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थान के अटूट समर्पण का प्रमाण था। इस कार्यक्रम ने वक्त्र उद्योग की असाधारण क्षमता और इस क्षेत्र को पोषित करने तथा बढ़ावा देने में निफ्ट जैसी संस्थाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।