Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh visits NIFT Gandhinagar for Handloom Pakhwada Celebrations
12 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, visited the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Gandhinagar on August 10, 2024 where he actively participated in the Handloom Pakhwada celebrations. During the visit, the Minister inaugurated a vibrant and meticulously curated handloom exhibition showcasing the unparalleled legacy of Indian textiles.
The exhibition was a visual feast featuring an array of handwoven masterpieces reflecting the creativity, craftsmanship, and dedication integral to India's textile traditions for centuries. Each piece on display was a testament to the skill and artistry of the weavers and their commitment to preserving and promoting this rich cultural heritage.
Following the exhibition, Shri Giriraj Singh engaged in insightful and meaningful discussions with the students and faculty members of NIFT Gandhinagar. These interactions provided a deep dive into the innovative activities and forward-thinking curriculum offered by the institute.
Shri Singh explored how NIFT is integrating modern design concepts with traditional textile techniques, ensuring that the cultural legacy of Indian textiles is not only preserved but also reimagined for the future. The Minister expressed his admiration for the institute's efforts to foster a new generation of designers who are passionate about sustaining and advancing India's textile heritage.
Shri Giriraj Singh was optimistic about the future of Indian textiles, confident that with continued innovation, commitment and design, management and technological interventions of NIFT, the rich traditions of handloom sector will continue to thrive and evolve in the years to come.
The major highlight of the day's events was a spectacular handloom fashion walk, celebrating the artistry and craftsmanship of India's skilled artisans. The fashion show served as a powerful platform to promote Indian handlooms, showcasing the intricate and diverse designs that are a hallmark of the country's textile industry.
The fashion show was a visual delight and a strong reminder of the cultural significance embedded in every weave and thread of Indian textiles. It underscored the importance of supporting and promoting the handloom sector, which is a vital part of India's cultural identity and economic landscape.
The entire Handloom Pakhwada celebration at NIFT Gandhinagar was a resounding success, serving as a testament to the institute's unwavering dedication to promoting Indian textiles.The event highlighted the incredible potential of the textile industry and the pivotal role that institutions like NIFT play in nurturing and promoting this sector.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ہینڈلوم پکھواڑا کی تقریبات کے لیےاین آئی ایف ٹی گاندھی نگر کا دورہ کیا
12 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے 10 اگست 2024 کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی)، گاندھی نگر کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے ہینڈلوم(ہتھ کرگھہ) پکھواڑا کی تقریبات میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ دورے کے دوران، وزیر نے ایک متحرک اور باریک بینی سے تیار کی گئی ہینڈلوم نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جو ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی بے مثال میراث کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
یہ نمائش ایک بصری دعوت تھی جس میں ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے شاہکاروں کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا گیا تھا جو صدیوں سے ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل روایات کے لیے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، دستکاری اور لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔نمائش میں موجود ہر ٹکڑا بنکروں کی مہارت اور فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں اور اس شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ان کے عزم کا ثبوت تھا۔
نمائش کے بعد، جناب گری راج سنگھ نے این آئی ایف ٹی گاندھی نگر کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران کے ساتھ بصیرت انگیز اور معنی خیز بات چیت کی۔ ان تعاملات نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے پیش کردہ اختراعی سرگرمیوں اور آگے کی سوچ والے نصاب کے بارےمیں گہری معلومات فراہم کئے۔
جناب سنگھ نے دریافت کیا کہ کس طرح این آئی ایف ٹی جدید ڈیزائن کے تصورات کو روایتی ٹیکسٹائل تکنیکوں کے ساتھ مربوط کر رہا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی ثقافتی وراثت کو نہ صرف محفوظ رکھا جائے بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے اس کا دوبارہ تصور بھی کیا جائے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ڈیزائنرز کی نئی نسل کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جو ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کو برقرار رکھنے اور آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے مستقبل کے بارے میں پُرامید تھے، اس یقین کے ساتھ کہ این آئی ایف ٹی کی مسلسل اختراع، عزم اور ڈیزائن، نظم و نسق اور تکنیکی اقدامات کے ساتھ، ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کی بھرپور روایات آنے والے سالوں میں آگے بڑھتی رہیں گی اورترقی کرتی رہیں گی ۔
اس دن کی تقریبات کی سب سے بڑی خاص بات ایک شاندار ہینڈلوم فیشن واک تھی، جس میں ہندوستان کے ہنر مند کاریگروں کی فن کاری اور کاریگری کا جشن منایا گیا۔ فیشن شو نے ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس میں پیچیدہ اور متنوع ڈیزائنوں کی نمائش کی گئی جو کہ ملک کی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی پہچان ہیں۔
فیشن شو ایک بصری لذت اور ثقافتی اہمیت کی ایک مضبوط یاد دہانی تھی جو ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی ہر بنائی اور دھاگے میں سرایت کر گئی تھی۔ اس نے ہتھ کرگھے کے شعبے کی حمایت اور فروغ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو کہ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت اور اقتصادی منظر نامے کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔
این آئی ایف ٹی گاندھی نگر میں ہینڈلوم پکھواڑا کی پوری تقریب ایک شاندار کامیابی تھی، جو ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی غیر متزلزل لگن کا منہ بولتا ثبوت تھی۔ اس تقریب نے ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی ناقابل یقین صلاحیت اور اس شعبے کی نشو نما اور فروغ میں این آئی ایف ٹی جیسے اداروں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔